问答题The soldiers were completely separated by race and the two races could not communicate.

题目
问答题
The soldiers were completely separated by race and the two races could not communicate.

相似考题
更多“问答题The soldiers were completely separated by race and the two races could not communicate.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    We were completely() concerning their plan of launching a surprise attack on us.

    A、in the open

    B、in touch

    C、in the dark

    D、on the air


    参考答案:A

  • 第2题:

    There were many different cultures in the ancient world,but the two that had the most influence?on European and American civilizations were the Greek and the Roman.Often these two eultures are?lumped together in our minds,as if they were really exactly alike.But that is not the case.In many?ways the Greeks and the Romans could not have been more different.
    The Greeks were truly democratic,often without a single leader but instead governed by a group?of men chosen by the people.The Romans were semi-democratic.They had a governing Senate,but?the political power was mostly or completely in the hands of a single emperor.
    Both cultures were great builders.But the construction interests of the two cultures were also?different.The Greeks tended to be more artistic.Their buildings were well constructed and they were?especially interested in temples,columns,and decorative forms.The Romans,on the other hand,were more engineers than artists.They concentrated their efforts on urban planning,well-functioning?water pipes,and the best roads.
    Only in cooking and eating habits are the two cultures really similar.Both peoples ate very well?indeed:lots of fish,fresh vegetables and fruits,healthy meals,holding at the same time long?discussions and tasting excellent wines.
    In fact,it would probably be fair to say that they both loved life in their warm,
    sea-oriented?climates,and they both lived a full life.

    How are the two cultures alike?

    A.Both loved the sea.
    B.Both lived long lives.
    C.Both loved cooking.
    D.Both enjoyed talking over meals.

    答案:D
    解析:
    【考情点拨】事实细节题。
    【应试指导】文章最后两段讲了希腊人和罗马人的相似之处.根据“Both peoples ate very well indeed…excellent wines”可知,他们喜欢边吃边聊,故选D。

  • 第3题:

    There were many different cultures in the ancient world,but the two that had the most influence?on European and American civilizations were the Greek and the Roman.Often these two eultures are?lumped together in our minds,as if they were really exactly alike.But that is not the case.In many?ways the Greeks and the Romans could not have been more different.
    The Greeks were truly democratic,often without a single leader but instead governed by a group?of men chosen by the people.The Romans were semi-democratic.They had a governing Senate,but?the political power was mostly or completely in the hands of a single emperor.
    Both cultures were great builders.But the construction interests of the two cultures were also?different.The Greeks tended to be more artistic.Their buildings were well constructed and they were?especially interested in temples,columns,and decorative forms.The Romans,on the other hand,were more engineers than artists.They concentrated their efforts on urban planning,well-functioning?water pipes,and the best roads.
    Only in cooking and eating habits are the two cultures really similar.Both peoples ate very well?indeed:lots of fish,fresh vegetables and fruits,healthy meals,holding at the same time long?discussions and tasting excellent wines.
    In fact,it would probably be fair to say that they both loved life in their warm,
    sea-oriented?climates,and they both lived a full life.

    What were the Greeks famous for?

    A.The overall planning of a city or a town.
    B.The artistic decoration of the buildings.
    C.The practical functions of the buildings.
    D.The system of water supply and transportation.

    答案:B
    解析:
    【考情点拨】事实细节题。
    【应试指导】根据文章第三段第三、四句“TheGreeks tended to be more artistic…and decorative?forms”可知,希腊的建筑很有艺术风格,有很多艺术装饰,故选B。

  • 第4题:

    Some young soldiers who had recently joined the army were being trained in modern ways of fighting,and one of the things they were shown was how an unarmed man could trick an armed enemy and take his weapon away from him.First one of their two instructors took a knife away from the other,using only his bare hands;and then he took a rifle away from him in the same way.After the lesson,and before they went on to train the young soldiers to do these things themselves,the two instructors asked them a number of questions to see how well they had understood what they had been shown.One of the questions was this:“Well,you now know what an unarmed man can do against a man with a rifle.Imagine that you are guarding a bridge at night,and that you have a rifle.Suddenly you see an unarmed enemy soldier coming towards you.What will you do?”
    The young soldier who had to answer this question thought carefully for a few seconds before he answered,and then said,“Well,after what I have just seen,I think that the first thing I would do would be to get rid of my rifle as quickly as I could,so that the unarmed enemy couldn't take it from me and kill me with it!”

    The instructors were teaching the soldiers__.

    A.how to use weapons
    B.how to manage without weapons
    C.how to beat the enemy barehanded
    D.how to fight with enemy

    答案:B
    解析:
    这是一个幽默的小段子,讽刺教条的教与学。第一段,教员给年轻士兵展示如何在没有武器的情况下徒手夺取敌人手中的武器。

  • 第5题:

    There were many different cultures in the ancient world,but the two that had the most influence?on European and American civilizations were the Greek and the Roman.Often these two eultures are?lumped together in our minds,as if they were really exactly alike.But that is not the case.In many?ways the Greeks and the Romans could not have been more different.
    The Greeks were truly democratic,often without a single leader but instead governed by a group?of men chosen by the people.The Romans were semi-democratic.They had a governing Senate,but?the political power was mostly or completely in the hands of a single emperor.
    Both cultures were great builders.But the construction interests of the two cultures were also?different.The Greeks tended to be more artistic.Their buildings were well constructed and they were?especially interested in temples,columns,and decorative forms.The Romans,on the other hand,were more engineers than artists.They concentrated their efforts on urban planning,well-functioning?water pipes,and the best roads.
    Only in cooking and eating habits are the two cultures really similar.Both peoples ate very well?indeed:lots of fish,fresh vegetables and fruits,healthy meals,holding at the same time long?discussions and tasting excellent wines.
    In fact,it would probably be fair to say that they both loved life in their warm,
    sea-oriented?climates,and they both lived a full life.

    Which of the following is TRUE?

    A.The Romans had more political awareness.
    B.The Romans had less political freedom and democracy.
    C.The Romans had more freedom to choose their leader.
    D.The Romans had fewer people elected into the government.

    答案:B
    解析:
    【考情点拨】推理判断题。
    【应试指导】文章第二段将希腊和罗马的政治文化进行对比,由此可知,希腊的政治强调民主,罗马则强调专制。故罗马的政治自由和民主较少。故选B。

  • 第6题:

    Some young soldiers who had recently joined the army were being trained in modern ways of fighting,and one of the things they were shown was how an unarmed man could trick an armed enemy and take his weapon away from him.First one of their two instructors took a knife away from the other,using only his bare hands;and then he took a rifle away from him in the same way.After the lesson,and before they went on to train the young soldiers to do these things themselves,the two instructors asked them a number of questions to see how well they had understood what they had been shown.One of the questions was this:“Well,you now know what an unarmed man can do against a man with a rifle.Imagine that you are guarding a bridge at night,and that you have a rifle.Suddenly you see an unarmed enemy soldier coming towards you.What will you do?”
    The young soldier who had to answer this question thought carefully for a few seconds before he answered,and then said,“Well,after what I have just seen,I think that the first thing I would do would be to get rid of my rifle as quickly as I could,so that the unarmed enemy couldn't take it from me and kill me with it!”

    The young soldier told the instructor that__.

    A.the important thing was to be brave
    B.the important thing was to save your life
    C.the important thing was to have a gun
    D.the important thing was to know the trick

    答案:B
    解析:
    最后一段,年轻的战士看到教练展示如何轻而易举地徒手从敌人手中将武器夺下。所以,他认为如果自己手中有武器的话,最好先丢掉武器,以免被敌人夺走并用其伤害自己。所以保命很重要。

  • 第7题:

    hans is designing the reviews application. the application will include two forms :review and response, in the view ,the response documents do not appear under the review documents from which they were created, what could be causing this to happen .()

    • A、inheritance in the review form was disabled 
    • B、shared values were enabled on both forms  
    • C、shared field values and field definitions were enabled 
    • D、show response documents in a hierarchy was not enabled

    正确答案:D

  • 第8题:

    问答题
    Practice 1  No one knows what time itself is. We cannot see it. We cannot touch it. We cannot hear it. We know it only by the way we mark its passing. For all our success in measuring the tiniest parts of time, time remains one of the great mysteries of the universe.  One way of thinking about time is to imagine a world without time. There could be no movement, because time and movement cannot be separated. A world without time could exist only as long as there were no changes. For time and change are linked. When something changes, you know time has passed.

    正确答案:
    【参考译文】
    时间本身究竟是什么,没有人知道。时间是看不见、摸不着、也听不到的。我们标出时间的消逝,通过这种方式,我们才知道了时间。尽管我们能成功地测定出极其短暂的一段时间,但是对我们来说,时间仍然是宇宙间最大的奥秘之一。
    思索时间的一种方式是设想一个没有时间的世界。在这个世界里也不会有运动,因为时间和运动是分不开的。没有时间的世界只能在没有任何变化的条件下存在,因为时间和变化是联系在一起的。当事物发生了变化,时间也就消逝了。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    He has been()from the swimming race because he did not win any of the practice races.
    A

    reduced

    B

    deleted

    C

    eliminated

    D

    diminished


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    All the rubber bales were separated().
    A

    by grade

    B

    by a grade

    C

    by the grade

    D

    by the grades


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    问答题
    Almost all Americans want to be democratic, but many Americans are confused about what, exactly, democracy means. How do you know when someone is acting in a democratic or an undemocratic way? Recently several groups have spoken out with particular bitterness against the kind of democracy that means equal opportunity for all, regardless of race or national origin. They act as if all human beings did not belong to one species, as if some races of mankind were inferior to others in their capacity to learn what members of other races know and have invented. Other extremists attack religious groups—Jews or Catholics--or deny the right of an individual to be an agnostic. One reason that these extremists, who explicitly do not want to be democratic, can get a hearing even though their views run counter to the Constitution and our traditional values is that people who do want to be democratic are frequently muddled.

    正确答案:
    几乎所有的美国人都崇尚民主,但是许多美国人并没有搞清民主到底指的是什么。怎么知道某人的行为是民主的还是不民主的呢?最近,一些团体愤愤不平地反对民主,即不分种族国籍,人人机会均等的观点。他们这样做就好像说所有的人类并不属于同一种群,好像某些人种在学习其他人种的经验和发明创造方面的能力不如别人。另外一些极端分子攻击宗教团体——犹太教或天主教——或否认个人信奉不可知论的权利。尽管这些明确表示不想要民主的极端分子的观点同宪法及传统的价值观念背道而驰,他们仍然能够得以陈述自己的观点,其原因就是崇尚民主的人们通常也是糊里糊涂的。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    He _____ that his bicycle was the fastest in the world and nobody could compete with him in the race.
    A

    bragged

    B

    reproached

    C

    inferred

    D

    converted


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    brag吹嘘。reproach责备。infer推断。convert转变。

  • 第13题:

    When evening came, the roads were completely ____________ of traffic.

    A.empty

    B.deserted

    C.filled

    D.clear


    正确答案:A

  • 第14题:

    Japan bombed Pearl Harbor in 1941.The United States was mad at the Japanese so they made many Japanese-Americans leave their homes.They were put in camps with barbed wire around the outside of the camps.
    Many Japanese-American young men were called into the army.Some of them joined the US Military Intelligence Service or MIS.The MIS was a secret group that fought the Japanese soldiers.This secret group translated important maps and papers.They questioned Japanese prisoners.Another task they did was to translate diaries written in Japanese.
    Sometimes Japanese soldiers hid in caves to hide from the Americans.The MIS would try to get the scared soldiers to leave the caves.This was known as"cave flushing."Some of the soldiers would give up and leave the caves.
    Other Japanese would jump to their deaths.
    The MIS never got awards for their efforts until the year 2000.Then they were rewarded for their brave acts in World War II.It took almost sixty years for them to be honored.
    Gayle Yamada has made a film about the brave Japanese-American MIS.The film is called"Uncommon Courage"and is a true story.Hopefully,Yamada's film and the movie,"Pearl Harbor,"will not cause people to hate Japanese-Americans or any other race.

