更多“Floodscausebillionsofdollarsworthofpropertydamage________.A)relativelyB)actuallyC)annuallyD)comparatively”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Deaths were _________ less in Los Angeles because the accident happened at 4:31 a.m. on a holiday, when traffic(交通) was not busy.

    A、relatively

    B、airplane

    C、fence

    D、annual


    正确答案:A

  • 第2题:

    A) unexpectedly

    B) actually

    C ) disappointedly

    D) practically


    正确答案:D
    答案:D
     [试题分析]考查副词的选用。
    [详细解答] actually adv.实际上,事实上,竟然,居然;填入句中符合文意,故答案为n。

  • 第3题:

    It is suggested in Paragraph 2 that New Englanders

    A.experienced a comparatively peaceful early history.

    B.brought with them the culture of the Old World.

    C.paid little attention to southern intellectual life.

    D.were obsessed with religious innovations.


    正确答案:B

  • 第4题:

    共用题干
    It is well-known that life expectancy is longer in Japan than in most other countries.A _________(51)report also shows that Japan has the longest health expectancy in the world.A healthy long life is the result of___________(52)in social environment.
    Scientists are trying to work__________(53)exactly what keeps elderly Japanese people so healthy,and whether there is a lesson to be__________(54)from their lifestyles for the rest of us. Should we___________(55)any changes to our eating habits,for instance,or go jogging each day before breakfast?Is there some secret__________(56)in the Japanese diet that is particularly __________(57)to the human body?
    Another factor___________(58)to the rapid population aging in Japan is a decline in birthrate. Although longer life should be celebrated,it is___________(59)considered a social problem. The number of older people had_________(60)in the last half century and that has increased pension and medical costs.The country could soon be__________(61)an economic problem,if there are so many old people to be looked_________(62)and relatively few younger people working and paying taxes to support them.
    __________(63)the retirement age from 65 to 70 could be one solution to the problem. Work can give the elderly a____________(64)of responsibility and mission in life.It's important that the elderly play active_________(65)in the society and live in harmony with all generations.

    _________(59)
    A:therefore
    B:actually
    C:even
    D:however

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据上下文,可以判断出此处应该是“近期的”或“最新的”,late通常不用来表示“最近”; latest可以表示“最新的”; contemporary“当代的”,此处不符合文意。而new “新的”,放在此处也不合适,所以只有recent最合适。
    根据上下文,此处所填的一个名词用来表示社会环境的某种变化。increase“上升、增加”; progress“进步”; growth“生长、增长”; improvement“改进,改善”。显然,社会环境本身不会增长或进步,所以最合适的说法是the improvement in social environment。
    这里考查的是work与介词搭配的用法。根据上下文意思,可以判断此处是要表达“找出答案、解决问题”的意思。而work for“为······工作”;work in“在······工作”; work off“排除、清理”,因此正确的答案应该是out。
    首先,从搭配的层次来看,understand和gain通常都不与from搭配,所以只剩下learnt与gathered。 gather from“从······收集、搜集······”,在这里,结合上下文的意思,应该是从日本人的生活习惯中学到什么,所以learn from是正确搭配,答案是learnt。
    这里要表达的是作出改变,make change是固定搭配,所以应该选择B。
    根据句子结构,这里缺少的是一个名词,所以首先排除D。再看A、B、C 三个选项,这三个词都可以表示“部分、要素、成分”的意思,但是ingredient通常用来表示“原料、成分”; component通常表示“(文章、学术观点或者电子产品中的)部分或组件”; portion更多的是表示“(数量上的)一部分”。此处是饮食、食物中的原料、成分,因此最佳答案应该是 ingredient。
    根据上下文可以判断,此处需要的是“有利的,有益的”。从词义来看,除supportive外,其余三个选项都可,但是helpful侧重于“助人的”之意。beneficial侧重对健康、身心或事业有益;advantageous多指有利于完成某事。结合此处的语境,应选择beneficial, 对人体有益。
    此处是一个动名词与to搭配的结构,用来表达“引起、导致、促成”这样的意思,从语义与搭配两个层面来考虑,首先排除helping。 cause如果与to搭配,通常是 cause sb.to do sth.或者sth.cause damage to sth.;result to则通常表示“反应”的意思;result in “导致,引起”,所以最佳选择是contributing , contribute to“促成,为······出力”。
    这里前半句是由although引导的条件状语从句,已经体现了转折关系,因此排除therefore与however。而根据前后的语义与语境,并无递进或进一步加深的关系,因此也不选even,所以最佳答案为actua价:虽然长寿是一件值得庆祝的事情,但是它实际上也是一个社会问题。
    根据上下文可以判断,这里的老年人口的数量肯定是增长的。所以首先排除reduced, added通常作及物动词,此处也不合适,而multiplied“相乘、繁殖”,放在此处也不合适,结合日本的实际,此处最佳答案应该为doubled,老年人口数量翻倍。
    即将面临经济危机,face a problem为固定搭配,通常表示“面对、面临······问题”。
    这里考查的是 look和一些介词搭配的意义。根据上下文意思,此处应该表示“照顾、照料”,所以是look after0 look for“寻找”;look over“检查、从······上边看”;look out“小心、注意”。
    这里表达的是退休年龄从65岁延长到70岁这样的一个调整,所以应该是上调,只有rise与raise能表达“上升”的意思。而rise通常作不及物动词,所以用raise,表示人为地上调。
    此处是指工作可以带给老人的一些体验,characteristic首先可以排除掉。sentiment和feeling都能表示“情感和情绪”; sense“感觉”,且sense通常和responsibility这类词搭配,例如sense of humor“幽默感”,这里表达的是责任感与使命感,所以sense更好。
    老年人在社会中扮演的角色,通常我们都用play roles这一固定搭配。

  • 第5题:

    The English language contains a(n)( )of words which are comparatively seldom used in ordinary conversation.

    A.altitude
    B.latitude
    C.multitude
    D.attitude

    答案:C
    解析:
    multitude“大批,大量”。句意:英语中包含大量的在平常会话中相对很少使用的词汇。A.altitude“高度”;B.latitude“纬度”;D.attitude“态度”。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    American Roads

    The United States is well-known for its network of major highways designed to help a driver get from one place to another in the shortest possible time._______(51) these wide modem roads are generally_______(52)and well maintained,with_______(53)sharp curves and straight sections,a direct route is not always the most_______(54)one.Large highways often pass _______(55)scenic areas and interesting small towns.Furthermore,these highways generally _______(56)large urban centers,which means that they become crowded with_______(57) traffic during rush hours,_______(58)the"fast,direct"route becomes a very slow route.However,there is almost always another route to take_______(59)you are not in a hurry.Not far from the_______(60)new"superhighways",there are often older,_______(61)heavily traveled roads which go through the countryside._______(62)of these are good two-lane roads; others are uneven roads curving through the country.These secondary routes may go up steep slopes,along high_______(63),or down frightening hillside to towns_______(64)in deep valleys.Through these less direct routes,longer and slower,they generally go to places_______(65)the air is clean and scenery is beautiful,and the driver may have a chance to get a fresh, clean view of the world.

    _________(60)
    A:relatively
    B:regularly
    C:respectively
    D:reasonably

    答案:A
    解析:
    连接词辫析。although,尽管,since , because , therefore表示原因。本句话是指“尽管笔直、宽阔的现代化公路很好,但是这样的公路并不一直让人满意”,有转折的意思,所以选A。
    词汇搭配题。" stable(稳定的)“、 " splendid(杰出的)”和“complicated(复杂的)”一般不能用来修饰“roads"。
    由于后面提到了“direct route",可见指的是很少急转弯的公路,所以选择修饰可数名词的“few",表达较少的意思。
    根据上下文,如果高速公路总是保持笔直,对于驾驶者来说是没有什么乐趣而言的,因此正确答案为“enjoyable"。
    介词“by”和动词“pass"搭配表示“经过,逝去的”意思,其他三个词搭配错误。
    副词“furthermore”表明它是对上一句的补充,即高速公路不仅经过景区和乡村,往往还把庞大的都市中心区连接起来,所以选B。
    词语搭配题。表达“交通拥挤”时,用“heavy”来修饰“traffic"。
    前面提到了“rush hours " (交通高峰期),后面跟的是一个非限定性定语从句,选项中只有“when”可以作表示时间的引导词。
    从上下文判断,此句应该是条件句,即如果你不着急,还有“always another route to take(另外一条路可选)",因此选项B正确。
    根据主句中的“older……roads”可推断此空需要填一个比较意义的副词,以构成对比关系。relatively“相应地,相对地”为正确答案。其他三个词的意思分别为:regularly“有规律地,定期地”; respectively“各自地”; reasonably“有理由地”。
    根据此空前后词及结构可断定此空应使用比较级,故可排除选项A和D。另外,根据上下文可推测此空应为“less",因为“more heavily traveled”意为“车辆拥挤的”公路,与常识不符。
    从下文的“others'‘可知此空正确答案为选项D。
    根据上文的“slopes”和下文的“hillsides”就可以断定这里需要一个表示路况不好的词,选项A (rocks)意义不符,故只有B( cliffs)“悬崖”为正确答案。
    根据题目和选项可断定此空应为“towns”的后置定语,由此可猜测句义为“位于深谷中的城镇”, lie是“位于”,是不及物动词,不能以过去分词的形式出现作名词的后置修饰语,故正确答案为“lie”的现在分词形式“lying"。
    定语从句修饰地方时用“where”来引导。

  • 第7题:

    Teams are required for most engineering projects.Although some small hardware or software products can be developed by individuals,the scale and complexity of modern systems is such,and the demand for short schedules so great,that it is no longer( )for one person to do most engineering jobs.Systems development is a team( ),and the effectiveness of the team largely determines the( )of the engineering.
    Development teams often behave much like baseball or basketball teams.Even though they may have multiple specialties,all the members work toward( ).However,on systems maintenance and enhancement teams,the engineers often work relatively independently,much like wrestling and track teams.
    A team is(请作答此空)just a group of people who happen to work together.Teamwork takes practice and it involves special skills.Teams require common processes;they need agreed-upon goals;and they need effective guidance and leadership.The methods for guiding and leading such teams are well known,but they are not obvious.

    A.relatively
    B./
    C.only
    D.more than

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    In every cultivated languages there are two great classes of words which taken together,comprise the whole vocabulary.First,there are those words_________(51)which we become acquainted in daily conversation,which we learn,that is to say,from the_________(52)of our own family and from our familiar associates,and which we should know and use_________(53)we could not read or write.They__________(54)the common things of life,and are the stock in trade of all who use the language.Such words may be called"popular",since they belong to the people___________ (55)and are not the exclusive_______(56)of a limited class. On the other hand,our language ___________(57)a multitude of words which are comparatively_________(58)used in ordinary conversation.Their meanings are known to every educated person,but there is little_________(59)to use them at home or in the market-place. Our________ (60) acquaintance with them comes not from our mother's________(61)or from the talk of our schoolmates,________(62)from books that we read,lectures that we_________(63),or the more formal conversation of highly educated speakers who are discussing some particular topic in a style appropriately elevated above the habitual ________(64)of everyday life.Such words are called "learned" ,and the________(65)between them and the "popular" words is of great importance to a right understanding of linguistic process.

    _________(53)
    A:even
    B:despite
    C:even if
    D:in spite of

    答案:C
    解析:
    介词with + which引导的定语从句,become acquainted with sth.“对······熟悉、了解”。
    根据前面的daily conversation以及后面的并列成分our family associates可以推断第一种词汇就是我们和家人朋友日常交流中使用的词汇。members of family“家人”。
    even if“即使”。even“尽管”。despite/in spite of“尽管”。本句话的意思是:这种词汇即使我们是文盲也知道如何使用。
    concern“有关于”。本句话的意思是:这些词汇都和生活中的常见物有关,是各行各业使用该语言的所有人的主要词汇。
    at large“一般的,总的”。at most“至多,不超过”。in public“公开的”。at best'‘充其量,至多”。该句话的意思是:这种词汇也许可以被称为“普通词”,因为它们为普通人所用,而不是专属于某个特定的阶层。
    share“份额,一份”。right“权利”。privilege“特权”。possession“财产”。该句意思同上。句子主语为such words(这样的词汇),只有share和它无论是搭配还是意思都最合适。
    comprise“由······组成”。consist的用法一般是consist of sth.,意思是“由······组成”。constitute“构成,组成”。compose的用法一般是be composed of意思是“由······组成”。因此只能选B。
    该篇文章主要介绍两种不同的词汇,而且形成一种对照。第一种词汇是日常生活中频繁使用渐渐熟悉的,即使我们是文盲也能理解。第二种词汇只有受过教育的人知道。由此推断第二种词汇在日常对话中的使用频率和第一种词汇相比肯定很低。因此这里选seldom(很少)。
    原因同上。和第一种词汇使用的场合地点形成鲜明对照,第二种词汇没有必要在市场或者家中使用。因此这里选necessity(必要性)。
    first“最初的”;pflmary“主要的”;principal“主要的”;pflor“先前的”。该句是介绍我们最初是从哪里学会第二种词汇的。
    lips“嘴唇”;tips“末端,顶端”;mouth“嘴巴”;mother's tongue“母语”。该句意思是:我们对这些词的最初了解并非从母亲口中也不是从和同学的谈话中得知,而是······
    这里是not...but...(不是······而是······)的结构。
    attend lectures为固定搭配,意思是“上课”。
    above the habitual extent(范围)of everyday life意思是:超出日常生活范围的。border“国界,边界”;link“联系,纽带”;degree“程度”。
    distinction between sth.and sth.的意思是:······和······之间的区别;diversion“转移,消遣”;diversity“种类,多样性”;similarity“类似”。本句意思是:这些词被称为“书面词”,书面词和普通词之间的区别对于我们理解语言过程意义重大。

  • 第9题:


    What in the passage is mentioned as being truly remarkable?( )

    A.Many of his observations are still visible and meaningful today.
    B.The book was so detailed and thorough after only such a comparatively short visit.
    C.The second volume should be so pessimistic in comparison with the first.
    D.De Tocqueville’s powers of observation.

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    With the introduction of the motorbus, the tramway suddenly seemed comparatively expensive to operate, and the ______ it enjoyed in the early 1900's diminished.
    A

    favor

    B

    obscurity

    C

    misfortune

    D

    affiliations

    E

    opinions


    正确答案: E
    解析:
    随着公共汽车的引进,电车更贵些,因此它的受欢迎程度也下降了,故选A。favor“喜爱;欢心;好感”;obscurity“朦胧;阴暗;晦涩”;affiliation“友好关系;加入”;misfortune“不幸;灾难”。

  • 第11题:

    Floods cause billions of dollars worth of property damage ____________.

    A、annually

    B、relatively

    C、actually

    D、comparatively


    参考答案:A

  • 第12题:

    The computer revolution may well change society as _____________ as did the Industrial Revolution.

           A) certainly                                                   B) insignificantly

           C) fundamentally                                           D) comparatively

     


    选C

    c. fundamentally
    表示计算机革命和工业革命一样给社会造成的改变是根本的
    c. fundamentally 根本性地
    a. certainly 当然地
    b. insignificantly 没有意义地
    d. comparatively 相比较而言

  • 第13题:

    The Flinders bar and the quadrantal spheres should be tested for permanent magnetism at what interval ________.

    A.They are not subject to permanent magnetism; no check is necessary

    B.Semiannually

    C.Annually

    D.Every five years


    正确答案:C

  • 第14题:

    It is virtually impossible to predict the earthquake accurately.

    A:almost
    B:actually
    C:absolutely
    D:totally

    答案:B
    解析:
    准确预测地震实际上是不可能的。almost“几乎”;actually“实际上”;absolutely“绝对地”;totally“完全的”,如:You are totally wrong.你完全错了。

  • 第15题:

    共用题干
    Going on a Diet

    A typical person needs about 1,800 calories per day to stay alive.These calories keep your heart
    ________(51)and your lungs breathing. They keep your organs operating________(52)and your brain
    running. They also keep your body warm.A person________(53)weight because he or she takes in more
    calories per day than needed.The only way to lose fat is to________(54)the number of calories that you
    take in per day.This is the basic ________(55)behind going on a diet.
    ________(56),diets don't work for most people.They do lose weight but then________(57)the
    diet and put it back.Building a sensible diet and exercise plan is the key to________(58)a consistent
    weight.You need to figure out how many calories you need in a day and how many you________(59)take
    in.The next step is to add exercise so that you can________(60)the number of calories you can consume
    per day.
    Exercise charts can show you how many calories different________(61)of exercise can burn.Burning
    250 or 500 calories per day can________(62)a big difference.You can ride an exercise bike while you are
    watching TV or you can________(63)the stairs instead of the elevator. Find an exercise________(64).
    Exercise can be a lot easier if there is someone to talk to.It's a good idea to wear firm-fitting clothes if you
    are on a diet.________(65)clothing acts as a reminder of what you are trying to accomplish.

    _________(59)
    A:preferably
    B:actually
    C:consistently
    D:eventually

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思是:体内的热量可以使人的心脏跳动,所以选beating。 tick发出滴答声;激怒; run奔跑;kick踢。
    本句意思:体内的热量可以使身体的器官正常运转。properly和appropriately都有“合 适的,适当的”之意,但properly可以表达“正常的,按照一定的规律”的意思。approximately近 似地,大约,大概,近乎effectively有效地。
    本句意思:一个人增加了体重是因为他或她每天摄入的卡路里多于身体所需要的。 gain weight的意思是“体重增加”,put on weight才是“增加体重”的意思,故选C。
    本句意思:唯一的减肥办法就是减少每天的卡路里的摄入量。reduce意思是“减少,降 低”,符合句意。cut off切割,剪断;take down记录,记下;remove移走,去除。
    本句要表达节食的基本原则是上文所述的“减少每天卡路里的消耗量”。way和method 是“方式,方法”的意思;kind作为名词是“类别”的意思,不符合题意。答案为principle“原 则”。
    本句意思:________ ,节食对大多数人的减肥并不奏效。unfortunately意思是“遗憾 地,不幸地”,符合句意。similarly相似地;though虽然;although虽然。
    本句意思:他们体重下降了,就________节食,结果体重又上升了。go off意思是“离 开,消失,中断”,符合句意。go on继续;go after追逐,追求;go under沉没,失败。
    本句意思:建立一个切实可行的节食和锻炼计划是_______体重的关键。maintain 意思是“保持,维持”,符合句意。get得到,获得;measure测量;reserve保留,储藏。
    本句意思:你需要计算出你每天需要的和________摄入的卡路里。actually意思是 “实际上”,符合句意。preferably更好地;consistently一贯地;eventually终于,最后。
    本句意思:你可以增加运动以 _________每天消耗的热量。raise意思是“增加”,符合 句意。go up上升;exceed超过,超越;grow生长。
    本句意思:运动图表可以向你展示不同 _______的运动所要燃烧的热量。forms意思 是“形式,种类”,符合句意。ways方式,方法;factors因素;functions功能,职责。
    本句意思:每天燃烧200或者500卡路里会是不同的。make符合句意,表示“导致不 同”。而have , do和give都无法与下文difference搭配构成“产生不同”之意,只有make符合 句意。
    本句意思:你可以选择爬楼梯而不是乘电梯。climb stairs意思是“爬楼梯”,符合句意。 walk stairs走上/下楼梯;run stairs跑上/下楼梯。
    本句意思:找个一起锻炼的 ________。partner意思是“伙伴,同伴”,符合句意。 colleague同事,同行;associate合作者;friend朋友。
    本句承接上句提到的firm-fitting,要表达“紧身衣可以像一个提醒者一样提醒你要尽力 达到的目标”。tight意思是“紧身的,紧贴的”,符合句意。loose宽松的,不受约束的;casual随 便的,非正式的;formal正式的。

  • 第16题:

    A.team is(请作答此空)just a group of people who happen to work together.Teamwork takes practice and it involves special skills.Teams require common processes;they need agreed-upon goals;and they need effective guidance and leadership.The methods for guiding and leading such teams are well known,but they are not obvious.

    A.relatively
    B./
    C.only
    D.more than

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第17题:

    Teams are required for most engineering projects. Although some small hardware or software products can be developed by individuals, the scale and complexity of modem systems is such, and the demand for short schedules so great, that it is no longer ___71___ for one person to do most engineering jobs. Systems development is a team ___72___, and the effectiveness of the team largely determines the ___73___ of the engineering.
    Development teams often behave much like baseball or basketball teams. Even though they may have multiple specialties, all the members work toward ___74___. However, on systems maintenance and enhancement teams, the engineers often work relatively independently, much like wrestling and track teams.A team is ___75__ just a group of people who happen to work together. Teamwork takes practice and it involves special skills. Teams require common processes; they need agreed-upon goals; and they need effective guidance and leadership. The methods for guiding and leading such teams are well known,but they are not obvious.

    A.relatively
    B. /
    C.only
    D.more than

    答案:D
    解析:
    大多数软件工程项目都是需要由项目团队完成的,虽然小的简单的软硬件系统个人就能完成,但是对于大型复杂系统并且需要详细计划的项目由个人完成并不实际。系统开发是团队工作,团队工作的效率很大程度上决定了软件工程的质量。开发团队的合作与篮球或棒球运动员之间的合作很相像,尽管每个人都有自己擅长的技术,但是大家是向着一个目标而努力的。项目团队不是一群碰巧工作在一起的人,团队工作需要一群人互相配合,齐心协力向着一个目标奋斗,并且这群人也需要一个好的领导来带领他们。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Old and Active

    It is well-known that life expectancy is longer in Japan than in most other countries.A________(51)
    report also shows that Japan has the longest health expectancy in the world.A healthy long life is the result
    of the________(52)in social environment.
    Scientists are trying to work__________(53)exactly what keeps elderly Japanese people so healthy,and
    whether there is a lesson to be_________(54)from their lifestyles for the rest of us.Should we________
    (55)any changes to our eating habits,for instance,or go jogging each day before breakfast?Is there some
    secret___________(56)in the Japanese diet that is particularly___________(57)to the human body?
    Another factor____________(58)to the rapid population aging in Japan is a decline in birthrate.Although
    longer life should be celebrated,it is____________(59)considered a social problem.The number of older
    people had__________(60)in the last half century and that has increased pension and medical costs.The
    country could soon be____________(61)an economic problem,if there are so many old people to be looked
    ___________(62),and relatively few younger people working and paying taxes to support them.
    ___________(63)the retirement age from 65 to 70 could be one solution to the problem.Work can give
    the elderly a___________(64)of responsibility and mission in life.It's important that the elderly play active
    ________(65)in the society and live in harmony with all generations.

    _________(59)
    A:therefore
    B:actually
    C:even
    D:however

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据上下文,可以判断出此处应该是“近期的”,或“最新的”。recent意思是“最近的, 近来的”,符合句意。late晚的,迟的;contemporary当代的;new新的。
    根据上下文,此处所填的一个名词是作为social environment的一个补充,用来表示社会 环境的某种变化。improvement意思是“改进,改善”,符合句意。increase上升,增加; progress 进步;growth生长,增长。显然,社会环境本身不会“增长或进步”,只有“改善”。
    根据上下文,可以推断出此处表达的是“找出答案,解决问题”,work out符合句意。 work for为······工作;work in在······工作;work off排除,清理。
    learn from意思是“向某人学习”,符合句意。gather from从······收集,搜集;understand 和gain不与from搭配。
    make change意思是“做出改变”,符合句意。
    根据句子结构来看,这里缺少的是一个名词,所以排除D。 A、B、C项的三个词都可以 表示“部分,要素,成分”,但是ingredient通常用来表示原料,成分;component表示文章,学术观点或者电子产品中的部分或组件;portion表示数量上的一部分。此处是指饮食,食物中的原 料,成分,因此选A。
    beneficial意思是“有利的,有益的”,侧重对健康、身心或事业有益,符合句意。helpful 有帮助的,有益的;supportive支持的,支援的;advantageous有利的,有益的,多指能直接导致相 对优势或有助于达到目的的事。
    此处是一个动名词与to搭配的结构,用来表达“引起,导致,促成”这样的意思。con- tribute to意思是“促成,为······出力”,符合句意。help和cause不与to搭配;result与in搭配。
    这里前半句由although引导的条件状语从句,已经体现了转折关系,因此排除therefore 与however,而根据前后的语义与语境,并无递进或进一步加深的关系,因此也不用even,所以 最佳答案为actually,虽然长寿是一件值得庆祝的事情,但它实际上也是一个社会问题。
    根据上下文可以判断,这里讲的是老年人口肯定是增长的。所以首先排除reduce; add 通常做及物用法,此处也不合适;而multiply有相乘,繁殖的意思,放在此处也不合适。结合日 本的实际,此处应选double,指老年人口数目翻倍。
    该句意思是:这个国家即将_经济危机。face a problem为固定搭配,通常表达面 对、面临什么问题。
    这里考查的是look和一些介词的搭配。look after意思是“照顾,照料”,符合句意。look for寻找;look over检查(某事物);look out小心,注意。
    这里表达的是退休年龄从65岁到70岁这样的一个调整,所以填人的词应该是上调的 意思。选项中只有rise和raise能表达上升的意思,而rise通常做不及物用法,所以选raise,表 示人为地上调。
    a sense of是固定搭配,意思是“一种······感觉”,符合句意。
    play roles in是固定搭配,意思是“在······中起作用”,符合句意。

  • 第19题:

    单选题
    Apparel online business __________.
    A

    can meet various needs of customers

    B

    has comparatively lower cost than bookstores

    C

    is hard to make people believe its high-quality goods

    D

    has advantages for customers to return goods


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    细节题。第五段第一句指出“Apparel is difficult to sell online because people like to feel and touch the clothes they buy.”,由此可知服饰在网上很难卖,是因为人们想要感觉和触摸一下他们要买的衣服。换句话说就是网上服装店难以让人们相信衣服的质量。因此选C。

  • 第20题:

    单选题
    However, since methanol-fueled vehicles could be designed to be much more()than gasoline clone vehicles fueled with methanol, they would need comparatively less fuel.
    A

    effective

    B

    efficient

    C

    sufficient

    D

    supplement


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析