They fear it could have an adverse effect on global financial markets.A:an immediate B:a side C:a dramatic D:an unfavorable

题目
They fear it could have an adverse effect on global financial markets.

A:an immediate
B:a side
C:a dramatic
D:an unfavorable

相似考题

1.Text 3During the past generation, the American middle-class family that once could count on hard work and fair play to keep itself financially secure has been transformed by economic risk and new realities. Now a pink slip, a bad diagnosis. or a disappearing spouse can reduce a family from solidly middle class to newly poor in a few months.In just one generation, millions of mothers have gone to work, transforming basic family economics. Scholars, policymakers, and critics of all stripes have debated the social implications of these changes, but few have looked at the side effect family risk has risen as well. Today's families have budgeted to the limits of their new two-paycheck status. As a result they have lost the parachute they once had in times of financial setback- a back-up earner (usually Mom) who could go into the workforce if the primary earner got laid off or fell sick. This “added-worker effect” could support the safety net offered by unemployment insurance or disability insurance to help families weather bad times. But today, a disruption to family fortunes can not longer be made up with extra income from an otherwise-stay-at-home partner.During the same period, families have been asked to absorb much more risk in their retirement income. Steelworkers, airline employees, and now those in the auto industry are joining millions of families who must worry about interest rates, stock market fluctuation, and the harsh reality that they may outlive their retirement money. For much of the past year. President Bush campaigned to move Social Security to a savings-account model, with retirees trading much or all of their guaranteed payments for payments depending on investment returns. For younger families, the picture is not any better. Both the absolute cost of healthcare and the share of it borne by families have risen-and newly fashionable health-savings plans are spreading from legislative halls to Wal-Mart workers, with much higher deductibles and a large new does of investment risk for families‘ future healthcare. Even demographics are working against the middle class family, as the odds of having a weak elderly parent- and all the attendant need for physical and financial assistance have jumped eightfold in just one generation.From the middle-class family perspective, much of this, understandably, looks far less like an opportunity to exercise more financial responsibility, and a good deal more like a frightening acceleration of the wholesale shift of financial risk onto their already overburdened shoulders. The financial fallout has begun, and the political fallout may not be far behind.[421 words]31. Today's double-income families are at greater financial risk in that[A] the safety net they used to enjoy has disappeared.[B] their chances of being laid off have greatly increased.[C] they are more vulnerable to changes in family economics.[D] they are deprived of unemployment or disability insurance.

更多“They fear it could have an adverse effect on global financial markets.A:an immediate B:a side C:a dramatic D:an unfavorable”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    单句理解

    听力原文:Interest rate risk refers to the exposure of a bank's financial condition to adverse movements in interest rates.

    (1)

    A.Bank's financial condition is the cause of interest rate risk.

    B.Bank's financial condition has impact on interest rate risk.

    C.Interest rate risk occurs when interest rate moves against the bank's financial condition.

    D.Interest rate risk occurs when interest rate favours the bank's financial condition.


    正确答案:C
    解析:单句意思为“利率风险是指银行在不利的利率变动中暴露出的财务风险”。A项因果关 系颠倒,B项没有提及,D项“favour”一词与原句“adverse”相矛盾。

  • 第2题:

    副作用(side effect)


    答案:
    解析:
    药物在常用量时出现的与防治目的无关的作用,对于病人可能带来不舒适或痛苦,一般较轻微,多数是可以恢复的功能性变化。

  • 第3题:

    During the past generation, the American middle-class family that once could count on hard work and fair play to keep itself financially secure has been transformed by economic risk and new realities. Now a pink slip, a bad diagnosis, or a disappearing spouse can reduce a family from solidly middle class to newly poor in a few months.
    In just one generation, millions of mothers have gone to work, transforming basic family economics. Scholars, policymakers, and critics of all stripes have debated the social implications of these changes, but few have looked at the side effect: family risk has risen as well. Today's families have budgeted to the limits of their new two-paycheck status. As a result, they have lost the parachute they once had in times of financial setback-a back-up earner (usually Mom) who could go into the workforce if the primary earner got laid off or fell sick. This "added-worker effect" could support the safety net offered by unemployment insurance or disability insurance to help families weather bad times. But today, a disruption to family fortunes can no longer be made up with extra income from an otherwise-stay-at-home partner.
    During the same period, families have been asked to absorb much more risk in their retirement income. Steelworkers, airline employees, and now those in the auto industry are joining millions of families who must worry about interest rates, stock market fluctuation, and the harsh reality that they may outlive their retirement money. For much of the past year, President Bush campaigned to move Social Security to a saving-account model, with retirees trading much or all of their guaranteed payments for payments depending on investment returns. For younger families, the picture is not any better. Both the absolute cost of healthcare and the share of it borne by families have risen--and newly fashionable health-savings plans are spreading from legislative halls to WalMart workers, with much higher deductibles and a large new dose of investment risk for families' future healthcare. Even demographics are working against the middle class family, as the odds of having a weak elderly parent--and all the attendant need for physical and financial assistance have jumped eightfold in just one generation.
    From the middle-class family perspective, much of this, understandably, looks far less like an opportunity to exercise more financial responsibility, and a good deal more like a frightening acceleration of the wholesale shift of financial risk onto their already overburdened shoulders. The financial fallout has begun, and the political fallout may not be far behind.
    Today's double-income families are at greater financial risk in that

    A.the safety net they used to enjoy has disappeareD.
    B.their chances of being laid off have greatly increaseD.
    C.they are more vulnerable to changes in family economics
    D.they are deprived of unemployment or disability insurance

    答案:C
    解析:
    细节题。本题问当今的双收入家庭财务方面存在更大危机的原因是什么。根据关键词定位到第一段。文中提到“…has been transformed by economic risk and new realities.Now a pink slip,a bad diagnosis,or a disappearing spouse can reduce a family from solidly middle class to newly poor in a few months.”从句中的“transform”可知,现在与过去比起来财务危机更大,第二句具体举例说明现在家庭在应对各种生活变化情况时财务很脆弱。所以选C项“他们更容易因家庭经济状况受到打击”为正确答案。

  • 第4题:

    During the past generation, the American middle-class family that once could count on hard work and fair play to keep itself financially secure has been transformed by economic risk and new realities. Now a pink slip, a bad diagnosis, or a disappearing spouse can reduce a family from solidly middle class to newly poor in a few months.
    In just one generation, millions of mothers have gone to work, transforming basic family economics. Scholars, policymakers, and critics of all stripes have debated the social implications of these changes, but few have looked at the side effect: family risk has risen as well. Today's families have budgeted to the limits of their new two-paycheck status. As a result, they have lost the parachute they once had in times of financial setback-a back-up earner (usually Mom) who could go into the workforce if the primary earner got laid off or fell sick. This "added-worker effect" could support the safety net offered by unemployment insurance or disability insurance to help families weather bad times. But today, a disruption to family fortunes can no longer be made up with extra income from an otherwise-stay-at-home partner.
    During the same period, families have been asked to absorb much more risk in their retirement income. Steelworkers, airline employees, and now those in the auto industry are joining millions of families who must worry about interest rates, stock market fluctuation, and the harsh reality that they may outlive their retirement money. For much of the past year, President Bush campaigned to move Social Security to a saving-account model, with retirees trading much or all of their guaranteed payments for payments depending on investment returns. For younger families, the picture is not any better. Both the absolute cost of healthcare and the share of it borne by families have risen--and newly fashionable health-savings plans are spreading from legislative halls to WalMart workers, with much higher deductibles and a large new dose of investment risk for families' future healthcare. Even demographics are working against the middle class family, as the odds of having a weak elderly parent--and all the attendant need for physical and financial assistance have jumped eightfold in just one generation.
    From the middle-class family perspective, much of this, understandably, looks far less like an opportunity to exercise more financial responsibility, and a good deal more like a frightening acceleration of the wholesale shift of financial risk onto their already overburdened shoulders. The financial fallout has begun, and the political fallout may not be far behind.
    It can be inferred from the last paragraph that__

    A.financial risks tend to outweigh political risks
    B.the middle class may face greater political challenges
    C.financial problems may bring about political problems
    D.financial responsibility is an indicator of political status

    答案:C
    解析:
    推断题。根据题干定位到最后一段。第一句很长,采用了一个词组“looks far less like…,and a good deal more like…”,这句主要讲的是中产阶级家庭对新生储蓄计划的看法和观点。最后一句“The financial fallout has begun,and the political fallout may not be far behind.”是说财务余波已经到来了,同时受其影响的政治风波也不会很远,因此C项“财务问题可能会带来政治问题”为正确选项。其余选项均不符合题意。

  • 第5题:

    Lack of money will have an adverse effect on our research programme.

    A:delayed
    B:quick
    C:positive
    D:unfavorable

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:缺少资金将对我们的研究方案有不利影响。adverse不利的,有害的,相反的。delayed延迟的,延时的;quick快速的,迅速的;positive积极的,肯定的;unfavorable不利的,有害的。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    A Sunshade(遮阳伞)for the Planet

    Even with the best will in the world,reducing our carbon emissions is not going to prevent global warming. It has become clear that even if we take the most strong measures to control emissions, the uncertainties in our climate models still leave open the possibility of extreme warming and rises in sea level. At the same time,resistance by governments and special interest groups makes it quite possible that the actions suggested by climate scientists might not be implemented soon enough.
    Fortunately,if the worst comes to the worst,scientists still have a few tricks up their sleeves. For the most part they have strongly resisted discussing these options for fear of inviting a sense of complacency that might thwart efforts to tackle the root of the problem. Until now,that is a growing number of researchers are taking a fresh look at large-scale"geoengineering"projects that might be used to counteract global warming."I use the analogy of methadone,"says Stephen Schneider,a climate researcher at Stanford University in California who was among the first to draw attention to global warming."If you have a heroin addict,the correct treatment is hospitalization,and a long rehab. But if they absolutely refuse,methadone is better than heroin."
    Basically the idea is to apply"sunscreen"to the whole planet. One astronomer has come up with a radical plan to cool Earth:launch trillions of feather-light discs into space,where they would form a vast cloud that would block the sun's rays.It's controversial,but recent studies suggest there are ways to deflect just enough of the sunlight reaching the Earth's surface to counteract the warming produced by the greenhouse effect. Global climate models show that blocking just 1.8 percent of the incident energy in the sun's rays would cancel out the warming effects produced by a doubling of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere.That could be crucial,because even the most severe emissions control measures being proposed would leave us with a doubling of carbon dioxide by the end of this century,and that would last for at least a century more.

    According to the first two paragraphs,the author thinks that______.
    A:strong measures have been taken by the government to prevent global warming
    B:It is impossible to prevent global warming by reducing carbon emissions
    C:despite the difficulty,scientists have some options to prevent global warming
    D:actions suggested by scientists will never be realized

    答案:B
    解析:
    题干意思为:通过前两段,作者认为……第一段第一句:Even with the best will in the world , reducing our carbon emissions is not going to prevent global warming.即使怀着世间最美好的愿望,减少碳排放也不会阻止全球变暖。第二段第一句:Fortunately , if the worst comes to the worst , scientists still have a few tricks up their sleeves.幸运的是,如果情况越来越糟,科学家们还有一些应对措施。通过这两句可以明显地看出,作者对限制排放是持反对态度的,认为限排不能解决问题,所以选择B项。
    题干意思为:科学家们反对人们对他们的选择进行讨论,因为他们不想让人们知道……第二段第二句:For the most part they have strongly resisted discussing these options for fear of inviting a sense of complacency that might thwart efforts to tackle the root of the problem.他们反对人们讨论这些选择的主要原因是担心引起自满情绪,从而使得从根本上解决问题的努力受挫。经过分析,只有C选项正确。
    题干意思为:Stephen Schneider提到毒瘾和美沙酮疗法的用意何在?第二段最后一句:If you have a heroin addict , the correct treatment is hospitalization , and a long rehab.But if they absolutely refuse , methadone is better than heroin.如果你有毒瘾,那么最好的方法是住院治疗,进行长时间恢复,但是如果都不管用的话,美沙酮总比海洛因强。显然他是要说明 Methadone is an effective way to treat a hard heroin addict(美沙酮对毒瘾很深的人是有治疗效果的)。因此选项A正确。
    题干意思为:Stephen Schneider阻止全球变暖的方法是什么? 文中最后一段第一句:Basically the idea is to apply " sunscreen" to the whole planet.这种方法基本上是要为整个地球涂上一层“遮光剂”。经过分析,选项C正确。
    题干意思为:根据最后一段,对于遮光剂的有效性的表述,哪一句是错误的?D选项It decreases greenhouse gases in the atmosphere(减少大气层温室气体排放)正好与该方法冲突,所以该项不正确。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Global Warming

    1 Smoke is clouding our view of global warming,protecting the planet from perhaps
    three-quarters of the greenhouse(温室)effect.That might sound like good news, but
    experts say that as the cover diminishes in coming decades,we are facing a dramatic
    increase of warming that could be two or even three times as great as official best
    guesses.
    2 This was the dramatic conclusion reached last week at a workshop in Dahlem,Berlin,
    where top atmospheric scientists got together,including Nobel prize winner Paul Crutzen
    and Swedish scientist Bert Bolin,former chairman of the UN's Intergovernmental Panel on
    Climate Change(IPCC).
    3 IPCC scientists have suspected for a decade that aerosols(浮质)of smoke and other
    particles from burning rainforest,crop waste and fossil fuels are blocking sunlight and
    counteracting the warming effect of carbon dioxide(二氧化物)emissions.Until now,they
    reckoned that aerosols reduced greenhouse warming by perhaps a quarter,cutting
    increases by 0.2℃.So the 0.6℃of warming over the past century would have been 0.8℃
    without aerosols.
    4 But the Berlin workshop concluded that the real figure is even higher一aerosols may have
    reduced global warming by as much as three-quarters,cutting increases by 1.8℃.If so,
    the good news is that aerosols have prevented the world getting almost two degrees warmer
    than it is now.But the bad news is that the climate system is much more sensitive to
    greenhouse gases than previously guessed.
    5 As those gases are expected to continue accumulating in the atmosphere while aerosols
    stabilize or fall,that means"dramatic consequences for estimates of future climate
    change",the scientists agreed in a draft report from the workshop.

    The increase of greenhouse gases_________.
    A:will influence future climate change
    B:was somewhat surprising
    C:will rise rapidly
    D:was known to us all
    E:was much higher than had been expected
    F:will drop dramatically

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第8题:


    According to the passage,some scientists believe that a dose of one rem of radiation continued over a period of generations would( )

    A.raise the strontium 90 levels in the body but otherwise have little effect
    B.relieve the acute suffering of those afficted with arthritis of the spine without side effects
    C.have the effect of increasing by 1 percent the cases of serious genetic defects
    D.cause an additional 1 ,000 per million cases of cancer of the bone marrow or lymphatic system

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    Especially in adverse weather,risk of collision with an offshore supply vessel increases when the vessel is moored to what side of the unit?().
    A

    Upwind

    B

    Downwind

    C

    Crosswind

    D

    Downcurrent


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第10题:

    问答题
    Not so long ago, people talked about global warming in apocalyptic terms—imagining the Statue of Liberty up to its chin in water or an onslaught of tropical diseases in Oslo. Recently, however, advances in our understanding of climate have moved global warming from a subject for a summer disaster movie to a serious but manageable scientific and policy issue. The greenhouse effect is nothing new; it has been operating ever since the earth formed. Without it, the surface of the globe would be a frigid –20 ℃ (–4 °F), the oceans would have frozen, and no life would have developed.

    正确答案:
    不久以前,人们提及全球变暖往往被认为是危言耸听,要么说水面上升会淹及自由女神像的下巴,要么说寒冷的挪威首都奥斯陆会遭到热带疾病的袭击。近来,我们对于气候的了解更加深入,全球变暖不再是一场炎夏的灾难,而是一个严重却可以控制和解决的科学和政策问题。温室效应并不是新现象,地球形成后就在发生。没有温室效应,地球表面的温度会低至零下20摄氏度(零下4华氏度),海洋会结冰,没有生命会产生。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Many vessels are provided with flume tanks,which also have a dump tank located under the flume tanks. In the event the ship is damaged,you could dump the flume tanks into the dump tank which would().
    A

    reduce the free surface effect and raise the KG

    B

    not have any effect on free surface and raise the KG

    C

    reduce the free surface effect and lower the KG

    D

    not have any effect on free surface and lower the KG


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    名词解释题
    即刻作用(immediate effect)

    正确答案: 某些环境化学物与机体一次接触后在短时间内引起的毒性作用。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    Especially in adverse weather, risk of collision with an offshore supply vessel increases when the vessel is moored to what side of the unit?______.

    A.Upwind

    B.Downwind

    C.Crosswind

    D.Downcurrent


    正确答案:A
    特别在恶劣的天气中,当船舶被系泊在近岸供应船的上风一舷时,则与其碰撞危险将增加。

  • 第14题:

    During the past generation, the American middle-class family that once could count on hard work and fair play to keep itself financially secure has been transformed by economic risk and new realities. Now a pink slip, a bad diagnosis, or a disappearing spouse can reduce a family from solidly middle class to newly poor in a few months.
    In just one generation, millions of mothers have gone to work, transforming basic family economics. Scholars, policymakers, and critics of all stripes have debated the social implications of these changes, but few have looked at the side effect: family risk has risen as well. Today's families have budgeted to the limits of their new two-paycheck status. As a result, they have lost the parachute they once had in times of financial setback-a back-up earner (usually Mom) who could go into the workforce if the primary earner got laid off or fell sick. This "added-worker effect" could support the safety net offered by unemployment insurance or disability insurance to help families weather bad times. But today, a disruption to family fortunes can no longer be made up with extra income from an otherwise-stay-at-home partner.
    During the same period, families have been asked to absorb much more risk in their retirement income. Steelworkers, airline employees, and now those in the auto industry are joining millions of families who must worry about interest rates, stock market fluctuation, and the harsh reality that they may outlive their retirement money. For much of the past year, President Bush campaigned to move Social Security to a saving-account model, with retirees trading much or all of their guaranteed payments for payments depending on investment returns. For younger families, the picture is not any better. Both the absolute cost of healthcare and the share of it borne by families have risen--and newly fashionable health-savings plans are spreading from legislative halls to WalMart workers, with much higher deductibles and a large new dose of investment risk for families' future healthcare. Even demographics are working against the middle class family, as the odds of having a weak elderly parent--and all the attendant need for physical and financial assistance have jumped eightfold in just one generation.
    From the middle-class family perspective, much of this, understandably, looks far less like an opportunity to exercise more financial responsibility, and a good deal more like a frightening acceleration of the wholesale shift of financial risk onto their already overburdened shoulders. The financial fallout has begun, and the political fallout may not be far behind.
    As a result of President Bush's reform, retired people may have__

    A.a higher sense of security
    B.less secured payments
    C.less chance to invest
    D.a guaranteed future

    答案:B
    解析:
    细节题。根据题干定位到第三段。由第三、四句“President Bush campaigned to move Social Security to a saving-account model,with retirees trading much or all of their guaranteed payments for pay-ments depending on investment returns.For younger families,the picture is not any better."可以分析布什总统改革的结果可能会减少退休工有保障的报酬,所以选B项“less secured payments(减少保障性报酬)”为正确选项。其余选项均不符合题意。

  • 第15题:

    During the past generation, the American middle-class family that once could count on hard work and fair play to keep itself financially secure has been transformed by economic risk and new realities. Now a pink slip, a bad diagnosis, or a disappearing spouse can reduce a family from solidly middle class to newly poor in a few months.
    In just one generation, millions of mothers have gone to work, transforming basic family economics. Scholars, policymakers, and critics of all stripes have debated the social implications of these changes, but few have looked at the side effect: family risk has risen as well. Today's families have budgeted to the limits of their new two-paycheck status. As a result, they have lost the parachute they once had in times of financial setback-a back-up earner (usually Mom) who could go into the workforce if the primary earner got laid off or fell sick. This "added-worker effect" could support the safety net offered by unemployment insurance or disability insurance to help families weather bad times. But today, a disruption to family fortunes can no longer be made up with extra income from an otherwise-stay-at-home partner.
    During the same period, families have been asked to absorb much more risk in their retirement income. Steelworkers, airline employees, and now those in the auto industry are joining millions of families who must worry about interest rates, stock market fluctuation, and the harsh reality that they may outlive their retirement money. For much of the past year, President Bush campaigned to move Social Security to a saving-account model, with retirees trading much or all of their guaranteed payments for payments depending on investment returns. For younger families, the picture is not any better. Both the absolute cost of healthcare and the share of it borne by families have risen--and newly fashionable health-savings plans are spreading from legislative halls to WalMart workers, with much higher deductibles and a large new dose of investment risk for families' future healthcare. Even demographics are working against the middle class family, as the odds of having a weak elderly parent--and all the attendant need for physical and financial assistance have jumped eightfold in just one generation.
    From the middle-class family perspective, much of this, understandably, looks far less like an opportunity to exercise more financial responsibility, and a good deal more like a frightening acceleration of the wholesale shift of financial risk onto their already overburdened shoulders. The financial fallout has begun, and the political fallout may not be far behind.
    Which of the following is the best title for this text?

    A.The Middle Class on the Alert
    B.The Middle Class on the Cliff
    C.The Middle Class in Conflict
    D.The Middle Class in Ruins

    答案:B
    解析:
    主旨题。文章主旨句即文章首句,开头明确说明中产阶级财务危机已经出现,其他段落均是围绕此中心展开说明解释的。B项“处于悬崖的中产阶级”,暗含处于危机中的意思,是主旨的正确概括。A项“警惕的中产阶级”,C项“处在矛盾中的中产阶级”,D项“没落的中产阶级”,均不能概括主旨。

  • 第16题:

    The development was adverse to our interests.

    A:delayed
    B:beneficial
    C:positive
    D:unfavorable

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思是:发展对我们不利。句中adverse意为“有害的”,例如:He ignored all kinds of adverse comments about him.他不理睬各种各样对他不利的评论。四个选项中:delayed意为“推迟的”。beneficial意为“有利的”,例如:Word of mouth advertising is the most beneficial.口碑广告是最有利的。positive意为“积极的”,例如:He has a positive attitude towards life.他对生活持有积极的态度。unfavorable意为“不利的”,例如:This situation is unfavorable for us.这样的局面对我们来说是不利的。只有选项D同句中画线单词含义接近。

  • 第17题:

    They fear it could have an adverse effect on global financial markets.

    A:unfavorable
    B:enormous
    C:favorable
    D:immediate

    答案:A
    解析:
    他们害怕这会对全球金融市场产生不利影响。unfavorable“不利的”,例如:unfavorable condition不良条件。enormous“巨大的”,例如:The widespread use of computers have an enormous impact on our life.电脑的广泛使用对我们的生活影响巨大。favorable“有利的”,例如:The book met with favorable reception.此书得到好评。immediate“立klJ的”,例如: take immediate action立刻采取行动。只有unfavorable意思上和adverse最接近。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Global Warming

    1 Smoke is clouding our view of global warming,protecting the planet from perhaps
    three-quarters of the greenhouse(温室)effect.That might sound like good news, but
    experts say that as the cover diminishes in coming decades,we are facing a dramatic
    increase of warming that could be two or even three times as great as official best
    guesses.
    2 This was the dramatic conclusion reached last week at a workshop in Dahlem,Berlin,
    where top atmospheric scientists got together,including Nobel prize winner Paul Crutzen
    and Swedish scientist Bert Bolin,former chairman of the UN's Intergovernmental Panel on
    Climate Change(IPCC).
    3 IPCC scientists have suspected for a decade that aerosols(浮质)of smoke and other
    particles from burning rainforest,crop waste and fossil fuels are blocking sunlight and
    counteracting the warming effect of carbon dioxide(二氧化物)emissions.Until now,they
    reckoned that aerosols reduced greenhouse warming by perhaps a quarter,cutting
    increases by 0.2℃.So the 0.6℃of warming over the past century would have been 0.8℃
    without aerosols.
    4 But the Berlin workshop concluded that the real figure is even higher一aerosols may have
    reduced global warming by as much as three-quarters,cutting increases by 1.8℃.If so,
    the good news is that aerosols have prevented the world getting almost two degrees warmer
    than it is now.But the bad news is that the climate system is much more sensitive to
    greenhouse gases than previously guessed.
    5 As those gases are expected to continue accumulating in the atmosphere while aerosols
    stabilize or fall,that means"dramatic consequences for estimates of future climate
    change",the scientists agreed in a draft report from the workshop.

    Paragraph 5________
    A:Atmospheric Scientists
    B:The Calculations Made at the Berlin Workshop
    C:The Previous Calculations of the Effect of Aerosols
    D:The Scientists' Agreement
    E:The Authoritative Conclusion
    F:Greenhouse Gases

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第19题:

    Rarely_______so difficult a problem.

    A.she could have faced with
    B.could have she faced with
    C.she could have been faced with
    D.could she have been faced with

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第20题:

    We have received news()that the wool market on your side is showing signs of recovery.

    • A、to an effect
    • B、to this effect
    • C、to that effect
    • D、to the effect

    正确答案:D

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Select the statement that best describes The cure for Amplification Principle in the Internetdomain, as explained in RFC 3429 (Internet Architectural Guidelines )()?
    A

    Amplification is prevented if global changes have only a local effect as opposed to systems in which global changes have a local effect

    B

    Amplification is prevented if local changes have only a local effect as opposed to system inwhich localchange have a global effect

    C

    Internet domain does not suffer from“The Amplification Principle”as BGP takes care of misbehaving advertisers

    D

    None of the above


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Consideration should be given in planning for the mooring orientation in a new location so that in adverse weather a crane is available to off-load the supply vessel on what side of the unit?()
    A

    Weather side

    B

    Leeward side

    C

    Upwind side

    D

    Crosswind side


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    We have received news()that the wool market on your side is showing signs of recovery.
    A

    to an effect

    B

    to this effect

    C

    to that effect

    D

    to the effect


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析