更多“单选题By the year 2060, the earth _____ twice as many people as it is today.A will have been inhabitedB will inhabitC will have inhabitedD is going to inhabit”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    By the end of the year all but two people ___________.

    A.have left
    B.will leave
    C.will be leaving
    D.will have left

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查时态。将来完成时用来表示在将来某一时间以前已经完成或一直持续的动作,经常与“by+将来时间”或“before+将来时问”连用。句意为“到年底,除了两个人,所有的人都已经走了”。

  • 第2题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Human and the Earth

    In terms of the evolution of life on Earth,human beings have just arrived.Despite their shori time on Earth,however,people have brought about enormous changes to the surface of the planet一changes far out of proportion to the interval of time they have occupied it.
    People have more control over their surroundings than any other species on Earth.With the combination of intelligence and manual skill(allowing us to make and use tools),people have found ways to use plant and animal resources,mineral ores,fuels,and many other materials and resources from the Earth.
    As the number of people on Earth increases,it becomes increasingly difficult for the population to survive on the resources of the land.The amount of land is limited.Although agricultural production can be increased by use of machinery such as tractors and the addition of fertilizer,the land ultimately can produce only so much food and no more.
    As the human population grows,people consume more.Clearly,some locations on Earth already have too many people;in many of these areas,future increases will surely bring about more poverty and suffering. Yet people in rich nations use proportionally far more of the available resources than people in poorer nations.As they consume these resources without restraint,they also waste large amounts of them.
    People are only a very small fraction of all the living things on the planet.Yet their numbers create a drain on resources that can't be renewed.For example,the amount of water on Earth is limited,this water is cleaned through natural processes.However,the natural processes for filtering water can clean only a certain amount of water by removing the pollution.Likewise,a limited amount of petroleum can be found under the Earth's surface.Petroleum is a valuable resource.Should people use it up to manufacture petrol for automobiles?As people work to control the planet and make life comfortable,are they using up resources that are needed for their survival?

    in terms of the evolution of life on Earth,the history of human beings is_______.
    A:very short
    B:very long
    C:as long as that of other animals
    D:as long as that of the Earth

    答案:A
    解析:
    文章第一段第一句话提到“就地球上生命的进化而言,人类是姗姗来迟者”,因此比较而言,人类的历史并不长。选项A是正确的。
    从文章第二段第二句话“With the combination of intelligence and manual skill...”我们知道选项A和B都是正确的,因此选择D项。
    文章第三段提到,土地的总量是有限的。虽然使用拖拉机等机械和施用化肥可以提高农业产量,但是土地最终所能产出的粮食只有那么多,不会再增加。因此只有选项C是正确的。
    文章第四段第三句说富裕国家的人们所使用的能源在比例上远远大于贫穷国家的人们。选项C中提到的“发达国家的人们”最符合题意。
    根据文章最后一段关于资源的描述我们可以发现选项A、B、C都是正确的,只有选项D的表述错误,因此选择D项。

  • 第3题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Human and the Earth

    In terms of the evolution of life on Earth,human beings have just arrived.Despite their shori time on Earth,however,people have brought about enormous changes to the surface of the planet一changes far out of proportion to the interval of time they have occupied it.
    People have more control over their surroundings than any other species on Earth.With the combination of intelligence and manual skill(allowing us to make and use tools),people have found ways to use plant and animal resources,mineral ores,fuels,and many other materials and resources from the Earth.
    As the number of people on Earth increases,it becomes increasingly difficult for the population to survive on the resources of the land.The amount of land is limited.Although agricultural production can be increased by use of machinery such as tractors and the addition of fertilizer,the land ultimately can produce only so much food and no more.
    As the human population grows,people consume more.Clearly,some locations on Earth already have too many people;in many of these areas,future increases will surely bring about more poverty and suffering. Yet people in rich nations use proportionally far more of the available resources than people in poorer nations.As they consume these resources without restraint,they also waste large amounts of them.
    People are only a very small fraction of all the living things on the planet.Yet their numbers create a drain on resources that can't be renewed.For example,the amount of water on Earth is limited,this water is cleaned through natural processes.However,the natural processes for filtering water can clean only a certain amount of water by removing the pollution.Likewise,a limited amount of petroleum can be found under the Earth's surface.Petroleum is a valuable resource.Should people use it up to manufacture petrol for automobiles?As people work to control the planet and make life comfortable,are they using up resources that are needed for their survival?

    What makes people feel hard to live on Earth?
    A:Fertilizer.
    B:Lse of machinery.
    C:Limited land.
    D:Limited mineral resources.

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章第一段第一句话提到“就地球上生命的进化而言,人类是姗姗来迟者”,因此比较而言,人类的历史并不长。选项A是正确的。
    从文章第二段第二句话“With the combination of intelligence and manual skill...”我们知道选项A和B都是正确的,因此选择D项。
    文章第三段提到,土地的总量是有限的。虽然使用拖拉机等机械和施用化肥可以提高农业产量,但是土地最终所能产出的粮食只有那么多,不会再增加。因此只有选项C是正确的。
    文章第四段第三句说富裕国家的人们所使用的能源在比例上远远大于贫穷国家的人们。选项C中提到的“发达国家的人们”最符合题意。
    根据文章最后一段关于资源的描述我们可以发现选项A、B、C都是正确的,只有选项D的表述错误,因此选择D项。

  • 第4题:

    Every year gray whales migrate from the Bering Sea in Alaska to the Baja Peninsula in Mexico.
    Eleven gray whales have died in the San Francisco Bay in the last three weeks.No one knows why the whales are dying.
    Last year 270 whales died along the whales'migration route.Many people think starvation is the cause.This year the dead whales seem to have more blubber(fat)on them.
    Twenty years ago,the gray whale was listed as an endangered species.
    Some scientists think that the larger number of whales makes it hard to find enough food.More whales create more pressure on the food supply,a supply that some scientists say may have dwindled as a result of the warm waters of El Nino.
    Most of the whales have been dead for many days before they are found and studied.This makes it hard to find the reason for death.
    65 whales have been seen in the San Francisco Bay Area this year compared to 17 last year.The whales could be dying from many diseases,but it may be over-population.

    Which of the following is NOT a possible reason for whales dying?

    A.Pneumoni
    B.Brain infectio
    C.Over-populatio
    D.Over-eatin

    答案:D
    解析:
    参见第五段。作者特别提到由于鲸鱼的数量巨大,它们很可能没有足够的食物。因此,过量饮食是不可能的。由于人们还没有真正弄清楚鲸鱼的死因,那么,任何其他的原因都是可能的。

  • 第5题:

    Every year gray whales migrate from the Bering Sea in Alaska to the Baja Peninsula in Mexico.
    Eleven gray whales have died in the San Francisco Bay in the last three weeks.No one knows why the whales are dying.
    Last year 270 whales died along the whales'migration route.Many people think starvation is the cause.This year the dead whales seem to have more blubber(fat)on them.
    Twenty years ago,the gray whale was listed as an endangered species.
    Some scientists think that the larger number of whales makes it hard to find enough food.More whales create more pressure on the food supply,a supply that some scientists say may have dwindled as a result of the warm waters of El Nino.
    Most of the whales have been dead for many days before they are found and studied.This makes it hard to find the reason for death.
    65 whales have been seen in the San Francisco Bay Area this year compared to 17 last year.The whales could be dying from many diseases,but it may be over-population.

    About how many more whales have been sighted in the San Francisco Bay this year compared to last year?

    A.Twice as man
    B.Three times as man
    C.Half as man
    D.About the sam

    答案:B
    解析:
    由最后一段可知。今年在旧金山海湾地区看到了65只鲸,去年是17只。所以今年大约是去年的三倍。

  • 第6题:

    The new assembly line having been adopted, the factory produced()cars in as the year before.

    Aas twice many   

    Btwice many as 

    Ctwice as many   

    Das many as twice


    C

  • 第7题:

    The new assembly line having been adopted, the factory produced()cars in as the year before.

    • A、as twice many   
    • B、twice many as 
    • C、twice as many   
    • D、as many as twice

    正确答案:C

  • 第8题:

    We are pleased to tell you that the goods () in your order have been sent to you today.

    • A、including
    • B、included
    • C、includes
    • D、to include

    正确答案:B

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    The new assembly line having been adopted, the factory produced()cars in as the year before.
    A

    as twice many   

    B

    twice many as 

    C

    twice as many   

    D

    as many as twice


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第10题:

    问答题
    Practice 2  “To be a Negro in America is to hope against hope,” wrote Martin Luther King in the last year Of his life. The advance the black man in the United States, from the position of slave to that of proud and equal citizen, is slow. The black man’s hopes have often ended in despair.  “Of the good things in life he has about one-half those Of whites;Of the bad he has twice those Of whites, ”wrote Dr. King. Half of all black people lived in poor houses. They’re received about half as much pay as whites. They had twice as many of their people out Of work and twice as many babies dead for lack Of proper care. Allowing for their numbers, twice as many black men as white fought in the war in Vietnam, and twice as many died in that war. Most black people sti11 did work that was unpleasant and poorly paid. That was the only work they could get.(from Great People of Our Time, ed., by Carol Christian Macmillan Education,1977)

    正确答案: 【参考译文】
    “在美国,作一个黑人就等于在无望中抱存一线希望,”马丁·路德·金在他生命的最后一年这样写道。在美国,黑人的社会地位由奴隶上升为自豪和平等的公民,这个发展历程是缓慢的。黑人的希望常常以绝望而告终。
    “他所拥有的生活中的幸福只有大约白人的一半;而他所经受的痛苦却是白人的两倍,”马丁·路德·金博士写道。黑人中的一半都住在破旧的房子里,他们的工资大约是白人的一半。他们拥有两倍于白人的失业人数。他们因缺少适当的照顾而死亡的婴儿是白人的两倍。考虑一下这些数字,两倍于白人的黑人男子在越南战争中作战,两倍于白人的黑人在那场战争中死亡,大多数黑人仍然做着那些低级、收入很低的工作。这是他们唯一能够找到的工作。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    What is worth nothing from the example of Athens County is that _____.
    A

    greater efforts should be made to improve people’s living standards

    B

    70 percent of the people there have been, employed for two years

    C

    50 percent of the population no longer relies on welfare

    D

    the living standards of most people are going down


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    细节推断题。B项“70%的人就业已达2年”。第二段称70%的脱离福利照顾的人在过去两年里参加了工作,但并没说该郡70%的人参加工作已达2年,故B项有误。C项“50%的人口不再依赖福利政策”,文而章说雅典郡的贫困率在30%以上,为全国贫困率的2倍,显然C项错误。D项“大多数人的生活水平在下降”也与文章不符。A项“为提高人民生活水准尚须做出巨大努力”与第三段“作为穷人的代言人,这表明,尚须做更多的努力”属同义转述。因此,A项为答案。

  • 第12题:

    问答题
    “To be a Negro in America is to hope against hope,” wrote Martin Luther King in the last year of his life. The advance the black man in the United States, from the position of slave to that of proud and equal citizen, is slow. The black man’s hopes have often ended in despair.“Of the good things in life he has about one-half those of whites; of the bad he has twice those of whites,” wrote Dr. King. Half of all black people lived in poor houses. They have received about half as much pay as whites. They had twice as many of their people out of work and twice as many babies dead for lack of proper care. Allowing for their numbers, twice as many black men as white fought in the war in Vietnam, and twice as many died in that war. Most black people still did work that was unpleasant and poorly paid. That was the only work they could get.

    正确答案:
    “在美国,做一个黑人就等于在无望中抱存一线希望,”马丁·路德·金在他生命的最后一年这样写道。在美国,黑人的社会地位由奴隶上升为自豪和平等的公民,这个发展历程是缓慢的。黑人的希望常常以绝望而告终。
    “他所拥有的生活中的幸福大约只有白人的一半;而他所经受的痛苦却是白人的两倍”马丁·路德·金博士写道。半数黑人都住在破旧的房子里,他们的工资大约是白人的一半。他们拥有两倍于白人的失业人数。因缺少适当的照顾而死亡的黑人婴儿是白人的两倍。考虑一下这些数字,两倍于白人数目的黑人男子在越南战争中作战,两倍于白人的黑人在那场战争中死亡, 大多数黑人仍然做着那些令人厌恶的低收入工作。这是他们惟一能够找到的工作。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Human and the Earth

    In terms of the evolution of life on Earth,human beings have just arrived.Despite their shori time on Earth,however,people have brought about enormous changes to the surface of the planet一changes far out of proportion to the interval of time they have occupied it.
    People have more control over their surroundings than any other species on Earth.With the combination of intelligence and manual skill(allowing us to make and use tools),people have found ways to use plant and animal resources,mineral ores,fuels,and many other materials and resources from the Earth.
    As the number of people on Earth increases,it becomes increasingly difficult for the population to survive on the resources of the land.The amount of land is limited.Although agricultural production can be increased by use of machinery such as tractors and the addition of fertilizer,the land ultimately can produce only so much food and no more.
    As the human population grows,people consume more.Clearly,some locations on Earth already have too many people;in many of these areas,future increases will surely bring about more poverty and suffering. Yet people in rich nations use proportionally far more of the available resources than people in poorer nations.As they consume these resources without restraint,they also waste large amounts of them.
    People are only a very small fraction of all the living things on the planet.Yet their numbers create a drain on resources that can't be renewed.For example,the amount of water on Earth is limited,this water is cleaned through natural processes.However,the natural processes for filtering water can clean only a certain amount of water by removing the pollution.Likewise,a limited amount of petroleum can be found under the Earth's surface.Petroleum is a valuable resource.Should people use it up to manufacture petrol for automobiles?As people work to control the planet and make life comfortable,are they using up resources that are needed for their survival?

    Why have people more control over their surroundings than any other species on Earth?
    A:Because of their intelligence and manual skill.
    B:Because they can use plant and animal resources,mineral ores and fuels.
    C:Because they are cleverer than any other animals on Earth.
    D:Both A and B.

    答案:D
    解析:
    文章第一段第一句话提到“就地球上生命的进化而言,人类是姗姗来迟者”,因此比较而言,人类的历史并不长。选项A是正确的。
    从文章第二段第二句话“With the combination of intelligence and manual skill...”我们知道选项A和B都是正确的,因此选择D项。
    文章第三段提到,土地的总量是有限的。虽然使用拖拉机等机械和施用化肥可以提高农业产量,但是土地最终所能产出的粮食只有那么多,不会再增加。因此只有选项C是正确的。
    文章第四段第三句说富裕国家的人们所使用的能源在比例上远远大于贫穷国家的人们。选项C中提到的“发达国家的人们”最符合题意。
    根据文章最后一段关于资源的描述我们可以发现选项A、B、C都是正确的,只有选项D的表述错误,因此选择D项。

  • 第14题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Human and the Earth

    In terms of the evolution of life on Earth,human beings have just arrived.Despite their shori time on Earth,however,people have brought about enormous changes to the surface of the planet一changes far out of proportion to the interval of time they have occupied it.
    People have more control over their surroundings than any other species on Earth.With the combination of intelligence and manual skill(allowing us to make and use tools),people have found ways to use plant and animal resources,mineral ores,fuels,and many other materials and resources from the Earth.
    As the number of people on Earth increases,it becomes increasingly difficult for the population to survive on the resources of the land.The amount of land is limited.Although agricultural production can be increased by use of machinery such as tractors and the addition of fertilizer,the land ultimately can produce only so much food and no more.
    As the human population grows,people consume more.Clearly,some locations on Earth already have too many people;in many of these areas,future increases will surely bring about more poverty and suffering. Yet people in rich nations use proportionally far more of the available resources than people in poorer nations.As they consume these resources without restraint,they also waste large amounts of them.
    People are only a very small fraction of all the living things on the planet.Yet their numbers create a drain on resources that can't be renewed.For example,the amount of water on Earth is limited,this water is cleaned through natural processes.However,the natural processes for filtering water can clean only a certain amount of water by removing the pollution.Likewise,a limited amount of petroleum can be found under the Earth's surface.Petroleum is a valuable resource.Should people use it up to manufacture petrol for automobiles?As people work to control the planet and make life comfortable,are they using up resources that are needed for their survival?

    Which of the following statements about resources on Earth is not correct?
    A:They can not be renewed.
    B:Water is a kind of resource which can not be renewed.
    C:Some of the resources are valuable.
    D:Many resources can be recycled so we don't need to worry about them.

    答案:D
    解析:
    文章第一段第一句话提到“就地球上生命的进化而言,人类是姗姗来迟者”,因此比较而言,人类的历史并不长。选项A是正确的。
    从文章第二段第二句话“With the combination of intelligence and manual skill...”我们知道选项A和B都是正确的,因此选择D项。
    文章第三段提到,土地的总量是有限的。虽然使用拖拉机等机械和施用化肥可以提高农业产量,但是土地最终所能产出的粮食只有那么多,不会再增加。因此只有选项C是正确的。
    文章第四段第三句说富裕国家的人们所使用的能源在比例上远远大于贫穷国家的人们。选项C中提到的“发达国家的人们”最符合题意。
    根据文章最后一段关于资源的描述我们可以发现选项A、B、C都是正确的,只有选项D的表述错误,因此选择D项。

  • 第15题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Human and the Earth

    In terms of the evolution of life on Earth,human beings have just arrived.Despite their shori time on Earth,however,people have brought about enormous changes to the surface of the planet一changes far out of proportion to the interval of time they have occupied it.
    People have more control over their surroundings than any other species on Earth.With the combination of intelligence and manual skill(allowing us to make and use tools),people have found ways to use plant and animal resources,mineral ores,fuels,and many other materials and resources from the Earth.
    As the number of people on Earth increases,it becomes increasingly difficult for the population to survive on the resources of the land.The amount of land is limited.Although agricultural production can be increased by use of machinery such as tractors and the addition of fertilizer,the land ultimately can produce only so much food and no more.
    As the human population grows,people consume more.Clearly,some locations on Earth already have too many people;in many of these areas,future increases will surely bring about more poverty and suffering. Yet people in rich nations use proportionally far more of the available resources than people in poorer nations.As they consume these resources without restraint,they also waste large amounts of them.
    People are only a very small fraction of all the living things on the planet.Yet their numbers create a drain on resources that can't be renewed.For example,the amount of water on Earth is limited,this water is cleaned through natural processes.However,the natural processes for filtering water can clean only a certain amount of water by removing the pollution.Likewise,a limited amount of petroleum can be found under the Earth's surface.Petroleum is a valuable resource.Should people use it up to manufacture petrol for automobiles?As people work to control the planet and make life comfortable,are they using up resources that are needed for their survival?

    Who use more available resources according to the passage?
    A:Rich people on Earth.
    B:Poor people on Earth.
    C:People in developed countries.
    D:People in developing countries.

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章第一段第一句话提到“就地球上生命的进化而言,人类是姗姗来迟者”,因此比较而言,人类的历史并不长。选项A是正确的。
    从文章第二段第二句话“With the combination of intelligence and manual skill...”我们知道选项A和B都是正确的,因此选择D项。
    文章第三段提到,土地的总量是有限的。虽然使用拖拉机等机械和施用化肥可以提高农业产量,但是土地最终所能产出的粮食只有那么多,不会再增加。因此只有选项C是正确的。
    文章第四段第三句说富裕国家的人们所使用的能源在比例上远远大于贫穷国家的人们。选项C中提到的“发达国家的人们”最符合题意。
    根据文章最后一段关于资源的描述我们可以发现选项A、B、C都是正确的,只有选项D的表述错误,因此选择D项。

  • 第16题:

    Every year gray whales migrate from the Bering Sea in Alaska to the Baja Peninsula in Mexico.
    Eleven gray whales have died in the San Francisco Bay in the last three weeks.No one knows why the whales are dying.
    Last year 270 whales died along the whales'migration route.Many people think starvation is the cause.This year the dead whales seem to have more blubber(fat)on them.
    Twenty years ago,the gray whale was listed as an endangered species.
    Some scientists think that the larger number of whales makes it hard to find enough food.More whales create more pressure on the food supply,a supply that some scientists say may have dwindled as a result of the warm waters of El Nino.
    Most of the whales have been dead for many days before they are found and studied.This makes it hard to find the reason for death.
    65 whales have been seen in the San Francisco Bay Area this year compared to 17 last year.The whales could be dying from many diseases,but it may be over-population.

    Why might the increasing number of whales cause problems with their health?

    A.There's not enough room for them in Alask
    B.There may not be enough food for them in Alask
    C.They get pushed ashor
    D.There are more whales to spread diseas

    答案:B
    解析:
    由倒数第三段可知。

  • 第17题:

    They have produced__________they did last year.

    A.twice as much grain as
    B.twice more grain as
    C.twice as many grain as
    D.as twice many grain as

    答案:A
    解析:
    考情点拨:本题考查倍数的表示法。应试指导:句意:他们已经生产了是去年两倍的粮食。本题倍数表示法的常用结构为:A is…limes as+原级+as B。又因为grain为不可数名词,故用much修饰。

  • 第18题:

    The population of the earth()increasing fast.

    • A、is
    • B、are
    • C、were
    • D、have been

    正确答案:A

  • 第19题:

    Threefourths of the homework()today.

    • A、has finished 
    • B、has been finished 
    • C、have finished 
    • D、have been finished

    正确答案:B

  • 第20题:

    单选题
    NHS has suffered from under-funding in recent decades,as a result of which many()people have been turning to private medical health care.
    A

    working class

    B

    elderly

    C

    educated

    D

    better-off


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Not much people realize that apples have been cultivated for over 3,000 years.
    A

    Not many

    B

    Not enough

    C

    Without many

    D

    No many


    正确答案: C
    解析: 习惯搭配题。句意:并不是很多人知道苹果已种植了3000多年。not much用来形容不可数名词,而people是复数名词,所以应用not many,意为“不多”。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    ()so many people in the United States been out of work as today.
    A

    More than ever before

    B

    In the past, there have never

    C

    Never before have

    D

    Formerly, there never were


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    ______ so many people been out of work as today.
    A

    More than ever before

    B

    Never before have

    C

    In the past, there never have  

    D

    Formerly, there never were


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    从来没有像今天一样有那么多人失业。Never放在句首要倒装,never before表示“以前”。还原成正常语序是There have never been so many people out of work as today.