To:Rex Roeges,Customer Service Department Iroeges@books, com〉 From:Dave Palmer〈palmer@mail2. com Re : Lost book Dear Mr. Rex Roeges, I am writing this e—mail concerning a book that I ordered through your company,The Computer Networks 4th edition,order nu

题目
To:Rex Roeges,Customer Service Department Iroeges@books, com〉
From:Dave Palmer〈palmer@mail2. com
Re : Lost book
Dear Mr. Rex Roeges,
I am writing this e—mail concerning a book that I ordered through your company,The Computer Networks 4th edition,order number 20035. I placed the order last month and still have not received the book.
I visited your website and confirmed that my shipping information was correct,and that my credit card has been charged for the book; the website also indicates that the book was shipped using your “Global Carrier,,service the day after I ordered it. Considering that “Global Carrier” shipments typically take two weeks to arrive, I should have received my goods a week ago at the latest. However,my post office informed me they have neither received nor delivered the book. Can you let me know what is going on as soon as possible? Dave PalmerTo : Dave Palmer ^palmer@mail2. com
From : Rex Roeges Iroeges@books. com
Re;Lost book
Dear Mr. Palmer,
Thank you for contacting us. It is important to us that our customers are satisfied with our service,so I am very sorry to hear that you have not received your merchandise.
I looked up your order number and discovered that the book has not been sent out. I have rectified this mistake on our website and sent the book to you via express mail. It should arrive within two business days. With the book I have enclosed a coupon for half off your next order.
Again,I apologize for the inconvenience. If you have any more questions or need further assistance, please contact me at 602 — 385 — 0256. or e—mail me at Croeges@noble, com〉.
Sincerely,
Rex Roges, Customer Service Department Nobel Bookstore
Why did the customer send his e—mail?
A. To order new books from major publishers
B. To cancel an order of merchandise
C. To track down a missing item
D. To complain about a faulty product


相似考题
更多“To:Rex Roeges,Customer Service Department Iroeges@books, com〉 ”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    The Foreign Service is a branch of the Department of State.

    A:center
    B:division
    C:root
    D:base

    答案:B
    解析:
    branch“分支机构;枝”, division也有“分支机构”的意思。center“中心”, root“根”,base“基础”。

  • 第2题:

    Telephone Billing Statement_______city Phone Cellular
    City Phone Cellular
    Department of Billing Services
    51 Dublin St.,Suite 301
    Springfield,WI
    Invoice Date:08—15—2006
    Payment Due Date:09—14—2006
    Customer Information
    Name:Desire Eberhardt
    Account Number:1 0003483一FFT"
    Account Information
    Current Charges:$6 1.59
    Outstanding Balance:$35.08
    Total Amount Owed:$96.67
    Pay your bill online at WWW.cpcellular.tom and receive a discount of 3?fore taxes are added.If you have questions about this or other City Phone Cellular policies,please contact our customer service department at 1-888—349—5959.
    Billing Summary Amount Owed
    Current Charges:
    City Phone Premium Cellular Package$49.95
    State Taxes$5.65
    Service Fee$5.99
    Total Current Charges$6 1.59
    Previous Charges:
    Balance as of Last Month$55.08
    Payment Received Last Month$20.00
    Outstanding Balance$35.08
    Total Amount Owed$96.67
    How can City Phone Cellular customers receive a discount?

    A.By applying for an account online
    B.By paying their balance early
    C.By calling the customer service department
    D.By paying over the Internet

    答案:D
    解析:
    第三段第一句通告说,在网上缴费的话,可以获得税前3%的优惠。如果在网上缴纳费用的话,请一定在网上申请一个银行账号,这个是错误的,请不要把A项和正确答案混淆。

  • 第3题:

    根据以下内容,回答210-211题。
    LANDSCAPING FIRM
    We are currently seeking an administrative assistant for landscaping companies located in pine ridge.Responsibilities include answering phones, handling correspondence, and setting up meetings.
    Must demonstrate excellent customer service skills and computer skills in word processing and spreadsheet software. Marketing background required. This is a permanent position paying 13/hr.
    Please submit resumes to ivy.hermann@beslandscope.com or call 555-0045 for further information.

    What job is available?

    A.Gardener
    B.Assistant
    C.Department head
    D.Accountant

    答案:B
    解析:
    第一句文章指出“We ale currenfly seeking all administrative assistant”。

  • 第4题:

    While the accounting department is closed, all billing questions will be __________by the customer service department.

    A.expired
    B.attended
    C.replied
    D.handled

    答案:D
    解析:
    因为会计部关门了,因此所有的计费问题将由客户服务中心处理。“expire”是“期满”的意思;“attend”是“参加”;“reply”是“回复”;“handle”是“处理”的意思,故选D。

  • 第5题:

    To:Rex Roeges,Customer Service Department Iroeges@books, com〉
    From:Dave Palmer〈palmer@mail2. com
    Re : Lost book
    Dear Mr. Rex Roeges,
    I am writing this e—mail concerning a book that I ordered through your company,The Computer Networks 4th edition,order number 20035. I placed the order last month and still have not received the book.
    I visited your website and confirmed that my shipping information was correct,and that my credit card has been charged for the book; the website also indicates that the book was shipped using your “Global Carrier,,service the day after I ordered it. Considering that “Global Carrier” shipments typically take two weeks to arrive, I should have received my goods a week ago at the latest. However,my post office informed me they have neither received nor delivered the book. Can you let me know what is going on as soon as possible? Dave PalmerTo : Dave Palmer ^palmer@mail2. com
    From : Rex Roeges Iroeges@books. com
    Re;Lost book
    Dear Mr. Palmer,
    Thank you for contacting us. It is important to us that our customers are satisfied with our service,so I am very sorry to hear that you have not received your merchandise.
    I looked up your order number and discovered that the book has not been sent out. I have rectified this mistake on our website and sent the book to you via express mail. It should arrive within two business days. With the book I have enclosed a coupon for half off your next order.
    Again,I apologize for the inconvenience. If you have any more questions or need further assistance, please contact me at 602 — 385 — 0256. or e—mail me at Croeges@noble, com〉.
    Sincerely,
    Rex Roges, Customer Service Department Nobel Bookstore
    What error did the website contain?
    A. The order number was wrong.
    B. Mr. Palmer’s address was incomplete.
    C. The price list was outdated.
    D. It indicated the item had been shipped.


    答案:D
    解析:
    问题的核心单词the website在两篇文章中都有涉及,因此要把两篇文章联系起来分析细节情况。第一篇文章中提及the website also indicates that the book was shipped…(贵公司的网站上也显示已经送货),第二篇文章则提到I have rectified this mistake on our website…(我已经改正了网站的这个错误),因此可以得知是网站错误地标示了送货情况。

  • 第6题:

    To:Rex Roeges,Customer Service Department Iroeges@books, com〉
    From:Dave Palmer〈palmer@mail2. com
    Re : Lost book
    Dear Mr. Rex Roeges,
    I am writing this e—mail concerning a book that I ordered through your company,The Computer Networks 4th edition,order number 20035. I placed the order last month and still have not received the book.
    I visited your website and confirmed that my shipping information was correct,and that my credit card has been charged for the book; the website also indicates that the book was shipped using your “Global Carrier,,service the day after I ordered it. Considering that “Global Carrier” shipments typically take two weeks to arrive, I should have received my goods a week ago at the latest. However,my post office informed me they have neither received nor delivered the book. Can you let me know what is going on as soon as possible? Dave PalmerTo : Dave Palmer ^palmer@mail2. com
    From : Rex Roeges Iroeges@books. com
    Re;Lost book
    Dear Mr. Palmer,
    Thank you for contacting us. It is important to us that our customers are satisfied with our service,so I am very sorry to hear that you have not received your merchandise.
    I looked up your order number and discovered that the book has not been sent out. I have rectified this mistake on our website and sent the book to you via express mail. It should arrive within two business days. With the book I have enclosed a coupon for half off your next order.
    Again,I apologize for the inconvenience. If you have any more questions or need further assistance, please contact me at 602 — 385 — 0256. or e—mail me at Croeges@noble, com〉.
    Sincerely,
    Rex Roges, Customer Service Department Nobel Bookstore
    What did the customer discover?
    A. He has already paid for the order,
    B. He was charged twice for the same product.
    C. The delivery company delivered the item to the wrong address.
    D. The book is out of print and no longer available.


    答案:A
    解析:
    这道题考査细节,零要把顾客在邮件中提到的内容和选项作比较。一定要注意第二段中提到的I visited your website and confirmed that后面的内容。“我访问过你们的网站并且确认了‘ that’以下的事实。”that以下的内容中包含了“送货信息”和“用信用卡支付了图书费用”两部分内容。在4个选项中寻找到其中之一就是正确答案了。

  • 第7题:

    物流服务中的客户服务,英文表达是()。

    • A、customer management
    • B、customer service
    • C、customer satisfation
    • D、custom service

    正确答案:B

  • 第8题:

    Which of the following WebSphere Commerce user roles can create new customer care queues?()

    • A、Account Representative
    • B、Customer Service Representative
    • C、Logistics Manager
    • D、Customer Service Supervisor

    正确答案:D

  • 第9题:

    You need to design a strategy for managing the messages that are sent to the customer service mailboxes. What should you do?()

    • A、Create a separate storage group and database to contain the customer service mailboxes. Enable circular logging for this storage group
    • B、Create a separate storage group and database to contain the customer service mailboxes. Set the deleted item retention period for this database to zero
    • C、Place the customer service mailboxes on a new mailbox store in the storage group that contains the main office user mailboxes. Enable circular logging for this storage group
    • D、Place the customer service mailboxes on a new mailbox store in the storage group that contains the branch office user mailboxes. Set the deleted item retention period for this database to zero

    正确答案:A

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    船上的船员属于三个部门:甲板部、轮机部和事务部。()
    A

    Seamen on board the ship are in two departments: Deck Department, Engine Department.

    B

    Seaman on board the ship are in two department: Deck Department, Engine Department and Service Department.

    C

    The Deck Department and the Engine Department are the two departments.

    D

    Seamen on board the ship are in three departments: the Deck Department, the Engine Department and the Service Department.


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    问答题
    Practice 7  ● Look at the list below. It shows the departments of a company.  ● For questions 6-10, decide in which department (A-H) each person on the opposite page works.  ● For each question, mark one letter (A-H) on your Answer Sheet.  ● Do not use any letter more than once.  A Customer service department  B Design department  C Engineering department  D Facilities department  E Finance department  F Human resources department  G Legal department  H Shipping and receiving department  6. Richard Saunders is responsible for accepting materials from their suppliers.  7. John Knight and his team are responsible for the maintenance of the company building.  8. Gina Theismann is dealing with the complaints from a customer.  9. Robin Seaton is working on the training plan for the new employees.  10. Helen Marsden and her team are making the company’s budget for next year.

    正确答案: 6.H 本题的意思是“Richard Saunders负责从他们的供货商那里接收材料。”对外运送产品或材料和接受供货商提供的材料是Shipping and receiving department的主要职责。所以应选H项。
    7.D 本题的意思是“John Knight和他的团队负责维护公司大楼。”维护公司的各种设施和设备,包括公司的大楼等建筑是Facilities department的职责, 因此应选D项。
    8.A 本题的意思是“Gina Theismann正在处理顾客投诉。”为客户提供帮助,并尽可能使他们感到满意就是Customer service department(客服服务部)的职责。当客户有不满意之处,当然也会向客户服务部投诉。因此应选A项。
    9.F 本题的意思是“Robin Seaton正在为新员工制定培训计划。”Human resources department(人力资源部)也称为Personnel department,它的职责很多,包括员工的聘用、解雇、薪酬、培训、绩效评估等。因此F项正确。
    10.E 本题的意思是“Helen Marsden和她的团队正在制作公司明年的预算。”管理公司所有与财务有关的事务的部门是Finance department,它通常还包括预算部(budget department)、会计部(accounting department) 和薪酬部(payroll department)。因此E项正确。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    多选题
    You are designing a DNS Name resolution strategy for the client computer in the customer service department. What are the two possible ways to achieve the goal?()
    A

    Create a reverse lookup zone in DNS for each new Domain.

    B

    Add a WINS lookup record to the DNS forward lookup zone.

    C

    Add a WINS reverse record to the DNS reverse lookup zone.

    D

    Enable Dynamic updates for DownLevel client computers on each DHCP server.

    E

    Install the Active Directory Client on All Computers in the Customer service department.


    正确答案: B,A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    LANDSCAPING FIRM
    We are currendy seeking an administrative assistant for landscaping companies located in pine ridge.Responsibilities include answering phones, handling correspondence, and setting up meetings.
    Must demonstrate excellent customer service skills and computer skills in word processing and spreadsheet software. Marketing background required. This is a permanent position paying 13/hr.
    Please submit resumes to ivy.hermann@beslandscope.com or call 555-0045 for further information.
    What job is available?

    A.Gardener
    B.Assistant
    C.Department head
    D.Accountant

    答案:B
    解析:
    第一句文章指出“We are currently seeking an administrative assistant”。

  • 第14题:

    Questions 67~68 refer to the following memo.
    Bayside View Hotel
    To: ALL Employees
    From: Edgar Wagner, Hotel Manager
    Re: Bayside View Hotel Customer Satisfaction Survey
    July 20
    Dear Employees,
    As part of our ongoing effort to ensure that the Bayside View Hotel remains one of the premier hotels in the country, we have conducted our annual customer satisfaction survey.
    The survey results showed customer satisfaction improved in two of four key service areas compared with the results from a survey done twelve months earlier. The areas showing improvement are Housekeeping and Food Services. Customer rating for Concierge Services remained the same, while a noticeable drop was shown for Front Desk Services.
    Your department managers will provide you with more detailed results of the survey that pertain to your specific area of work, and will suggest ways to improve on services rated less than satisfactory.

    What department will probably have to make the most improvements in customer service?

    A. Housekeeping
    B. Concierge Services
    C. Food Services
    D. Front Desk Services

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据a noticeable drop was shown for Front Desk Services 可知,前台服务在为客户的服务中需要最大的改进。

  • 第15题:

    Questions 112-113 refer to the following invoice.
    Telephone Billing Statement -- City Phone Cellular
    City Phone Cellular
    Department of Billing Services
    51 Dublin St., Suite 301
    Springfield, WI
    Invoice Date: 08-15-2006
    Payment Due Date: 09-14-2006
    Customer Information
    Name: Desire Eberhardt
    Account Number: 10003483-FFT
    Account Information
    Current Charges: $61.59
    Outstanding Balance: $35.08
    Total Amount Owed: $96.67
    Pay your bill online at www.cpcellular.com and receive a discount of 3% before taxes are added. If you have questions about this or other City Phone Cellular policies, please contact our customer service department at 1-888-349-5959.
    Billing SummaryAmount Owed
    Current Charges:
    City Phone Premium Cellular Package$49.95
    State Taxes$5.65
    Service Fee $5.99
    Total Current Charges $61.59
    Previous Charges:
    Balance as of Last Month $55.08
    Payment Received Last Month $20.00
    Outstanding Balance$35.08
    Total Amount Owed $96.67
    How can City Phone Cellular customers receive a discount?

    A.By applying for an account online
    B.By paying their balance early
    C.By calling the customer service department
    D.By paying over the Internet

    答案:D
    解析:
    第三段第一句通告说,在网上缴费的话,可以获得税前3%的优惠。如果在网上缴纳费用的话,请一定在网上申请一个银行账号。这个是错误的,请不要把A项和正确答案混淆。

  • 第16题:

    A service level agreement is an agreement between two or more parties, where one is the customer and the others are ( ).


    A. service brokers
    B. service providers
    C. service auditors
    D. key customers


    答案:B
    解析:
    分析:SLA协议是服务供方和客户间定义的一种双方认可的协议

  • 第17题:

    To:Rex Roeges,Customer Service Department Iroeges@books, com〉
    From:Dave Palmer〈palmer@mail2. com
    Re : Lost book
    Dear Mr. Rex Roeges,
    I am writing this e—mail concerning a book that I ordered through your company,The Computer Networks 4th edition,order number 20035. I placed the order last month and still have not received the book.
    I visited your website and confirmed that my shipping information was correct,and that my credit card has been charged for the book; the website also indicates that the book was shipped using your “Global Carrier,,service the day after I ordered it. Considering that “Global Carrier” shipments typically take two weeks to arrive, I should have received my goods a week ago at the latest. However,my post office informed me they have neither received nor delivered the book. Can you let me know what is going on as soon as possible? Dave PalmerTo : Dave Palmer ^palmer@mail2. com
    From : Rex Roeges Iroeges@books. com
    Re;Lost book
    Dear Mr. Palmer,
    Thank you for contacting us. It is important to us that our customers are satisfied with our service,so I am very sorry to hear that you have not received your merchandise.
    I looked up your order number and discovered that the book has not been sent out. I have rectified this mistake on our website and sent the book to you via express mail. It should arrive within two business days. With the book I have enclosed a coupon for half off your next order.
    Again,I apologize for the inconvenience. If you have any more questions or need further assistance, please contact me at 602 — 385 — 0256. or e—mail me at Croeges@noble, com〉.
    Sincerely,
    Rex Roges, Customer Service Department Nobel Bookstore
    Which of the following statament true?
    A. The company sends all orders by express mail.
    B. “Global Career” shipping is the cheapest service available.
    C. Mr. Palmer placed his order three weeks ago.
    D. The cost of delivery was included in the book's price.


    答案:C
    解析:
    这道问题要求把握文章的细节并进行推理。这种问题需要快速浏览文章并把握大意。Global Carrier公司的送货时间一般需要花费两周,Palmer在一周前收到了商品,因此可以推知他是在3周前订货的。@##

  • 第18题:

    Which department do you work in on board?()

    • A、Deck department.
    • B、Engine department.
    • C、Service department.
    • D、Sorry.

    正确答案:A

  • 第19题:

    英译中:Customer service


    正确答案: 客户服务

  • 第20题:

    You work as the enterprise exchange administrator at TestKing.com. TestKing.com makes use of Microsoft Exchange Server messaging solution. The TestKing.com network consists of a single ActiveDirectory domain named testking.com. TestKing.com is configured to run an exchange 2010 environment.TestKing.com consists of different departments, where the Active Directory user objects of every department resides in a separate organizational unit (OU). All TestKing.com employees are a menber of aseparate Exchange distribution group for their respective department.During the course of the day youreceive an instruction from the CIO to assign administrative rights to the managers in the various departments. You need to ensure that the managers are not permitted to chare the mail flow settings or e-mail address of a group. However, they should be permitted to alter the distribution group membership ofthe department in their department. What should you do?()

    • A、The best option is to assign the MyDistributionGroupMemberShip management role for each department manager.
    • B、The best option is to change der Managed By settings for each department distribution group.
    • C、The best option is to assign the department manager the Charge permissions for each department manager.
    • D、The best option is to change the message moderation settings for each department distribution group.

    正确答案:A

  • 第21题:

    You need to design an access control strategy for the Contact Info and the Order History folders. What should you do?()

    • A、Create a domain local group named Customer Relations in the northwindtraders.com domain. Add the Sales group and the Sales Managers groups to the Customer Relations group. Add the Customer Relationships group to the Customer Information folder. Assign the appropriate permissions. Add the accounts for the sales department users in Boston to the Boston Customer Relationship group. Add the Boston Customer Relationships group to the Customer Relations group. Disable inheritance on the Payment folder
    • B、Create a domain local group named Customer Relations in the boston.northwindtraders.com domain. Add the Customer Relations group to the Customer Information folder. Assign the appropriate permissions. Add the Boston Customer Relations group to the Customer Relations group. Disable permission inheritance on the Payment folder
    • C、Create a domain local group named Customer Relations in the boston.northwindtraders.com domain. Add the Customer Relations group to the Order History folder. Assign the appropriate permissions. Add the Boston Customer Relations group to the Customer Relations group. Disable permission inheritance on the Payment folder
    • D、Create a domain local group named Customer Relations in the boston.northwindtraders.com domain. Add the Customer Relations group to the Customer Information folder. Assign the appropriate permissions. Add the Boston Customer Relations group to the Customer **MISSING**

    正确答案:A

  • 第22题:

    问答题
    Practice 1  ● Recently, your company has received a letter complaint concerning the delay of an order. As the manager of the Department of Customer Service, you are to handle this.  ● Write the letter to the customer:  ● explaining the reason for the delay,  ● apologizing for the delay,  ● offering some measures to make up for the delay.

    正确答案: 【参考范文】
    Dear Mr. Green,
    We have received your letter with respect to the delay of the order dated Oct.24, 2012, and on behalf of our company I would like to express our apologies to you.
    As a matter of fact, we have sent commodities on time in line with our contract. However, there was something wrong with the shipment. Owing to the bad weather, the shipment has been greatly postponed. At the moment, even though we took urgent measures to make up for the delay, the consequence was still unsatisfactory.
    Since being informed about the delay in delivery, we were quickly aware that this would give rise to great inconvenience and trouble for you, which would have a negative effect not only on the sales, but also on your customer relations and your company’s fame. As a result, our company is willing to take the responsibility and do all we can to make up your losses. In order to compensate for this order, our company offer 10% off the freight in delivery. Although we would endure a big loss, that would not be a problem with us. In addition, we will find some backups in case transportation fails again.
    All in all, we have paid our immediate attention to this matter and given promise that everything will return to normal. We hope this matter will not influence the cooperation between you and us.
    I do hope that you will accept our apologies.
    Yours sincerely,
    Will Smith
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    You need to design a hosting service option for customers who want to access their databases by using their own Active Directory domain accounts. What should you do?()
    A

    Design a hosting service option that duplicates each customer’s domain user account as SQL Serverlogin account.

    B

    Design a hosting service option that provides VPN-based connectivity from each customer’s network tothe SQL Server computer that hosts that customer’s daabase or databases.

    C

    Design a hosting service option that provides a dedicated server to each customer.Join that server to that customer’s Active Directory domain

    D

    Design a hosting service option that configures a unique instance of SQL Server 2005 for each customer.Configure that instance to use Integrated Windows authentication.


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    The customer service department had fewer complaints last quarter, which challenges the ______ that the quality of our product is worsening.
    A

    attention

    B

    function

    C

    exception

    D

    perception


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    句意:上季度我们客户服务部接到的投诉很少,这有力驳斥了我们的产品质量下滑这种说法。本题考查词义辨析,根据上下文,此处意为“驳斥了…的说法、看法”,因此要用perception。attention专心,精神集中。function功能,用。exception除外,例外。