Only his relatives knew he had a fatal illness.A:strange B:deadly C: serious D:unknown

题目
Only his relatives knew he had a fatal illness.

A:strange
B:deadly
C: serious
D:unknown

相似考题

1.At sixteen Ron Mackie might have stayed at school, but the future called to him excitedly. Get out of the classroom into a job, it said, and Ron obeyed. His father, supporting the decision, found a place for him in a supermarket.You’re lucky, Ron, he said. For every boy with a job these days, there's a dozen without. So Ron joined the working world at twenty pounds a week.For a year he spent his days filing shelves with tins of food. By the end of that time he was looking back on his school-days as a time of great variety(多样性) and satisfaction. He searched for an interest in his work, with little success.One fine day instead of going to work Ron got a lift on a lorry going south. With nine pounds in his pocket, a full heart ad a great longing for the sea, he set out to make a better way for himself. That evening, in Bournemouth, he had a sandwich and a drink in a caf é run by an elderly man and his wife.Before he had finished the sandwich, the woman had taken him on for the restof the summer, at twenty pounds a week, a room upstairs and three meals a day. The ease and speed of it rather took Ron’s breath away. At quite times Ron had to check the old man’s arithmetic in the records of the business.At the end of the season, he stayed on the coast. He was again surprised how straightforward it was for a boy of 17 to make a living. He worked in shops mostly, but once he took a job in a hotel for 3 weeks. Late in October he was taken on by the sick manager of a shoe shop. Ron soon found himself in charge there; he was the only one who could keep the books.(1)Ron Jackie left school at sixteen because _______.A、his father made him leaveB、he didn't want to stay in schoolC、he was worried about the futureD、he could earn a lot of money in the supermarket(2)What did Ron’s father think about his leaving school?A、He thought his son was doing the right thing.B、He advised him to stay at school to complete his education.C、He was against it.D、He knew there was a job for every boy who wanted one.(3)After a year, Ron to realize that ________.A、he was interested in the jobB、his work at the supermarket was dullC、being at work was much better than going to schoolD、the store manager wanted to get rid of him(4)Ron left the supermarket because ______.A、he knew he would find work in BournemouthB、he took a job as lorry driverC、he gave up the job because he felt unwellD、he wanted to work at the seaside(5)Ron was able to take over the shoe shop because ________.A、he got on well with the manager thereB、he knew how to keep the accounts of the businessC、he had had experience of selling booksD、he was young and strong

更多“ Only his relatives knew he had a fatal illness.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Wolfgang's father told him he couldn't play the piano yet because______.

    A. his sister was taking lessons

    B. he had to help his mother

    C. he was too small

    D. he had to wait for his sister to finish practising


    正确答案:C
    37.答案为C  此题为细节题。第一段最后几句的大意是,莫扎特跟爸爸说他想弹钢琴,但爸爸告诉他他还小,等长大了再弹。

  • 第2题:

    The writer decided to try the model he had chosen because he

    A. knew very little about it.

    B. didn’t trust the shop assistant.

    C. wanted to make sure the one he chose would be the best.

    D. had a special interest in taking pictures of his fellow shoppers.


    正确答案:C

    解析:推理判断题。阅读第四段,可知作者经过内心的思量,明白最后还是得做决定,得买一款,所以还是需要作出明智的决定,就是试一下自己最初选择那一款,从而确定自己的选择。

  • 第3题:

    Which of the following is true of Reagan?__________

    A.He finished high school and got his diploma
    B.His mother had died and he lived alone
    C.He had to do work to support his families
    D.He was still a student with a part-time job

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章第三段中“Reagan also shared that his mother had passed away and he was left to carefor his two younger sisters.”可知,里根不得不找工作照顾他的家庭。故选C。

  • 第4题:

    共用题干
    The Mind-Body Connections

    Norman Cousins was a famous American magazine editor. In 1964,he returned from an overseas trip
    and then became very ill.In the hospital,he had a terrible pain and couldn't move his body.Doctors told
    him he had a serious disease called ankylosing spondylitis(强直性脊柱炎)and said he had only 1 chance in
    500 of surviving. They gave him powerful drugs,but his condition only got worse.
    Cousins had read about a theory that negative emotions can harm your health.He believed that positive
    emotions were good for one's health,and he decided to try an experiment.He would fill his days with good
    feelings and laughter and see if that might improve his condition.
    He left the hospital and moved into a hotel room.There,he got a large supply of funny TV programs and
    copies of old Marx Brothers movies and cartoons.He also hired a nurse to read funny stories to him.His plan
    was to spend the whole day laughing and thinking about happy things.On his first night in the hotel,Cousins
    found that laughing at the movies helped his body produce chemicals that reduced pain.For the first time in
    weeks,he could sleep comfortably for a few hours.Every time the pain came back,he watched another
    funny movie and laughed until he felt better.
    Over time,Cousins was able to measure changes in his body with blood tests.He found that the harmful
    chemicals in his body decreased at least 5 percent every time he watched a funny movie.After a short time,
    he was able to stop taking all of his medications.Finally his condition improved so much that he could go
    back to work.
    Cousins later wrote a book about how laughter and happiness helped him to survive a deadly illness.
    Many people didn't believe his story and said that his doctors were wrong about his disease.But since then,
    research has found that emotions do have a strong effect on physical health,and experiments found that
    laughter can help to reduce pain.Scientists today are working to understand the ways that our minds affect
    our bodies.

    Cousins spent a lot of time laughing every day.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由文章第一段第二句“In 1 964 , he returned from an overseas trip and then became very ill.”可知,Norman Cousins是在一次海外旅行归来之后才生病的,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句中“Doctors told him…he had only 1 chance in 500 of survi-ving.”可知,医生告诉Norman Cousins,他只有1/500的可能生还,这也就意味着他极有可能会 死,故选A。
    由文章第一段的最后一句话“They gave him powerful drugs , but his condition only got worse.”可知,医生开的药只让他的情况变得更加糟糕,通过下文的叙述可知,Norman Cousins 的病是经愉悦心情的影响而好转的,故选B。
    由文章的第二、三段可知,Norman Cousins之所以看电影是因为他在读过一个消极情绪 影响健康的理论,他决定用切身的实践来验证愉悦的心情能改善健康状况。他看电影是让自 己发笑,保持好心情。
    由文章第三段的内容可知,Norman Cousins的计划是花上一整天的时间大笑,想象愉快 的事情;他找很多有趣的电视节目和许多喜剧电影和卡通作品,甚至还请了一位护士给他读滑 稽故事。因此他一天中大部分时间在笑声中度过,故选A。
    文中仅仅提及了Norman Cousins用电影和滑稽故事来使自己保持心情愉悦,并未提及 哪一种更为有效,故选C。
    由文章最后一段第二句“Many people didn ' t believe his story and said that...”可知,许多 人都不相信Norman Cousins在自己所著的书中提到的经历,故选B。

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    The Mind-Body Connections

    Norman Cousins was a famous American magazine editor. In 1964,he returned from an overseas trip
    and then became very ill.In the hospital,he had a terrible pain and couldn't move his body.Doctors told
    him he had a serious disease called ankylosing spondylitis(强直性脊柱炎)and said he had only 1 chance in
    500 of surviving. They gave him powerful drugs,but his condition only got worse.
    Cousins had read about a theory that negative emotions can harm your health.He believed that positive
    emotions were good for one's health,and he decided to try an experiment.He would fill his days with good
    feelings and laughter and see if that might improve his condition.
    He left the hospital and moved into a hotel room.There,he got a large supply of funny TV programs and
    copies of old Marx Brothers movies and cartoons.He also hired a nurse to read funny stories to him.His plan
    was to spend the whole day laughing and thinking about happy things.On his first night in the hotel,Cousins
    found that laughing at the movies helped his body produce chemicals that reduced pain.For the first time in
    weeks,he could sleep comfortably for a few hours.Every time the pain came back,he watched another
    funny movie and laughed until he felt better.
    Over time,Cousins was able to measure changes in his body with blood tests.He found that the harmful
    chemicals in his body decreased at least 5 percent every time he watched a funny movie.After a short time,
    he was able to stop taking all of his medications.Finally his condition improved so much that he could go
    back to work.
    Cousins later wrote a book about how laughter and happiness helped him to survive a deadly illness.
    Many people didn't believe his story and said that his doctors were wrong about his disease.But since then,
    research has found that emotions do have a strong effect on physical health,and experiments found that
    laughter can help to reduce pain.Scientists today are working to understand the ways that our minds affect
    our bodies.

    Doctors told Cousins that he would probably die from his disease.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由文章第一段第二句“In 1 964 , he returned from an overseas trip and then became very ill.”可知,Norman Cousins是在一次海外旅行归来之后才生病的,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句中“Doctors told him…he had only 1 chance in 500 of survi-ving.”可知,医生告诉Norman Cousins,他只有1/500的可能生还,这也就意味着他极有可能会 死,故选A。
    由文章第一段的最后一句话“They gave him powerful drugs , but his condition only got worse.”可知,医生开的药只让他的情况变得更加糟糕,通过下文的叙述可知,Norman Cousins 的病是经愉悦心情的影响而好转的,故选B。
    由文章的第二、三段可知,Norman Cousins之所以看电影是因为他在读过一个消极情绪 影响健康的理论,他决定用切身的实践来验证愉悦的心情能改善健康状况。他看电影是让自 己发笑,保持好心情。
    由文章第三段的内容可知,Norman Cousins的计划是花上一整天的时间大笑,想象愉快 的事情;他找很多有趣的电视节目和许多喜剧电影和卡通作品,甚至还请了一位护士给他读滑 稽故事。因此他一天中大部分时间在笑声中度过,故选A。
    文中仅仅提及了Norman Cousins用电影和滑稽故事来使自己保持心情愉悦,并未提及 哪一种更为有效,故选C。
    由文章最后一段第二句“Many people didn ' t believe his story and said that...”可知,许多 人都不相信Norman Cousins在自己所著的书中提到的经历,故选B。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    The Mind-Body Connections

    Norman Cousins was a famous American magazine editor. In 1964,he returned from an overseas trip
    and then became very ill.In the hospital,he had a terrible pain and couldn't move his body.Doctors told
    him he had a serious disease called ankylosing spondylitis(强直性脊柱炎)and said he had only 1 chance in
    500 of surviving. They gave him powerful drugs,but his condition only got worse.
    Cousins had read about a theory that negative emotions can harm your health.He believed that positive
    emotions were good for one's health,and he decided to try an experiment.He would fill his days with good
    feelings and laughter and see if that might improve his condition.
    He left the hospital and moved into a hotel room.There,he got a large supply of funny TV programs and
    copies of old Marx Brothers movies and cartoons.He also hired a nurse to read funny stories to him.His plan
    was to spend the whole day laughing and thinking about happy things.On his first night in the hotel,Cousins
    found that laughing at the movies helped his body produce chemicals that reduced pain.For the first time in
    weeks,he could sleep comfortably for a few hours.Every time the pain came back,he watched another
    funny movie and laughed until he felt better.
    Over time,Cousins was able to measure changes in his body with blood tests.He found that the harmful
    chemicals in his body decreased at least 5 percent every time he watched a funny movie.After a short time,
    he was able to stop taking all of his medications.Finally his condition improved so much that he could go
    back to work.
    Cousins later wrote a book about how laughter and happiness helped him to survive a deadly illness.
    Many people didn't believe his story and said that his doctors were wrong about his disease.But since then,
    research has found that emotions do have a strong effect on physical health,and experiments found that
    laughter can help to reduce pain.Scientists today are working to understand the ways that our minds affect
    our bodies.

    When Cousins wrote his book,everyone agreed with him.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    由文章第一段第二句“In 1 964 , he returned from an overseas trip and then became very ill.”可知,Norman Cousins是在一次海外旅行归来之后才生病的,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句中“Doctors told him…he had only 1 chance in 500 of survi-ving.”可知,医生告诉Norman Cousins,他只有1/500的可能生还,这也就意味着他极有可能会 死,故选A。
    由文章第一段的最后一句话“They gave him powerful drugs , but his condition only got worse.”可知,医生开的药只让他的情况变得更加糟糕,通过下文的叙述可知,Norman Cousins 的病是经愉悦心情的影响而好转的,故选B。
    由文章的第二、三段可知,Norman Cousins之所以看电影是因为他在读过一个消极情绪 影响健康的理论,他决定用切身的实践来验证愉悦的心情能改善健康状况。他看电影是让自 己发笑,保持好心情。
    由文章第三段的内容可知,Norman Cousins的计划是花上一整天的时间大笑,想象愉快 的事情;他找很多有趣的电视节目和许多喜剧电影和卡通作品,甚至还请了一位护士给他读滑 稽故事。因此他一天中大部分时间在笑声中度过,故选A。
    文中仅仅提及了Norman Cousins用电影和滑稽故事来使自己保持心情愉悦,并未提及 哪一种更为有效,故选C。
    由文章最后一段第二句“Many people didn ' t believe his story and said that...”可知,许多 人都不相信Norman Cousins在自己所著的书中提到的经历,故选B。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Mau Piailug,Ocean Navigator
    Mau sailed from Hawaii to Tahiti using traditional methods.
    In early 1976,Mau Piailug,a fisherman,led an expedition in which he sailed a tradi-tional Polynesian boat across 2,500 miles of ocean from Hawaii to Tahiti.The Polynesian Voyaging Society had organised the expedition.Its purpose was to find out if seafarers(海员) in the distant past could have found their way from one island to the other without naviga-tional instruments,or whether the islands had been populated by accident.At the time,Mau was the only man alive who knew how to navigate just by observing the stars,the wind and the sea.
    He had never before sailed to Tahiti,which was a long way to the south.However,he understood how the wind and the sea behave around islands,so he was confident he could find his way.The voyage took him and his crew a month to complete and he did it without a compass or charts.
    His grandfather began the task of teaching him how to navigate when he was still a baby.He showed him pools of water on the beach to teach him how the behaviour of the waves and wind changed in different place.Later,Mau used a circle of stones to memorise the positions of the stars.Each stone was laid out in the sand to represent a star.
    The voyage proved that Hawaii's first inhabitants came in small boats and navigated by reading the sea and the stars.Mau himself became a keen teacher,passing on his traditional secrets to people of other cultures so that his knowledge would not be lost.He explained the positions of the stars to his students,but he allowed them to write things down because he knew they would never be able to remember everything as he had done.

    Mau used stones to memorise where the stars were situated in the sky.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    题干意为“玛乌航行的时候,他有独特的航行技术。”关键词是unique navi-gational skills。依据此关键词组,可在文中第一段最后一句找到相关叙述:“At the time, Mau was the only man alive who knew how to navigate just by observing the stars,the wind and the sea.”(在那时,玛乌是在世的人中唯一一个仅仅通过观察星星、风和海洋来远航的人。)由此可知,当时来说,玛乌的航行技术的确是独特的,故此题说法为“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌很熟悉塔希提岛周围的海洋。”关键词是Tahiti。依据此关键词,可在文中第二段前两句找到相关叙述:“He had never before sailed to Tahiti, which was a long way to the south.However,he understood how the wind and the sea behave around islands, so he was confident he could find his way.”(他从来没有航行到过塔希提岛,从塔希提岛到南方是一段很长的路程。然而他知道岛周围的风和海洋是怎么活动的,所以他自信可以找到路。)由此可知,虽然玛乌没有去过这个岛,但是他很熟悉海洋,故此题说法是“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌买不起罗盘和图表。”关键词是compass和charts。依据关键词,可在文中第二段最后一句找到相关叙述:“The voyage took him and his crew a month to complete and he did it without a compass or charts.”(这次航行要花费他和船员们一个月的时间,而且他们航行的时候没有罗盘和图表。)由此可知,他们航行确实用不到罗盘和图表,但是文中并没提到玛乌买不起这些工具,故此说法为“未提及”的。
    题干意为“玛乌从祖父那里学到了航海技术。”关键词是grandfather。依据此关健词,可在文中第三段第一句找到相关叙述:“His grandfather began the task of teaching him how to navigate when he was still a baby.”(当他还很小的时候,他的祖父就开始教他航海。)故此题说法为“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌用石头记忆天空中星星的位置。”关键词是stones和stars。 依据关键词,可在文中第三段倒数第二句找到相关叙述:“Later, Mau used a circle of stones to memorise the positions of the stars.”(之后,玛乌用一圈石头来记忆星星的位置。)故此题说法是“正确”的。
    题干意为“夏威夷最早的居民能读写。”关键词是first inhabitants of Ha-waii。依据关键词可在文中最后一段第一句找到相关叙述:“The voyage proved that Hawaii's first inhabitants came in small boats and navigated by reading the sea and the stars.”(此次航行证明,夏威夷最早的居民是乘小船来到这里的,并通过观察海洋和星空来航行。)文中的 reading是观察的意思,除此之外并没有提到这些最早的居民会不会读写,故此说法是“未提及”的。
    题干意为“玛乌希望自己的学生们能立刻记住星星的位置。”关键词是 students。依据此关键词,可在文中最后一句找到相关叙述:“He explained the positions of the stars to his students,but he allowed them to write things down because he knew they would never be able to remember everything as he had done.”(他向学生们解释星星的位置, 但他允许学生把知识点写下来,因为他知道他们不可能像他一样记住所有东西。)故此题说法为“错误”的。

  • 第8题:

    Only his relatives knew he had a fatal illness.

    A:strange
    B:deadly
    C:serious
    D:unknown

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:只有他的亲人知道他得了绝症。fatal意为“致命的”,与deadly(致死的)意思相近。strange奇怪的;serious严重的;unknown未知的。

  • 第9题:

    ()closed his eyes than the doorbell rang.

    AHardly had he

    BScarcely he had

    CNo sooner had he

    DAs soon as he had


    C

  • 第10题:

    Not until most of the people had left the airport()his sister was there.

    • A、that he saw
    • B、had he seen
    • C、did he see
    • D、that he had seen

    正确答案:C

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    He got to his friend's house full of hope, only to be told that he had left from England last week.
    A

    got to

    B

    full of

    C

    to be told

    D

    left from


    正确答案: A
    解析:

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Only her friends knew she had a (n) fatal illness, and her family was not informed.
    A

    strange

    B

    deadly

    C

    serious

    D

    unknown


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    句意:只有她的朋友们知道她得了绝症,还没通知她的家人。deadly致命的。strange奇异的。serious严重的。unknown未知的。

  • 第13题:

    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

    James’s New Bicycle

    James shook his money box again. Nothing! He carefully __36__ the coins that lay on the bed. $24.52 was all that he had. The bicycle he wanted was at least $90! __37__ on earth was he going to get the __38__ of the money?

    He knew that his friends all had bicycles. It was __39__ to hang around with people when you were the only one without wheels. He thought about what he could do. There was no __40__ asking his parents, for he knew they had no money to __41__.

    There was only one way to get money, and that was to __42__ it. He would have to find a job. __43__ who would hire him and what could he do? He decided to ask Mr. Clay for advice, who usually had __44__ on most things.

    “Well, you can start right here,” said Mr. Clay. “My windows need cleaning and my car needs washing.”

    That was the __45__ of James’s odd-job(零工) business. For three months he worked every day after finishing his homework. He was amazed by the __46__ of jobs that people found for him to do. He took dogs and babies for walks, cleared out cupboards, and mended books. He lost count of the __47__ of cars he washed and windows he cleaned, but the __48__ increased and he knew that he would soon have __49__ for the bicycle he longed for.

    The day __50__ came when James counted his money and found $94.32. He __51__ no time and went down to the shop to pick up the bicycle he wanted. He rode __52__ home, looking forward to showing his new bicycle to his friends. It had been hard __53__ for the money, but James knew that he valued his bicycle far more __54__ he had bought it with his own money. He had __55__what he thought was impossible, and that was worth even more than the bicycle.


    正确答案:C

  • 第14题:

    A young man was getting ready to graduate from college, for many months he had admired a beautiful sports car in a dealer's showroom, and 21 his father could well afford it, he told him that was all he wanted.
    On the morning of his graduation day, his father called him into his own study and told him how 22 he was to have such a fine son. He handed his son a beautiful gift box. Curious but slightly disappointed, the young man 23 the box and found a lovely book. Angrily, he raised his voice at his father and said." 24 all your money you give me a book? " And rushed out of the house leaving the book in the study.
    He did not contact his father for a whole year 25 one day he saw in the street an old man who looked like his father. He realized he had to go back home and see his father.
    When he arrived at his father's house, he was told that his father had been in hospital for a week. The moment he was about to 26 the hospital. He saw on the desk the still new book, just as he had left it one 27ago. He opened it and began to turn the pages. Suddenly, a car key 28 from an envelope taped behind the book, it had a tag with dealer's name, the same dealer who had the sports car he had 29 on the tag was the date of his graduation, and the 30 :
    PAID IN FULL.

    ____21___

    A.finding
    B.proving
    C.deciding
    D.knowing

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查动词辨析。通过“he told him that was all he wanted."可知此处应为知道的意思.选D。

  • 第15题:

    Louise decided to lend money to the author because__________.

    A.She wanted to join his company
    B.She knew he would build a team
    C.She knew his plan would succeed
    D.She wanted to help promote his sales

    答案:C
    解析:
    由文章倒数第五段“She knew l was dying for money and I had prospects…”可知,Louise认为作者的公司很有希望。故选C项。

  • 第16题:

    共用题干
    The Mind-Body Connections

    Norman Cousins was a famous American magazine editor. In 1964,he returned from an overseas trip
    and then became very ill.In the hospital,he had a terrible pain and couldn't move his body.Doctors told
    him he had a serious disease called ankylosing spondylitis(强直性脊柱炎)and said he had only 1 chance in
    500 of surviving. They gave him powerful drugs,but his condition only got worse.
    Cousins had read about a theory that negative emotions can harm your health.He believed that positive
    emotions were good for one's health,and he decided to try an experiment.He would fill his days with good
    feelings and laughter and see if that might improve his condition.
    He left the hospital and moved into a hotel room.There,he got a large supply of funny TV programs and
    copies of old Marx Brothers movies and cartoons.He also hired a nurse to read funny stories to him.His plan
    was to spend the whole day laughing and thinking about happy things.On his first night in the hotel,Cousins
    found that laughing at the movies helped his body produce chemicals that reduced pain.For the first time in
    weeks,he could sleep comfortably for a few hours.Every time the pain came back,he watched another
    funny movie and laughed until he felt better.
    Over time,Cousins was able to measure changes in his body with blood tests.He found that the harmful
    chemicals in his body decreased at least 5 percent every time he watched a funny movie.After a short time,
    he was able to stop taking all of his medications.Finally his condition improved so much that he could go
    back to work.
    Cousins later wrote a book about how laughter and happiness helped him to survive a deadly illness.
    Many people didn't believe his story and said that his doctors were wrong about his disease.But since then,
    research has found that emotions do have a strong effect on physical health,and experiments found that
    laughter can help to reduce pain.Scientists today are working to understand the ways that our minds affect
    our bodies.

    Cousins started watching movies because he was bored.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    由文章第一段第二句“In 1 964 , he returned from an overseas trip and then became very ill.”可知,Norman Cousins是在一次海外旅行归来之后才生病的,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句中“Doctors told him…he had only 1 chance in 500 of survi-ving.”可知,医生告诉Norman Cousins,他只有1/500的可能生还,这也就意味着他极有可能会 死,故选A。
    由文章第一段的最后一句话“They gave him powerful drugs , but his condition only got worse.”可知,医生开的药只让他的情况变得更加糟糕,通过下文的叙述可知,Norman Cousins 的病是经愉悦心情的影响而好转的,故选B。
    由文章的第二、三段可知,Norman Cousins之所以看电影是因为他在读过一个消极情绪 影响健康的理论,他决定用切身的实践来验证愉悦的心情能改善健康状况。他看电影是让自 己发笑,保持好心情。
    由文章第三段的内容可知,Norman Cousins的计划是花上一整天的时间大笑,想象愉快 的事情;他找很多有趣的电视节目和许多喜剧电影和卡通作品,甚至还请了一位护士给他读滑 稽故事。因此他一天中大部分时间在笑声中度过,故选A。
    文中仅仅提及了Norman Cousins用电影和滑稽故事来使自己保持心情愉悦,并未提及 哪一种更为有效,故选C。
    由文章最后一段第二句“Many people didn ' t believe his story and said that...”可知,许多 人都不相信Norman Cousins在自己所著的书中提到的经历,故选B。

  • 第17题:

    Only when he was told that his precious stone was but an artificial gem did the old man realize that he had been cheated of almost RMB 100,000 yuan.

    A: superficial
    B: custom-made
    C: ready-made
    D: man-made

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思是:只有当别人告诉他那宝贵的钻石其实是一枚人造的宝石,他才意识到他被人骗了差不多10万元人民币。句中artificial意为“人造的”,如:This food contains no artificial flavorings.这种食品不含人工调味品。四个选项中superficial意为“表面的,肤浅的”,例如:The book shows only a superficial understanding of the historical context.这部书表现出对历史背景肤浅的理解。custommade意为“定做的”,如:Furniture can also be custom-made to suit your own requirements.你也可以按照自己的要求定制家具。ready -mad。意为“现成的”,如:We rely quite a bit on ready-made meals一they are so convenient.我们很是依赖现成食物——它们真的很方便。man-made意为“人造的”,如:Man-made and natural disasters have disrupted the Government's economic plans.天灾人祸打乱了政府的经济计划。只有选项D同句中画线词语含义接近。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Mau Piailug,Ocean Navigator
    Mau sailed from Hawaii to Tahiti using traditional methods.
    In early 1976,Mau Piailug,a fisherman,led an expedition in which he sailed a tradi-tional Polynesian boat across 2,500 miles of ocean from Hawaii to Tahiti.The Polynesian Voyaging Society had organised the expedition.Its purpose was to find out if seafarers(海员) in the distant past could have found their way from one island to the other without naviga-tional instruments,or whether the islands had been populated by accident.At the time,Mau was the only man alive who knew how to navigate just by observing the stars,the wind and the sea.
    He had never before sailed to Tahiti,which was a long way to the south.However,he understood how the wind and the sea behave around islands,so he was confident he could find his way.The voyage took him and his crew a month to complete and he did it without a compass or charts.
    His grandfather began the task of teaching him how to navigate when he was still a baby.He showed him pools of water on the beach to teach him how the behaviour of the waves and wind changed in different place.Later,Mau used a circle of stones to memorise the positions of the stars.Each stone was laid out in the sand to represent a star.
    The voyage proved that Hawaii's first inhabitants came in small boats and navigated by reading the sea and the stars.Mau himself became a keen teacher,passing on his traditional secrets to people of other cultures so that his knowledge would not be lost.He explained the positions of the stars to his students,but he allowed them to write things down because he knew they would never be able to remember everything as he had done.

    Mau expected his students to remember the positions of the stars immediately.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    题干意为“玛乌航行的时候,他有独特的航行技术。”关键词是unique navi-gational skills。依据此关键词组,可在文中第一段最后一句找到相关叙述:“At the time, Mau was the only man alive who knew how to navigate just by observing the stars,the wind and the sea.”(在那时,玛乌是在世的人中唯一一个仅仅通过观察星星、风和海洋来远航的人。)由此可知,当时来说,玛乌的航行技术的确是独特的,故此题说法为“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌很熟悉塔希提岛周围的海洋。”关键词是Tahiti。依据此关键词,可在文中第二段前两句找到相关叙述:“He had never before sailed to Tahiti, which was a long way to the south.However,he understood how the wind and the sea behave around islands, so he was confident he could find his way.”(他从来没有航行到过塔希提岛,从塔希提岛到南方是一段很长的路程。然而他知道岛周围的风和海洋是怎么活动的,所以他自信可以找到路。)由此可知,虽然玛乌没有去过这个岛,但是他很熟悉海洋,故此题说法是“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌买不起罗盘和图表。”关键词是compass和charts。依据关键词,可在文中第二段最后一句找到相关叙述:“The voyage took him and his crew a month to complete and he did it without a compass or charts.”(这次航行要花费他和船员们一个月的时间,而且他们航行的时候没有罗盘和图表。)由此可知,他们航行确实用不到罗盘和图表,但是文中并没提到玛乌买不起这些工具,故此说法为“未提及”的。
    题干意为“玛乌从祖父那里学到了航海技术。”关键词是grandfather。依据此关健词,可在文中第三段第一句找到相关叙述:“His grandfather began the task of teaching him how to navigate when he was still a baby.”(当他还很小的时候,他的祖父就开始教他航海。)故此题说法为“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌用石头记忆天空中星星的位置。”关键词是stones和stars。 依据关键词,可在文中第三段倒数第二句找到相关叙述:“Later, Mau used a circle of stones to memorise the positions of the stars.”(之后,玛乌用一圈石头来记忆星星的位置。)故此题说法是“正确”的。
    题干意为“夏威夷最早的居民能读写。”关键词是first inhabitants of Ha-waii。依据关键词可在文中最后一段第一句找到相关叙述:“The voyage proved that Hawaii's first inhabitants came in small boats and navigated by reading the sea and the stars.”(此次航行证明,夏威夷最早的居民是乘小船来到这里的,并通过观察海洋和星空来航行。)文中的 reading是观察的意思,除此之外并没有提到这些最早的居民会不会读写,故此说法是“未提及”的。
    题干意为“玛乌希望自己的学生们能立刻记住星星的位置。”关键词是 students。依据此关键词,可在文中最后一句找到相关叙述:“He explained the positions of the stars to his students,but he allowed them to write things down because he knew they would never be able to remember everything as he had done.”(他向学生们解释星星的位置, 但他允许学生把知识点写下来,因为他知道他们不可能像他一样记住所有东西。)故此题说法为“错误”的。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    Mau Piailug,Ocean Navigator
    Mau sailed from Hawaii to Tahiti using traditional methods.
    In early 1976,Mau Piailug,a fisherman,led an expedition in which he sailed a tradi-tional Polynesian boat across 2,500 miles of ocean from Hawaii to Tahiti.The Polynesian Voyaging Society had organised the expedition.Its purpose was to find out if seafarers(海员) in the distant past could have found their way from one island to the other without naviga-tional instruments,or whether the islands had been populated by accident.At the time,Mau was the only man alive who knew how to navigate just by observing the stars,the wind and the sea.
    He had never before sailed to Tahiti,which was a long way to the south.However,he understood how the wind and the sea behave around islands,so he was confident he could find his way.The voyage took him and his crew a month to complete and he did it without a compass or charts.
    His grandfather began the task of teaching him how to navigate when he was still a baby.He showed him pools of water on the beach to teach him how the behaviour of the waves and wind changed in different place.Later,Mau used a circle of stones to memorise the positions of the stars.Each stone was laid out in the sand to represent a star.
    The voyage proved that Hawaii's first inhabitants came in small boats and navigated by reading the sea and the stars.Mau himself became a keen teacher,passing on his traditional secrets to people of other cultures so that his knowledge would not be lost.He explained the positions of the stars to his students,but he allowed them to write things down because he knew they would never be able to remember everything as he had done.

    At the time of his voyage,Mau had unique navigational skills.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    题干意为“玛乌航行的时候,他有独特的航行技术。”关键词是unique navi-gational skills。依据此关键词组,可在文中第一段最后一句找到相关叙述:“At the time, Mau was the only man alive who knew how to navigate just by observing the stars,the wind and the sea.”(在那时,玛乌是在世的人中唯一一个仅仅通过观察星星、风和海洋来远航的人。)由此可知,当时来说,玛乌的航行技术的确是独特的,故此题说法为“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌很熟悉塔希提岛周围的海洋。”关键词是Tahiti。依据此关键词,可在文中第二段前两句找到相关叙述:“He had never before sailed to Tahiti, which was a long way to the south.However,he understood how the wind and the sea behave around islands, so he was confident he could find his way.”(他从来没有航行到过塔希提岛,从塔希提岛到南方是一段很长的路程。然而他知道岛周围的风和海洋是怎么活动的,所以他自信可以找到路。)由此可知,虽然玛乌没有去过这个岛,但是他很熟悉海洋,故此题说法是“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌买不起罗盘和图表。”关键词是compass和charts。依据关键词,可在文中第二段最后一句找到相关叙述:“The voyage took him and his crew a month to complete and he did it without a compass or charts.”(这次航行要花费他和船员们一个月的时间,而且他们航行的时候没有罗盘和图表。)由此可知,他们航行确实用不到罗盘和图表,但是文中并没提到玛乌买不起这些工具,故此说法为“未提及”的。
    题干意为“玛乌从祖父那里学到了航海技术。”关键词是grandfather。依据此关健词,可在文中第三段第一句找到相关叙述:“His grandfather began the task of teaching him how to navigate when he was still a baby.”(当他还很小的时候,他的祖父就开始教他航海。)故此题说法为“正确”的。
    题干意为“玛乌用石头记忆天空中星星的位置。”关键词是stones和stars。 依据关键词,可在文中第三段倒数第二句找到相关叙述:“Later, Mau used a circle of stones to memorise the positions of the stars.”(之后,玛乌用一圈石头来记忆星星的位置。)故此题说法是“正确”的。
    题干意为“夏威夷最早的居民能读写。”关键词是first inhabitants of Ha-waii。依据关键词可在文中最后一段第一句找到相关叙述:“The voyage proved that Hawaii's first inhabitants came in small boats and navigated by reading the sea and the stars.”(此次航行证明,夏威夷最早的居民是乘小船来到这里的,并通过观察海洋和星空来航行。)文中的 reading是观察的意思,除此之外并没有提到这些最早的居民会不会读写,故此说法是“未提及”的。
    题干意为“玛乌希望自己的学生们能立刻记住星星的位置。”关键词是 students。依据此关键词,可在文中最后一句找到相关叙述:“He explained the positions of the stars to his students,but he allowed them to write things down because he knew they would never be able to remember everything as he had done.”(他向学生们解释星星的位置, 但他允许学生把知识点写下来,因为他知道他们不可能像他一样记住所有东西。)故此题说法为“错误”的。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    Finding a Job
    At sixteen Ron Mackie might have stayed at school,but the future called to him excitedly.“Get out of the classroom into a job,”it said,and Ron obeyed.His father,supporting the dcci-sion,found a place for him in a supermarket.“You're lucky,Ron,”he said.“For every boy with a job these days,there's a dozen without.” So Ron joined the working world at twenty pounds a week.
    For a year he spent his days filling shelves with tins of food.By the end of that time he was looking back on his school days as a time of great variety and satisfaction.He searched for an in-terest in his work,with little success.
    One fine day instead of going to work Ron got a lift on a lorry going south.With nine pounds in his pocket,a full heart and a great longing for the sea,he set out to make a better way for him-self. That evening,in Bournemouth,he had a sandwich and a drink in a cafe run by an elderly man and his wife.Before he had finished the sandwich,the woman had taken him on for the rest of the summer,at twenty pounds a week,a room upstairs and three meals a day.The ease and speed of it rather took Ron's breath away.At quiet times Ron had to check the old man's arithme- tic in the records of the business.
    At the end of the season,he stayed on the coast. He was again surprised how straightforward it was for a boy of seventeen to make a living.He worked in shops mostly,but once he took a job in a hotel for three weeks.Late in October he was taken on by the sick manager of a shoe shop. Ron soon found himself in charge there;he was the only one who could keep the books.

    Ron was able to take over the shoe shop because______.
    A: he got on well with the manager there
    B: he knew how to keep the accounts of the business
    C: he had had experience of selling books
    D: he was young and strong

    答案:B
    解析:
    本文第一段的第一句说到:罗恩(Ron)感到未来在向他召唤:“走出教室,找个工作”,于是他们遵从了这一召唤。因此我们可以了解到是他自己想要开始工作。
    根据本文第一段,他的父亲支持这一决定,并帮助罗恩找到了一份工作。由此我们对父亲的态度是很明确的。
    本文第二段提到罗恩对学校生活的留恋,想要提高自己对目前工作的兴趣未果。由此可以判断出他认为超市的工作枯燥(dull) 。
    第三段说罗恩“longing for the sea”(向往大海),因此他是想在海边找个工作的。应注意C选项中的“unwell”指身体不舒服、有病,因而不选。
    根据上下文判断词汇含义。此题关键在于对“keep the books”的理解,这里指罗恩负责打理鞋店的生意,因为只有他懂得如何管理账目。而选项B中的accounts即是账目的意思。

  • 第21题:

    Not until most of the people had left the airport()his sister was there.

    Athat he saw

    Bhad he seen

    Cdid he see

    Dthat he had seen


    C

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    He made every ______ to overcome his fatal weakness.
    A

    strength

    B

    endurance

    C

    intention

    D

    endeavor


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    意思是:“努力”,与make搭配,最适合该句的意思。A,B,C三项意思分别为: “力量”、“忍耐”和“意向,目的”。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Only when he finished his homework_____that he had made a mistake.
    A

    he then realized

    B

    did he realize

    C

    before he realized

    D

    he realized


    正确答案: A
    解析: