First,the spotted owl was threatened by logging in the Pacific Northwest.Now it's in danger from a new enemy,the barred owl.Barred owls have been moving to the Northwest from the eastern part of the United States.Stan Sovern has studied spotted owls.Now w

题目
First,the spotted owl was threatened by logging in the Pacific Northwest.Now it's in danger from a new enemy,the barred owl.Barred owls have been moving to the Northwest from the eastern part of the United States.Stan Sovern has studied spotted owls.Now when he calls for spotted owls,barred owls are starting to appear.Sovern threw a mouse on the ground,and a barred owl grabbed it.
Scientists have learned that spotted owls start to vanish when barred owls come.Some barred and spotted owls have mated and produced hybrid babies.One spotted owl was killed by a barred owl.
Professor Ned K.Brown of the University of California-Berkeley says,"In some areas of Washington,the barred owls moved into very dense,deep woods.The same kind of woods that arc opened up,or destroyed by logging,that adversely influences the spotted owls."
Ten years have passed since the federal government began protecting the spotted owl.Loggers were forced to limit logging on seven million acres of government land.No one is sure how the arrival of the barred owls will impact laws that protect spotted laws.The barred owls like to live in the deep forests where loggers like to cut down trees.The barred owls will likely keep migrating to the Northwest.

Scientists learned about the barred owl migration by__.

A.decoding spotted owl sounds
B.feeding mice to the owls
C.monitoring spotted owl populations
D.researching the Internet

相似考题

1.Hello, new students! This is a message from the Students Union Committee. We've been at the university for at least a year now, so we can give you some good tips. Don't worry - we remember being new and making a lot of mistakes! And we haven't forgotten feeling a little bit scared. First, as you know, there are no longer any grants. If you borrow money from the government, remember that like all loans, you have to pay it back. Spending all your money in the first week is not a sensible strategy. Try to make a budget for each term and stick to it. But if you are struggling to make ends meet, you can get a part-time job-restaurants and bars in the town take lots of students on in the evenings and at weekends. Come and see us for advice. Stop worrying about making new friends. Start to join the sports and hobbies societies - they're cheap and you can begin meeting a lot of people that way. It's a great chance to take up a completely new hobby. Living in a new city a long way from home can be very stressful. One tip, don't forget your parents. After all, they are paying your tuition fees here. You will be very busy working and enjoying yourself, but stop to phone your parents sometimes and don't forget to go home for the weekend from time to time. And remember to take your dirty washing! Finally, remember to work hard and play hard. Go on working steadily towards your first degree (BA or BSc) throughout your three years here - try to keep things in perspective. You'll always find someone in the Student Union office if you need to talk.1). What does the word "scared" mean in the second paragraph?2). What does the word "grants" mean in the third paragraph?3). The sentence "But if you are struggling to make ends meet, ?at weekends" in the third paragraph implies().4). From the fifth paragraph, we can infer that in order to overcome the stress of living faraway from home, ().5). This passage is written for the purpose of ().(1).A、excitedB、frightenedC、worried(2).A、money given by the government to support the students' study, which they needn't pay backB、money from the government which the students need to pay backC、money from the school which is similar to scholarship(3).A、if you are short of money, you can find a part-time job in the restaurants and bars in your spare timeB、if you want to have a better life than others, you can find a part-time job in your spare timeC、restaurants and bars need more hands in the evenings and at weekends(4).A、it's better for new students to talk to their parents over the phone from time to timeB、new students need to do their washing themselvesC、new students should keep themselves as busy as possible so that they will not miss home(5).A、telling new students the problems facing them in the universityB、telling new students how to budget their moneyC、offering new students some advice about their university life

4.CWe have met the enemy, and he is ours. We bought him at a pet shop. When monkey-pox, a disease usually found in the African rain forest, suddenly turns up in children in the American Midwest, it’s hard not to wonder if the disease that comes from foreign animals is homing in on human beings. “Most of the infections (感染) we think of as human infections started in other animals,” says Stephen Morse, director of the Center for Public Health Preparedness at Columbia University.It’s not just that we’re going to where the animals are; we’re also bringing them closer to us. Popular foreign pets have brought a whole new disease to this country. A strange illness killed Isaksen’s pets, and she now thinks that keeping foreign pets is a bad idea. “I don’t think it’s fair to have them as pets when we have such a limited knowledge of them,” says Isaksen.“Laws allowing these animals to be brought in from deep forest areas without stricter control need changing,” says Peter Schantz. Monkey-pox may be the wake-up call. Researchers believe infected animals may infect their owners. We know very little about these new diseases. A new bug (病毒) may be kind at first. But it may develop into something harmful (有害的). Monkey-pox doesn’t look a major infectious disease. But it is not impossible to pass the disease from person to person.64. We learn from Paragraph 1 that the pet sold at the shop may _________.A. come from ColumbiaB. prevent us from being infectedC. enjoy being with children D. suffer from monkey-pox

更多“First,the spotted owl was threatened by logging in the Pacific Northwest.Now it's in danger from a new enemy,the barred owl.Barred owls have been moving to the Northwest from the eastern part of the ”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Some parcels from New York have been sold here()a much lower price.

    A、for

    B、at

    C、on

    D、in


    参考答案:B

  • 第2题:

    While your vessel is docked port side to a wharf,a sudden gale force wind causes the vessel's stern lines to part. The stern begins to fall away from the dock,and no tugs are immediately available. Which measure(s) should you take FIRST?

    A.Notify the engineroom of the need for propulsion

    B.Shut down any cargo transfer that's in progress

    C.Let go the port anchor and veer to a short scope of chain

    D.Obtain assistance from the terminal to put new stern lines out


    正确答案:B

  • 第3题:

    A new scheme for getting children to and from school is being started by the education authorities in part of Eastern England. This could end the worries of many parents fearful for their children's safety on the roads.
    Until now the Country Council has only been prepared to provide bus services for children living more than three miles from their school, or sometimes less if special reasons existed. Now it has been decided that if a group of parents ask for help in organizing transport they will be prepared to go ahead, provided the arrangement will not lose money and that children taking part will be attending their nearest school.
    The new scheme is to be tried out this term for children living at Milton who attend Impington school. The children live just within the three-mile limit and the Council has said in the past it will not undertake to provide free transport to the school. But now they have agreed to organize a bus service from Milton to Impington and back, a plan which has the support of the school's headmaster.
    Between 50 and 60 parents have said they would like their children to take part in. Final calculations have still to be carried out, but a council official has said the cost of parents should be less than $6.50 a tenn.
    They have been able to arrange the service at a low cost because there is already an agreement with the bus company for a bus to take children who live further away to Impington. The same bus would now just make an extra journey to pick up the Milton children. The official said they would get in touch with other groups of parents who in the past had asked if transport could be provided for their children, to see if they would like to take part in the new scheme.
    The new bus service will run__________.

    A.on morning journeys to school only
    B.in connection with an existing service
    C.only for children living more than three miles away
    D.only in wet weather

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据第三段“ne children live just within the three—mile limit”和第五段“there is already an agreement with the bus company for a bus to take children who live further away to Impington”结合起来考虑,可以排除A、C,D项没有提及,故选B。

  • 第4题:

    A new scheme for getting children to and from school is being started by the education authorities in part of Eastern England. This could end the worries of many parents fearful for their children's safety on the roads.
    Until now the Country Council has only been prepared to provide bus services for children living more than three miles from their school, or sometimes less if special reasons existed. Now it has been decided that if a group of parents ask for help in organizing transport they will be prepared to go ahead, provided the arrangement will not lose money and that children taking part will be attending their nearest school.
    The new scheme is to be tried out this term for children living at Milton who attend Impington school. The children live just within the three-mile limit and the Council has said in the past it will not undertake to provide free transport to the school. But now they have agreed to organize a bus service from Milton to Impington and back, a plan which has the support of the school's headmaster.
    Between 50 and 60 parents have said they would like their children to take part in. Final calculations have still to be carried out, but a council official has said the cost of parents should be less than $6.50 a tenn.
    They have been able to arrange the service at a low cost because there is already an agreement with the bus company for a bus to take children who live further away to Impington. The same bus would now just make an extra journey to pick up the Milton children. The official said they would get in touch with other groups of parents who in the past had asked if transport could be provided for their children, to see if they would like to take part in the new scheme.
    The children the Council ran buses for in the past were those__________.

    A.whose parents were worried about them
    B.who would have had to walk otherwise
    C.who could not walk
    D.who had to travel a long way

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据第二段第一句可知,到现在为止,乡村政务会只给住在3英里以外的学生提供巴士服务,这表示这些学生离家很远,因此答案选D。

  • 第5题:

    Please make sure all items have been __________ from the desks before the new employees arrive next week.

    A.removed
    B.remove
    C.removes
    D.removing

    答案:A
    解析:
    通过选项可以知道此题选择“remove”的正确形态的问题。句子表示“必须清楚所有物品”时句意才自然,因此主语“all items”和动词“remove"为被动关系。

  • 第6题:

    First,the spotted owl was threatened by logging in the Pacific Northwest.Now it's in danger from a new enemy,the barred owl.Barred owls have been moving to the Northwest from the eastern part of the United States.Stan Sovern has studied spotted owls.Now when he calls for spotted owls,barred owls are starting to appear.Sovern threw a mouse on the ground,and a barred owl grabbed it.
    Scientists have learned that spotted owls start to vanish when barred owls come.Some barred and spotted owls have mated and produced hybrid babies.One spotted owl was killed by a barred owl.
    Professor Ned K.Brown of the University of California-Berkeley says,"In some areas of Washington,the barred owls moved into very dense,deep woods.The same kind of woods that arc opened up,or destroyed by logging,that adversely influences the spotted owls."
    Ten years have passed since the federal government began protecting the spotted owl.Loggers were forced to limit logging on seven million acres of government land.No one is sure how the arrival of the barred owls will impact laws that protect spotted laws.The barred owls like to live in the deep forests where loggers like to cut down trees.The barred owls will likely keep migrating to the Northwest.

    When Stan Sovern calls the spotted owl,__.

    A.a mouse appears
    B.the spotted owl ignores him
    C.no one answers
    D.barred owls appear

    答案:D
    解析:
    参见第一段:当Stan叫花斑猫头鹰时,出现的却是林号鸟。

  • 第7题:

    Some young soldiers who had recently joined the army were being trained in modern ways of fighting,and one of the things they were shown was how an unarmed man could trick an armed enemy and take his weapon away from him.First one of their two instructors took a knife away from the other,using only his bare hands;and then he took a rifle away from him in the same way.After the lesson,and before they went on to train the young soldiers to do these things themselves,the two instructors asked them a number of questions to see how well they had understood what they had been shown.One of the questions was this:“Well,you now know what an unarmed man can do against a man with a rifle.Imagine that you are guarding a bridge at night,and that you have a rifle.Suddenly you see an unarmed enemy soldier coming towards you.What will you do?”
    The young soldier who had to answer this question thought carefully for a few seconds before he answered,and then said,“Well,after what I have just seen,I think that the first thing I would do would be to get rid of my rifle as quickly as I could,so that the unarmed enemy couldn't take it from me and kill me with it!”

    The instructors were teaching the soldiers__.

    A.how to use weapons
    B.how to manage without weapons
    C.how to beat the enemy barehanded
    D.how to fight with enemy

    答案:B
    解析:
    这是一个幽默的小段子,讽刺教条的教与学。第一段,教员给年轻士兵展示如何在没有武器的情况下徒手夺取敌人手中的武器。

  • 第8题:

    In()a small group of Puritans sailed from Plymouth in the Mayflower,and found New Plymouth in America,Britain.s first settlement in the New World.

    A1614

    B1615

    C1620

    D1621


    C

  • 第9题:

    You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Windows Backup is configured to store backups on an externaldrive. You create a new NTFS volume on the computer. You need to configure Windows Backup to includethe files on the new volume as part of regularly scheduled backups.  What should you do?()

    • A、From Backup and Restore, select Change settings.
    • B、From Backup and Restore, select Create a system image.
    • C、From the System Protection tab, create a restore point.
    • D、From the System Protection tab, enable system protection for the new volume.

    正确答案:A

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    A cold front moving in from the northwest can produce().
    A

    thunderstorms,hail,and then rapid clearing

    B

    increasing cloud cover lasting for several days

    C

    lengthy wet weather

    D

    low ceilings with thick cirrus clouds


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Agreement to pay for the new bus service has been obtained from _____.
    A

    the school’s headmaster

    B

    the education department

    C

    the bus company

    D

    the parents


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    由第四段“…the cost of parents…”可知,为新巴士计划付费的是家长。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    While your vessel is docked port side to a wharf,a sudden gale force wind causes the vessel’s stern lines to part. The stern begins to fall away from the dock,and no tugs are immediately available. Which measure(s) should you take FIRST?()
    A

    Notify the engineroom of the need for propulsion

    B

    Shut down any cargo transfer that's in progress

    C

    Let go the port anchor and veer to a short scope of chain

    D

    Obtain assistance from the terminal to put new stern lines out


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    根据内容,回答下面问题:We have met the enemy, and he is ours. We bought him at a pet shop. When monkey-pox, a disease usually found in the African rain forest, suddenly turns up in children in the American Midwest, it’s hard not to wonder if the disease that comes from foreign animals is homing in on human beings.“Most of the infections(感染)we think of as human infections started in other animals.”says Stephen Morse, director of the Center for Public Health Preparedness at Columbia University.

    It’s not just that we’re going to where the animals are; we’re also bringing them closer to us. Popular foreign pets have brought a whole new disease to this country. A strange illness killed Isaksen’s pets, and she now thinks that keeping foreign pets is a bad idea.“I don’t think it’s fair to have them as pets when we have such a limited knowledge of them,”says Isaksen.

    “Laws allowing these animals to be brought in from deep forest areas without stricter control need changing,”says Peter Schantz. Monkey-pox may be the wake-up call. Researchers believe infected animals may infect their owners. We know very little about these new diseases. A new bug(病毒)may be kind at first. But some strains(变异体)may become harmful. Monkey-pox doesn’t look a major infectious disease. But it is not impossible to pass the disease from person to person.

    第9题:We learn from Paragraph I that the pet sold at the shop may____ .

    A.come from Columbia

    B.enjoy being with children

    C.prevent us from being infected

    D.suffer from monkey-pox


    正确答案:D

  • 第14题:

    A new scheme for getting children to and from school is being started by the education authorities in part of Eastern England. This could end the worries of many parents fearful for their children's safety on the roads.
    Until now the Country Council has only been prepared to provide bus services for children living more than three miles from their school, or sometimes less if special reasons existed. Now it has been decided that if a group of parents ask for help in organizing transport they will be prepared to go ahead, provided the arrangement will not lose money and that children taking part will be attending their nearest school.
    The new scheme is to be tried out this term for children living at Milton who attend Impington school. The children live just within the three-mile limit and the Council has said in the past it will not undertake to provide free transport to the school. But now they have agreed to organize a bus service from Milton to Impington and back, a plan which has the support of the school's headmaster.
    Between 50 and 60 parents have said they would like their children to take part in. Final calculations have still to be carried out, but a council official has said the cost of parents should be less than $6.50 a tenn.
    They have been able to arrange the service at a low cost because there is already an agreement with the bus company for a bus to take children who live further away to Impington. The same bus would now just make an extra journey to pick up the Milton children. The official said they would get in touch with other groups of parents who in the past had asked if transport could be provided for their children, to see if they would like to take part in the new scheme.
    Taking part in the Council's trial schemes are children who__________.

    A.living in Milton and go to Impington school
    B.living in Impington and go to Milton school
    C.living in Milton and go to Milton school
    D.living in Impington and go to Impington school

    答案:A
    解析:
    根据第三段“The new scheme is to be tried out this term for children living at Milton who attend Impington school”可知新的体系是为了那些居住在密而顿并且在平因顿上学的孩子制定的,故选A。

  • 第15题:

    A new scheme for getting children to and from school is being started by the education authorities in part of Eastern England. This could end the worries of many parents fearful for their children's safety on the roads.
    Until now the Country Council has only been prepared to provide bus services for children living more than three miles from their school, or sometimes less if special reasons existed. Now it has been decided that if a group of parents ask for help in organizing transport they will be prepared to go ahead, provided the arrangement will not lose money and that children taking part will be attending their nearest school.
    The new scheme is to be tried out this term for children living at Milton who attend Impington school. The children live just within the three-mile limit and the Council has said in the past it will not undertake to provide free transport to the school. But now they have agreed to organize a bus service from Milton to Impington and back, a plan which has the support of the school's headmaster.
    Between 50 and 60 parents have said they would like their children to take part in. Final calculations have still to be carried out, but a council official has said the cost of parents should be less than $6.50 a tenn.
    They have been able to arrange the service at a low cost because there is already an agreement with the bus company for a bus to take children who live further away to Impington. The same bus would now just make an extra journey to pick up the Milton children. The official said they would get in touch with other groups of parents who in the past had asked if transport could be provided for their children, to see if they would like to take part in the new scheme.
    ?Agreement to pay for the new bus service has been obtained from__________.

    A.the school's headmaster
    B.the education department
    C.the bus company
    D.the parents

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据第四段可知,为新巴士计划付费的是家长,故选D。

  • 第16题:

    A new scheme for getting children to and from school is being started by the education authorities in part of Eastern England. This could end the worries of many parents fearful for their children's safety on the roads.
    Until now the Country Council has only been prepared to provide bus services for children living more than three miles from their school, or sometimes less if special reasons existed. Now it has been decided that if a group of parents ask for help in organizing transport they will be prepared to go ahead, provided the arrangement will not lose money and that children taking part will be attending their nearest school.
    The new scheme is to be tried out this term for children living at Milton who attend Impington school. The children live just within the three-mile limit and the Council has said in the past it will not undertake to provide free transport to the school. But now they have agreed to organize a bus service from Milton to Impington and back, a plan which has the support of the school's headmaster.
    Between 50 and 60 parents have said they would like their children to take part in. Final calculations have still to be carried out, but a council official has said the cost of parents should be less than $6.50 a tenn.
    They have been able to arrange the service at a low cost because there is already an agreement with the bus company for a bus to take children who live further away to Impington. The same bus would now just make an extra journey to pick up the Milton children. The official said they would get in touch with other groups of parents who in the past had asked if transport could be provided for their children, to see if they would like to take part in the new scheme.
    ?The parents the Council is now going to contact are those__________.

    A.who had not yet answered letters
    B.who didn't want to pay
    C.whose children stayed away from school
    D.who had asked about transport before

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据最后一段最后一句“parents who in the past had asked if transport could be provided for their children”可知答案为D。

  • 第17题:

    First,the spotted owl was threatened by logging in the Pacific Northwest.Now it's in danger from a new enemy,the barred owl.Barred owls have been moving to the Northwest from the eastern part of the United States.Stan Sovern has studied spotted owls.Now when he calls for spotted owls,barred owls are starting to appear.Sovern threw a mouse on the ground,and a barred owl grabbed it.
    Scientists have learned that spotted owls start to vanish when barred owls come.Some barred and spotted owls have mated and produced hybrid babies.One spotted owl was killed by a barred owl.
    Professor Ned K.Brown of the University of California-Berkeley says,"In some areas of Washington,the barred owls moved into very dense,deep woods.The same kind of woods that arc opened up,or destroyed by logging,that adversely influences the spotted owls."
    Ten years have passed since the federal government began protecting the spotted owl.Loggers were forced to limit logging on seven million acres of government land.No one is sure how the arrival of the barred owls will impact laws that protect spotted laws.The barred owls like to live in the deep forests where loggers like to cut down trees.The barred owls will likely keep migrating to the Northwest.

    Logging was greatly reduced__.

    A.in the northeasten United States
    B.on seven million acres of public land
    C.two decades ago
    D.to save the barred owls

    答案:B
    解析:
    参见最后一段的第二句。

  • 第18题:

    Some young soldiers who had recently joined the army were being trained in modern ways of fighting,and one of the things they were shown was how an unarmed man could trick an armed enemy and take his weapon away from him.First one of their two instructors took a knife away from the other,using only his bare hands;and then he took a rifle away from him in the same way.After the lesson,and before they went on to train the young soldiers to do these things themselves,the two instructors asked them a number of questions to see how well they had understood what they had been shown.One of the questions was this:“Well,you now know what an unarmed man can do against a man with a rifle.Imagine that you are guarding a bridge at night,and that you have a rifle.Suddenly you see an unarmed enemy soldier coming towards you.What will you do?”
    The young soldier who had to answer this question thought carefully for a few seconds before he answered,and then said,“Well,after what I have just seen,I think that the first thing I would do would be to get rid of my rifle as quickly as I could,so that the unarmed enemy couldn't take it from me and kill me with it!”

    The ending of the passage is__.

    A.serious
    B.mysterious
    C.curious
    D.humorous

    答案:D
    解析:
    serious意为“严肃的”;mysterious意为“神秘的”;curious意为“好奇的”;humorous意为“幽默的”。这个结局实际上是很幽默的,也是一种讽刺:所教和所学不是一回事。

  • 第19题:

    First,the spotted owl was threatened by logging in the Pacific Northwest.Now it's in danger from a new enemy,the barred owl.Barred owls have been moving to the Northwest from the eastern part of the United States.Stan Sovern has studied spotted owls.Now when he calls for spotted owls,barred owls are starting to appear.Sovern threw a mouse on the ground,and a barred owl grabbed it.
    Scientists have learned that spotted owls start to vanish when barred owls come.Some barred and spotted owls have mated and produced hybrid babies.One spotted owl was killed by a barred owl.
    Professor Ned K.Brown of the University of California-Berkeley says,"In some areas of Washington,the barred owls moved into very dense,deep woods.The same kind of woods that arc opened up,or destroyed by logging,that adversely influences the spotted owls."
    Ten years have passed since the federal government began protecting the spotted owl.Loggers were forced to limit logging on seven million acres of government land.No one is sure how the arrival of the barred owls will impact laws that protect spotted laws.The barred owls like to live in the deep forests where loggers like to cut down trees.The barred owls will likely keep migrating to the Northwest.

    Barred owls like to live in

    A.the northeastern United States
    B.Canada
    C.deep,dense woods of Washington
    D.warm climates

    答案:C
    解析:
    参见第三段和最后一段的最后两句。

  • 第20题:

    Which statement is true about items that have been assembled into a kit?  ()

    • A、 Only rotating items can be part of a kit.
    • B、 Kits can be assembled from lotted items.
    • C、 Kits can be assembled from items in different storerooms.
    • D、 Items that have been assembled into kits do not appear in item balances.

    正确答案:D

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Which statement is true about items that have been assembled into a kit?  ()
    A

     Only rotating items can be part of a kit.

    B

     Kits can be assembled from lotted items.

    C

     Kits can be assembled from items in different storerooms.

    D

     Items that have been assembled into kits do not appear in item balances.


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    As the air passes through the charge air cooler, its temperature may be reduced and moisture condensed, with the condensate in danger of being carried into the engineSo a water separator should be mounted beneath the bottom part of the engine inlet manifoldA water separator is used in order to ().
    A

    keep the air from being carried into the engine

    B

    keep the moisture from being condensed

    C

    keep the danger from being carded into the engine

    D

    take away the condensate from the air


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    It can be inferred from the passage that ______.
    A

    malaria and yellow fever have been reported this year

    B

    no new cases of smallpox have been reported this year

    C

    smallpox victims no longer die when they contract the disease

    D

    smallpox is not transmitted from one person to another


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    推断题。第四段首句提到“到1978年4月世界卫生组织已隔离了所知的最后一个病例”。该段最后两句指出“如今,天花已不再对人类构成威胁。全球范围内也已停止了对天花疫苗的常规注射”。由此可以选项B推断正确。