During planning you sit down and estimate the time needed for each task and total them to come up with the project estimate This duration is what you commit to complete the project. What is wrong with the scenario? ()A.The team did not create the estimate

题目

During planning you sit down and estimate the time needed for each task and total them to come up with the project estimate This duration is what you commit to complete the project. What is wrong with the scenario? ()

A.The team did not create the estimate and estimating tales too long using that method

B.The team did not create the estimate and a network diagram was not used

C.The estimate is too long and should be created by management

D.The project estimate should be the same as the customer's required completion date


相似考题
参考答案和解析
正确答案:B
更多“During planning you sit down and estimate the time needed for each task and total them to ”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Project Time Management includes the processes required to manage timely completion of the project, these processes interact with each other.______is following the process-Estimate Activity Durations.

    A.Develop Schedule

    B.Estimate Activity Resources

    C.Define Activities

    D.Sequence Activities


    正确答案:A
    解析:项目进度管理包含多个项目实效管理过程,这些过程相互影响,其中紧接活动历时估算的过程是答案A计划编制。

  • 第2题:

    Planning is a very important activity in our lives.It can give pleasure and even excitement, but cause quite severe headaches.The more significant the task ahead, the more careful the planning required.Getting to school or to work on time is a task requiring little or no planning.It is almost a routine.A month’s touring holiday abroad, or better still, getting married, is a different matter altogether.If the holiday involves a church wedding, with 50 guests, a reception, a honeymoon in Italy, and returning to a new home, this requires even more planning to make sure that is successful.Planning is our way of trying to ensure success and of avoiding costly failures we cannot afford.It is equally essential to mankind as a whole, to nations, to families and to each individual; the scale may vary, but the degree of importance does not.(英译中)


    参考答案:计划是我们生活中一项非常重要的活动。它能使人愉快,甚至令人兴奋,但也会让人十分头疼。工作越重要,所需的计划就要越仔细。按时上班或上学是几乎根本不需要计划的工作,它只不过是日常事务。而长达一个月的国外旅游度假,或更甚之,结婚娶亲,就完全是两码事了。如果假期中还要举行婚礼,接待 50 位来宾,举办招待会,去意大利度蜜月,再回到新家,那就更需要计划周全,以确保成功。计划使我们能够保证成功,避免那些代价昂贵,而我们又难以承受的失败。对于整个人类、民族、家庭乃至个人来说,计划同样又是必不可少的。其规模可大可小,但重要性都一样。

  • 第3题:

    “请坐这边好吗?”用英语最妥当的表述是()。

    A.Would you mind sit down here?

    B.Sitting here,please.

    C.Would you mind sitting down here?

    D.Would you sit down here?


    正确答案:C

  • 第4题:

    Before a project schedule can be created,the schedule maker should have a(),an effort estimate for each task,and a resource list with availability for each resource

    A.work breakdown structure

    B.baseline

    C.software requirements specification

    D.plan


    正确答案:A
    解析:制定项目进度计划之前,制定计划者需要()、各任务的工作量估计以及可能得到的资源列表A、分解结构B、基线C、软件需求描述D、计划

  • 第5题:

    The most crucial time for project risk assessment is ( ).

    A.when a problem surfaces

    B.during the planning phase

    C.during the close-out phase

    D.after the project schedule has been published


    正确答案:B

  • 第6题:

    根据下列内容,回答191-195题。
    Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first stepwill be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You willprobably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not toofar from your friends and the place where you work.
    Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. Thebuilder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and otherparts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will workout how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks,the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts tobuild, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, butprices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when hemakes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
    When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan.(You may also wish tochange your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at firstcosts too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder'sestimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
    The best title of this passage is

    A.Building a House Costs Much Money
    B.Estimate Is Important
    C.Planning a House
    D.Depend on the Builder

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题考查对整篇短文中心思想的理解能力。A项讲的是“盖一幢房子要花很多钱”,这是本文的第一句话,但它只讲了上述三段的盖房子要花很多钱这一项内容,所以其概括不准确。B项是说“预算是重要的”.同样犯了以偏概全的毛病。D项讲的是“依靠建筑工”,这与短文内容是相矛盾的,故此三者皆否定之。

  • 第7题:

    Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.
    Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
    When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
    The best title of this passage is ________

    A.Building a House Costs Much Money
    B.Estimate Is Important
    C.Planning a House
    D.Depend on the Builder

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题考查对整篇短文中心思想的理解。A项讲的是“盖一幢房子要花很多钱”,这是本文的第一句话,但它只讲了上述三段的盖房子要花很多钱这一项内容,所以其概括不准确。B项是说“预算是重要的”.同样犯了以偏概全的毛病。D项讲的是“依靠建筑工”,这与短文内容是相矛盾的.故此三者皆否定之。

  • 第8题:

    Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.
    Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
    When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
    The first thing for a person to build a house is ______

    A.to get as much money as possible
    B.to find a suitable piece of land
    C.to work out a plan
    D.to make an estimate

    答案:B
    解析:
    由短文首段的第三句“Your first stepwill betofind a right plece of land.”(你的第一步就是选好一块合适的地)可知此句正是该题答案的出处

  • 第9题:

    The most crucial time for project risk assessment is ( ).

    • A、when a problem surfaces
    • B、during the planning phase
    • C、during the close-out phase
    • D、after the project schedule has been published

    正确答案:B

  • 第10题:

    Your database is in NOARCHIVELOG mode. You start to do a backup, but your users complain that they dont want you to shut down the database to perform the backup. What options are available to you?()  

    • A、 Put the database in hot backup mode and perform an online backup,including backing up the  archived redo logs.
    • B、 Just back up the database datafiles without shutting down the database.
    • C、 You will have to wait until you can shut down the database to perform the backup.
    • D、 Mark each datafile as backup in progress, back them up individually,and then mark them as backup not in progress. No archived redo logs will need to be backed up.
    • E、 Only back up the datafiles that the user will not be touching. Once the user has finished what they were doing,you can shut down the database and back up the datafiles the user changed during the  course of the remaining backup

    正确答案:C

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    A group of hikers is planning a trip that will take them up a mountain using one route and back down using another route. They plan to travel down the mountain at a rate of one and a half times the rate they will use on the way up, but the time each route will take is the same. If they will go up the mountain at a rate of 4 miles per day and it will take them two days, how many miles long is the route down the mountain?
    A

    4

    B

    6

    C

    8

    D

    12

    E

    16


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    下山的速度=1.5×4=6,所以下山的路程=6×2=12miles,故本题选D项。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Come along now and sit down. Tom, can you make ______ for Mary?
    A

    a face

    B

    room

    C

    some difference

    D

    spaces


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意:一起进来坐下。Tom,你能给Mary挪出一点地方吗?room意为“空间”时,是不可数名词,因此make room for sb.意为“为某人挪出地方”。

  • 第13题:

    ___ glad to help you.

    A.Each of them are

    B.They each are

    C.They are each

    D.Each are


    答案:B

  • 第14题:

    Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings(环境)near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.

    Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets.The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate(预算)must be corrected and revised(修订). His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.

    When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high!) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.

    21. The best title of this passage is().

    A. Building a House Costs Much Money

    B. Estimate Is Important

    C. Planning a House

    22. The first thing for a person to build a house is().

    A. to get as much money as possible

    B. to find a suitable piece of land

    C. to work out a plan

    23. The phrase”draw a plan”in this passage means().

    A. making a picture of a building or a room

    B. making a plan

    C. working out a plan

    24. When the builder starts to build a house, his estimate will have to be corrected and revised because().

    A. it is wrongly worked out by a workman

    B. the future owner of the house thinks the estimate is so high that he cannot afford the building

    C. the prices of building materials and the expenses(费用)of labor may be different from the original prices and expenses

    25. What is the relationship(关系)between the estimate and the plan?

    A. The plan depends on the estimate.

    B. The plan has nothing to do with the estimate.

    C. The estimate and the plan depend on each other.


    21.

    答案:C

    解析:文章主要围绕建房子的顺序步骤:选土地、找建筑师、做预算等来展开的,故“Planning a House”符合题意。A、B两项概括不全面,只是文章内容的一部分。

    22.

    答案:B

    解析:根据文中“Your first step will be to find a right piece of land.”可知,建房子的第一件事是要找到一块合适的土地。故选B。

    23.

    答案:A

    解析:根据“draw a plan”后面的“It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets.”可知,建筑师绘制的平面图具体包括房间的数量、位置、尺寸以及窗户、门、电插座等。故A项符合题意。

    24.

    答案:C

    解析:根据文中“His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.”可知,预算是建立在现有价格上的,但是这些价格可能会变,而且在建筑师作出预算和建造房子之间可能会发生许多其他事情,故C项正确。

    25.

    答案:C

    解析:根据文章最后一句“The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.”可知,预算与计划是相互依赖的。故C项正确。

  • 第15题:

    Mum: Let's go to the seaside some time during the weekend.

    Daughter: Great. What time?

    Mum: ______

    A、Are you ready?

    B、You name it.

    C、During the weekend.

    D、Take your time.


    参考答案:B

  • 第16题:

    Glove Co makes high quality, hand-made gloves which it sells for an average of $180 per pair. The standard cost of labour for each pair is $42 and the standard labour time for each pair is three hours. In the last quarter, Glove Co had budgeted production of 12,000 pairs, although actual production was 12,600 pairs in order to meet demand.

    37,000 hours were used to complete the work and there was no idle time. The total labour cost for the quarter was $531,930.

    At the beginning of the last quarter, the design of the gloves was changed slightly. The new design required workers to sew the company’s logo on to the back of every glove made and the estimated time to do this was 15 minutes for each pair. However, no-one told the accountant responsible for updating standard costs that the standard time per pair of gloves needed to be changed. Similarly, although all workers were given a 2% pay rise at the beginning of the last quarter, the accountant was not told about this either. Consequently, the standard was not updated to reflect these changes.

    When overtime is required, workers are paid 25% more than their usual hourly rate.

    Required:

    (a) Calculate the total labour rate and total labour efficiency variances for the last quarter. (2 marks)

    (b) Analyse the above total variances into component parts for planning and operational variances in as much detail as the information allows. (6 marks)

    (c) Assess the performance of the production manager for the last quarter. (7 marks)


    正确答案:
    (a)BasicvariancesLabourratevarianceStandardcostoflabourperhour=$42/3=$14perhour.Labourratevariance=(actualhourspaidxactualrate)–(actualhourspaidxstdrate)Actualhourspaidxactualrate=$531,930.Actualhourspaidxstdrate=37,000x$14=$518,000.Thereforeratevariance=$531,930–$518,000=$13,930ALabourefficiencyvarianceLabourefficiencyvariance=(actualproductioninstdhours–actualhoursworked)xstdrate[(12,600x3)–37,000]x$14=$11,200F(b)PlanningandoperationalvariancesLabourrateplanningvariance(Revisedrate–stdrate)xactualhourspaid=[$14·00–($14·00x1·02)]x37,000=$10,360A.LabourrateoperationalvarianceRevisedratexactualhourspaid=$14·28x37,000=$528,360.Actualcost=$531,930.Variance=$3,570A.Labourefficiencyplanningvariance(Standardhoursforactualproduction–revisedhoursforactualproduction)xstdrateRevisedhoursforeachpairofgloves=3·25hours.[37,800–(12,600x3·25)]x$14=$44,100A.Labourefficiencyoperationalvariance(Revisedhoursforactualproduction–actualhoursforactualproduction)xstdrate(40,950–37,000)x$14=$55,300F.(c)AnalysisofperformanceAtafirstglance,performancelooksmixedbecausethetotallabourratevarianceisadverseandthetotallabourefficiencyvarianceisfavourable.However,theoperationalandplanningvariancesprovidealotmoredetailonhowthesevarianceshaveoccurred.Theproductionmanagershouldonlybeheldaccountableforvarianceswhichhecancontrol.Thismeansthatheshouldonlybeheldaccountablefortheoperationalvariances.Whentheseoperationalvariancesarelookedatitcanbeseenthatthelabourrateoperationalvarianceis$3,570A.Thismeansthattheproductionmanagerdidhavetopayforsomeovertimeinordertomeetdemandbutthemajorityofthetotallabourratevarianceisdrivenbythefailuretoupdatethestandardforthepayrisethatwasappliedatthestartofthelastquarter.Theovertimeratewouldalsohavebeenimpactedbythatpayincrease.Then,whenthelabourefficiencyoperationalvarianceislookedat,itisactually$55,300F.Thisshowsthattheproductionmanagerhasmanagedhisdepartmentwellwithworkerscompletingproductionmorequicklythanwouldhavebeenexpectedwhenthenewdesignchangeistakenintoaccount.Thetotaloperatingvariancesaretherefore$51,730Fandsooverallperformanceisgood.Theadverseplanningvariancesof$10,360and$44,100donotreflectontheperformanceoftheproductionmanagerandcanthereforebeignoredhere.

  • 第17题:

    Generation gap(代沟) has become a serious problem in our society.l read a (11) about it in the morning newspaper. It is said that some children even want to kill themselves after hav-ing quarrels(争吵) with their (12) .1 think this is because parents and children don't often (13) each other. Parents now spend more and more time in the office,(14) they don't have much time to stay with their children. As time goes by,they both feel that they don't have the (15) topic to talk about.

    T0 (16) this problem,parents should spend more time being with their children,getting to know them and (17) them As for children,you should show your (18) to your parents and let them (19) your thoughts.Parents are the people who love you best. They (20) un-derstand you as long as(只要) you tell them. But the point is that you should try your best to understand them,too.

    ( )11.

    A.message

    B.instruction

    C.report

    D.letter


    正确答案:C
    11.C【解析】report“报告”,符合文意.

  • 第18题:

    Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.
    Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
    When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
    When the builder starts to build a house, his estimate will have to be corrected and revised because _______.

    A.it is wrongly worked out by a workman
    B.the future owner of the house thinks the estimate is so high that he cannot afford the building
    C.the prices of building materials and the expenses of labor may be different from the original prices and expenses
    D.estimates are usually mistaken in the beginning

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题属细节考查题。考查的是在盖房的施工中,最初的预算必须更正与修改的原因。短文第二段的倒数一、二句就有相对应的部分;随后,当他开始施工时,此预算必须更改与修正。他的预算的根据是当时的价格,而建筑材料与其他东西的价格在制定预算和开始施工这一阶段很可能会有变化。A项说的是“预算经常被施工者算错”,在短文中找不到依据;B项的“未来的房主认为预算太高他支付不起”在短文中也没有体现,D项的“在开始时预算往往是错的”与A项的错误一致.

  • 第19题:

    Building a house costs quite a lot of money. Suppose you plan to build a house. Your first step will be to find a right piece of land. Your choice will depend on many different things. You will probably try to find a sunny place, with pleasant surroundings near shops and bus stops, not too far from your friends and the place where you work.
    Next you will find a good builder, and together with the builder you will work out a plan. The builder will draw the plan. It will show the number of rooms, their position and size, and other parts, which must be noticed, such as windows, doors, and electric outlets. The builder will work out how much money is needed to build your house. He will work out the cost of the wood, bricks, the glass, and everything else that must be used in building the house. Later on, when he starts to build, this estimate must be corrected and revised. His estimate is based on existing prices, but prices of such things may change, and many other things may happen between the time when he makes the estimate and the time when he builds the house.
    When the builder gives his estimate, you may wish to change your plan. (You may also wish to change your builder, if his estimate is too high! ) You may find that the house you wanted at first costs too much, or that you can spend a little more and add something to your plan. The builder's estimate depends on the plan, but the final plan depends on the builder's estimate.
    What is the relationship between the estimate and the plan?

    A.The plan depends on the estimate
    B.The estimate depends on the plan
    C.The plan has nothing to do with the estimate
    D.The estimate and the plan depend on each other

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查的仍是对短文个别段落和中心意思的理解。短文第三段集中讲的就是和建房方案之间的关系。A项只说出了建房方案对预算的依赖关系;B项只说出预算对建房方案的依赖关系,而忽略它们相互作用的一面,因此都是片面的。而c项说的是建房方案与预算毫不相干,这与短文交代的事实背道而驰.故予以排除。

  • 第20题:

    Before a project schedule can be created,the schedule maker should have a ( ) ,an effort estimate for each task,and a resource list with availability for each resource.

    A.work breakdown structure
    B.baseline
    C.software requirements specification
    D.plan

    答案:A
    解析:
    翻译:在项目进度计划制定前,制定者应该有一份工作分解结构,一份针对每个任务的工作量估算,以及可用资源列表。A.工作分解结构 B.基线 C.软件需求说明书 D.计划

  • 第21题:

    You are performing backup and recovery operations by using RMAN. You are using a recovery catalog for the RMAN repository. You are planning to migrate to ASM disk storage to enable new disks to be added to the database without shutting down the database.   Which information is NOT required during the migration process?()

    • A、 Database Identifier (DBID)
    • B、 names and location of datafiles
    • C、 names and location of control files
    • D、 names and location of online redo log files

    正确答案:A

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    You are performing backup and recovery operations by using RMAN. You are using a recovery catalog for the RMAN repository. You are planning to migrate to ASM disk storage to enable new disks to be added to the database without shutting down the database.   Which information is NOT required during the migration process?()
    A

     Database Identifier (DBID)

    B

     names and location of datafiles

    C

     names and location of control files

    D

     names and location of online redo log files


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Anne: Come in please. Ah! It’s you, Mary. How are you? Please sit down.  Mary: I’m very well, thank you.  Anne: ______It’s been a long time since we last saw each other. You see, I’ve lived here for almost a month.  Mary: I know. Since I was passing by, I thought I’d just drop in. (Looking around) What a nice view, with windows facing the harbor!
    A

    Do you smoke?

    B

    I’m glad to see you.

    C

    What’s up?

    D

    Help yourself to some cakes.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    后文说好长时间没见了,所以空格出应该选B项,见面常用语。