    Writer hopes that a new movie won't__.

    A.make people love war
    B.cause anger toward Americans
    C.be a popular film
    D.plant seeds of racism

    答案:D
    解析:
    参见最后一段的最后一句。

  • 第15题:

    Some young soldiers who had recently joined the army were being trained in modern ways of fighting,and one of the things they were shown was how an unarmed man could trick an armed enemy and take his weapon away from him.First one of their two instructors took a knife away from the other,using only his bare hands;and then he took a rifle away from him in the same way.After the lesson,and before they went on to train the young soldiers to do these things themselves,the two instructors asked them a number of questions to see how well they had understood what they had been shown.One of the questions was this:“Well,you now know what an unarmed man can do against a man with a rifle.Imagine that you are guarding a bridge at night,and that you have a rifle.Suddenly you see an unarmed enemy soldier coming towards you.What will you do?”
    The young soldier who had to answer this question thought carefully for a few seconds before he answered,and then said,“Well,after what I have just seen,I think that the first thing I would do would be to get rid of my rifle as quickly as I could,so that the unarmed enemy couldn't take it from me and kill me with it!”

    The ending of the passage is__.

    A.serious
    B.mysterious
    C.curious
    D.humorous

    答案:D
    解析:
    serious意为“严肃的”;mysterious意为“神秘的”;curious意为“好奇的”;humorous意为“幽默的”。这个结局实际上是很幽默的,也是一种讽刺:所教和所学不是一回事。

  • 第16题:

    There were many different cultures in the ancient world,but the two that had the most influence?on European and American civilizations were the Greek and the Roman.Often these two eultures are?lumped together in our minds,as if they were really exactly alike.But that is not the case.In many?ways the Greeks and the Romans could not have been more different.
    The Greeks were truly democratic,often without a single leader but instead governed by a group?of men chosen by the people.The Romans were semi-democratic.They had a governing Senate,but?the political power was mostly or completely in the hands of a single emperor.
    Both cultures were great builders.But the construction interests of the two cultures were also?different.The Greeks tended to be more artistic.Their buildings were well constructed and they were?especially interested in temples,columns,and decorative forms.The Romans,on the other hand,were more engineers than artists.They concentrated their efforts on urban planning,well-functioning?water pipes,and the best roads.
    Only in cooking and eating habits are the two cultures really similar.Both peoples ate very well?indeed:lots of fish,fresh vegetables and fruits,healthy meals,holding at the same time long?discussions and tasting excellent wines.
    In fact,it would probably be fair to say that they both loved life in their warm,
    sea-oriented?climates,and they both lived a full life.

    What is the first paragraph about?

    A.The Greek and the Roman were similar.
    B.People misunderstood European civilization.
    C.Greek civilization was quite different from Roman civilization.
    D.European civilization influenced American civilization greatly.

    答案:C
    解析:
    【考情点拨】主旨大意题。
    【应试指导】文章第一段首先说人们将希腊和罗马文化混为一谈是错误的,最后一句又强调了两者是非常不同的。所以本段主要讲的是希腊文化和罗马文化两者有巨大差异,故选C。

  • 第17题:

    Some young soldiers who had recently joined the army were being trained in modern ways of fighting,and one of the things they were shown was how an unarmed man could trick an armed enemy and take his weapon away from him.First one of their two instructors took a knife away from the other,using only his bare hands;and then he took a rifle away from him in the same way.After the lesson,and before they went on to train the young soldiers to do these things themselves,the two instructors asked them a number of questions to see how well they had understood what they had been shown.One of the questions was this:“Well,you now know what an unarmed man can do against a man with a rifle.Imagine that you are guarding a bridge at night,and that you have a rifle.Suddenly you see an unarmed enemy soldier coming towards you.What will you do?”
    The young soldier who had to answer this question thought carefully for a few seconds before he answered,and then said,“Well,after what I have just seen,I think that the first thing I would do would be to get rid of my rifle as quickly as I could,so that the unarmed enemy couldn't take it from me and kill me with it!”

    The soldiers practiced__.

    A.before being instructed
    B.after being instructed
    C.while being instructed
    D.two days later

    答案:C
    解析:
    第一段和第二段,从这两段得知,年轻的战士受训徒手夺取敌人武器包括两个步骤:教练展示和实践。第二段第…一句说的是听课之后,但是在实践之前。所以,教练提问应是在整个训练之间。

  • 第18题:

    In Margaret Atwood’s novel, women are______two groups based on whether or not they can give birth to a child.

    A.divided into
    B.divided off
    C.separated into
    D.separated from

    答案:A
    解析:
    题目意为“在Margaret Atwood的小说中,女性是根据她们是否可以生孩子而分为两组(两类人)。” 选项A意为“被分成”,强调把一个大的整体分成几个部分;选项B意为“被隔开”;选项C意为“使分离,使分开”,强调把一类东西挑拣出来进行区分;选项D意为“把.......和……分开”。根据题干,愿意/不愿意生孩子的女性不是被特意挑选出来区别,而是根据是否生孩子分成两类人,故选项A更合题意。
      

  • 第19题:

    单选题
    A

    How to increase one’s speed in a bicycle race.

    B

    Major Canadian bicycle races.

    C

    The contribution of cycling to health.

    D

    An annual cycling event.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    [考点]主旨题。题目询问这段对话的主题。对话开始男士就提到了“Montreal’s famous yearly island bicycle tour”的事情,之后的对话也是围绕这个展开的,可见整段对话的主题是这个自行车赛事,即答案为D项。

  • 第20题:

    单选题
    According to the passage, which of the following statements about the Tuskegee Airmen is TRUE?
    A

    In World WarⅡ, they never lost a bomber to enemy fire.

    B

    They were the first group of black soldiers ever trained by the ground troops.

    C

    They were not subjected to racial discrimination in the army.

    D

    They were already soldiers in the ground troops before their training at Tuskegee began.


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    细节理解题。根据文章的第三段第二句“They did not lose any of the bombers they were escorting”可知,在战争中,他们从来没有失去他们护航的任何一架轰炸机。而A项说的是他们没有遗失一架轰炸机给敌人火力。与A项说法一致,所以A是正确选项。根据文中第二段“The first African-American airmen reported for duty in l941.”可知,他们是第一批报到的空军,而B项的描述是他们是第一批受陆军训练的黑人士兵,原文并没有提到这一点,所以B项错误。根据文中第一段“separated you from other soldiers because of the color of your skin”以及后面的第三,四段可知,他们即使在军队里也被歧视,也受到了种族歧视的影响,C项描述完全相反。由文中第二段第二句“Before that, African Americans could only serve in the Armed Forces as part of the ground troops.”可知,第一批被训练的空军之前是作为地面部队的一部分为武装部队服役,服役指的是参加部队的劳动或是参军,所以不代表他们都是地面部队的士兵。故D项错误。

  • 第21题:

    问答题
    If it were two hours later, it would be half as long until midnight as it would be if it were an hour later. What time is it now?

    正确答案: 21:00.
    解析:
    题意为:假如再过两小时,那么距离午夜的时间(24点)将是再过一小时后距离午夜时间的一半。那么假设现在的时间为X,可以列出式子24-(X+1)=2[24-(X-2)],得出X为21点。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    What was the most difficult part for Nightingale’s work at the hospital?
    A

    There were disasters of cholera.

    B

    There were too many injured soldiers.

    C

    The financial condition was very bad in the hospital.

    D

    There were prejudices and pressure from the hospital.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    细节题。由题干定位到文章倒数第四段。由该段首句可知,护士们所面临的最大挑战不是医院恶劣的条件,而是来自医生们的敌意。选项A、B、C都是对医院恶劣条件的描述,故排除。因此正确答案为D项。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    His behaviors at the party was so bad that they were completely _____
    A

    comprehensive

    B

    intolerable

    C

    spontaneous

    D

    terrible


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    intolerable无法容忍的。comprehensive全面的。易理解的。spontaneous自发的,自然产生的。terrible可怕的。