共用题干 Jewel Thief CapturedAt 1:30 this morning,local police finally caught the jewel thief whom they had been trying to trap (诱捕)for the past two months.________(51)the man they arrested,James Smith,_________(52)that he was the thief,he was captured with s

题目
共用题干
Jewel Thief Captured

At 1:30 this morning,local police finally caught the jewel thief whom they had been trying to trap (诱捕)for the past two months.________(51)the man they arrested,James Smith,_________(52)that he was the thief,he was captured with several diamond rings in his_________(53).Police saw Smith leaving a jewe场store on Main Street at 1:16 A. M.________(54)seeing the police,Smith jumped ________(55)his auto,and a high-speed chase followed for the next fourteen minutes. The police finally_______(56)Smith off the road and his_______(57)hit a tree.
When the police searched Smith's________(58),they found the diamond rings hidden in an inside pocket of his jacket. Although Smith claimed that the diamonds were fake(假的),the owner of the jewelry store_________(59)the most recent robbery incident happened identified them __________(60)his missing jewels.
Smith is now awaiting his first visit to court in a cell in the town jail. if he does not_________(61), a jury(陪审团)will have to decide his guilt or innocence.________ (62),a representative of the police stated today that they have no_______(63)that he will be found to be_________(64).This spokesman also stated that they hoped that the alarm________(65)in the community by all the recent robberies would be calmed by Smith's arrest.

_________(54)
A:To
B:For
C:At
D:On

相似考题

2.Passage 1Once an honored man was having a birthday party. His sons and servants were busy welcoming guests. A thief slipped into the house. He hid himself by lying face down on a beam in the ceiling of the hall where the birthday banquet was to be held. From there, the thief could look down upon the guests and see all the gifts of silks, jade, and jewels brought in. He tried to remember where these were put so that he could steal them after the party was over.Later that evening, the host was looking at all his presents happily. He leaned over them with his back turned to the thief hiding on the beam. The thief was looking around the room so that he would be able to move quietly when the lights were off. As the thief hung his head over the beam it made a shadow on the floor.The host did not show that he had seen the shadow. He called for his servant to set a table for one guest with the best food and drink. Turning towards the beam on which the thief lay, he bowed low and said, “Will the gentleman on the roof-beam now come down to have some refreshments?”There was nothing else the thief could do but climb down. His host fed him well. After the thief had eaten his fill, the host gave him a bag of silver coins and begged him to make good use of them. Then the host saw the thief to the door and bid him good night.Ten years passed, and again the honored man held a birthday party. Many visitors came to bring him presents. The man was very old by now and could not greet all theguests. His grandson met the visitors at the door and invited them to dine with his grandfather in the evening. He then took the gifts in for the old man to see.Towards the end of the day a stranger came, bringing gifts of gold and jewels. He would not give his name, but asked to see the honored old man.The stranger was led to the old man’s room. The old man did not know this guest and asked for his name.The stranger smiled, “I am an honest man. I have learned to live a good life. But it was not always so. Do you remember how you once asked me to come down from the roof-beam and eat your food?”The host was amazed. He was even more surprised when he heard how his kindness had changed the thief into an honest man.21. How did the thief get into the house?A. He carefully disguised himself as a guest.B. He followed the servants, carrying dishes.C. He broke into the house through a window.D. He went into the house without being noticed.

更多“共用题干 Jewel Thief CapturedAt 1:30 this morning,local police finally caught the jewel thief whom they had been trying to trap (诱捕)for the past two months.________(51)the man they arrested,James Smith,_________(52)that he was the thief,he was captured with s”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    What did the host do to the thief?

    A. He cursed him very loudly.

    B. He gave him food and money.

    C. He drove him out of the house.

    D. He called the police immediately.


    正确答案:B

  • 第2题:

    Jim did not do the stealing himself,______.

    A. so he was not a thief in fact

    B. because he was less intelligent than other

    C. but he made stealing plans and gave orders

    D. for he was afraid of being caught


    正确答案:C

    此题为细节题。短文的第二段内细节可知,他是自己不去偷东西,而安排其他的没有他那么聪明的贼去偷窃。

  • 第3题:

    The thief broke into the museum, () on the spot by the policemen.

    A、caught

    B、to be caught

    C、only to be caught

    D、being caught


    参考答案:C

  • 第4题:

    听力原文:W: Did you hear about Mr. William's case last week?

    M: Yes. It's too terrible. As a matter of fact, he should not issue an open cheque in favor of a third party. Anyone who holds it would present it to the paying bank and obtain cash against it.

    Q: What happened to Mr. Williams?

    (16)

    A.He lost a cheque and the thief cashed it.

    B.He opened a cheque account.

    C.A thief stole the money from the bank.

    D.He cashed the cheque but the money was stolen by a thief.


    正确答案:A
    解析:根据男士的回答,Mr. William不应该签发一张普通支票,因为无论谁持有这张支票都可以拿到付款行提取现金,由此可知Mr. William的不幸遭遇应是丢失了支票,并被人兑取了现金。

  • 第5题:

    Hearing the dog barking fiercely, away ______.

    A. fleeing the thief B. was fleeing the thief C. the thief was fleeing D. fled the thief


    正确答案:D

  • 第6题:

    A thief who broke into a church was caught because traces of wax, found on hisclothes, __________from the sort of candles used only in churches.


    A.had come

    B.coming

    C.come

    D.that come

    答案:A
    解析:
    考查时态。句意为“一个闯入教堂的小偷被抓了,因为在他衣服上发现的蜡迹来自只有教堂使用的一种蜡烛”。该句是由because引导的原因状语从句。主语中包含定语从句“who broke into a church”.从句中的“found on his clothes”为插入语,只起到修饰traces of wax的作用。为了使because所引导的句子成分完整,要选择谓语动词。主句为一般过去时.从句动作发生在主句之前.用过去完成时。故选A。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    A Heroic Woman

    The whole of the United States cheered its latest hero,Ashley Smith,with the Federal Bureau of investigation saying it was planning to give a big reward to her for having a brave heart and wise mind.
    __________(46)She was moving into her apartment in Atlanta,Georgia early on the morning of March 12,when a man followed her to her door and put a gun to her side."I started walking to my door,and I felt really,really afraid,"she said in a TV interview last week.The man was Brian Nichols , 33. He was suspected of killing three people at an Atlanta courthouse(法院)on March 11 and later of killing a federal agent.__________(47)
    Nichols tied Smith up with tape,but released her after she repeatedly begged him not to take her life."I told him if he hurt me,my little girl wouldn't have a mummy,"she said.In order to calm the man down,she read to him from"The Purpose-Driven Life",a best-selling religious book. He asked her to repeat a paragraph"about what you thought your purpose in life was一what talents were you given."________(48)
    "I basically just talked to him and tried to gain his trust,"Smith said.
    Smith said she asked Nichols why he chose her."He said he thought I was an angel sent from God,and we were Christian sister and brother,"she said."And that he was lost,and that God led him to me to tell him that he had hurt a lot of people."_________(49)She said Nichols was surprised when she made him breakfast and that the two of them watched television coverage(报道)of the police hunt for him."I cannot believe that's me,"Nichols told the woman.Then,Nichols asked Smith what she thought he should do.She said,"I think you should turn yourself in.If you don't, lots more people are going to get hurt."
    Eventually,he let her go.__________(50)A U.S. $60,000 reward had been posted for Nichols' capture. Authorities said they did not yet know if Smith would be eligible(有资格的)for that money.

    __________(46)
    A:The local police were searching for him.
    B: Smith is a 26-year-old single mother with a daughter.
    C:Smith tried very hard to kill Nichols.
    D:She even cooked breakfast for the man before he allowed her to leave.
    E:And the two of them discussed this topic.
    F: Then she called the police.

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题考查的是对上下文之间意义关系的理解和对文章细节的把握。这一段是对事件发生的背景介绍,选项B介绍了当事人的年龄和身份,因此B是正确选项。
    本题考查的是对上下文之间意义关系的理解。这一段是对事件发生的背景介绍,上一句是“3月11日他在亚特兰大法院被怀疑杀害了三个人,后来又被认为谋害了一名联邦特工”,只有选项A“当地警方正调查他”符合内容的街接。因此选A。
    本题考查的是对上下文之间意义关系的理解。上一句是“他让她重复其中一段‘关于所思考的生活目的和赋予的才能”,,而选项中只有E和这一句内容相关。因此选E。
    本题考查的是对上下文之间意义关系的理解。下一句是“她说看到为他做早饭,Nichols很惊讶”,因此上一句应该是有关Smith为Nichols做早饭的内容。因此选D。
    本题考查的是对上下文之间意义关系的理解。下文是“官方不确定Smith 是否有资格领取这笔钱”,说明Smith做了对警方有利的工作,因此选项F" Smith报了警”是正确的。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    Jewel Thief Captured

    At 1:30 this morning,local police finally caught the jewel thief whom they had been trying to trap (诱捕)for the past two months.________(51)the man they arrested,James Smith,_________(52)that he was the thief,he was captured with several diamond rings in his_________(53).Police saw Smith leaving a jewe场store on Main Street at 1:16 A. M.________(54)seeing the police,Smith jumped ________(55)his auto,and a high-speed chase followed for the next fourteen minutes. The police finally_______(56)Smith off the road and his_______(57)hit a tree.
    When the police searched Smith's________(58),they found the diamond rings hidden in an inside pocket of his jacket. Although Smith claimed that the diamonds were fake(假的),the owner of the jewelry store_________(59)the most recent robbery incident happened identified them __________(60)his missing jewels.
    Smith is now awaiting his first visit to court in a cell in the town jail. if he does not_________(61), a jury(陪审团)will have to decide his guilt or innocence.________ (62),a representative of the police stated today that they have no_______(63)that he will be found to be_________(64).This spokesman also stated that they hoped that the alarm________(65)in the community by all the recent robberies would be calmed by Smith's arrest.

    _________(51)
    A:When
    B:After
    C:Until
    D:Although

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据下文判断,这里应该是转折关系。尽管抓到的那个人不承认自己是小偷,但是抓到他时,他身上有几枚钻戒。所以选D。
    deny是“否定”的意思,与“承认”相对。accept意为“接受”;ignore意为 “忽视”; reject意为“拒绝,抵制”。
    in one's possession是“拥有,持有”的意思,相当于in possession of,因此选B。
    介词on后接动名词时,有“一······就······”的意思。本句的意思是“史密斯一看到警察,就跳进了车里······”,因此选D。
    文章要表达的意思是“跳进车里”,只能选介词into。
    force是“逼迫”的意思。本句的意思是:“警察最终把史密斯逼到了路边。”
    truck意为“卡车”; motorbike意为“摩托车”; bicycle意为“自行车”,前文提到他跳进“auto"(汽车),与car同义。
    clothing是“衣服”的意思,所有衣服的统称。文章说的是当警察搜查他的衣服时发现了钻戒。coat意为“外衣”,太具体了。
    下文应该要填一个引导定语从句的表示地点的疑问副词,所以选where。
    identify...as…意为“认出······是······”,句义是:“最近遭遇抢劫案的珠宝店主认出了他丢失的珠宝。”
    confess是“承认,坦白,忏悔”的意思,既可以作及物动词,又可以作不及物动词使用。文中的意思是“犯人如拒不认罪”,应该选C。
    由前后文可以推断此处应为表转折关系的连词。
    sb.have no doubt that…的意思是“某人对······毫不怀疑”。
    guilty是“有罪的”的意思,符合原文的意思。
    caused by的意思是“由······引起的”,原文的意思是:“发言人还表示,希望由最近发生的抢劫案在社区中引起的恐慌会因为史密斯的被捕而平息。”

  • 第9题:

    共用题干
    A Heroic Woman

    The whole of the United States cheered its latest hero,Ashley Smith,with the Federal
    Bureau of Investigation saying it was planning to give a big reward to her for having a brave
    heart and wise mind.
    _______(1)She was moving into her apartment in Atlanta,Georgia early on the
    morning of March 12,when a man followed her to her door and put a gun to her side.
    "I started walking to my door,and I felt really,really afraid,"she said in a TV
    interview last week.The man was Brian Nichols,33.He was suspected of killing three
    people at an Atlanta courthouse(法院)on March 11 and later of killing a federal agent.
    __________(2)
    Nichols tied Smith up with tape,but released her after she repeatedly begged him not
    to take her life."I told him if he hurt me,my little girl wouldn't have a mummy,"she said.
    In order to calm the man down,she read to him from"The Purpose-Driven Life",a best-
    selling religious book.He asked her to repeat a paragraph"about what you thought your
    purpose in life was一what talents were you given"._________(3)
    "I basically just talked to him and tried to gain his trust,"Smith said.
    Smith said she asked Nichols why he chose her."He said he thought I was an angel
    sent from God,and we were Christian sister and brother,"she said. "And that he was
    lost,and that God led him to me to tell him that he had hurt a lot of people."________
    (4)She said Nichols was surprised when she made him breakfast and that the two of them
    watched television coverage(报道)of the police hunt for him. "I cannot believe that's
    me,"Nichols told the woman.Then,Nichols asked Smith what she thought he should do.
    She said,"I think you should turn yourself in.If you don't,lots more people are going to
    get hurt."
    Eventually,he let her go._________(5)A US $60,000 reward had been posted
    for Nichols' capture. Authorities said they did not yet know if Smith would be eligible(有资
    格的)for that money.

    _________(2)
    A:The local police were searching for him.
    B:Smith is a 26-year-old single mother with a daughter.
    C:Smith tried very hard to kill Nichols.
    D:She even cooked breakfast for the man before he allowed her to leave.
    E:And the two of them discussed this topic.
    F:Then she called the police.

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第10题:

    The thief dispersed the papers all over the room while he was searching for the money.

    A:abandoned
    B:vanished
    C:scattered
    D:desejied

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:那个贼找钱的时候把这些文件撒得满屋子都是。disperse(使)散开,消散,驱 散。scatter撒;abandon舍弃,放任;vanish消失;desert遗弃。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Finally, the thief handed everything______he had stolen to the police.
    A

    which

    B

    what

    C

    whatever

    D

    that


    正确答案: D
    解析:

  • 第12题:

    填空题
    If a thief does break into a house equipped with an alarm system, he is likely to have less time to make a thorough search of the house.____

    正确答案: A
    解析:
    由题干关键词可定位到A段。如果家里装了报警器,小偷就没有时间彻底搜查房间了。故匹配段落为A段。

  • 第13题:

    How did the thief repay the host ten years later?

    A. He sent him a thankyou note.

    B. He invited him to a nice dinner.

    C. He brought gold and jewels stolen from others.

    D. He brought gold and jewels he had earned honestly.


    正确答案:D

  • 第14题:

    No one saw the thief when he entered( )the buliding.

    A.for

    B.into

    C.*


    参考答案:C

  • 第15题:

    The thief had left an impression ( ) his foot in the garden.

    A.on

    B.at

    C.about

    D.of


    正确答案:A

  • 第16题:

    Not a __________ has been found so far that can help the police find the thief.

    A.sight

    B.clue

    C.fact

    D.sign


    参考答案:B

  • 第17题:

    3. The policeman got there __________,so the thief was caught.

    A.on time

    B.in time

    C.in the time

    D.on the time


    正确答案:B
    3.B【解析】in time表“及时”,on time表“准时一。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Jewel Thief Captured

    At 1:30 this morning,local police finally caught the jewel thief whom they had been trying to trap (诱捕)for the past two months.________(51)the man they arrested,James Smith,_________(52)that he was the thief,he was captured with several diamond rings in his_________(53).Police saw Smith leaving a jewe场store on Main Street at 1:16 A. M.________(54)seeing the police,Smith jumped ________(55)his auto,and a high-speed chase followed for the next fourteen minutes. The police finally_______(56)Smith off the road and his_______(57)hit a tree.
    When the police searched Smith's________(58),they found the diamond rings hidden in an inside pocket of his jacket. Although Smith claimed that the diamonds were fake(假的),the owner of the jewelry store_________(59)the most recent robbery incident happened identified them __________(60)his missing jewels.
    Smith is now awaiting his first visit to court in a cell in the town jail. if he does not_________(61), a jury(陪审团)will have to decide his guilt or innocence.________ (62),a representative of the police stated today that they have no_______(63)that he will be found to be_________(64).This spokesman also stated that they hoped that the alarm________(65)in the community by all the recent robberies would be calmed by Smith's arrest.

    _________(56)
    A:urged
    B:imposed
    C:forced
    D:attempted

    答案:C
    解析:
    根据下文判断,这里应该是转折关系。尽管抓到的那个人不承认自己是小偷,但是抓到他时,他身上有几枚钻戒。所以选D。
    deny是“否定”的意思,与“承认”相对。accept意为“接受”;ignore意为 “忽视”; reject意为“拒绝,抵制”。
    in one's possession是“拥有,持有”的意思,相当于in possession of,因此选B。
    介词on后接动名词时,有“一······就······”的意思。本句的意思是“史密斯一看到警察,就跳进了车里······”,因此选D。
    文章要表达的意思是“跳进车里”,只能选介词into。
    force是“逼迫”的意思。本句的意思是:“警察最终把史密斯逼到了路边。”
    truck意为“卡车”; motorbike意为“摩托车”; bicycle意为“自行车”,前文提到他跳进“auto"(汽车),与car同义。
    clothing是“衣服”的意思,所有衣服的统称。文章说的是当警察搜查他的衣服时发现了钻戒。coat意为“外衣”,太具体了。
    下文应该要填一个引导定语从句的表示地点的疑问副词,所以选where。
    identify...as…意为“认出······是······”,句义是:“最近遭遇抢劫案的珠宝店主认出了他丢失的珠宝。”
    confess是“承认,坦白,忏悔”的意思,既可以作及物动词,又可以作不及物动词使用。文中的意思是“犯人如拒不认罪”,应该选C。
    由前后文可以推断此处应为表转折关系的连词。
    sb.have no doubt that…的意思是“某人对······毫不怀疑”。
    guilty是“有罪的”的意思,符合原文的意思。
    caused by的意思是“由······引起的”,原文的意思是:“发言人还表示,希望由最近发生的抢劫案在社区中引起的恐慌会因为史密斯的被捕而平息。”

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    Jewel Thief Captured

    At 1:30 this morning,local police finally caught the jewel thief whom they had been trying to trap (诱捕)for the past two months.________(51)the man they arrested,James Smith,_________(52)that he was the thief,he was captured with several diamond rings in his_________(53).Police saw Smith leaving a jewe场store on Main Street at 1:16 A. M.________(54)seeing the police,Smith jumped ________(55)his auto,and a high-speed chase followed for the next fourteen minutes. The police finally_______(56)Smith off the road and his_______(57)hit a tree.
    When the police searched Smith's________(58),they found the diamond rings hidden in an inside pocket of his jacket. Although Smith claimed that the diamonds were fake(假的),the owner of the jewelry store_________(59)the most recent robbery incident happened identified them __________(60)his missing jewels.
    Smith is now awaiting his first visit to court in a cell in the town jail. if he does not_________(61), a jury(陪审团)will have to decide his guilt or innocence.________ (62),a representative of the police stated today that they have no_______(63)that he will be found to be_________(64).This spokesman also stated that they hoped that the alarm________(65)in the community by all the recent robberies would be calmed by Smith's arrest.

    _________(52)
    A:.accepted
    B:denied
    C:ignored
    D:rejected

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据下文判断,这里应该是转折关系。尽管抓到的那个人不承认自己是小偷,但是抓到他时,他身上有几枚钻戒。所以选D。
    deny是“否定”的意思,与“承认”相对。accept意为“接受”;ignore意为 “忽视”; reject意为“拒绝,抵制”。
    in one's possession是“拥有,持有”的意思,相当于in possession of,因此选B。
    介词on后接动名词时,有“一······就······”的意思。本句的意思是“史密斯一看到警察,就跳进了车里······”,因此选D。
    文章要表达的意思是“跳进车里”,只能选介词into。
    force是“逼迫”的意思。本句的意思是:“警察最终把史密斯逼到了路边。”
    truck意为“卡车”; motorbike意为“摩托车”; bicycle意为“自行车”,前文提到他跳进“auto"(汽车),与car同义。
    clothing是“衣服”的意思,所有衣服的统称。文章说的是当警察搜查他的衣服时发现了钻戒。coat意为“外衣”,太具体了。
    下文应该要填一个引导定语从句的表示地点的疑问副词,所以选where。
    identify...as…意为“认出······是······”,句义是:“最近遭遇抢劫案的珠宝店主认出了他丢失的珠宝。”
    confess是“承认,坦白,忏悔”的意思,既可以作及物动词,又可以作不及物动词使用。文中的意思是“犯人如拒不认罪”,应该选C。
    由前后文可以推断此处应为表转折关系的连词。
    sb.have no doubt that…的意思是“某人对······毫不怀疑”。
    guilty是“有罪的”的意思,符合原文的意思。
    caused by的意思是“由······引起的”,原文的意思是:“发言人还表示,希望由最近发生的抢劫案在社区中引起的恐慌会因为史密斯的被捕而平息。”

  • 第20题:

    The thief was finally captured two miles away from the village.

    A:found
    B:jailed
    C:caught
    D:killed

    答案:C
    解析:
    贼最终在距村子两英里的地方被抓住。capture“捕获”;catch“抓住”,be caught“被 抓住”。

  • 第21题:

    共用题干
    A Heroic Woman

    The whole of the United States cheered its latest hero,Ashley Smith,with the Federal
    Bureau of Investigation saying it was planning to give a big reward to her for having a brave
    heart and wise mind.
    _______(1)She was moving into her apartment in Atlanta,Georgia early on the
    morning of March 12,when a man followed her to her door and put a gun to her side.
    "I started walking to my door,and I felt really,really afraid,"she said in a TV
    interview last week.The man was Brian Nichols,33.He was suspected of killing three
    people at an Atlanta courthouse(法院)on March 11 and later of killing a federal agent.
    __________(2)
    Nichols tied Smith up with tape,but released her after she repeatedly begged him not
    to take her life."I told him if he hurt me,my little girl wouldn't have a mummy,"she said.
    In order to calm the man down,she read to him from"The Purpose-Driven Life",a best-
    selling religious book.He asked her to repeat a paragraph"about what you thought your
    purpose in life was一what talents were you given"._________(3)
    "I basically just talked to him and tried to gain his trust,"Smith said.
    Smith said she asked Nichols why he chose her."He said he thought I was an angel
    sent from God,and we were Christian sister and brother,"she said. "And that he was
    lost,and that God led him to me to tell him that he had hurt a lot of people."________
    (4)She said Nichols was surprised when she made him breakfast and that the two of them
    watched television coverage(报道)of the police hunt for him. "I cannot believe that's
    me,"Nichols told the woman.Then,Nichols asked Smith what she thought he should do.
    She said,"I think you should turn yourself in.If you don't,lots more people are going to
    get hurt."
    Eventually,he let her go._________(5)A US $60,000 reward had been posted
    for Nichols' capture. Authorities said they did not yet know if Smith would be eligible(有资
    格的)for that money.

    _________(1)
    A:The local police were searching for him.
    B:Smith is a 26-year-old single mother with a daughter.
    C:Smith tried very hard to kill Nichols.
    D:She even cooked breakfast for the man before he allowed her to leave.
    E:And the two of them discussed this topic.
    F:Then she called the police.

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第22题:

    The thief was finally captured two miles away from the village.

    A:found
    B:killed
    C:jailed
    D:caught

    答案:D
    解析:
    小偷最终在离村子两英里的地方被抓住了。capture:捕获;catch:抓住,最符合题意: find:发现;kill:杀害;jail:监禁。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    There is no ()that he was once a thief. But it doesn't mean you can always regard him as a thief.
    A

    deny

    B

    denied

    C

    denies

    D

    denying


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    The policeman saw the thief _____ he appeared on the street corner.
    A

    not until

    B

    as long as

    C

    the moment

    D

    only if


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    本题考查词义辨析。句意:这个小偷一出现在街道的拐角处,警察就发现了。the moment相当于as soon as,意为“一……就……”,符合句意,为正确答案。