Which of the following would a teacher encourage students to do in order to develop their cognitive strategies?A.To make a study plan. B.To summarize a story. C.To read a text aloud. D.To do pattern drills.

题目
Which of the following would a teacher encourage students to do in order to develop their cognitive strategies?

A.To make a study plan.
B.To summarize a story.
C.To read a text aloud.
D.To do pattern drills.

相似考题
更多“Which of the following would a teacher encourage students to do in order to develop their cognitive strategies?”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    which of the following can be used to develop the skill of listening for gist______.

    A、After listening, the students are required to copy the listening material.

    B、After listening, the students are required to write a summary of the text in a few sentences.

    C、While listening, the students are required to look at a list of words and circle those used by the speaker.

    D、After listening, the students are required to arrange the sentences in the order in which they are mentioned in the text.


    参考答案:B

  • 第2题:

    In which of the following situations does the teacher play the role of organizer?

    A.Organizing students to do activities by giving instructions.
    B.Walking around to offer help to those who need it both in ideas and language.
    C.Giving feedback and dealing with errors.
    D.The teacher joins in students’ activity.

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查教师的角色。
    A选项,由关键词“organize”可知,教师的角色为组织者。综上,A选项正确。
    B选项,提供给学生帮助,教师的角色为推动者。
    C选项,给予反馈,教师的角色为评价者。
    D选项,教师参与到学生活动中,教师的角色为参与者。
    故正确选项为A。

  • 第3题:

    When a teacher intends to introduce a new grammar item, which of the following strategies can be used to get students to notice it?

    A.Transformation
    B.Input enhancement
    C.Expansion
    D.Substitution

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查语法教学。B项表示输入强化,有利于引导学生加强对语法点的注意。其余三项适用于语法练习与巩固环节。

  • 第4题:

    Which of the following does a teacher want his/her students to develop if he/she asks them to collect relevant information about ancient Rome.

    A.Culture awareness
    B.Language awareness
    C.Learning strategies
    D.Language knowledge

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查新课标
    A选项,题意:老师让学生搜集关于古罗马的相关信息主要是为了培养学生的文化意识。综上,A选项正确。
    B选项,语言意识,故排除。
    C选项,学习策略 ,故排除。
    D选项,语言知识 ,故排除。
    故正确答案为 A项。

  • 第5题:

    Which of the following activities would help students develop the skill of extracting specificinformation


    A.Inferring meaning from the context.

    B.Recognizing the author' s beliefs and attitudes.

    C.Using information in the reading passage to make hypotheses.

    D.Listening to the flight information to see if the plane is on time.

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查阅读策略与技巧。此题是问:下列哪项活动可以帮助学生提高提炼具体信息的能力A项意为“通过上下文推断含义”,B项意为“识别作者的看法和态度”。C项意为“利用阅读文章中的信息作出假设”,D项意为“听取航班信息判断飞机是否准时”。由此可知,A、B、C三项都是侧重对学生推理判断能力的锻炼,因而只有D项是通过听力练习,让学生注意细节信息(如飞机航班时间),来训练学生提取细节信息能力。故选D。

  • 第6题:

    Which of the following exercises would a teacher most probably use if he/she wants to help students develop discourse competence?

    A.Paraphrasing sentences.
    B.Translating sentences.
    C.Unscrambling sentences.
    D.Transforming sentences.

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查语篇教学。题干的意思:如果教师想培养学生的语篇能力,他/她最有可能采用以下哪种练习A项“释义句子”,B项“翻译句子”,C项“整理句子”,D项“转换句子”。语篇能力就是能够依靠上下文或语境理解篇章和通过衔接连贯、逻辑联系等手段组织篇章结构的能力,简而言之,就是能够对篇章信息进行理解、加工和再创作的能力。释义句子即用英语解释或转换句子,符合题意。故本题选A。

  • 第7题:

    Which of the following does a teacher want his/her students to develop if he/she guides them to take notes using key words, abbreviations and symbols?

    A.Cultural awareness.
    B.Language awareness.
    C.Learning strategies.
    D.Language knowledge.

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查英语课程内容标准。能利用关键词、缩词和符号做笔记,这属于学习策中的认知策。故选C。

  • 第8题:

    I remember being a student teacher in1974, sitting for two weeks in the back of my cooperating teacher′s classroomwatching her teach carefully before I had my chance to try. Her lessons flowed 16from beginning to end, leading me to believe that teaching would be easy. Iremember how 17 I was the first time I stood in front of25 ninth-graders and attempted to teach them Spanish.
    My lesson wasn′t awful, but it was far fromgraceful and 18. Teaching is a highly complex 19 and only the teacher who is veryskilled can make it appear so simple.
    How do effective teachers 20 the skillsthat make their lessons appear easy and appropriate for all students in theclass? 21 , a lot can be learnedfrom attending university classes, 22 conferences and workshops, readingprofessional literature,23 experienced teachers, discussing 24 and ideas with others and, ofcourse, reflecting 25 one′s own teaching. However, some of the most importantlessons that teachers learn do not come from these standard 26 --they come fromthe students themselves.
    Most students are probably not aware of theimportant role they 27 in the training of teachers. However, to the wiseteacher, the classroom is a 28 in which various approaches and strategies are29 and refined and in which students communicate, in clear as well as subtleways, whether a lesson was a success, a failure, or 30 in between.
    第20题选

    A.develop
    B.require
    C.increase
    D.stimulate

    答案:A
    解析:
    考查动词辨析。develop“发展,加强”,require“要求”,increase“增加”,stimulate“刺激”。结合下文可知,教师应该通过各种活动来加强自己的教学技能,故选A。

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    Which of the following exercises would a teacher most probably use if he/she wants to help students develop discourse competence?
    A

    Paraphrasing sentences.

    B

    Translating sentences.

    C

    Unscrambling sentences.

    D

    Transforming sentences.


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    Which of the following writing activities may be used to develop students´ skill of planning?
    A

    Editing their writing in groups.

    B

    Self-checking punctuations in their writing.

    C

    Sorting out ideas and putting them in order.

    D

    Cross-checking the language in their writing.


    正确答案: D
    解析:

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    In which of the following activities does the teacher mainly play the role of a Controller?
    A

    Organizing the students to do activities by giving instruction.

    B

    Changing the pace of the class by various means.

    C

    Correcting mistakes and organizing feedback.

    D

    Introducing a new grammar point.


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Which of the following does a teacher want his/her students to develop if he/she requires them to sort out and sum up the knowledge they have learned?
    A

    Affective strategy.

    B

    Communication strategy.

    C

    Metacognitive strategy.

    D

    Cognitive strategy.


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    The Dixie PIT program was introduced in order to_ _.

    A.raise money for school affairs

    B.do some research on nutrition

    C.develop students' practical skills

    D.supply teachers with drinks


    正确答案:C

  • 第14题:

    Which of the following does a teacher want his/her students to develop if he/she asks them to collect relevant information about ancient Rome.

    A.Culture awareness
    B.Language awareness
    C.Learning strategies
    D.Language knowledge

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查新课标

    A选项,题意:老师让学生搜集关于古罗马的相关信息主要是为了培养学生的文化意识。综上,A选项正确。

    B选项,语言意识,故排除。

    C选项,学习策略 ,故排除。

    D选项,语言知识 ,故排除。

    故正确答案为 A项。

  • 第15题:

    Which of the following is NOT among the features of process writing?

    A.Help students to understand their own composing process.
    B.Let students discover what they want to say as they write.
    C.Encourage feedback both from the teacher and peers.
    D.Emphasize the form rather than the content.

    答案:D
    解析:
    过程写作的特点有:
    Focus on the process of writing that leads to the final written product;
    Help student writers understand their own composing process;
    Help them build repretoires of strategies for prewriting, drafting, and rewriting;
    Give students time to write and rewrite;
    Place central importance on the process of revision;
    Let students discover what they want to say as they write;
    Give students feedback throughout the composing process(not just on the final product) to consider as they attempt to bring their expression closer and closer to intention;
    Encourage feedback both from the instructor and peers;
    Include individual conferences between teacher and student during the process of composition.
    过程写作关注写作的内容与过程。D项不属于过程写作的特点,故选D。

  • 第16题:

    Which of the following writing activities may be used to develop students′ skill of planning


    A.Editing their writing in groups.

    B.Self-checking punctuations in their writing.

    C.Sorting out ideas and putting them in order.

    D.Cross-checking the language in their writing.

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查写作教学活动。句意为“下面哪一项写作活动可以用于发展学生的规划能力”A项“分小组修改他们的作文”,B项“自己检查作文中的标点符号”,C项“将想法分类并按顺序排列”,D项“相互检查作文中的语言”。C项符合题意。

  • 第17题:

    Which of the following would a teacher encourage students to do in order to develop their cognitive strategies?

    A.To make a study plan.
    B.To summarize a story.
    C.To read a text aloud.
    D.To do pattern drills.

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题考查课程标准知识。题干的意思:为了培养学生的认知策略,教师会鼓励学生怎样做A项“制订学习计划”,B项“概述故事”,C项“大声读文章”,D项“做句型练习”。认知策略是指学生为了完成具体学习任务而采取的步骤和方法,同时也包括学习者加工信息的一些方法和技术。概述属于加工信息的一种方法。故本题选B。

  • 第18题:

    Which of the following exercises would a teacher most probably use if he/she wants to help students develop discourse competence?

    A.Paraphrasing sentences.
    B.Translating sentences.
    C.Unscrambling sentences.
    D.Transforming sentences.

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查语篇教学。题干的意思:如果教师想培养学生的语篇能力,他/她最有可能采用以下哪种练习A项“释义句子”,B项“翻译句子”,C项“整理句子”,D项“转换句子”。语篇能力就是能够依靠上下文或语境理解篇章和通过衔接连贯、逻辑联系等手段组织篇章结构的能力,简而言之,就是能够对篇章信息进行理解、加工和再创作的能力。释义句子即用英语解释或转换句子,符合题意。故本题选A。

  • 第19题:

    Which of the following does a teacher want his/her students to develop if he/she guides______them to take notes using key words, abbreviations and symbols?

    A.Cultural awareness.
    B.Language awareness.
    C.Learning strategies.
    D.Language knowledge.

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查新课标中的学习策目标。学生利用关键词、缩词和符号做笔记,这属于学习策中的认知策。故选C。

  • 第20题:

    单选题
    Which of the following would a teacher encourage students to do in order to develop their cognitive strategies?
    A

    To make a study plan.

    B

    To summarize a story.

    C

    To read a text aloud.

    D

    To do pattern drills.


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    An administrator is creating a business continuity plan.  Which of the following would be done FIRST in order to develop this plan?()
    A

    Setup replication on all SANs

    B

    Classify systems

    C

    Locate an offsite facility for failover

    D

    Create an architecture plan for all systems


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Which role does the teacher play in the following activities? When the students are doing a group-work task, the teacher joins one or two groups for a short period of time.
    A

    organizer

    B

    controller

    C

    participant

    D

    assessor


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Which of the following activities would help students develop the skill of extracting specific information?
    A

    Infering meaning from the context

    B

    Reconizing the author’s belief and attitudes.

    C

    Using information in the reading passage to make hypotheses

    D

    Listening to the flight information to see if the plane in on time!


    正确答案: D
    解析: