Keep in__that all people are different and some may progress faster than others.A.head B.brain C.heart D.mind

题目
Keep in__that all people are different and some may progress faster than others.

A.head
B.brain
C.heart
D.mind

相似考题
更多“Keep in__that all people are different and some may progress faster than others.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    People believe that some deaths run on a better schedule than others.


    参考答案: 人们相信某些人的辞世比另一些人更"死不逢时"。

  • 第2题:

    EXTENDED FAMILY In an extended family, all the people share one household. Apart from parents and children, there may be other family members grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins, etc. That is to say, a large family may have more than two generations, and often there are more than two adults from different generations of a family. The family members live together for many reasons. They may help to bring up children or to take care of an ill relative. They may also help with saving money. Sometimes children are brought up by their grandparents, for their parents have died or can never take care of them. Many grandparents look after the children,particularly when both parents are busy working. This large family is called extended family. It can be found all over the world. The number of these families has increased by 40 percent in the past ten years. Most of such families live happily together.

    1. In an extended family, people live in different houses.()

    2. An extend family includes at least three generations.()

    3.In an extended family, children are looked after by their grandparents because their parents are traveling around.()

    4. Extended families can be found all over the world.()

    5. Children can live happily with their parents and grandparents.()


    参考答案:1:F; 2:T; 3:F; 4:T; 5:T

  • 第3题:

    If you are like most people, your intelligence varies from season to season. You are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of the year. A well-known scientist, Ellsworth Huntington (1876-1937), concluded from other men's work and his own among people in different climates that climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities. He found that cool weather is much more favorable for creative thinking than summer heat. This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in the summer than they are during the rest of the year. It does mean, however, that the mental abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in the summer.

    Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking. One reason may be that in the spring man's mental abilities are affected by the same factors that bring about great changes in all nature. Fall is the next-best season, then winter. As for summer, it seems to be a good time to take a long vacation from thinking!

    1). Huntington based his conclusions on ___________.

    A. work with people in different climates

    B. records of temperature changes

    C. records of change in his own intelligence

    D. all of the above

    2). Ellsworth Huntington decided that climate and temperature have _________.

    A. a great effect on everyone's intelligence

    B. no effect on people's intelligence

    C. effect on only a few people's intelligence

    D. some effect on most people's intelligence

    3). One possible reason why spring is the best season for thinking is that ___________.

    A. there are some things making all nature different from before

    B. it is neither too warm nor too cold

    C. it is more natural for the development of mental abilities

    D. it lasts longer than the other seasons

    4). The two best seasons for thinking seem to be _____________.

    A. winter and summer

    B. fall and winter

    C. spring and fall

    D. summer and spring

    5). According to the passage above, vacations from thinking should be taken ___________.

    A. as seldom as possible

    B. during spring and fall

    C. several times throughout the year

    D. during the summer


    正确答案:ADACD

  • 第4题:

    One important factor that affects the correctness of the results is that_________.

    A. the old men tested may not have shown such cognitive decline

    B. people surveyed are all old

    C. people taking part in this test came from all over the world

    D. women live longer than men


    正确答案:A
    A[解析]由第四段的“Those results could be improper because the studies in-volved older people,and women Iive longer than men.”可以推出A项正确。

  • 第5题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to protnote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    One of the factors that tend to promote social change is__________.

    A.joint interest
    B.different points of view
    C.less emotional people
    D.advanced technology

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据第一段“The simple reasonforthisisthatthere aremore differentways oflooking atthings...There are more ideas...In addition,there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies…A儿these factors tend to promote social change”可知,有很多因素能推动社会变革.B项是其中一个因素。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    第二篇
    Approaches to Understanding Intelligences
    It pays to be smart,but we are not all smart in the same way.You may be a talented musician,but you might not be a good reader.Each of us is different.
    Psychologists disagree about what is intelligence and what are talents or personal abilities.Psychologists have two different views on intelligence.Some believe there is one general intelligence.Others believe there are many different intelligences.
    Some psychologists say there is one type of intelligence that can be measured with IQ tests.These psychologists support their view with research that concludes that people who do well on one kind of test for mental ability do well on other tests.They do well on tests using words,numbers,or pictures.They do well on individual or group tests,and written or oral tests.Those who do poorly on one test,do the same on all tests.
    Studies of the brain show that there is a biological basis for general intelligence.The brains of intelligent people use less energy during problem solving.The brain waves of people with higher intelligence show a quicker reaction.Some researchers conclude that differences in intelligence result from differences in the speed and effectiveness of information processing by the brain.
    Howard Gardner,a psychologist at the Harvard School of Education,has four children.He believes that all children are different and shouldn't be tested by one intelligence test.Although Gardner believes general intelligence exists,he doesn't think it tells much about the talents of a person outside of formal schooling.He thinks that the human mind has different intelligences.These intelligences allow us to solve the kinds of problems we are presented with in life.Each of us has different abilities within these intelligences.Gardner believes that the purpose of school should be to encourage development of all of our intelligences.
    Gardner says that his theory is based on biology.For example,when one part of the brain is injured, other parts of the brain still work.People who cannot talk because of brain damage can still sing.So,there is not just one intelligence to lose.Gardner has identified 8 different kinds of intelligence:linguistic, mathematical, spatial, musical, interpersonal, intrapersonal,body-kinesthetic (身体动觉的), and naturalistic.

    Which of the following statements is true concerning general intelligence?
    A:People doing well on one type of intelligence test do well on other tests.
    B:Most intelligent people do well on some intelligence tests.
    C:Intelligent people do not do well on group tests.
    D:Intelligent people do better on written tests than on oral tests.

    答案:A
    解析:
    本文主要讲述了心理学家们对如何理解智力的不同见解,提出了对智力理解的两种观点——一般智力和多种智力,以及Gardner对智力的观点和看法。
    文章标题即为理解智力的方式。第二段也明确地表明心理学家对于智力、天赋以及个人能力的观点各抒己见。对此主要有两种不同观点,一些人认为只有一种普遍存在的智力,还有一些人认为存在许多不同种类的智力。故选C。
    由文章第三段第二句话“…concludes that people who do well on one kind of test for mental ability do well on other tests.”可知,坚持一般智力观点的一些心理学家认为,做好一类智力测试的人同样能做好其他测试。故选A。
    根据第五段第二句话“He believes that all children are different and shouldn' t he tested by one intelligence test.”可知,Gardner相信所有的孩子都是不同的,不应该用同一种测试来检测他们的智力,也就是说他认为孩子们的智力各不相同。故选D。
    由文章第五段最后一句话“Gardner believes that the purpose of school should be to encourage development of all of our intelligences.”可知,Gardner认为学校的目标应该是鼓励孩子们全方位地开发智力。故选A。
    由文章第六段第一句话“Gardner says that his theory is based on biology.”可知,Gardner 的理论有生物学的基础。故选B。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Personality and Career

    1.When you select your career,there's a whole lot more to it than assessing your skills and matching them with a particular position.If you ignore your personality,it will hurt you long-term regardless of your skills or the job's pay.There are several areas of your personality that you need to consider to help you find a good job.
    2. There are isolating(使孤立)jobs that will drive an outgoing person crazy and also interactive jobs that will make a shy person uneasy.Most people are not extremes in either direction but do have a tendency that they prefer. There are also positions that are sometimes a combination of the two, which may be best for someone in the middle who adapts easily to either situation.
    3.Most jobs these days have some elements of change to them,but some are more than others. If you need stability in your life,you may need a job where the changes don't happen so often.Other people would be bored of the same daily routine.
    4.There are people who are happy to spend more than 40 hours a week on a computer,while there are others who need a lot of human interaction throughout the day.Again,these are extremes and you'll likely find a lot of positions somewhere in the middle as well.
    5.Some people prefer a smaller setting where you'll get to know almost all the people there fairly quickly to being in a large building with a lot of people you won't know immediately.
    6.Anyway,these are a great starting point for you.I've seen it over and over again with people that they make more money over time when they do something they love.It may take you a little longer,but making a move to do what you have a passion for can change the course of your life for the better.

    If you like a lot of human interaction,you may________.
    A:find a job with many elements of change
    B:try different areas and fields
    C:consider your skills and personality
    D:prefer a smaller setting
    E:feel uneasy with a job involving too much time on computers
    F: make you uncomfortable

    答案:E
    解析:
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你更喜欢独自工作还是与他人一起工作。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你如何对待变化。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你喜欢与电脑打交道吗?
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你喜欢哪种工作环境。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第一段第一句和第二句:当你选择职业时,既要考虑技能,又要考虑性格。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段第一句后半部分:需要互动的工作也会使一个害羞的人感到不舒服。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第三段第二句和最后一句:" If you need stability...",反过来," If you are easily bored of daily routine , you'd better _________”应选A。其他人或许会对一成不变的例行公事感到厌倦。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第四段第一句:有人喜欢一周超过40个小时都与电脑打交道,有人需要一天中有很多人与人的交流和互动。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    Some Things We Know About Language
    Many things about language are a mystery,and many will always remain so.But some things we do know.
    First , we know that all human beings have a language of some sort.There is no race(种族)of men anywhere on earth so backward that it has no language,no set of speech sounds by which the people communicate with one another.Furthermore,in historical times,there has never been a race of men without a language. Second,there is no such thing as a primitive(原始的)language.There are many people whose cultures are undeveloped,who are,as we say,uncivilized,but the languages they speak are not primitive.In all known languages we can see complexities that must have been tens of thousands of years in developing. This has not always been well understood;indeed,the direct contrary has often been stated.Popular ideas of the language of the American Indians will illustrate.Many people have supposed that the Indians communicated in a very primitive system of noises.Study has proved this to be nonsense.There are,or were, hundreds of American Indian languages,and all of them turn out to be very complicated and very old.They are certainly different from the languages that most of us are familiar with,but they are no more primitive than English and Greek.
    A third thing we know about language is that all languages are perfectly adequate.That is,each one is a perfect means of expressing the culture of the people who speak the language. Finally,we know that language changes.It is natural and normal for language to change;the only languages which do not change are the dead ones.This is easy to understand if we look backward in time. Change goes on in all aspects of language.Grammatical features change as do speech sounds,and changes in vocabulary are sometimes very extensive and may occur very rapidly.Vocabulary is the least stable part of any language.

    Which of the following statements is INCORRECT?
    A:A language is a means of expressing a particular culture.
    B:All languages can well express their respective cultures.
    C:American Indian languages are as complex as English.
    D:Some languages are better than others.

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据第二段第一句中的“First",第三段第一句中的“second,第五段第一句中的“Athird thing",以及第六段第一句中“Finally”可知,作者主要从四个方面来淦释语言的特征。
    根据第三段最后一句可知,所有已知的语言无不经过了数万年的充分发展。
    第四段第一句中的“This”指的就是第三段所诊释的内容,再结合第三段第一句" Second , there is no such thing as a primitive language.”可知,A项正确。
    由第五段可知,A、B两项表述正确。根据第四段最后一句可知,作者认为不同的语言没有发展水平上的差别,美国的印第安语和英语一样复杂,故C项表述正确,D项表述不正确。
    根据第六段最后一句可知,词汇是所有语言中最不稳定的部分,即它最容易发生变化。

  • 第9题:

    共用题干
    Some Things We Know About Language
    Many things about language are a mystery,and many will always remain so.But some things we do know.
    First,we know that all human beings have a language of some sort. There is no race of men anywhere on earth so backward that it has no language,no set of speech sounds by which the people communicate with one another. Furthermore,in historical times,there has never been a race of men without a language.
    Second,there is no such thing as a primitive language.There are many people whose cultures are undeveloped,who are,as we say,uncivilized,but the languages they speak are not primitive .In all known languages we can see complexities that must have been tens of thousands of years in developing.
    This has not always been well understood;indeed,the direct contrary has often been stated.
    Popular ideas of the language of the American Indians will illustrate.Many people have supposed that the Indians communicated in a very primitive system of noises.Study has proved this to be nonsense .There are,or were,hundreds of American Indian languages,and all of them turn out to be very complicated and very old.They are certainly different from the languages that most of us are familiar with,but they are no more primitive than English and Greek.
    A third thing we know about language is that all languages are perfectly adequate. That is, each one is a perfect means of expressing the culture of the people who speak the language.
    Finally,we know that language changes.It is natural and normal for language to change;the only languages which do not change are the dead ones.This is easy to understand if we look backward in time.Change goes on in all aspects of language.Grammatical teatures change as do speech sounds,and changes in vocabulary are sometimes very extensive and may occur very rap-idly. Vocabulary is the least stable part of any language.

    The author has used American Indian languages as an example to show that they are______.
    A: just as old as some well-known languages
    B: just as sophisticated as some well-known languages
    C: more developed than some well-known languages
    D: more complex than some well-known languages

    答案:B
    解析:
    作者在第二段中认为,任何人种不管落后与否都有语言。文中的原句是:There is no race of men anywhere on earth so backward that it has no language…


    此题的答案来自第三段。


    作者列举美国印第安人的语言的目的是证明这些语言和一些著名的语言一样先进。原句是:They are certainly different from the languages that most of us are familiar with,but they are no more primitive than English and Greek.


    根据第五段“That is,each one… who speak the language.”可知,B项正确。


    词汇是语言中最容易发生变化的部分。文中的原句是:Vocabulary is the least stable part of any language.

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    Some people are often surprised by what other people do. According to Berger, that is mainly because _____.
    A

    some people are more emotional than others

    B

    some people are not aware of the fact that we will never completely know another person

    C

    some people are sensitive enough to sense the change of other people’s attitudes

    D

    some people choose to keep to themselves


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    根据第二、三段的内容可以推出,有一些人总是为他人的所作所为吃惊,这是因为他们没有意识到我们永远不可能完全了解一个人。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Passage1Laziness is a sin,everyone knows that. We have probably all had lectures pointing out that laziness is immoral, that it is wasteful, and that lazy people will never amount to anything in life. But laziness can be more harmful than that, and it is often caused by more complex reasons than simple wish to avoid work. Some people who appear to be lazy are suffering from much more serious problems. They may be so distrustful of their fellow workers that they are unable to join in any group task for fear of ridicule or fear of having their ideas stolen. These people who seem lazy may be paralyzed by a fear of failure that prevents fruitful work. Or other sorts of fantasies may prevent work; some people are so busy planning, sometimes planning great deals or fantastic achievements that they are unable to deal with whatever "lesser" work is on hand. Still other people are not avoiding work; strictly speaking, they are merely procrastinating-rescheduling their day.Laziness can actually be helpful. Like procrastinators, some people may look lazy when they are really thinking, planning, contemplating, researching. We should all remember that great scientific discoveries occurred by chance. Newton wasn't working in the orchard when the apple hit him and he devised the theory of gravity. All of us would like to have someone "lazy"were caused by the worker's taking time to check each step of his work and to do his job right. And sometimes, being lazy that is, taking time off for a rest is good for the overworked students or executive.Taking a rest can be particularly helpful to the athlete who is trying too hard or the doctor who's simply working himself overtime too many evenings at the clinic. So be careful when you' re tempted to call someone lazy. That person may be thinking, resting, and planning his or her next book.We can learn from the passage that_______.
    A

    laziness is a disease

    B

    laziness is more beneficial than harmful

    C

    a good definition of laziness is emotional illness

    D

    some people appear lazy because they are insecure


    正确答案: D
    解析:

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Some people oppose the ownership of H-bombs by individuals on the grounds that _____.
    A

    they may fall onto the hands of criminals

    B

    people’s lives will be threatened by the weapon

    C

    most people don’t know how to handle the weapon

    D

    the size of the bomb makes it difficult to keep in a drawer


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    细节题。文章第五段指出,某些人认为氢弹是一种非常致命的武器,氢弹会伤人性命。B项“人们性命受到武器的威胁”与文章意思相符,故B项为答案。

  • 第13题:

    You've made some progress. Keep it ().

    A、on

    B、up

    C、off

    D、down


    参考答案:B

  • 第14题:

    ( ) of some trees is harder than that of others.

    A、Woods

    B、Wood

    C、The woods

    D、The wood


    参考答案:D

  • 第15题:

    When the author mentions the Indian fakir, he suggests that______.

    A) Indians are not at all afraid of pain

    B) people may be senseless of pain

    C) some people are able to handle pain

    D) fakirs have magic to put needles right through their arms


    正确答案:C
    答案:C
    [试题分析]推理题。
    [详细解答]作者在印度行僧在胳膊上插上针来镇痛的例子后提到:This ability that some humans have developed to handle pain should give us ideas about how the mind can deal with pain.显然,他的目的是指出有些人可以对付疼痛的困扰。因此,本题正确答案为C。

  • 第16题:

    From the passage we can conclude that______.

    A. different people have different ideas about the same thing

    B. Westerners culture is similar to our Chinese culture

    C. in general, Westerners and the Chinese don't like pigs

    D. all of the Chinese like pigs better than Westerners


    正确答案:A

    35.答案为A  根据全文主旨和对四个选项的比较可知不同文化里的人们对同一事物的看法是不同的,A应该是最佳答案。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    Approaches to Understanding Intelligences
    It pays to be smart,but we are not all smart in the same way.You may be a talented musician,but youmight not be a good reader.Each of us is different.
    Psychologists disagree about what is intelligence and what are talents or personal abilities.Psychologistshave two different views on intelligence.Some believe there is one general intelligence.Others believe there are many different intelligences.
    Some psychologists say there is one type of intelligence that can be measured with IQ tests.Thesepsychologists support their view with research that concludes that people who do well on one kind of test for mental ability do well on other tests.They do well on tests using words,numbers,or pictures.They do well on individual or group tests,and written or oral tests.Those who do poorly on one test,do the same on alltests.
    Studies of the brain show that there is a biological basis for general intelligence.The brains of intelli-gent people use less energy during problem solving.The brain waves of people with higher intelligence show a quicker reaction.Some researchers conclude that differences in intelligence result from differences in the speed and effectiveness of information processing by the brain.
    Howard Gardner,a psychologist at the Harvard School of Education,has four children.He believes that all children are different and shouldn't be tested by one intelligence test.Although Gardner believes general intelligence exists,he doesn't think it tells much about the talents of a person outside of formal schooling.He thinks that the human mind has different intelligences.These intelligences allow us to solve the kinds of problems we are presented with in life.Each of us has different abilities within these intelligences.Gardner believes that the purpose of school should be to encourage development of all of our intelligences.
    Gardner says that his theory is based on biology.For example,when one part of the brain is injured,other parts of the brain still work.People who cannot talk because of brain damage can still sing.So,there is not just one intelligence to lose.Gardner has identified 8 different kinds of intelligence:linguistic,mathematical,spatial, musical , interpersonal , intrapersonal , body-kinesthetic(身体动觉的), and naturalistic.

    Which of the following statements is true concerning general intelligence?
    A:Most intelligent people do well on some intelligence tests.
    B:Intelligent people do not do well on group tests.
    C:Intelligent people do better on written tests than on oral tests.
    D:People doing well on one type of intelligence test do well on other tests.

    答案:D
    解析:
    本文主要论述的是心理学家们对智力所持有的不同看法,并通过实验观察来证明其观点,因此本文的主要内容就是如何来理解智力,故选D。
    文章的第三段和第四段是关于general intelligence的论述。由第三段第二句“These psychologists support their view with research that concludes that people who do well on one kind of test for mental ability do well on other tests.”可知,本题应选D。
    由文章第五段第二句可知,Gardner认为所有的孩子都是不同的,不能用同一种智力测试来判断,故选D。
    由文章第五段最后一句可知,Gardner认为学校的目的应该是提倡学生各方面智力的全面发展,故选B。
    由文章最后一段第一句话可知,Gardner认为他的理论是以生物学为根据的,故选B。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Personality and Career

    1.When you select your career,there's a whole lot more to it than assessing your skills and matching them with a particular position.If you ignore your personality,it will hurt you long-term regardless of your skills or the job's pay.There are several areas of your personality that you need to consider to help you find a good job.
    2. There are isolating(使孤立)jobs that will drive an outgoing person crazy and also interactive jobs that will make a shy person uneasy.Most people are not extremes in either direction but do have a tendency that they prefer. There are also positions that are sometimes a combination of the two, which may be best for someone in the middle who adapts easily to either situation.
    3.Most jobs these days have some elements of change to them,but some are more than others. If you need stability in your life,you may need a job where the changes don't happen so often.Other people would be bored of the same daily routine.
    4.There are people who are happy to spend more than 40 hours a week on a computer,while there are others who need a lot of human interaction throughout the day.Again,these are extremes and you'll likely find a lot of positions somewhere in the middle as well.
    5.Some people prefer a smaller setting where you'll get to know almost all the people there fairly quickly to being in a large building with a lot of people you won't know immediately.
    6.Anyway,these are a great starting point for you.I've seen it over and over again with people that they make more money over time when they do something they love.It may take you a little longer,but making a move to do what you have a passion for can change the course of your life for the better.

    If you are easily bored of daily routine,you'd better_________.
    A:find a job with many elements of change
    B:try different areas and fields
    C:consider your skills and personality
    D:prefer a smaller setting
    E:feel uneasy with a job involving too much time on computers
    F: make you uncomfortable

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你更喜欢独自工作还是与他人一起工作。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你如何对待变化。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你喜欢与电脑打交道吗?
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段大意是你喜欢哪种工作环境。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第一段第一句和第二句:当你选择职业时,既要考虑技能,又要考虑性格。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段第一句后半部分:需要互动的工作也会使一个害羞的人感到不舒服。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第三段第二句和最后一句:" If you need stability...",反过来," If you are easily bored of daily routine , you'd better _________”应选A。其他人或许会对一成不变的例行公事感到厌倦。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第四段第一句:有人喜欢一周超过40个小时都与电脑打交道,有人需要一天中有很多人与人的交流和互动。

  • 第19题:

    Even for one single connection, the retransmission time should not be fixed.A connection may be able to send segments and receive (74)faster during nontraffic period than during congested periods. TCP uses the dynamic retransmission time,a transmission time is different for each connection and which may be changed during the same connection.

    A.connections
    B.requests
    C.acknowledgments
    D.datagrams

    答案:C
    解析:
    网络工程师

  • 第20题:

    根据以下材料,回答题
    Laziness is a sin, everyone knows that.We have probably all had lectures pointing out that laziness is immoral, thatit is wasteful, and that lazy people will never amount to anything in life. Butlaziness can be more harmful than that, and it is often caused by more complexreasons than simple wish to avoid work. Some people who appear to be lazy aresuffering from much more serious problems. They may be so distrustful of theirfellow workers that they are unable to join in any group task for fear ofridicule or fear of having their ideas stolen. These people who seem lazy may beparalyzed by a fear of failure that prevents fruitful work. Or other sorts offantasies (幻想)may prevent work; some people are so busy planning, sometimes planning greatdeals or fantastic achievements that they are unable to deal with whatever"lesser" work is on hand. Still other people are not avoiding work;strictly speaking, they are merely procrastinating--rescheduling their day.
    Laziness can actually be helpful. Likeprocrastinators (拖延者), some people may look lazy when they are really thinking,planning, contemplating (沉思), researching. We shouldall remember that great scientific discoveries occurred by chance. Newtonwasn′t working in the orchard when the apple hit him and he devised the theoryof gravity. All of us would like to have someone "lazy" were causedby the worker′s taking time to check each step of his work and to do his jobright. And sometimes, being lazy that is, taking time off for a rest is goodfor the overworked students or executive.
    Taking a rest can be particularly helpful tothe athlete who is trying too hard or the doctor who′s simply working himselfovertime too many evenings at the clinic. So be careful when you are tempted tocall someone lazy. That person may be thinking, resting, and planning his orher next book.

    We can learn from the passage that______.查看材料

    A.laziness is a disease
    B.laziness is more beneficial than harmful
    C.a good definition of laziness isemotional illness
    D.some people appear lazy because they areinsecure

    答案:C
    解析:
    推断题。文中提到懒惰有害处,也有可以有裨益,但并没有将其利弊进行比较,因此B项错误:变得没有安全感是懒惰造成的一项不利结果,而不是没有安全感造成懒惰,D项因果关系错误。A项和C项的说法相比较,懒惰更像是一种情感性的病.而不是简单的身体疾病。故选C。

  • 第21题:

    (),we keep records on all the experiments so that we may have enough.

    • A、As a whole
    • B、As a rule
    • C、On the average
    • D、by all means

    正确答案:B

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Which of the following statements is NOT true?
    A

    People may have different personalities.

    B

    People differ from each other in appearance.

    C

    People can learn to recognize human faces.

    D

    People can describe all human features of others.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    结论推断题。答案出处为文章第一段:Even a skilled writer probably could not describe all the features that make a face difference from another. A, B, C三项均可以在原文第一、二段找到对应表述。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    What is the winner going to do with the money?    
    A

    Give all of it to other people.

    B

    Spend all of it on himself.

    C

    Give some of it to other people and spend some of it on himself.


    正确答案: B
    解析: 根据结尾处Joaquim Chissano的话I would live better and also help those around me.可知,他将把奖金的一部分自己用,一部分用来帮助别人。
    【录音原文】
      The five million dollar prize financed by the African businessman Mo Ibrahim is designed to encourage better leadership on a continent where until recently dictators were almost the norm. The former leader of Mozambique, Joaquim Chissano, won the award because he steered his country out of civil war and oversaw the introduction of multi-party democracy. Mozambique, which is sandwiched between South Africa and the Indian Ocean, also plays a key role in the downfall of the white supremacist apartheid regime in South Africa. Mr. Chissano wasn’t at the ceremony in London where the prize was announced, but I met him in Mozambique a few weeks ago. When I asked him what he would do with five million dollars, he laughed and said, “I wouldn’t be shy. I would live better and also help those around me. ”