更多“He is a kind-hearted and()gentleman.A、respectiveB、respectableC、respectedD、respectful”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Lending a hand to a child when he is struggling can make him feel__________ .

    A. helpful

    B. being loved

    C. being respected

    D. happy only for a while


    正确答案:D
    逻辑推理题,第三段第四句“We show them nice things…as long as an ice cream”(我们展示给他们美好的事物,赞美他们,在他们奋斗的时候伸出援手,这些外界因素有时是有效的,但是那效果带来的快乐所持续的时间和冰淇淋带来的快乐差不多),由此可分析出父母的帮助只会像冰激凌一样让幸福感十分短暂。

  • 第2题:

    It's not considered()to be drunk in the street.

    A、respect

    B、respectable

    C、respective

    D、respectful


    参考答案:B

  • 第3题:

    She is regarded as a ______ teacher.

    A、respective

    B、respectable

    C、respectful

    D、respecting


    参考答案:B

  • 第4题:

    She has always( )to her father, although he did not graduate from a famous university.

    A. appreciated

    B. admired

    C. respected

    D. looked up


    正确答案:D

  • 第5题:

    Which of the following is a display question used by teachers in class?

    A.If you were the girl in the story, would you behave like her
    B.Do you like this story Girl the Thumb, why or why not
    C.Do you agree that the girl was a kind-hearted person
    D.What happened to the girl at the end of the story

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查课堂提问的类型。题干的意思:下列哪个问题属于教师在课堂上使用的展示性问题A项“如果你是故事里的女孩,你会像她一样表现吗”,B项“你喜欢拇指姑娘的故事吗,为什么”,C项“你认为这个女孩是个热心人吗”,D项“在故事的结尾这个女孩发生了什么”。展示性问题指的是教师已经知道答案或者答案能在相关工具中找到,用于检查学生对课文内容的字面理解的提问。D项属于展示性问题.而其他三项均属于参考性问题,即教师所提问题没有预设的答案,目的是发散思维、寻求信息。故本题选D。 .

  • 第6题:

    My friend's reply was courteous but firm.

    A:efficient
    B:respectable
    C:well-informed
    D:respectful

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:我朋友的回复礼貌但语气坚决。courteous意思是“礼貌的,彬彬有礼的”,与 respectful(有礼貌的,恭敬的)意思相近。efficient效率高的,有能力的;respectable值得尊敬的; well-informed消息灵通的,见多识广的。

  • 第7题:

    His stomach felt hollow with fear.

    A:empty
    B:sincere
    C:respectful
    D:terrible

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思:他被吓得魂不附体。hollow意思是“空的,空洞的,空腹的”,与empty(空的)意思相近。sincere真诚的,真挚的;respectful有礼貌的,恭敬的;terrible可怕的。

  • 第8题:

    Although Peter is only 25 years old,he earns a large income.

    A: respectful
    B: respectable
    C: respective
    D: respected

    答案:B
    解析:
    句意为:虽然彼得只有25岁,但是他的收入却颇为丰厚。四个选项中,respectful意为“敬意的,尊重的”,搭配有be respectful to sb.(对某人表示尊敬); respective意为“各自的,分别的”; respected意为“受尊敬的”; respectable有两层意思,“值得尊敬的”和 “相当大的,可观的”,本题取其第二个意思,即可观的收入,此项符合题意。

  • 第9题:

    His stomach felt hollow with fear.

    A:empty
    B:sincere
    C:respectful
    D:terrible

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思:他吓得魂不附体。hollow意思是“中空的,空心的”,与empty(空的,空洞的)意思相近。sincere真诚的,诚挚的;respectful表示敬意的,尊敬的;terrible可怕的,非常讨厌的。

  • 第10题:

    He is a kind-hearted and()gentleman.

    Arespective

    Brespectable

    Crespected

    Drespectful


    B

  • 第11题:

    She has always()to her father, although he did not graduate from a famous university.

    • A、appreciated
    • B、admired
    • C、respected
    • D、looked up

    正确答案:D

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    He is a kind-hearted and()gentleman.
    A

    respective

    B

    respectable

    C

    respected

    D

    respectful


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    Consumption and investment, meanwhile, accounted for 4.5 and 1.2 percentage points of first-quarter growth_______.

    A respectful ;

    B respectable ;

    C respectively


    参考答案:C

  • 第14题:

    Oscar Wilder_____.(Appetite)

    A. was a kind-hearted man who felt sorry for everyone

    B. never got his heart’s desire

    C. thought it better to have one’s heart’s desire than never to have it

    D. thought having one’s desire fulfilled was worse than not having it fulfilled


    正确答案:B

  • 第15题:

    Not only _______ a promise, but he also kept it.

    A、did he made

    B、he made

    C、did he make

    D、he makes


    正确答案:C

  • 第16题:

    If you are too______of your children,they will never learn to deal with difficulties in life.

    A.respective

    B.detective

    C.protective

    D.effective


    正确答案:C
    解析:如果你对孩子保护太多,他们就无法学会应对人生的艰难。protective:给予保护的,保护的;respective:分别的,各种的。detective:侦探;effective:有效的,给人深刻印象的。

  • 第17题:

    My friend's reply was courteous but firm.

    A:efficient
    B:respectable
    C:well-informed
    D:respectful

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:我朋友的回复礼貌但语气坚决。efficient的意思为“效率高的,有能力的”; respectable的意思为“值得尊敬的”;well-informed的意思为“有礼貌的,举止礼貌的”;respectful 的意思为“恭敬的,尊敬人的”,表示主语对别人的尊敬。courteous的意思为“礼貌的,彬彬有礼 的”,和well-informed的意思接近。

  • 第18题:

    One of the more__________ results of the price increase was an initial drop in sales.

    A.confusing
    B.beneficial
    C.respected
    D.obvious

    答案:D
    解析:
    句子要表示“明显的结果”时句意自然。“beneficial”可以和“results”搭配,但是不符合销售量下降的句意。

  • 第19题:

    It was courteous of him to help the old lady with her bundles.

    A:efficient
    B:respectable
    C:well-informed
    D:respectful

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思是:他很有礼貌地帮助那个老太太扛包裹。句中courteous意为 “客气的、礼貌的”,例如:They are courteous to their guests.他们对来宾彬彬有礼。四个选项中: efficient意为“有效率的”,例如:This is a highly efficient new heating system.这是个高效的新取暖系统。respectable意为“受人尊敬的”,例如:She is a respectable married woman.她是个受人尊敬的已婚妇女。well-informed意思是“消息灵通的”,例如:He is an well-informed commentator on political events.他是一位消息灵通的政治评论员。respectful意为“有礼貌的、谦恭的”, 例如:I hope you would be more respectful to your father.我希望你对父亲有礼貌些。只有选项D 同句中画线单词含义接近。

  • 第20题:


    A:sincere
    B:respectful
    C:terrible
    D:empty

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:他吓得魂不附体。hollow意思为“中空的,空心的”,与empty(空的,空洞的)意思相近。sincere真诚的,诚挚的;respectful表示敬意的,尊敬的;terrible可怕的,非常讨厌的。

  • 第21题:

    The hotel staff are friendly and courteous.

    A:efficient
    B:respectable
    C:well-informed
    D:respectful

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:旅馆服务人员友好而有礼貌。courteous意为“有礼貌的,恭敬的,谦恭的”,与respectful(尊敬的,尊重别人的)意思相近。efficient有效的;respectable值得尊敬的;well - informed有学问的。

  • 第22题:

    如果他希望做盘旋,应当通知ATC。()

    • A、If he desires to circle, he should advise ATC
    • B、If he wants to hover, he should advise ATC
    • C、If he wants to hover, he should ask ATC
    • D、If he desires to spiral, he should ask ATC

    正确答案:A

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Which of the following is a display question used by teachers in class?
    A

    If you were the girl in the story, would you behave like her?

    B

    Do you like this story Girl the Thumb, why or why not?

    C

    Do you agree that the girl was a kind-hearted person?

    D

    What happened to the girl at the end of the story?


    正确答案: B
    解析: