On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited

题目
On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of politeness. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, "I have failed again." On the train back to Washington, he said sadly, "That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed."
Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little as people read the speech they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
Today, every American school child learns Lincoln′s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest speeches ever given in American history.
Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage?

A.Lincoln' s Gettysburg Address has deep meaning.
B.Lincoln' s Gettysburg Address is simple in style.
C.Lincoln' s Gettysburg Address is memorized by every American school child.
D.Lincoln' s Gettysburg Address is the greatest speech ever delivered in the United States.

相似考题
更多“On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at ”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    _______ realized that he could win support for the Union at home and abroad by making the war a just war against slavery.

    A.Frederick Douglass

    B.George Washington

    C.John Adams

    D.Abraham Lincoln


    正确答案:D

  • 第2题:

    Abraham Lincoln became President of the United States in 1861, representing the Democratic Party.()


    参考答案:错误

  • 第3题:

    On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of politeness. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, "I have failed again." On the train back to Washington, he said sadly, "That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed."
    Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little as people read the speech they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    Today, every American school child learns Lincoln′s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest speeches ever given in American history.
    It can be inferred from the text that___________

    A.Lincoln prepared his speech very carefully before he went to Gettysburg
    B.Lincoln was very busy at the time and didn' t have much time to prepare his speech
    C.Lincoln's speech was full of rich words
    D.Lincoln' s speech was very long

    答案:B
    解析:
    推断题。由第二段前两句“It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg.Late that night,alone in his hotel room and tired out,he again worked briefly on the speech."可知A选项错误,B选项正确。由第三段第三句“They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning."可知 C选项错误.林肯的演说用词简洁,而非华丽。由第二段倒数第四旬“He spoke for only nine minutes.”可知D选项错误。

  • 第4题:

    On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of politeness. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, "I have failed again." On the train back to Washington, he said sadly, "That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed."
    Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little as people read the speech they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    Today, every American school child learns Lincoln′s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest speeches ever given in American history.
    Lincoln was invited to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery because he was___________.

    A.a famous speaker
    B.a very handsome man
    C.President of the country
    D.a popular statesman

    答案:C
    解析:
    推断题。第一段第三句“There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time.”表明了林肯的身份,而第四、五句“He was not at all popular.He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of politeness."意思是,林肯一点也不受欢迎,他被邀请去葛底斯堡演讲只是出于对他总统身份的礼貌。故选C。

  • 第5题:




    What can be inferred about Mr. Dave Lincoln’s trip?
    A. He drove his own automobile
    B. He stayed at numerous hotels.
    C. He stayed longer than he needed to be.
    D. He went to attend a convention.


    答案:D
    解析:
    这道问题需要比较文章和选项的内容,从而确认和文章相符合的内容。第一篇文章是Lincoln 写的 ,第二篇文章是关于 Lincoln 的内容,因此对这两篇文章都要仔细浏览。这道问题比较耗时间,很容易 犯错,因此一定要注意。第二篇文章中的prices in the area were inflated due to the convention(那个地K的物价 因为这次会议而上涨),可以推出Lincoln出差是为了参加会议。第一篇文章中有“租车费(auto rental)”,因此 可以得知选项A“开着自己的车去”是错误的。选项B和C文中没有涉及。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    1.On November 19,1863,Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery.The Civil War was still going on.There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time.He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettyburg only out of courtesy. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett,a famous statesman and speaker of the day.Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    2.It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night,alone in his hotel room and tired out,he again worked briefly on the speech.The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes.His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day.Then Lincoln rose.The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him.He spoke for only nine minutes.At the end there was little applause.Lincoln went to a friend and remarked,"I have failed again."On the train back to Washington he commented sadly, "That speech was a flat failure,and the people are disappointed."
    3.Some newspapers at first criticized the speech.But little by little,as people read the speech,they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its deep meaning and its simplicity.It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    4.Today,every American school child learns Lincoln's Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.

    Paragraph 1_________
    A:Lincoln's role in abolishing slavery.
    B:People's attitude towards Lincoln's speech changed.
    C:Everett was a great orator at that time.
    D:Gettysburg Address's high status.
    E:The background of Gettysburg Address.
    F: Lincoln's speech was disappointing in contrast to Everett's perfect speech.

    答案:E
    解析:
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是林肯《葛底斯堡的演说》是在什么样的背景下发表的:内战还在进行中,林肯的人气并不高涨。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是和当时著名的演讲家艾佛瑞特相比,林肯的演说有些让人失望。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是人们对于林肯的演说从最初的不关注和忽视如何转变为高度欣赏。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是《葛底斯堡的演说》在当今美国社会中的重要地位。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段倒数第三句:He spoke for only nine minutes.林肯只讲了九分钟。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第三段第三句:They began to appreciate its deep meaning and its simplicity.他们开始欣赏其中深刻的含义和简洁的语言。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段第一句:It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg.据说林肯是在前往葛底斯堡的火车上准备的演讲稿。
    本题考查的是时阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是最后一段最后一句:Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.所有人都认为这是美国历史上最为杰出的演讲之一。

  • 第7题:

    C
    Uncle Sam is a tall,thin man.He‘s an older man with white hair and a white beard.He often wears a tall hat,a bow tie,and the stars and stripes of the American flag.
    Who is this strange,looking man Would you believe that Uncle Sam is the US government But why do you call the US government Uncle Sam
    During the War of 1812,the US government hired meat packers to provide meat to the army.One of these meat packers was a man named Samuel Wilson.Samuel was a friendly and fair man.Everyone liked him and called him Uncle Sam.
    Sam Wilson stamped the boxes of meat for the army with a large US for United States.Some government inspectors came to look over Sam‘s company.They asked a worker what the US on the boxes stood for.As a joke,the worker answered that these letters stood for the name of his boss,Uncle Sam.
    The joke spread,and soldiers began saying that their food came from Uncle Sam.Before long,people called all things that came from the government“Uncle Sam‘s”,“Uncle Sam”became a nickname for the US government.
    Soon there were drawings and cartoons of Uncle Sam in newspapers.In these early pictures,Uncle Sam was a young man.He wore stars and stripes,but his hair was dark and he had not a beard.The beard was added when Abraham Lincoln was President.President Lincoln had a beard.
    The most famous picture of Uncle Sam is on a poster from World War I.The government needed men to fight in the war.In the poster,a very serious Uncle Sam points his finger and says“I want YOU for the US Army.”
    “Uncle Sam”became a________for the US government.

    A.boss
    B.nickname
    C.picture
    D.businessmen

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第8题:

    Abraham Lincoln was elected President as candidate of()

    Athe Democratic Party

    Bthe Republican Party

    Cthe Whig Party

    DNone of the above


    B

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    One of the most extraordinary things about the First World War was the enthusiasm _____ the majority of soldiers went off to fight for their country.
    A

    in that

    B

    for which

    C

    with which

    D

    for that


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意:第一次世界大战的非凡之处之一就在于士兵们去为祖国而战所怀的热情。定语从句,with取“随身携带”之意,可还原为the majority of soldiers went off to fight for their country with enthusiasm。

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    The American chessmaster Paul Morphy contemporary of Abraham Lincoln, and he was also a lawyer who had memorized most of the Louisiana legal code.
    A

    Morphy was a contemporary of Abraham Lincoln, and he was also a lawyer who had memorized most of the Louisiana legal code

    B

    Morphy, a contemporary of Abraham Lincoln, was also a lawyer who memorized most of the Louisiana legal code

    C

    Morphy, being a contemporary of Lincoln, was also a lawyer who had memorized most of the Louisiana legal code

    D

    Morphy who was a contemporary of Abraham Lincoln but he was a lawyer who had memorized most of the Louisiana legal code too

    E

    Morphy, a contemporary of Abraham Lincoln, also being a lawyer who had memorized most of the Louisiana legal code5. The causes of the conflict in the remote mountain area is finally becoming clear.


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    B项最简洁最恰当。A和C项措辞冗杂且不恰当。D项错用“but”且使句子成为流水句。E项是个句子片段。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
    A

    American Soldiers in World War Ⅱ

    B

    American Civil Rights Movement

    C

    The Tuskegee Airmen

    D

    Racial Discrimination in the U.S.


    正确答案: D
    解析:

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    The chronic state of affairs at that time was war between states and civil wars within a nation.
    A

    slow-moving

    B

    gradually-weakening

    C

    long-lasting

    D

    easy-going


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    句意:当时的长期状态是国家之间的战争和国家内部的内战。chronic的意思是“慢性的,持久的”。slow-moving滞销的;动作缓慢的。gradually-weakening逐渐衰竭的。easy-going随和的,容易相处的。

  • 第13题:

    The community college embodies ________ belief that an education should be practical as well as liberal.

    A.George Washington's

    B.Thomas Jefferson's

    C.Abraham Lincoln's

    D.Franklin Roosevelt's


    正确答案:B

  • 第14题:

    On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of politeness. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, "I have failed again." On the train back to Washington, he said sadly, "That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed."
    Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little as people read the speech they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    Today, every American school child learns Lincoln′s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest speeches ever given in American history.
    In 1863, Abraham Lincoln was ___________

    A.very critical
    B.unpopular
    C.very popular
    D.very courteous

    答案:B
    解析:
    细节题。由题干关键词1863可定位至第一段第四句“He was not at all popular.”,林肯一点也不受欢迎。故选B。

  • 第15题:

    On November 19,1863, Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery. The Civil War was still going on. There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time. He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettysburg only out of politeness. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett, a famous statesman and speaker of the day. Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night, alone in his hotel room and tired out, he again worked briefly on the speech. The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes. His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day. Then Lincoln rose. The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him. He spoke for only nine minutes. At the end there was little applause. Lincoln turned to a friend and remarked, "I have failed again." On the train back to Washington, he said sadly, "That speech was a flat failure, and the people are disappointed."
    Some newspapers at first criticized the speech. But little by little as people read the speech they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its simplicity and its deep meaning. It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    Today, every American school child learns Lincoln′s Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest speeches ever given in American history.
    It was a fact that Lincoln′ s speech was ___________.

    A.an immediate success
    B.warmly applauded
    C.a total failure
    D.not well-received at first

    答案:D
    解析:
    细节题。由最后两段可知,林肯的演讲一开始没有很好地被观众接受,后来慢慢地人们才开始欣赏它的简洁和深刻的寓意。A项“立即获得成功”与C项“完全失败”错误。根据第二段中的“there was little applause”可知,B项“受到热烈鼓掌”错误。D项“一开始没被很好地接受”符合文意,故选D。

  • 第16题:

    How many presidents were there before Abraham Lincoln?
    "Fifteen,so he was______."

    A.the sixteen president
    B.the sixteenth president
    C.president sixteen
    D.president the sixteenth

    答案:B
    解析:
    暂无解析

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    1.On November 19,1863,Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery.The Civil War was still going on.There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time.He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettyburg only out of courtesy. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett,a famous statesman and speaker of the day.Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    2.It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night,alone in his hotel room and tired out,he again worked briefly on the speech.The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes.His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day.Then Lincoln rose.The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him.He spoke for only nine minutes.At the end there was little applause.Lincoln went to a friend and remarked,"I have failed again."On the train back to Washington he commented sadly, "That speech was a flat failure,and the people are disappointed."
    3.Some newspapers at first criticized the speech.But little by little,as people read the speech,they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its deep meaning and its simplicity.It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    4.Today,every American school child learns Lincoln's Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.

    Today people regard Lincoln's Gettysburg Address as_________.
    A:its deep meaning and its simplicity
    B:one of the worst orations
    C:nine minutes
    D:a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day
    E:on the train to Gettysburg
    F: one of the greatest orations

    答案:F
    解析:
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是林肯《葛底斯堡的演说》是在什么样的背景下发表的:内战还在进行中,林肯的人气并不高涨。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是和当时著名的演讲家艾佛瑞特相比,林肯的演说有些让人失望。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是人们对于林肯的演说从最初的不关注和忽视如何转变为高度欣赏。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是《葛底斯堡的演说》在当今美国社会中的重要地位。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段倒数第三句:He spoke for only nine minutes.林肯只讲了九分钟。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第三段第三句:They began to appreciate its deep meaning and its simplicity.他们开始欣赏其中深刻的含义和简洁的语言。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段第一句:It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg.据说林肯是在前往葛底斯堡的火车上准备的演讲稿。
    本题考查的是时阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是最后一段最后一句:Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.所有人都认为这是美国历史上最为杰出的演讲之一。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    1.On November 19,1863,Abraham Lincoln went to Gettysburg in Pennsylvania to speak at the National Soldiers Cemetery.The Civil War was still going on.There was much criticism of President Lincoln at the time.He was not at all popular. He had been invited to speak at Gettyburg only out of courtesy. The principal speaker was to be Edward Everett,a famous statesman and speaker of the day.Everett was a handsome man and very popular everywhere.
    2.It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg. Late that night,alone in his hotel room and tired out,he again worked briefly on the speech.The next day Everett spoke first. He spoke for an hour and 57 minutes.His speech was a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day.Then Lincoln rose.The crowd of 15,000 people at first paid little attention to him.He spoke for only nine minutes.At the end there was little applause.Lincoln went to a friend and remarked,"I have failed again."On the train back to Washington he commented sadly, "That speech was a flat failure,and the people are disappointed."
    3.Some newspapers at first criticized the speech.But little by little,as people read the speech,they began to understand better. They began to appreciate its deep meaning and its simplicity.It was a speech which only Abraham Lincoln could have made.
    4.Today,every American school child learns Lincoln's Gettysburg Address by heart. Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.

    It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech__________.
    A:its deep meaning and its simplicity
    B:one of the worst orations
    C:nine minutes
    D:a perfect example of the rich oratory of the day
    E:on the train to Gettysburg
    F: one of the greatest orations

    答案:E
    解析:
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是林肯《葛底斯堡的演说》是在什么样的背景下发表的:内战还在进行中,林肯的人气并不高涨。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是和当时著名的演讲家艾佛瑞特相比,林肯的演说有些让人失望。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是人们对于林肯的演说从最初的不关注和忽视如何转变为高度欣赏。
    本题考查的是对所读材料的大意和主旨的掌握。本段主要讲的是《葛底斯堡的演说》在当今美国社会中的重要地位。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段倒数第三句:He spoke for only nine minutes.林肯只讲了九分钟。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第三段第三句:They began to appreciate its deep meaning and its simplicity.他们开始欣赏其中深刻的含义和简洁的语言。
    本题考查的是对阐述文章主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是第二段第一句:It is said that Lincoln prepared his speech on the train while going to Gettysburg.据说林肯是在前往葛底斯堡的火车上准备的演讲稿。
    本题考查的是时阐述文章的主旨事实与细节的了解。依据是最后一段最后一句:Now everyone thinks of it as one of the greatest orations ever given in American history.所有人都认为这是美国历史上最为杰出的演讲之一。

  • 第19题:

    Which American president was at the same time period with Martin Luther King Jr.?

    A.John Kennedy
    B.Abraham Lincoln
    C.George Washington
    D.Ronald Reagan

    答案:A
    解析:
    美国历史。考查和Martin Luther King Jr.处于同一时期的美国总统。Martin Luther King Jr.所处的时代是美国民权运动时期,当时的美国总统是John Kennedy,二者先后遇刺身亡。Abraham Lincoln领导了美国的南北战争;George Washington则领导了美国的独立战争。

  • 第20题:

    品牌Lincoln的中文名称是()

    • A、标致
    • B、林肯
    • C、雷诺
    • D、雷鸟

    正确答案:B

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Which of the following is the best title for the passage?
    A

    American Soldiers in World WarⅡ

    B

    American Civil Rights Movement

    C

    The Tuskegee Airmen

    D

    Racial Discrimination in the U. S.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    主旨大意题。第一段介绍了塔斯基吉空军在第二次世界大战中为美国作战,但是却因肤色受到歧视。第二段到第四段记叙了塔斯基吉空军的成立,他们的英勇战绩以及被歧视的情况。第五段叙述了在1948年杜鲁门总统签署的一份命令使得状况有所改变。所以全篇文章讲述的都是塔斯基吉空军这支部队的情况,而只有C选项讲的是塔斯基吉空军部队,故答案选C。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Abraham Lincoln was elected President as candidate of()
    A

    the Democratic Party

    B

    the Republican Party

    C

    the Whig Party

    D

    None of the above


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    One of the most extraordinary things about the First World War was the enthusiasm _____ the majority of soldiers went off to fight for their country.
    A

    in that

    B

    for which

    C

    with which    

    D

    for that


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    第一次世界大战的非凡之处之一就在于士兵们去为祖国而战所怀的热情。定语从句,with取“随身携带”之意,可还原为the majority of soldiers went off to fight for their country with enthusiasm。