更多“单选题You could have done much better yesterday. Why _____?A didn’t youB couldn’t youC hadn’t youD shouldn’t you”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    You seldom have to do the cooking,______?

    A. have you

    B. haven't you

    C. do you

    D. don't you


    正确答案:C

    15.答案为C  你很少做饭,不是吗?seldom“很少……”,带否定意味,因此反意疑问句用肯定形式。而且主句中have to为情态动词,不是实义动词。

  • 第2题:

    -- Why don't you stay a little longer?

    -- _____

    A. I wish I could, but it's already late.

    B. I don't want to.

    C. I couldn't.

    D. Thank you very much.


    参考答案: A

  • 第3题:

    You are planning to export this product to Europe()? 

    A. don't you

    B. aren't you

    C. are you


    参考答案:C

  • 第4题:

    you had some trouble finding where i live, ______?

    A、didn’t you

    B、hadn’t you

    C、do I

    D、don’I


    正确答案:A

  • 第5题:

    Tony, you’ve got a fever. You_______ that cold shower last night.

    A.might not have
    B.could have haD
    C.hadn’t have
    D.shouldn’t have haD.

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查情态动词

    D选项,句意为“托尼,你发烧了,昨晚你本不应该洗冷水澡的”。Shouldn’t have done意为“本不该做某事(但做了)”。综上,D选项正确。

    A选项,与题意不符,故排除。

    B选项,与题意不符,故排除。

    C选项,与题意不符,故排除。

    故正确答案为D项。

  • 第6题:

    Don′t do that again, ___________?

    A.will you
    B.do you
    C.does you
    D.can you

    答案:A
    解析:
    考查反义疑问句。反义疑问句的结构一般有两种形式:(1)陈述部分肯定式+疑问部分否定式;(2)陈述部分否定式+疑问部分肯定式。当陈述句部分是省去主语的祈使句时,其疑问部分用will you/won’t you。

  • 第7题:

    You oughtn't to have been there,__?

    A.hadn't you
    B.didn't you
    C.oughtn't you
    D.ought you

    答案:D
    解析:
    此句是反义疑问句。

  • 第8题:

    Tony, you′ ve got a fever. You__________ that cold shower last night.

    A.might not have
    B.could have had
    C.hadn't have
    D.shouldn't have had

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查情态动词。句意为“托尼,你发烧了。昨晚你本不应该洗冷水澡的”。shouldn’t have done意为“本不该做某事(但做了)”,故选D。

  • 第9题:

    --You didn′ t attend the party lastnight?
    --No, I ___________, for the party was putoff for some reason.

    A.couldn' t have
    B.needn' t have
    C.didn't need to
    D.don't have to

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查情态动词。根据后半句的回答,聚会因为一些原因而被推迟,所以此人应该没有必要去参加昨晚的聚会。couldn’t have done表示“可能没做过”,是一种推测;needn’t have done表示“没必要去做,但是实际上已经做过了”;didn’t need to do表示“主语在过去不必要去做某件事,但不清楚到底做没做”;don’t have to do表示“没必要,可以不”,但用于一般现在时的复数或对本人的叙述。根据语境可知C项最符合。

  • 第10题:

    You and I could hardly work together,__________?

    A.could you
    B.couldn't I
    C.couldn't we
    D.could we

    答案:D
    解析:
    考情点拨:本题考查反意疑问句的用法应试指导:句意:我和你不可能在一起工作,是吗?根据陈述部分是肯定形式.疑问部分用否定形式;陈述部分是否定形式,疑问部分用肯定形式,陈述部分中含有否定词hardly,故疑问部分用肯定形式,又因为主语是you and I,故选D。

  • 第11题:

    Have a cup of tea,()? Thanks a lot

    • A、don't you 
    • B、haven't you 
    • C、shall we 
    • D、will you

    正确答案:D

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    You could have done much better yesterday. Why _____?
    A

    didn’t you

    B

    couldn’t you

    C

    hadn’t you

    D

    shouldn’t you


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    could have done表示本来能够,但却没有做到。句意:你昨天本来能做得更好,为什么没有做到呢?如果用完整的句子是:Why didn’t you do much better yesterday?省略后为Why didn’t you?故为A。

  • 第13题:

    If I()out of ink, I would have finished writing the paper.

    A、hadn't run

    B、shouldn't run

    C、haven't run

    D、didn't run


    参考答案:A

  • 第14题:

    You won’t choose this brand name,()

    A、won’t you

    B、will you

    C、don’t you


    参考答案:B

  • 第15题:

    ——Mary, you clean the room today, ?

    ——But I cleaned it yesterday. It’s Lily’s turn.

    A、don’t you

    B、will you

    C、do you

    D、didn’t you


    参考答案:B

  • 第16题:

    Be sure to meet him at the airport on time, ______?

    A.will you

    B.aren't you

    C.can you

    D.don't you


    参考答案:A

  • 第17题:

    --You didn't attend the party last night?
    --No, I__________, for the party was put off for some reason.

    A.couldn't have
    B.needn't have
    C.didn't need to
    D.don't have to

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查情态动词。根据后半句的回答可知,聚会因为一些原因而被推迟,所以此人应该没有必要去参加昨晚的聚会。couldn’t have表示“过去不可能做过”,是一种否定推测,needn’t have表示“没必要去做,但是实际上已经做过了”,don’t have to表示“没必要,可以不”,但用于一般在时的复数或对本人的叙述,didn’t have to则用于过去时中(此时不分单复数);didn’t need to表示“主语在过去不必要去做某件事”。根据语境可知C项最符合。

  • 第18题:

    Open the window,__?

    A.do you
    B.don't you
    C.will you
    D.won't you

    答案:C
    解析:
    祈使句的反意疑问句,疑问部分用will you。C项是正确的。句意为:“打开窗户,好吗?”

  • 第19题:

    Don't forget to post the letter for me,__?

    A.do you
    B.will you
    C.are you
    D.can you

    答案:B
    解析:
    祈使旬的反义疑问句都用will you提问。

  • 第20题:

    —You didn't attend the party last night
    —No, ! __________, for the party was put off for some reason.

    A.couldn't have
    B.needn't have
    C.didn’t need to
    D.don’t have to

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查情态动词。根据后半句的回答可知,聚会因为一些原因而被推迟,所以此人应该没有必要去参加昨晚的聚会。couldn’t have表示“过去不可能做过”,是一种否定推测;needn’t have表示“没必要去做,但是实际上已经做过了”;don’t have t0表示“没必要,可以不”但用于一般现在时的复数或对本人的叙述;didn’t have to则用于过去时中(此时不分单复数);didn’t need to表示“主语在过去不必要去做某件事”。根据语境可知C项最符合。

  • 第21题:

    You never told us why you were late for the party,

    A.weren’t you
    B.didn’t you
    C.had you
    D.did you

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第22题:

    You are planning to export this product to Europe,()

    • A、don't you
    • B、aren't you
    • C、are you

    正确答案:A

  • 第23题:

    You ()him so closely; you should have kept your distance.

    • A、shouldn’tfollow
    • B、mustn’tfollow
    • C、couldn’t have been following
    • D、shouldn’t have been following

    正确答案:D

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    I can't thank you________much for your kindness because without your help I________ have won the first prize in the speech contest.
    A

    too; wouldn' t

    B

    very; shouldn't

    C

    that; might not

    D

    so; couldn't


    正确答案: C
    解析: