参考答案和解析

A

nuisance是最佳答案,表讨厌的事一定是可数名词;trouble可能是不可数名词

更多“Alotofantsarealwaysinvadingmykitchen.Theyareathorough______.A)nuisanceB)troubleC)worryD)anxiety”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Anything else? ()

    A. We provide education relating to depression and anxiety.

    B.First, we provide education relating to depression and anxiety.

    C. Moreover, we provide education relating to depression and anxiety.


    参考答案:C

  • 第2题:

    It’s no________that you failed in the exam. You’re always being so careless.

    A.wonder

    B.trouble

    C.doubt

    D.matter


    参考答案:A

  • 第3题:

    The girl is not so ______ as his sister.

    A、worrying

    B、worried

    C、worry

    D、worries


    参考答案: B

  • 第4题:

    2.—What-s __________?

    —He has a headache.

    A. the matter

    B. trouble

    C. the wrong

    D. happened


    正确答案:A

  • 第5题:

    Loading cargo operation in hold No.3 stopped owing to ______.

    A.gangs employed

    B.windlass trouble

    C.gangs unavailable

    D.shortage of navigational charts


    正确答案:C

  • 第6题:

    A University of California advisor said___________.

    A.all students could overcome the anxiety after taking a special test anxiety program
    B.almost all students felt less stress after taking a University of California advising course
    C.students found it difficult to improve even though they had taken a special test anxietycourse
    D.students found it easy to relax as soon as they entered a University of California advisingcourse

    答案:B
    解析:
    由最后一段“With almost all students,relaxation and less stress are felt after taking ourDrogram."可知几乎所有的学生,在参加过我们的项目之后,会变得更轻松,压力感减少。因此答案为B。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    13 Million Americans Suffer from Social Anxiety Disorder
    Social anxiety disorder prevents some 15 million Americans from leading normal social and romantic lives,a new survey finds.
    The disorder leaves many isolated,ashamed and often misdiagnosed. Thirty-six percent of those with social anxiety disorder have symptoms for 10 years or more before seeking help,the Anxiety Disorders Association of America reports.
    “Social anxiety disorder is when somebody has an intense,persistent and irrational fear of social or performance situations,”Jerilyn Ross,the association's president and CEO,said during a teleconference Wednesday.
    “The condition causes people to avoid common,everyday situations and even other people for fear of being judged or criticized or humiliated or embarrassing themselves,”Ross said.
    Social anxiety disorder can interfere with daily routines and job performance,Ross noted.“It also makes it very difficult for people to develop friends and romantic partnerships,” she said.
    People with this disorder recognize their fear is excessive and irrational,Ross noted. “But they feel powerless to do anything about it,”she said.
    Social anxiety disorder can start in the early teens,Dr. Mark H.Pollack,director of the Center for Anxiety and Traumatic Stress Disorders and a professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medical School,said during the teleconference.
    “This is a disorder that starts affecting people early on,”Pollack said.“The typical age of onset is early adolescence,age 12 or 13,and many individuals report a history of anxiety dating back to earlier childhood.”
    The disorder also has physical symptoms,including heart palpitations,feelings that their throat will close up,sweating,blushing,faintness,trembling and stammering,Ross said.
    Among people with the disorder,75 percent said the condition affected their ability to do normal activities. In addition,69 percent said they didn't want people to think they were crazy,and 58 percent said they were embarrassed by their condition,Ross said.
    However,when the condition is diagnosed and treated,many reported improvement in their lives.In fact,59 percent who were receiving treatment said treatment had a positive effect on their ability to have a romantic relationship.In addition,39 percent who had received treatment said knowing that treatment can be successful aided their decision to get help,Ross noted.

    People with social anxiety disorder are known for their fear of______.
    A: being left alone
    B: leading normal lives
    C: embarrassing other people
    D: facing social or performance situations

    答案:D
    解析:
    题干意为“患有社交焦虑症的人因害怕……而出名”。利用题干中的细节信息词fear作为定位线索,同时利用备选项中的细节信息词/短语作为定位线索normal lives, social or performance situations,在短文的第三段中找到相关句:Social anxiety disorder is when somebody has an intense,persistent and irrational fear of social or performance situa-tions,”Jerilyn Ross,the association's president and CEO,said during a teleconference Wednesday.相关句提到“美国焦虑症协会主席及总裁Jerilyn Ross星期三在电话会议上说,社交焦虑症是指一个人对社交场合或社交活动有着强烈的,持久的和非理性的恐惧”。由此可知答案为D项“害怕社交场合或社交活动”。
    题干意为“患有社交焦虑症的人怎么看待他们感受到的恐惧?”利用题干及备选项中的细节信息词fear, control作为定位线索,备选项中出现了大量的修饰词beneficial“有益的”,controllable“可控制的”,justified“正当的”,在查找相关句的过程中也关注这些修饰词在短文中的出现情况,在短文的第六段中找到相关句:People with this disorder recognize their fear is ex-cessive and irrational, Ross noted.“But they feel powerless to do anything about it,” she said.相关句提到“患有社交焦虑症的人意识到他们的恐惧是过分的,没有道理的。但是他们却对此无能为力”。由此可知答案为A项“他们认为他们的恐惧超出了他们的控制”。
    题干意为“关于患有社交焦虑症的人的陈述,下面哪个选项陈述的内容与短文内容不一致?”题干中没有细节信息词可以利用来作为定位线索,因此只能对备选项进行逐一判断:(第四段)“The condition causes people to avoid common. everyday situations and even other people for fear of being judged or criticized or humiliated or embarrassing them-selves,” Ross said.第四段提到“Ross说,这种状况使那些患有社交焦虑症的人逃避日常的交往甚至逃避与人接触,因为他们害怕被评论,被批评或是被羞辱,这会让他们非常尴尬”。显然D项“患有社交焦虑恐惧症的人往往会评论他人或批评他人”的意义与之意义不一致。所以答案D。该题主要考查考生对英语主被动语态的识别和理解。
    题干意为“从最后一段中可以了解到对社交焦虑的治疗是什么情况?”短文的最后一段表明,不少患者在经过治疗后都有好转。因此答案为D项“会导致病人生活得到改善”。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    13 Million Americans Suffer from Social Anxiety Disorder
    Social anxiety disorder prevents some 15 million Americans from leading normal social and romantic lives,a new survey finds.
    The disorder leaves many isolated,ashamed and often misdiagnosed. Thirty-six percent of those with social anxiety disorder have symptoms for 10 years or more before seeking help,the Anxiety Disorders Association of America reports.
    “Social anxiety disorder is when somebody has an intense,persistent and irrational fear of social or performance situations,”Jerilyn Ross,the association's president and CEO,said during a teleconference Wednesday.
    “The condition causes people to avoid common,everyday situations and even other people for fear of being judged or criticized or humiliated or embarrassing themselves,”Ross said.
    Social anxiety disorder can interfere with daily routines and job performance,Ross noted.“It also makes it very difficult for people to develop friends and romantic partnerships,” she said.
    People with this disorder recognize their fear is excessive and irrational,Ross noted. “But they feel powerless to do anything about it,”she said.
    Social anxiety disorder can start in the early teens,Dr. Mark H.Pollack,director of the Center for Anxiety and Traumatic Stress Disorders and a professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medical School,said during the teleconference.
    “This is a disorder that starts affecting people early on,”Pollack said.“The typical age of onset is early adolescence,age 12 or 13,and many individuals report a history of anxiety dating back to earlier childhood.”
    The disorder also has physical symptoms,including heart palpitations,feelings that their throat will close up,sweating,blushing,faintness,trembling and stammering,Ross said.
    Among people with the disorder,75 percent said the condition affected their ability to do normal activities. In addition,69 percent said they didn't want people to think they were crazy,and 58 percent said they were embarrassed by their condition,Ross said.
    However,when the condition is diagnosed and treated,many reported improvement in their lives.In fact,59 percent who were receiving treatment said treatment had a positive effect on their ability to have a romantic relationship.In addition,39 percent who had received treatment said knowing that treatment can be successful aided their decision to get help,Ross noted.

    The symptoms of social anxiety disorder include all the following EXCEPT______.
    A: heart palpitations
    B: sore throat
    C: sweating
    D: blushing

    答案:B
    解析:
    题干意为“患有社交焦虑症的人因害怕……而出名”。利用题干中的细节信息词fear作为定位线索,同时利用备选项中的细节信息词/短语作为定位线索normal lives, social or performance situations,在短文的第三段中找到相关句:Social anxiety disorder is when somebody has an intense,persistent and irrational fear of social or performance situa-tions,”Jerilyn Ross,the association's president and CEO,said during a teleconference Wednesday.相关句提到“美国焦虑症协会主席及总裁Jerilyn Ross星期三在电话会议上说,社交焦虑症是指一个人对社交场合或社交活动有着强烈的,持久的和非理性的恐惧”。由此可知答案为D项“害怕社交场合或社交活动”。
    题干意为“患有社交焦虑症的人怎么看待他们感受到的恐惧?”利用题干及备选项中的细节信息词fear, control作为定位线索,备选项中出现了大量的修饰词beneficial“有益的”,controllable“可控制的”,justified“正当的”,在查找相关句的过程中也关注这些修饰词在短文中的出现情况,在短文的第六段中找到相关句:People with this disorder recognize their fear is ex-cessive and irrational, Ross noted.“But they feel powerless to do anything about it,” she said.相关句提到“患有社交焦虑症的人意识到他们的恐惧是过分的,没有道理的。但是他们却对此无能为力”。由此可知答案为A项“他们认为他们的恐惧超出了他们的控制”。
    题干意为“关于患有社交焦虑症的人的陈述,下面哪个选项陈述的内容与短文内容不一致?”题干中没有细节信息词可以利用来作为定位线索,因此只能对备选项进行逐一判断:(第四段)“The condition causes people to avoid common. everyday situations and even other people for fear of being judged or criticized or humiliated or embarrassing them-selves,” Ross said.第四段提到“Ross说,这种状况使那些患有社交焦虑症的人逃避日常的交往甚至逃避与人接触,因为他们害怕被评论,被批评或是被羞辱,这会让他们非常尴尬”。显然D项“患有社交焦虑恐惧症的人往往会评论他人或批评他人”的意义与之意义不一致。所以答案D。该题主要考查考生对英语主被动语态的识别和理解。
    题干意为“从最后一段中可以了解到对社交焦虑的治疗是什么情况?”短文的最后一段表明,不少患者在经过治疗后都有好转。因此答案为D项“会导致病人生活得到改善”。

  • 第9题:



    请在第______处填上正确答案。

    A.money
    B.trouble
    C.issues
    D.decisions

    答案:D
    解析:
    他们认为,在民主政体下,政府不应控制政治讨论或发表意见的方式。这对选民做出决定是非常重要的。

  • 第10题:

    He has exhibited symptoms of anxiety and overwhelming worry.

    A:spread
    B:opened
    C:showed
    D:examined

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:他表现出了焦虑和极度担忧的迹象。exhibit意思是“显示,表现,展出(物品)",与show(展示,显露)意思相近,spread扩散,传播;open打开;examine考查,检查。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    What conclusion can be draw from the passage?
    A

    Anxiety, though unavoidable, can be coped with.

    B

    Children’s anxiety has been enormously exaggerated.

    C

    Children’s anxiety can be eliminated with more parental care.

    D

    Anxiety if properly controlled, may help children become mature.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    主旨题。本文阐述了当代美国孩子所遭受的重大的精神压力,指出了社会根源,诸如个人主义,离婚率高,参加社会活动少,周围社会不安全等社会问题。为帮助孩子摆脱压力,作者提出了要面对现实,加强孩子社会联系的培育,及减少暴力浸染机会等若干条措施。最后得出结论,压力不可避免,但绝不会摧毁我们的生活。A项与此内容相符。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    The real cause of the anxiety of the workers and employees is that _____.
    A

    they are likely to lose their jobs

    B

    they have no genuine satisfaction or interest in life

    C

    they are faced with the fundamental realities of human existence

    D

    they are deprived of their individuality and independence


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    细节题。第二段第一句说到,使员工焦虑的原因不单单是因为他们害怕自己会失业,还因为他们在生活中得不到真正的满足和乐趣。故选B项。

  • 第13题:

    I want to start a business but __________ with anxiety and depression.

    A、fight

    B、combat

    C、struggle

    D、battle


    参考答案:C

  • 第14题:

    Her anxiety was apparent() everyone

    A、to

    B、for

    C、with

    D、of


    参考答案:A

  • 第15题:

    A lot of ants are always invading my kitchen. They are a thorough ___________.

           A) nuisance                                                   B) trouble

           C) worry                                                       D) anxiety

     


    选A



    nuisance是最佳答案,表讨厌的事一定是可数名词;trouble可能是不可数名词
    另外还和老外习惯有关
    nuisance讨厌的人(或事物);麻烦事[C]
    trouble困难;困境;麻烦的事[U][C]

  • 第16题:

    In his mother’s eyes, the writer_______.

    A. was a born artist

    B. always caused trouble

    C. was a problem solver

    D. worked very hard


    正确答案:B
    解析:推理判断题。根据第五、六段可以推断出,母亲特别反感作者的一些行为,所以很生气,认为她是一个麻烦制造者。

  • 第17题:

    Test anxiety has been recognized as___________.

    A.an excuse for laziness
    B.the result of poor study habits
    C.a real problem
    D.something that cannot be changed

    答案:C
    解析:
    由第二段第五句话“test anxiety has been recognized as a real problem”可知考试焦虑已经被认为是一个真正的问题。因此答案为C。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    15 Million Americans Suffer from Social Anxiety Disorder
    Social anxiety disorder prevents some 15 million Americans from leading normal social and romantic lives,a new survey finds.
    The disorder leaves many isolated,ashamed and often misdiagnosed.Thirty-six percent of those with social anxiety disorder have symptoms for 10 years or more before seeking help,the Anxiety Disorders Association of America reports.
    “Social anxiety disorder is when somebody has an intense,persistent and irrational fear of social or performance situations,”Jerilyn Ross,the association's president and CEO,said during a teleconference Wednesday.
    “The condition causes people to avoid common,everyday situations and even other people for fear of being judged or criticized or humiliated or embarrassing themselves,”Ross said.
    Social anxiety disorder can interfere with daily routines and job performance,Ross noted.“It also makes it very difficult for people to develop friends and romantic partnerships,”she said.
    People with this disorder recognize their fear is excessive and irrational,Rose noted.“But they feel powerless to do anything about it,”she said.
    Social anxiety disorder can start in the early teens,Dr. Mark H.Pollack,director of the Center for Anxiety and Traumatic Stress Disorders and a professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medi- cal School,said during the teleconference.
    “This is a disorder that starts affecting people early on,”Pollack said.“The typical age of onset is early adolescence,age 12 or 13,and many individuals report a history of anxiety dating back to earlier childhood.”
    The disorder also has physical symptoms,including heart palpitations,feelings that their throat will close up,sweating,blushing,faintness,trembling and stammering,Ross said.
    Among people with the disorder,75 percent said the condition affected their ability to do nor-mal activities.In addition,69 percent said they didn't want people to think they were crazy,and 58 percent said they were embarrassed by their condition,Ross said.
    However,when the condition is diagnosed and treated,many reported improvement in their lives.In fact,59 percent who were receiving treatment said treatment had a positive effect on their ability to have a romantic relationship.In addition,39 percent who had received treatment said knowing that treatment can be successful aided their decision to get help,Ross noted.

    People with the disorder think that their fear is______.
    A: justified
    B:.beneficial
    C:.beyond control
    D: controllable

    答案:B
    解析:
    由第四段的“The condition causes people to … or humiliated or embarrassing them-selves”可知,他们惧怕别人的评价,害怕出丑。因此B项错误,选B。


    由第四段的“The condition causes people to… or humiliated or embarrassing them-selves”可知,社交恐惧的人害怕别人的评论,这些都是无法控制的。故选B。


    由第八段可知,一般多发于12,13岁,因此选D。


    由倒数第三段可知,症状包括出汗、脸红、眩晕、和痉孪,不包括喉呢痛。因此选C。


    根据最后一段的“In fact ,59 percent … to have a romantic relationship.“可知,59%的人发觉这个治疗有助于他们发展稳定的恋爱关系,而且十分有积极效应。故本题选D。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    15 Million Americans Suffer from Social Anxiety Disorder
    Social anxiety disorder prevents some 15 million Americans from leading normal social and romantic lives,a new survey finds.
    The disorder leaves many isolated,ashamed and often misdiagnosed.Thirty-six percent of those with social anxiety disorder have symptoms for 10 years or more before seeking help,the Anxiety Disorders Association of America reports.
    “Social anxiety disorder is when somebody has an intense,persistent and irrational fear of social or performance situations,”Jerilyn Ross,the association's president and CEO,said during a teleconference Wednesday.
    “The condition causes people to avoid common,everyday situations and even other people for fear of being judged or criticized or humiliated or embarrassing themselves,”Ross said.
    Social anxiety disorder can interfere with daily routines and job performance,Ross noted.“It also makes it very difficult for people to develop friends and romantic partnerships,”she said.
    People with this disorder recognize their fear is excessive and irrational,Rose noted.“But they feel powerless to do anything about it,”she said.
    Social anxiety disorder can start in the early teens,Dr. Mark H.Pollack,director of the Center for Anxiety and Traumatic Stress Disorders and a professor of psychiatry at Harvard Medi- cal School,said during the teleconference.
    “This is a disorder that starts affecting people early on,”Pollack said.“The typical age of onset is early adolescence,age 12 or 13,and many individuals report a history of anxiety dating back to earlier childhood.”
    The disorder also has physical symptoms,including heart palpitations,feelings that their throat will close up,sweating,blushing,faintness,trembling and stammering,Ross said.
    Among people with the disorder,75 percent said the condition affected their ability to do nor-mal activities.In addition,69 percent said they didn't want people to think they were crazy,and 58 percent said they were embarrassed by their condition,Ross said.
    However,when the condition is diagnosed and treated,many reported improvement in their lives.In fact,59 percent who were receiving treatment said treatment had a positive effect on their ability to have a romantic relationship.In addition,39 percent who had received treatment said knowing that treatment can be successful aided their decision to get help,Ross noted.

    All the following are likely symptoms of the disorder EXCEPT______.
    A:.heart palpitations
    B: sweating
    C:.sore throat
    D:.blushing

    答案:C
    解析:
    由第四段的“The condition causes people to … or humiliated or embarrassing them-selves”可知,他们惧怕别人的评价,害怕出丑。因此B项错误,选B。


    由第四段的“The condition causes people to… or humiliated or embarrassing them-selves”可知,社交恐惧的人害怕别人的评论,这些都是无法控制的。故选B。


    由第八段可知,一般多发于12,13岁,因此选D。


    由倒数第三段可知,症状包括出汗、脸红、眩晕、和痉孪,不包括喉呢痛。因此选C。


    根据最后一段的“In fact ,59 percent … to have a romantic relationship.“可知,59%的人发觉这个治疗有助于他们发展稳定的恋爱关系,而且十分有积极效应。故本题选D。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    Teaching Math,Teaching Anxiety
    In a new study about the way kids learn math in elementary school,the psychologists at the University of Chicago Sian Beilock and Susan Levine found a surprising relationship between what female teachers think and what female students learn:If a female teacher is uncomfortable with her own math skills,then her female students are more likely to believe that boys are better than girls at math.
    If these girls keep getting math-anxious female teachers in later grades,it may create a snowball effect on their math achievement said Levine. In other words,girls may end up learning math anxiety from their teachers. The study suggests that if these girls grow up believing that boys are better at math than girls are,then these girls may not do as well as they would have if they were more confident.
    Just as students find certain subjects to be difficult,teachers can find certain subjects to be difficult to learn一and teach. The subject of math can be particularly difficult for everyone. Researchers use the word“anxiety”to describe such feelings:anxiety is uneasiness or worry.
    The new study found that when a teacher has anxiety about math,that feeling can influence how her female students feel about math. The study involved 65 girls,52 boys and 17 first-and second-grade teachers in elementary schools in the Midwest. The students took math achievement tests at the beginning and end of the school year,and the researchers compared the scores.
    The researchers also gave the students tests to tell whether the students believed that a math superstar had to be a boy. Then the researchers turned to the teachers:To find out which teachers were anxious about math,the researchers asked the teachers how they felt at times when they came across math,such as when reading a sales receipt. A teacher who got nervous looking at the numbers on a sales receipt,for example,was probably anxious about math.
    Boys,on average,were unaffected by a teacher's anxiety. On average,girls with math-anxious teachers scored lower on the end-of-the-year math tests than other girls in the study did. Plus,on the test showing whether someone thought a math superstar had to be a boy,20 girls showed feeling that boys would be better at math一and all of these girls had been taught by female teachers who had math anxiety.
    “This is an interesting study,but the results need to be interpreted as preliminary and in need of replication with a larger sample,”said David Geary,a psychologist at the University of Missouri in Columbia.

    The sixth paragraph tells us that the research findings______.
    A:prove a strong link between female teachers'math anxiety and their female students' math achievements
    B: show that male students are less likely to be affected by their math anxiety than female students
    C: provide strong evidence that math superstars are more likely to be males than females
    D: discover a strong link between teachers'math anxiety and their students'math achievements

    答案:A
    解析:
    题干意为“依据第一段的内容来看,芝加哥大学的研究结果是什么?”利用题干及备选项中的细节信息词/短语result of the research, University of Chicago, girls, math skills,boys,female teachers' math skills,girl students' math skills作为定位线索,在第一段中寻找到相关句:In a new study about the way kids learn math in elementary school, the psychologists at the University of Chicago Sian Beilock and Susan Levine found a surprising relationship between what female teachers think and what female students learn:If a female teacher is uncomfortable with her own math skills,then her female students are more likely to believe that boys are better than girls at math.第一段是一个独立成段句,该句意为“在最 近一项关于小学生学数学的研究中,芝加哥大学的心理学家Sian Beilock和Susan Levine发现,女教师的想法和女学生的学习之间有着惊人的联系:如果女教师对自己的数学能力感到焦虑,她的女学生很可能会认为男孩学数学比女孩学得更好”。由此可知女教师对自己数学能力的自信会影响女生对自己数学能力的信心,从而最终会影响到女生的数学能力,因此答案为D项“女教师对自己数学能力的自信与女生的数学能力相关”。
    题干意为“第三段暗示了什么?”题干中没有任何细节信息词可以利用,因此 只能利用备选项中的细节信息词/短语math teachers,math learners, subject,difficulty, difficult subject,teachers' confidence, teaching math, students learning math,利用这些线索词 在第三段中找到相关句:Just as students find certain subjects to be difficult, teachers can find certain subjects to be difficult to learn一and teach. The subject of math can be particularly difficult for everyone. Researchers use the word”anxiety“ to describe such feelings:anxiety is uneasiness or worry.第三段第一句提到“如同学生会认为某些科目很难学那样,老师也会认为某些学科既难学也难教”。最后一句提到“这就是研究者所言的‘焦虑’:不自在或担心”。依据这两个句子可以推断出作者想要告诉读者,教师会因为数学这门学科的难度而对教授该课程产生焦虑,也就是不自信,因此答案为B项“像数学这样难学的科目可能会影响教师对教授该学科的自信”。
    题干意为“根据实验来看,当那些老师感到……时可能会对数学产生焦虑 感”。利用题干及备选项中的细节信息词/短语experiment , teachers , numbers of a sales receipt作为定位线索,在第五段中找到相关句:The researchers also gave the students tests to tell whether the students believed that a math superstar had to be a boy. Then the researchers turned to the teachers:To find out which teachers were anxious about math,the researchers asked the teachers how they felt at times when they came across math,such as when reading a sales receipt.A teacher who got nervous looking at the numbers on a sales receipt, for example,was probably anxious about math.定位线索词集中出现在第五段第二句和第三句中,因此重点关注这两个句子。这两个句子提到“然后研究者们对教师进行测试,试图找出哪些教师对数学感到焦虑,研究者们问教师们当遇到数学问题诸如阅读销售清单时的感受,如果一位教师一看到销售清单的数字就感到紧张,那么她可能会对数学存在焦虑”。由此可知选项C项“一看销售清单上的数字就感到紧张”是答案。saving the numbers意为“保存数 字”,filling in the numbers意为“数字排序”,memorizing the numbers意为“数字记忆”。

  • 第21题:

    Educating patients about receiving surgical procedures is becoming an important issue,______it can reduce anxiety and uncertainty while helping to hasten decisions for undergoing time sensitive surgeries.

    A.therefore

    B.as

    C.if

    D.however

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题考查连词用法辨析。题目意为“让患者了解接受外科手术手续正在成为一个热点问题,____,它可以减少焦虑和不确定性,同时有助于加快患者作出有时效性的手术决定。” A选项“因此”,B选项“因为,像”,C选项“如果”,D选项“然而”。结合题意,空格后面具体阐释了让患者了解手术手续的好处,因此空格处应当填写表原因的连词,B选项正确。
      

  • 第22题:

    He has exhibited symptoms of anxiety and overwhelming worry.

    A:spread
    B:opened
    C:showed
    D:examined

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:他脸上表现出了焦虑和极度的担忧。spread的意思为“扩散,蔓延”;open的 意思为“打开”;show的意思为“展示,显露”;examine的意思为“考查,检查”。exhibit的意思为 “显示,展出(物品)",和show的意思接近。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    A

    Upbringing and innate differences.

    B

    Worry and anxiety.

    C

    Their aptitude.

    D

    The environment.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    对话最后提到Factors that seem to be bad for men and women equally are anxiety and worry. These definitely decrease your thinking ability。由此可知,担心和焦虑会影响人们清晰思维的能力。
    【录音原文】
    W: Do you have trouble remembering people’s names? Do you tend to forget where you put your door key? Then fear not—help is at hand! Today we have with us well-known psychologist Gavin Bonnet. Gavin, is there really a way of improving our memories and if so, what are the steps we can take?
    M: The first thing to remember is that we can all help ourselves remember effectively by doing quite ordinary things like writing things down, using a diary, a calendar, a notebook, a notice-board, and checking these things regularly. You can use coloured highlighter pens to pick out really important bits of information. Rather than making your brain lazy, as some people think, scientific studies have proved that these aids encourage a very organised and methodical approach, which helps the brain to function effectively.
    W: Now, I’ve heard people say, you know, if they want to remember to buy fish for supper they carry around a mental picture of a huge fish flapping on a line. Is there any truth in this? It all sounds a bit strange to me.
    M: Centuries ago, the Ancient Greeks developed the system of mnemonics or memory aids. Isolated and fragmented bits of information are very difficult to remember. A mnemonic is a way of linking what you wish to remember with something that means something to you. It could be a mental image, a word, a short poem, and so on. For example, imagine I want to remember the number 1843465. I could link these numbers to personal experiences. 18 is easy—that’s the age I went to university, 4 is the number of children I have, 34 is the number of my house and 65 is the age at which I’m going to retire! Linking things we want to remember with rhymes or colours or visual images is helpful as well. Our lifestyle plays a part in memory too. Eating a healthy diet and taking plenty of exercise and having fresh air all help us to be more clear-headed and less absent-minded.
    W: So it’s mind and body together, is that it?
    M: Yes, I think so. Scientists are gradually finding out more and more about how the brain works and what we can do to assist its functioning. When taking notes, for example, it has been shown that mapping out notes from a central sphere with lines radiating out in different directions is worth adopting because it reflects the way we link information in the brain. Using different coloured pens for note-taking, not just black, helps the brain too.
    W: Are there any differences between men’s and women’s recall ability, do you think?
    M: Ah, men are good at remembering directions and phone numbers; women are better at names and appointments. Why, we don’t really know. You have to take into account upbringing as well as innate differences. Factors that seem to be bad for men and women equally are anxiety and worry. These definitely decrease your thinking ability.
    Questions 1 to 5 are based on the conversation.
    Q1. Why is the expert opposed to the view that memory aids make your memory worse?
    Q2. What is the interviewer’s attitude towards the idea that visual images help the memory?
    Q3. Who developed the system of memory aids centuries ago?
    Q4. How does mapping out notes affect the brain?
    Q5. What tends to affect people’s ability to think clearly?