更多“At 80,Peck was still vigorous and living in Paris.A:energetic B:happy C:alone D:busy”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    She retired to Florida and still led a busy life. (英译汉)


    参考答案:她退休后去了佛罗里达,仍然过着忙碌的生活。

  • 第2题:

    From birth,nightjar chicks solicit food by walking to the front of an adult bird,reaching up,and( ).

    A.they peck at its bill
    B.peck at its bill
    C.pecking at its bill
    D.at its bill they peck

    答案:C
    解析:
    该题考查平行或一致关系。连词and前是reaching up,因此答案为C,其中“reaching up,and pecking at its bill”是分词短语做状语表示伴随。

  • 第3题:

    Regular visits from a social worker can be of immense value to old people living alone.

    A:moderate
    B:equal
    C:great
    D:immediate

    答案:C
    解析:
    这句话的意思是:社工的定期看望对独自生活的老年人来说相当重要。句中“immense" 意为“巨大的,广大的”。四个选项中A项意为“适度的”;B项意为“平等的”C项意为“巨大 的”;D项意为“立即的”。因此只有C项最为合适。

  • 第4题:

    At 80,Peck was still vigorous and living in Paris.

    A:happy
    B:alone
    C:busy
    D:energetic

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:80岁了,Peck仍然精力充沛,在巴黎生活。vigorous意思为“有活力的,精力 充沛的”,energetic的意思与其最接近。

  • 第5题:

    Her parents insist that she____alone.

    A.live
    B.lives
    C.lived
    D.is living

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考察虚拟语气insist...that...,题目意为“她父母坚持认为她应该独自生活。”主句中insist表示“坚持主张”,对还未发生的事情的虚拟,that引导的宾语从句谓语动词用should+动词原形,should可以省略。
    考点
    虚拟语气

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    The Joy of Living Alone

    More and more Americans are living alone.Some live alone because of divorce or the
    death of a partner.________(1) According to a recent U. S. census(人口普查),25
    per cent of all households in the U.S.are made up of just one person.This is a dramatic
    change from the extended families of just a couple of generations ago.
    The typical person living alone is neither old nor lonely.________(2)The majority
    of these people have chosen to live alone.They are responding to decreasing social
    pressure to get married and have a family.
    It's now socially acceptable,even fashionable,to live alone.As people get better jobs
    and become financially independent,it becomes possible for them to maintain a one-person
    household._________(3)However,people who do get married are marrying at a later
    age and divorcing more often.
    The number one reason given by most people for living alone is that they simply enjoy
    doing what they want when they want to do it."Living alone is a luxury,"says Nina
    Hagiwara,38."Once you do it,you can't ever go back to living with others."David
    C'Debaca,46,agrees.__________(4)
    Children think that being grown up means being able to do exactly as they please.
    _________(5)The chance to discover whether that freedom is as wonderful as it sounds
    is a chance more and more Americans are taking.

    ________(5)
    A:There's more pressure to get married nowadays.
    B:The growing number of women with good jobs has done much to increase the number of people living alone.
    C:However,even more people are living alone because they have chosen to.
    D:It seems that many grown-ups today are realizing that childhood dream.
    E:In fact,a quarter of the 23 million single people in the U. S.are under the age of 35.
    F:He says,"I like being by myself."

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第7题:

    Regular visits from a social worker can be of immense value to old people living alone.

    A:immediate
    B:great
    C:equal
    D:moderate

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:社会工作者的定期访问对独居老人来说意义重大。immense和great都有“巨 大的”的意思。equal“平等的”,用法为“be equal to" ; moderate“适度的,中等的”。

  • 第8题:

    Do you know if the Andersons are still living there?()

    • A、Yes, they do.
    • B、Yes, they are.
    • C、No, there aren‘t.
    • D、No, they don‘t.

    正确答案:B

  • 第9题:

    问答题
    ◆Topic 7: Living Alone  Questions for Reference:  1. More and more people are living by themselves today. Explain the reason.  2. What’s the advantages and disadvantages of living alone?  3. Which is the best way to have a happy life according to your understanding?

    正确答案: 【参考答案】
    You come home alone after a long day at work. You open the door to your home. No one is there. Is it blessed silence you hear -or echoing emptiness?
    Millions of people who live alone today may have either experience. Some love living alone, yet others wish they didn’t have to.
    When they open that door at night, people who live alone do not have to put up with demands or listen to someone’ s noise or meet anyone’ s dinner deadlines. They do not have to debate about which TV program to watch or stay off the phone because someone else is expecting an important call. No one else messes up their kitchen.
    But when they are sick, no one else will bring them an aspirin or call the doctor. Preparing dinner for one can be difficult, and eating dinner for one night after night can be very lonely. Perhaps no one really cares what they did all day. If they are feeling sad, there may be no one to cheer them up. Some people who live alone say the worst times come when something very good happens because there is no one to share the joy.
    During the course of a lifetime, one may sometimes live with others and sometimes live alone.
    Each way of life has its advantages. Learning to take advantage of them is one key to contentment.
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    Sharing accommodation may be ______.
    A

    approximately A$10, 000 per year cheaper than living alone.

    B

    more expensive than living alone.

    C

    not suitable for some students.

    D

    suitable for most students.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    根据题干关键词Sharing accommodation定位到原文第三段的第一句“Those who are prepared to live in shared accommodation, which may not be suitable for all, might manage on A $10,000 per year”, 文中没有对比合租和自己住的价格,所以选项A、B不正确。原文中提到合租并不适合所以人,但是不意味着大多数人都不适合,所以选项D有些过度推理。因此,运用排除法,选择C.。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    The author thinks living alone is disastrous mainly because singleton is _____.
    A

    harmful to people’s life

    B

    destructive to our ecosystem

    C

    dangerous to plants and animals

    D

    unworkable in our society


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    第二段作者提到刚刚发表的一项令人沮丧的研究说全球倾向于独居的趋势正在给我们的生态系统造成前所未有的压力。第三段第二句作者又提到独居给自然资源造成不可忍受的压力,加速了濒危动植物的灭绝。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Alone in a deserted house, he was so busy with his research work that he felt______lonely.
    A

    nothing but

    B

    anything but

    C

    all but

    D

    everything but


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    Prior to the late 1880s, most of us were so busy _____ to make a living that we didn’t care what the other people were doing.

    A、struggle

    B、playing

    C、trying

    D、to try


    参考答案:B

  • 第14题:

    At 80,Peck was still vigorous and living in Paris.

    A: happy
    B: energetic
    C: alone
    D: busy

    答案:B
    解析:
    题干意为“佩克八十岁时仍然精力旺盛地生活在巴黎。” 句中划线词意为“精力旺盛的”。B项。nergetic意为“精力旺盛的”。例:His son is an en- ergetic child.他的儿子是个精力旺盛的孩子。A项意为“幸福的”。C项alone意为“单独的”。 D项busy意为“繁忙的”。故选B。

  • 第15题:

    Your dog needs at least 20 minutes of vigorous exercise every day.

    A:free
    B:regular
    C:physical
    D:energetic

    答案:D
    解析:
    这句话的意思是:你的狗每天需要至少20分钟充沛的训练。句中“vigorous”意为“精力 充沛的,有力的”。四个选项中A项意为“自由的”;B项意为“正常的,常规的”;C项意为“体 力的”;D项意为“精力充沛的”。因此只有D项最为合适。

  • 第16题:

    Regular visits from a social worker can be of immense value to old people living alone.

    A:equal
    B:immediate
    C:moderate
    D:great

    答案:D
    解析:
    社会工作者对独居老人的定期访问很有价值。immense:巨大的,较好的,great和它意思相近。equal:平等的,用法为be equal to ; immediate:立即的,直接的;moderate:适度的,中等的。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    Living Alone Is Joyful

    More and more Americans are living alone.Some live alone because of divorce or the death of a part-
    ner._______ (46) According to a recent U. S. census(人口普查),25 percent of all households in the
    U.S.are made up of just one person.This is a dramatic change from the extended families of just a couple
    of generations ago.
    The typical person living alone is neither old nor lonely._______(47) The majority of these people
    have chosen to live alone. They are responding to decreasing social pressure to get married and have a family.
    It's now socially acceptable, even fashionable, to live alone.
    As people get better jobs and become fi-
    nancially independent, it becomes possible for them to maintain a one-person household._______(48)
    However, people who do get married are marrying at a later age and divorcing more often.
    The number one reason given by most people for living alone is that they simply enjoy doing what they
    want when they want to do it.
    "Living alone is a luxury,"says Nina Hagiwara, 33.
    "Once you do it, you
    can't ever go back to living with others. " David C' Debaca, 46, agrees._______(49)
    Children think that heing grown up means being able to do exactly as they please._______(50)
    The chance to discover whether that freedom is as wonderful as it sounds is a chance more and more Ameri-
    cans are taking.

    _________(49)
    A: There's more pressurP. to geL married nowadays.
    B: The growing number of women with good jobs has done much to increase the number of people living alone.
    C: However, even ruore people are living alone because they have chosen to.
    D: It seems that many growii-ups today are realizing that childhood dream.
    E: In fact, a quarter of the 23 million single people in the U. S.are under the age of 35.
    F: He says, "I like being by myself. "

    答案:F
    解析:
    在第一段开始,作者就提到“越来越多的美国人过着单身生活”,紧接着讲述了“一些人 过着单身生活的原因是离婚或者配偶的去世”在几个选项中,只有C选项与前文相照应,因为 C选项提到了美国人过单身生活的其他原因二故选C。
    从第二段的第一句话,我们很容易看出本段叙述单身生活的人群。第一句话指出“典 型的单身者既不是老年人也不是离异者”,那么在其后面肯定是说明这些典型的.单身者到底是 什么人。在几个选项里面,只有E提到了人群,即“事实上,在美国,2300万单身者中,有四分 之一的人处于35岁以下”:故选E。
    本题可以用排除法解决。首先本段主要叙述单身生活被社会所接受以及各种成因,主 要是因为人们得到了更好的工作,经济上更加独立等。但该段没有提及pressure(压力),child- hood dream(儿时梦想),故排除A和D;在F中的He没有前后呼应的主语,故将其排除。只有 B选项与本段内容相符。
    第四段的倒数第二句话提到了一个人物David C' Debaca,所以能与人物相对应的只有 F选项中的He。
    最后一段的第一句话说:儿童认为,长大意味着想十什么就于什么。选项D的意思是: 似平今天许多大人正在实现那种儿时梦想。第6部分:完形填空

  • 第18题:

    Your dog needs at least 20 minutes of vigorous exercise every day.

    A:energetic
    B:physical
    C:regular
    D:free

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思:你的狗每天需要至少20分钟精力充沛的运动。vigorous的意思为“精力充沛 的”,energeti。和它意思相同,表示“有活力的,精力充沛的”。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    The Joy of Living Alone

    More and more Americans are living alone.Some live alone because of divorce or the
    death of a partner._________( 1 ) According to a recent U. S. census(人口普查),25
    per cent of all households in the U.S. are made up of just one person.This is a dramatic
    change from the extended families of just a couple of generations ago.
    The typical person living alone is neither old nor lonely._________(2)The majority
    of these people have chosen to live alone.They are responding to decreasing social
    pressure to get married and have a family.
    It's now socially acceptable,even fashionable,to live alone.As people get better jobs
    and become financially independent,it becomes possible for them to maintain a one-person
    household._________(3)However,people who do get married are marrying at a later
    age and divorcing more often.
    The number one reason given by most people for living alone is that they simply enjoy
    doing what they want when they want to do it."Living alone is a luxury,"says Nina
    Hagiwara,38."Once you do it,you can't ever go back to living with others."David
    C'Debaca,46,agrees._________(4)
    Children think that being grown up means being able to do exactly as they please.
    _________(5)The chance to discover whether that freedom is as wonderful as it
    sounds is a chance more and more Americans are taking.

    _________(1)
    A:There's more pressure to get married nowadays.
    B:The growing number of women with good jobs has done much to increase the number of people living alone.
    C:However,even more people are living alone because they have chosen to.
    D:It seems that many grown-ups today are realizing that childhood dream.
    E:In fact,a quarter of the 23 million single people in the U.S. are under the age of 35.
    F:He says,"I like being by myself."

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第20题:

    Do you know if Mrs. Brown is still living in London?()

    • A、Yes, she is. 
    • B、Yes, it is. 
    • C、Yes, they are.
    • D、Yes, he is.

    正确答案:A

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Do you know if the Andersons are still living there?()
    A

    Yes, they do.

    B

    Yes, they are.

    C

    No, there aren‘t.

    D

    No, they don‘t.


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第22题:

    问答题
    ◆Topic 8:Living Alone  Questions for Reference:  1) More and more people are living by themselves today. Explain the reason.  2) What’s the advantages and disadvantages of living alone?  3) Which is the best way to have a happy life according to your understanding?

    正确答案: 【参考答案】
    You come home alone after a long day at work. You open the door to your home. No one is there. Is it blessed silence you hear or echoing emptiness?
    Millions of people who live alone today may have either experience. Some love living alone, yet others wish they didn’t have to.
    When they open that door at night, people who live alone do not have to put up with demands or listen to someone’ s noise or meet anyone’ s dinner deadlines. They do not have to debate about which TV program to watch or stay off the phone because someone else is expecting an important call. No one else messes up their kitchen.
    But when they are sick, no one else will bring them an aspirin or call the doctor. Preparing dinner for one can be difficult, and eating dinner for one night after night can be very lonely. Perhaps no one really cares what they did all day. If they are feeling sad, there may be no one to cheer them up. Some people who live alone say the worst times come when something very good happens because there is no one to share the joy.
    During the course of a lifetime, one may sometimes live with others and sometimes live alone.
    Each way of life has its advantages. Learning to take advantage of them is one key to contentment.
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Which of the following sentences is the main idea of this passage?
    A

    Children in the Old Country are not as happy as their counterparts in America.

    B

    America is a country in which the concept of children is more emphasized than any other countries in the world.

    C

    Adults in America are becoming increasingly useless.

    D

    Adults should learn from their children because they are more energetic.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    文章主旨题。该篇文章主要讲述了“孩子”这一概念从不存在到在美国的普遍使用,文章中指出美国是个孩子的王国,以孩子为中心,结合第四段第二句提到的“America is the greatest country in the world to grow up in because it is Kids Country.”可知它比其他国家更注重“孩子”的概念。因此选B。

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    When seeing others living alone, some people panic because they think singleton is _____.
    A

    abnormal

    B

    diversified

    C

    unimaginable

    D

    disgusting


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    第三段的最后一句作者提到我们的社会是本能的群体社会,当人们看到其他人在不露声色地违反群体社会原则并与“标准”的家庭和夫妻关系原则背道而驰就会大惊小怪,并且猛烈地抨击他们。