更多“Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.A:displayed B:shown.C:changed D:demonstrated”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    His parents _______ the US for ten years.

    A、have been

    B、have gone to

    C、have been to

    D、have been in


    正确答案:D

  • 第2题:

    Two events have highlighted the tensions in recent years.

    A:extended
    B:emphasized
    C:distorted
    D:illustrated

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:这两个事件的发生突出了最近几年的紧张局势。highlight意思是“突出,强调”,与 emphasize(强调)意思相近。extend延伸,扩大;distort扭曲,变形;illustrate阐明,举例说明。

  • 第3题:

    The older New England villages have changed relatively little ___________ a gas station or two in recent decades.

    A.except for
    B.except
    C.in addition
    D.besides

    答案:A
    解析:
    考查词义辨析。句意为“除了近几十年修建了一两个加油站以外,古老的新英格兰村庄几乎没有什么变化”。except for和except都可表示“除……以外”,但前者指从整体中除去一个细节、一个方面,用于不同类事物之间的关系;后者着重“排除在外”“除去.不包括”,指在同类的整体中除去一个部分。常与nothing,all,none,nobody,any等不定代词以及every连用,如You Can have any of the cakes except this one。In addition是副词,表示“另外,此外”;besides表示“除……之外(还)”,着重表达“另外还有”的意思,相当于in addition to。A项最符合题意。

  • 第4题:

    His professional career spanned 16 years.

    A:started
    B:lasted
    C:changed
    D:moved

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:他的职业生涯长达16年。span意思是“持续,跨越”,与last(持续)意思相近。start开始;change改变,变更;move移动。

  • 第5题:

    They have been living under the most appalling conditions for two years.

    A:dreadful
    B:bad
    C:unpleasant
    D:poor

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思:他们已经在恶劣不堪的条件下生活两年了。appalling意为“极为恶劣的”,与dreadful(糟透了的)意思相近。bad坏的;unpleasant使人不愉快的;poor穷的。

  • 第6题:

    We will take your recent illness into consideration when marking your exams.

    A:discount
    B:effect
    C:account
    D:effort

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句话的意思是:“批改试卷时我们会考虑你最近生病的情况。” account: 描述、说明,例如:He gave us a full account of the incident.他向我们详细描述了这一事件。discount:折扣、打折,例如:The store promised to discount prices at 10%.该店承诺所有商品打九折。effect:影响、效果,例如:The new law will take effect by July.新法律将在7月份生效。 effort:努力、成就,例如:The experts say success depends on effort.专家们认为成功要依靠努力。

  • 第7题:

    Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.

    A:displayed
    B:shown
    C:changed
    D:demonstrated

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第8题:

    Your firm has been recommended to us by AMK company, () we have done business for many years.

    • A、with whom
    • B、with who
    • C、whom
    • D、who

    正确答案:A

  • 第9题:

    There have been()medicine in the last 50 years.

    • A、great advancesin
    • B、a great advancein
    • C、great advanceon
    • D、a great advanceon

    正确答案:A

  • 第10题:

    You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the following backup strategy:  1.On Sunday, an incremental level 0 tape backup is performed.  2.Monday through Saturday, acumulativeincremental level 1 tape backup is performed.  Which two statements are true regarding the backups performed()

    • A、The backup performed in step 1 backs up all blocks that have ever been in use in the database. 
    • B、The backup performed in step 2 copies all the blocks changed since the most recent level 0 backup.
    • C、The backup performed in step 1 backs up all the blocks changed since the most recent level 1 backup.
    • D、The backup performed in step 2 backs up all blocks that have changed since the most recent incremental backup at level 1.

    正确答案:A,B

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    The central idea of the above passage is that __________.
    A

    attitudes affect our actions

    B

    teachers are important in developing or changing pupils’ attitudes

    C

    attitudes can be changed by some classroom experiences

    D

    by their attitudes, teachers inadvertently affect pupils’ attitudes


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    文章第三段提到“The classroom teacher in the elementary school is in a strategic position to influence attitudes.”(小学老师在影响孩子态度方面处于关键性的位置),接下来的文段主要讲述了为什么老师对孩子态度的发展和改变如此重要,由此可见这篇文章的主旨是老师对孩子态度的发展和改变发挥着重要作用,故答案选B。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    The lady in this strange tale very obviously suffers from a serious mental illness. Her plot against a completely innocent old man is a clear sign of _____.
    A

    impulse

    B

    insanity

    C

    inspiration

    D

    disposition


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    句意:这个奇怪的故事中,那位女士显然是患了严重的精神病。她对一个完全无辜的老人的阴谋就是她精神失常的明显迹象。根据句意,这位女士患了严重的精神病,而后面一句应该表现这种疾病的反应。insanity疯狂,精神错乱,与mental illness可以形成同义关系,因此B为正确答案。impulse刺激,冲动。inspiration灵感。disposition气质,性情。三个选项明显都不是疾病的表现。

  • 第13题:

    [A]displayed [B]demonstrated [C]embarked [D]unveiled


    正确答案:D

    本题考查动词词义的辨析。由语法知识可知,空格前的it指代的是主语JR East(东日本铁路),所填动词表示的是该公司对“Station Renaissance”这一计划发出的动作。[C]项embarked“着手,从事”是不及物动词,常用于embark on/upon sth.,如 He has embarked on a new career(他开始了一种新的职业生涯),embark on a new plan意为“着手一项新的计划”。[A]项displayed指把物品展示给人们看, display a plan意为“展示一张设计图”; B]项demonstrated“示范,证明”与plan搭配,指通过具体演示来说明计划的可行性,均不符合文意。[D]项unveiled“揭露,公布”正确,原文意为:东日本铁路有限公司在11月份公布的“车站复兴”计划中说……。

  • 第14题:

    Two events have highlighted the tensions in recent years.

    A:extended
    B:emphasized
    C:distorted
    D:illustrated

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:这两个事件的发生强调了最近几年的紧张关系。extend的意思为“延伸,扩 大”;emphasize的意思为“强调”;distort的意思为“扭曲,变形”;illustrate的意思为“阐明,举例 说明”。highlight的意思为“突出;强调”,和emphasize的意思接近。

  • 第15题:

    共用题干
    Homosexuals

    Many homosexuals prefer to be called gay or,for women,lesbian.Most of them live quiet lives just
    ________(51)anyone else.Some gay people have always raised children,________(52)or with partners,
    and the use of artificial insemination is increasing among lesbians.
    Gay people are in every kind of job.Some are very open about their homosexuality,and some are more
    private.Some________(53)their sexual orientation as a biological given and others as a choice.For those
    women who see it as a choice,one reason often given is the inequality in most heterosexual relationships.
    Homosexuality has been common in most cultures throughout history and generally________(54).As a
    result,homosexual activity became a crime,________(55)which the penalty in early courts was death.
    Homosexual behavior is still________(56)in many countries and U.S.states.
    Homosexuality later came to be viewed widely as less a sin than a sickness,but now no mental一health
    profession any longer________(57)homosexuality an illness.More recent theories to________(58)for
    homosexuality have included those based on biological and sociological factors.To date,________(59),
    there is no conclusive general theory that can explain the cause of homosexuality.
    Attitudes________(60)homosexuality began to change in the second half of the 20th century.Gays
    attribute this,in part,to their own struggle for their rights and pride in their orientation.Some large companies
    now________(61)health-care benefits to the life partners of their gay employees.Many cities also have
    officially appointed lesbian and gay advisory committees.
    ________(62)some attitudes have changed,however,prejudice still exists,and in the late 1980s and
    early 1990s there were considerable shouts against homosexuals,with attempts to________(63)laws forbidding
    the granting of basic civil rights to gays.
    The AIDS epidemic,which started in the 1980s,has devastated the gay community and brought it
    together as never before.The organized gay response to the lack of government financial support for fighting
    AIDS and to the needs of the thousands of AIDS victims,________(64)they be gays or not,has been a
    model of community action.AIDS,however,has also________(65)people with another reason for their
    prejudice.

    _________(59)
    A:in addition
    B:therefore
    C:however
    D:consequently

    答案:C
    解析:
    从上下文看,本句的意思应是“他们中的大多数像其他任何人一样过着平静的生活”。 A项alike是表语形容词,意为“相像的”;B项like作形容词用时,只作定语用,意思也是“相像 的”,但它还可以用作介词,意为“跟……一样”;C项likely可用作形容词或副词,意为“很可 能”;D项liking则是分词或名词,意为“喜欢,爱好”。显然,B项like作为介词,与anyone else 构成介词短语作状语是最合适的。
    四个选项中A项lone和B项lonely均是形容词,都意为“孤独的,寂寞的”;C项along 作介词用时意为“沿着……”,作副词用时意为“向前,一起”;D项alone作副词用时意为“独自 地”,作形容词用时只作表语,意为“单独的”。从上下文分析,此处必须用一个副词,与。r with partners一起作状语,故D项为最佳答案。
    view…as…意为“把……看成……”,其他三个选项虽然也与“看”有关,但意思不对(A 项意为“怒目而视”,B项意为“观察”,C项意为“扫视”),而且也没有与as连用的用法,故只 有D项是最佳答案。
    本句的主语为homosexuality,谓语部分包括has been common,而and连接的应是谓语的 一部分。所给的选项,其词义都是“谴责”,在这里应填过去分词condemned,与前面的has been 一起构成被动语态,作并列谓语,意为“一直受到谴责”。
    空白所在的句子应该是一个非限制性定语从句,which指前面同性恋这一罪行。本句的 意思应是“早期的法庭将同性恋判为死罪”。四个选项中只有C项for可明确表示原因,故C 是最佳答案。
    上句说到“早期的法庭将同性恋判为死罪”,本句是作今昔对比,意思为“现在在许多国家和美国的许多州,同性恋行为仍然是……”在对四个选项进行选择时,still一词很重要,它起 着提示作用,只能是illegal(不合法的)与它搭配才合适,其他三个选项legal(合法的),resistible (可抵制的),irresistible(不可抗拒的)均不符合文意。
    填此空白时要注意空白处后面有宾语homosexuality和宾语补足语an illness。从上下 文意思看,此空白处应填的动词的意思应该是“认为……是……,把……看成……”,四个选项 均具有这个意义,但它们的用法却不相同:take...as...,regard...as...,think of...as…这三个短语 都要有as,只有consider...( as)…,中as可有可无,故只能选择B项。
    填此空白时要注意紧接空白处后面有介词for。四个选项后面均可跟介词for,但意义 各不相同:account for意为“解释……的原因”;look for意为“寻找”;fight for意为“为……而斗 争”;plead for意为“为……辩护”。显然,只有account for符合上下文意思,况且本段最后一句 还为本题起到提示作用,故A项是最佳答案。
    空白处的前句说到,已经有许多建立在生物学和社会学基础上的说明同性恋原因的理 论,本句又说到到目前为止尚没有一个令人信服的理论来解释同性恋行为的原因。显然要填 的这个插入语应该表示转折。四个选项中A项in addition(此外),B项therefore(因此),D项 consequently(因此)都分别表示递进或因果关系,故不合适,只有C项however(不过,然而)符 合上下文意思。
    空白处前面的名词attitudes(态度)后面可以搭配的介词只能是toward或to(“对…… 的态度”),其他选项的介词都不合适。
    本句空白处后面的介词to提示了选择答案时要注意该动词后面应可以与介词to连用。 C项有此用法:extend… to…(把……扩大到……,把……给予……,向……提供……),符合句 意。A项exclude(排除),B项include(包括)及D项intend(想要,打算;其用法为intend to do sth./doing sth.)无论用法还是意思均不合适。
    填此空白处时有两个线索可帮助判断:其一是插入语however表示转折,其二是however 前面的这个从句与后面的主句逻辑推理相反,这就提示了前面是一个让步状语从句。四个选 项中只有B项是最佳答案。
    根据常识以及本文前面的叙述可以推断,这种法律并未存在过。因此B项ban(禁止, 取缔),C项 discontinue(中止)和D项cancel(废除)均不符合文意,且与前面所说的反对同性 恋的呼声相矛盾,故只有A项是最佳答案。
    填此空白处时很重要的一条线索就是本空白所在的句子的谓语是虚拟语气的be,而且 后面还有or not,只有whether引导的让步状语从句才这样使用,故D项为最佳答案。
    填此空白处时要注意空白处后面有介词with。四个选项均可与with连用,但意义各不 相同:A项associate sb./sth.with sb./sth.意为“把……与……联系起来”;B项share sth.with sb.意为“与……分享/共用……”;C项provide sb.with sth.意为“给……提供……”;D项 charge sb.with sth.意为“指控(罪名),使……承担……(责任)”。比较起来,只有C项无论用 法上还是意义上都是最佳答案。

  • 第16题:

    They have been living under the most appalling conditions for two years.

    A:dreadful
    B:bad
    C:unpleasant
    D:poor

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思:他们已经在恶劣不堪的条件下生活两年了。appalling意为“极为恶劣的”,一与 dreadful (糟透了的)意思相近。bad坏的;unpleasant使人不愉快的;poor穷的。

  • 第17题:

    Attitudes to mental illness have shifted in recent years.

    A:displayed
    B:shown
    C:changed
    D:demonstrated

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题考查的是对近义动词的认知能力。本句话的意思是:“近年来对精神疾病的态度有所转变。”snhlt意为“改变,转移”。display意为“显示,表现”,如:Department stores display their goods in the windows.百货商店把商品陈列在橱窗里。show意为“表示,展现”。change意为“改变”,与题意最接近,因此选C。demonstrate意为“示范,证明”,如:Can you demonstrate how to use this machine?你能示范如何使用这台机器吗?

  • 第18题:

    His professional career pained 16 years.

    A:started
    B:changed
    C:moved
    D:lasted

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:他的职业生涯长达16年。span意思为“持续,贯穿”,与last(持续,延续)意思相近。start开始;change改变;move移动。

  • 第19题:

    They have learned about()in recent years.

    • A、several hundreds English words
    • B、hundreds of English words
    • C、hundred of English words
    • D、several hundred English words

    正确答案:B

  • 第20题:

    By next year he()in New York for five years.

    • A、has worked
    • B、has been working
    • C、works
    • D、will have worked

    正确答案:D

  • 第21题:

    You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the following backup strategy:1) On Sunday, an incremental level 0 tape backup is performed.2) Monday through Saturday, a cumulative incremental level 1 tape backup is performed. Which twostatements are true regarding the backups performed()

    • A、The backup performed in step 1 backs up all blocks that have ever been in use in the database.
    • B、The backup performed in step 2 copies all the blocks changed since the most recent level 0 backup.
    • C、The backup performed in step 1 backs up all the blocks changed since the most recent level 1 backup.
    • D、The backup performed in step 2 backs up all blocks that have changed since the most recent incrementalbackup at level 1

    正确答案:A,B

  • 第22题:

    多选题
    You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the following backup strategy:1) On Sunday, an incremental level 0 tape backup is performed.2) Monday through Saturday, a cumulative incremental level 1 tape backup is performed. Which twostatements are true regarding the backups performed()
    A

    The backup performed in step 1 backs up all blocks that have ever been in use in the database.

    B

    The backup performed in step 2 copies all the blocks changed since the most recent level 0 backup.

    C

    The backup performed in step 1 backs up all the blocks changed since the most recent level 1 backup.

    D

    The backup performed in step 2 backs up all blocks that have changed since the most recent incrementalbackup at level 1


    正确答案: C,A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    The older New England villages have changed relatively little_____a gas station or two in recent decades.
    A

    except forB.except

    B

    in addition to

    C

    besides


    正确答案: B
    解析: