The scientists are exploring the area in hopes of finding new stores of underground oil,which can serve as an outlet for the energy crisis.A:styles B:vaneties C:supplies D:shops

题目
The scientists are exploring the area in hopes of finding new stores of underground oil,which can serve as an outlet for the energy crisis.

A:styles
B:vaneties
C:supplies
D:shops

相似考题

4.Passage ThreeHow can we get rid of garbage.9 Do we have enough energy sources to meet our future energy needs?These are two important questions that many people are asking today. Some people think that man might be able to solve both problems at the same time. They suggest using garbage as an energy source, and at the time it can save the land to hold garbage.For a long time, people buried garbage or dumped it on empty land. Now, empty land is scarce. But more and more garbage is produced each year. However, garbage can be a good fuel to use. The things in garbage do not look like coal, petroleum, or natural gas; but they are chemically similar to these fossil fuels. As we use up our fossil-fuel supplies, we might be able to use garbage as an energy source. Burning garbage is not a new idea. Some cities in Europe and the United States have been burning garbage for years. The heat that is produced by burning garbage is used to boil water. The steam that is produced is used to make electricity or to heat nearby buildings. In Paris, France, some power plants burn almost 2 million metric tons of the cities garbage each year. The amount of energy produced is about the same as would be produced by burning almost a half million barrels of oil.Our fossil fuel supplies are limited. Burning garbage might be one kind of energy source that we can use to help meet our energy needs.44. What two problems can man solve by burning garbage?A. The shortage of energy and air pollution.B. The shortage of energy and the land to hold garbage.C. Air pollution and the shortage of fossil fuel.D. Air pollution and the shortage of land to hold garbage.

更多“The scientists are exploring the area in hopes of finding new stores of underground oil,which can serve as an outlet for the energy crisis.A:styles B:vaneties C:supplies D:shops”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    We can draw a conclusion from the text that______.

    A) oil-price shocks are less shocking now

    B) inflation seems irrelevant to oil -price shocks

    C) energy conservation can keep down the oil prices

    D) the price rise of crude leads to the shrinking of heavy industry


    正确答案:A
    答案:A
    [试题分析]文章主旨题。
    [详细解答]题干要求考生识别文章的中心思想,即“我们能从文章中得出什么结论”。文章一开始提出最近石油价格大幅上涨,会不会像前两次油价暴涨一样造成经济衰退。但接下来它又说这次油价上涨的影响不会像以前那样严重,并说出了几点原因:(1)原油价格只占汽油价格的一小部分,(2)发达国家对石油的依赖性不如从前,(3)并没有同时发生商品总价格上涨和全球需求旺盛的现象。因此,文章的中心思想是A选项“oil-price shocks are less shocking now”(现在的油价暴涨并不可怕)。B选项“iafla tion seems irrelevant to oil-price shocks”(通货膨胀与油价暴涨无关),C选项"energy conservation can keep down the oil prices"(能源储备能够压抑油价)和D选项“the price rise of crude leads to the shrinking of heavy industry”(原油价格上涨导致重工业的萎缩)都不是全文重点讨论的内容。

  • 第2题:

    We can draw a conclusion from the text that

    A oil-price shocks are less shocking now.

    B inflation seems irrelevant to oil-price shocks.

    C energy conservation can keep down the oil prices.

    D the price rise of crude leads to the shrinking of heavy industry.


    正确答案:A

  • 第3题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Shopping at Second-Hand Clothing Stores

    When 33-year-old Pete Barth was in college,shopping at second-hand clothing stores was just something
    he did一“like changing the tires on his car."He looked at his budget and decided he could save a lot of
    money by shopping for clothes at
    thrift shops.
    " Even new clothes are fairly disposable(可丢掉的)and worn out after a couple of years , " Barth said.
    "In thrift shops,you can find some great stuff whose quality is better than new clothes."
    Since then,Barth,who works at a Goodwill thrift shop in the US state of Florida,has found that there are
    all kinds of reasons for shopping for second一hand clothing.Some people,like him,shop to save money.Some
    shop for a crazy-looking shirt. And some shop as a means of conserving energy and helping the environment.
    Pat Akins , an accountant at a Florida Salvation Army (SA)(救世军)thrift shop, said that, for her,
    shopping at thrift shops is a way to help the environment.
    "When my daughter was little,we looked at it as recycling,"Akins said."Also,why pay 30 dollars for
    a new coat when you can get another one for a lot less?"
    Akins said that the SA has shops all over the US一“some as big as department stores".All of the
    clothes are donated(捐赠),and when they have a surplus(盈余),they' ll have "stuff-a-bag" specials,
    where customers can fill a grocery sack with clothes for only 5 or 10 dollars.
    Julia Slocum,22,points out,however,that the huge amount of second-hand clothing in the US is the
    result of American wastefulness.
    "I'd say that second-hand stores are the result of our wasteful,materialistic culture,"said Slocum,who
    works for a pro-conservation organization,the Center for a New American Dream."Thrift shops prevent the
    waste from going to landfills(垃圾填埋场);they give clothing a second life , provide cheaper clothing for
    those who can' t afford new ones and generate(生成)income for charities. They also provide a way for the
    wealthy and middle classes to shed(摆脱)some of the guilt for their level of consumption."

    Thrift shops can do everything EXCEPT__________.
    A:give clothing a second life
    B:generate income for charities
    C:provide cheaper clothes for the poor
    D:stop rich people from wasting money

    答案:D
    解析:
    由文章第三、四两段的内容可知,Pete Barth在“善心”旧货店(thrift shop)工作,而Pat Akins才是“救世军”旧货店的一名会计,故选C。
    由文章第一段第二句“He looked at his budget and decided he could save a lot of money by shopping for clothes at thrift shops”可知,Pete Barth上大学时发现在二手服装店购买衣服可以给 他省下很多的钱,因此他才去旧货店买衣服,由此可知,他这样做的目的是省钱,故选A。
    由文章第四段可知,Pat Akins是“救世军”旧货店的一名会计,故选B。
    由文章最后一段的倒数一、二句内容可知,旧货店低价处理衣物可以避免那些衣服被 当作垃圾扔到垃圾填埋场;能让衣服重新被使用;给没钱买新衣服的人提供了选择;给慈善机 构带来了收益;除此之外,还能帮助富裕的中产阶级摆脱奢侈浪费的内疚感。但这并不是说, 这种方式能够阻止有钱人浪费,故选D。
    one dollar shop的意思是“廉价商店”;thrift的意思为“节约,节俭”,在第一段中,thrift shops也是指“廉价商店”,故thrift可以用one dollar替换。 第三篇 本篇文章主要通过两个研究说明了熬夜并不能带来好的学习成绩,并对此进行了分析。

  • 第4题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Shopping at Second-Hand Clothing Stores

    When 33-year-old Pete Barth was in college,shopping at second-hand clothing stores was just something
    he did一“like changing the tires on his car."He looked at his budget and decided he could save a lot of
    money by shopping for clothes at
    thrift shops.
    " Even new clothes are fairly disposable(可丢掉的)and worn out after a couple of years , " Barth said.
    "In thrift shops,you can find some great stuff whose quality is better than new clothes."
    Since then,Barth,who works at a Goodwill thrift shop in the US state of Florida,has found that there are
    all kinds of reasons for shopping for second一hand clothing.Some people,like him,shop to save money.Some
    shop for a crazy-looking shirt. And some shop as a means of conserving energy and helping the environment.
    Pat Akins , an accountant at a Florida Salvation Army (SA)(救世军)thrift shop, said that, for her,
    shopping at thrift shops is a way to help the environment.
    "When my daughter was little,we looked at it as recycling,"Akins said."Also,why pay 30 dollars for
    a new coat when you can get another one for a lot less?"
    Akins said that the SA has shops all over the US一“some as big as department stores".All of the
    clothes are donated(捐赠),and when they have a surplus(盈余),they' ll have "stuff-a-bag" specials,
    where customers can fill a grocery sack with clothes for only 5 or 10 dollars.
    Julia Slocum,22,points out,however,that the huge amount of second-hand clothing in the US is the
    result of American wastefulness.
    "I'd say that second-hand stores are the result of our wasteful,materialistic culture,"said Slocum,who
    works for a pro-conservation organization,the Center for a New American Dream."Thrift shops prevent the
    waste from going to landfills(垃圾填埋场);they give clothing a second life , provide cheaper clothing for
    those who can' t afford new ones and generate(生成)income for charities. They also provide a way for the
    wealthy and middle classes to shed(摆脱)some of the guilt for their level of consumption."

    Which statement about Barth is NOT true?
    A:He is 33 years old now.
    B:He works at a Goodwill thrift shop.
    C:He works at a Salvation Army thrift shop.
    D:He was a college student many years ago.

    答案:C
    解析:
    由文章第三、四两段的内容可知,Pete Barth在“善心”旧货店(thrift shop)工作,而Pat Akins才是“救世军”旧货店的一名会计,故选C。
    由文章第一段第二句“He looked at his budget and decided he could save a lot of money by shopping for clothes at thrift shops”可知,Pete Barth上大学时发现在二手服装店购买衣服可以给 他省下很多的钱,因此他才去旧货店买衣服,由此可知,他这样做的目的是省钱,故选A。
    由文章第四段可知,Pat Akins是“救世军”旧货店的一名会计,故选B。
    由文章最后一段的倒数一、二句内容可知,旧货店低价处理衣物可以避免那些衣服被 当作垃圾扔到垃圾填埋场;能让衣服重新被使用;给没钱买新衣服的人提供了选择;给慈善机 构带来了收益;除此之外,还能帮助富裕的中产阶级摆脱奢侈浪费的内疚感。但这并不是说, 这种方式能够阻止有钱人浪费,故选D。
    one dollar shop的意思是“廉价商店”;thrift的意思为“节约,节俭”,在第一段中,thrift shops也是指“廉价商店”,故thrift可以用one dollar替换。 第三篇 本篇文章主要通过两个研究说明了熬夜并不能带来好的学习成绩,并对此进行了分析。

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    Thirst for Oil
    Worldwide every day,we devour the energy equivalent of about 200 million barrels of oil.
    Most of the energy on Earth comes from the Sun.In fact enough energy from the Sun hits the planet's surface each minute to cover our needs for an entire year,we just need to find an efficient way to use it. So far the energy in oil has been cheaper and easier to get at. But as supplies dwindle,this will change,and we will need to cure our addiction to oil.
    Burning wood satisfied most energy needs until the steam-driven industrial revolution,when energy-dense coal became the fuel of choice.Coal is still used,mostly in power stations,to cover one quarter of our energy needs,but its use has been declining since we started pumping up oil.
    Coal is the least efficient,unhealthiest and most environmentally damaging fossil fuel,but could make a comeback,as supplies are still plentiful:its reserves are five times larger than oil's.
    Today petroleum,a mineral oil obtained from below the surface of the Earth and used to pro- duce petrol,diesel oil and various other chemical substances,provides around 40% of the world's energy needs,mostly fuelling automobiles.The US consumes a quarter of all oil,and generates a similar proportion of greenhouse gas emissions.
    The majority of oil comes from the Middle East,which has half of known reserves.But other significant sources include Russia,North America,Norway,Venezuela and the North Sea.
    Alaska's Arctic National Wildlife Refuge could be a major new US source,to reduce reliance on foreign imports.
    Most experts predict we will exhaust easily accessible reserves within 50 years,though opinions and estimates vary.We could fast reach an energy crisis in the next few decades,when demand exceeds supply.As conventional reserves become more difficult to access,others such as oil shales and tar sands may be used instead.Petrol could also be obtained from coal.
    Since we started using fossil fuels,we have released 400 billion tonnes of carbon,and burn- ing the entire reserves could eventually raise world temperatures by 13℃.Among other horrors, this would result in the destruction of all rainforests and the melting of all Arctic ice.

    Which country is the biggest consumer of petroleum?
    A: The United States.
    B: Russia.
    C: Norway.
    D: Venezuela.

    答案:A
    解析:
    答案在第一段最后一句中。这里的supplies指oil supplies。


    短文第二段告诉我们,木材曾经是主要燃料来源,然后被煤所替代;自人们开始采油后,对煤的需求下降了,但因为煤的储量远大于石油,它可能又会成为主要燃料,尽管它对环境最具破坏力。所以A、B、D均是作者的意思,而C不是。next to oil除石油以外。


    文章的第三段说,美国消耗全世界1/4的石油。


    答案在第五段第二句中。该段第一句说,地球上的燃料储量将在50年内耗尽,所以A不是正确选项;第三句的意思是,常规燃料的获取将变得困难,而不是不可获得,所以C也不是正确选项;D明显不是作者的意思。


    选项B、C、D都是最后一段中所表达的意思,所以A是正确选项。

  • 第6题:

    Passage Four
    How can we get rid of garbage?Do we have enough energy sources to meet our future energy needs?
    These are two important questions that many people are asking today.Some people think that man might be able to solve both problems at the same time,They suggest using garbage as an energy source,and at the same time it can save the land to hold garbage.
    For a long time,people buried garbage or dumped it on empty land.Now,empty land is scarce.But more and more garbage is produced each year.However,garbage can be a good fuel to use.The things in garbage do not look like coal,petroleum,or natural gas;but they are chemically similar to these fossil fuels.As we use up our fossil-fuel supplies,we might be able to use garbage as an energy source.Burning garbage is not a new idea.Some cities in Europe and the United States have been burning garbage for years.The heat that is produced by burning garbage is used to boil water.The steam that is produced is used to make electricity or to heat nearby,buildings.In Paris,France,some power plants burn almost 2 million metric tons of the cities garbage each year.The amount of energy produced is about the same as would be produced by burning almost a half million barrels of oil.
    Our fossil fuel supplies are limited.Burning garbage might be one kind of energy source that we can use to help meet our energy needs.This method could also reduce the amount if garbage piling up on the earth.

    According to the passage,using garbage is______

    A.for heating in France each year
    B.a new way in a modern society
    C.a good way to solve the problem of energy shortage
    D.too expensive as an energy source

    答案:C
    解析:
    暂无解析

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    A Great Quake Coming?

    Everyone who lives in San Francisco knows that earthquakes are common in the Bay Area一and they
    can be devastating. In 1906,for example,a major quake destroyed about 28,000 buildings and killed
    hundreds,perhaps thousands of people.Residents now wonder when the next"Big One"will strike.It's
    bound to happen someday. At least seven active fault(断层)lines run through the San Francisco area. Faults
    are places where pieces of Earth'S crust(地壳)slide past each other.When these pieces slip,the ground
    shakes.
    To prepare for that day,scientists are using new techniques to reanalyze the 1906 earthquake and pre-
    diet how bad the damage might be when the next one happens.
    One new finding about the 1906 earthquake is that the San Andreas fault split apart faster than scientists
    had assumed at the time. During small earthquakes,faults rupture(断裂)at about 2.7 kilometers per second.
    During bigger quakes,however.ruptures can happen at rates faster than 3.5 kilometers per second.
    At such high speeds,massive amounts of pressure build up,generating underground waves that can
    cause more damage than the quake itself. Lucky for San Francisco , these pressure pulses(脉冲)traveled
    away from the city during the 1906 event.As bad as the damage was,it could have been far worse.
    Looking ahead,scientists are trying to predict when the next major quake will occur. Records show that
    earthquakes were common before 1906.Since then,the area has been relatively quiet.Patterns in the data,
    however,suggest that the probability of a major earthquake striking the Bay Area before 2032 is at least 62
    percent.
    New buildings in San Francisco are quite safe in case of future quakes.Still,more than S4 percent of the
    city’s buildings are old and weak.Analyses suggest that another massive earthquake would cause extensive
    damage.
    People who live there today tend to feel safe because San Francisco has remained pretty quiet for a
    while.According to the new research,however,it's not a matter of"if" the Rig One will hit.It',just a mat-
    ter of when.

    Scientists will be able to predict the exact time of an earthquake soon.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    短文第一段的倒数第兰句提到至少有7条地质断层线穿越旧金山。
    短文虽然说旧金山大地震的破坏力非常大,但没有明确指出其程度是美国历史之最。
    从第兰段最后一句话可知答案。
    第五段的第二句话提到1906年前地震频繁。
    倒数第二段提到:城里超过84%的建筑是旧的、不坚固的。所以旧金山并没有为地震做好准备。
    第五段的最后一句话说科学家们顶测地震发生的概率荃少为62%,但是这并不意味着 科学家们就能预测出准确的时间,最后一段也只说明这是个时间问题,而没有说出具体时间。
    短文末尾提到:问题已不再是“是否”将会发生大地震,而是“什么时候”会发生。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子

  • 第8题:


    According to the passage,the following factors cause oil prices to rise except( )

    A.the war in Iraq
    B.cuts in supplies
    C.higher demand for oil
    D.fewer and fewer new oil discoveries

    答案:C
    解析:
    细节题。本题考查对第一段的理解。文章提到了伊拉克战争导致的石油危机,壳牌公司石油储备量的减少,即供应量的减少,以及新发现的油矿也越来越少。根据题意,排除A、B、D三项,文章没有提及C项。

  • 第9题:

    You decided to change the location of the flash recovery area. You executed the following command:   ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST=’+disk1’ SCOPE=BOTH SID=’*’;   Which statement is true?()

    • A、 The location can be changed only if the flash recovery area is empty.
    • B、 After executing the command, all new flash recovery area files will be created in the new location.
    • C、 The command will generate an error because you cannot change the flash recovery area while the database is open.
    • D、 All the existing files in the flash recovery area will be moved to the new location and all new Flash Recovery Area files will be created in the new location.

    正确答案:B

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    Machinery operating features are designed to help conserve energy.Which of the following results will not contribute to energy conservation?()
    A

    Reduction of friction

    B

    Insulation of hot surfaces

    C

    Lubrication of moving parts

    D

    Elevation of cooler outlet temperatures


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    ()can cause oil flow from water outlet of a separator.
    A

    Oil inlet valve opening too quickly

    B

    Oil temperature too high

    C

    Diameter of gravity disc too small

    D

    Viscosity of oil too low


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    You decided to change the location of the flash recovery area. You executed the following command:   ALTER SYSTEM SET DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST=’+disk1’ SCOPE=BOTH SID=’*’;   Which statement is true?()
    A

     The location can be changed only if the flash recovery area is empty.

    B

     After executing the command, all new flash recovery area files will be created in the new location.

    C

     The command will generate an error because you cannot change the flash recovery area while the database is open.

    D

     All the existing files in the flash recovery area will be moved to the new location and all new Flash Recovery Area files will be created in the new location.


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    _______can cause oil flow from water outlet of the oil purifier.

    A.Oil inlet valve opening too quickly

    B.Oil temperature little higher than normal

    C.Diameter of gravity disc too small

    D.Viscosity of oil little lower than normal


    正确答案:A

  • 第14题:

    As there is less and less coal and oil, scientists are exploring new ways of making use of _______ energy, such as sunlight, wind and water for power and fuel.

    A.primary
    B.alternative
    C.instant
    D.unique

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题考查形容词辨析

    B选项,题干大意为:因为煤和石油越来越少,所以科学家就需要找到新的像太阳能、水能、风能等产生动力的替代类资源。alternative “供选择的,选择性的,交替的”,符合题意。综上,B选项正确。

    A选项,primary“主要的”,故排除。

    C选项,instant“紧迫的”,故排除。

    D选项,unique“独一无二的”,故排除。

    故正确答案为B项。

  • 第15题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Shopping at Second-Hand Clothing Stores

    When 33-year-old Pete Barth was in college,shopping at second-hand clothing stores was just something
    he did一“like changing the tires on his car."He looked at his budget and decided he could save a lot of
    money by shopping for clothes at
    thrift shops.
    " Even new clothes are fairly disposable(可丢掉的)and worn out after a couple of years , " Barth said.
    "In thrift shops,you can find some great stuff whose quality is better than new clothes."
    Since then,Barth,who works at a Goodwill thrift shop in the US state of Florida,has found that there are
    all kinds of reasons for shopping for second一hand clothing.Some people,like him,shop to save money.Some
    shop for a crazy-looking shirt. And some shop as a means of conserving energy and helping the environment.
    Pat Akins , an accountant at a Florida Salvation Army (SA)(救世军)thrift shop, said that, for her,
    shopping at thrift shops is a way to help the environment.
    "When my daughter was little,we looked at it as recycling,"Akins said."Also,why pay 30 dollars for
    a new coat when you can get another one for a lot less?"
    Akins said that the SA has shops all over the US一“some as big as department stores".All of the
    clothes are donated(捐赠),and when they have a surplus(盈余),they' ll have "stuff-a-bag" specials,
    where customers can fill a grocery sack with clothes for only 5 or 10 dollars.
    Julia Slocum,22,points out,however,that the huge amount of second-hand clothing in the US is the
    result of American wastefulness.
    "I'd say that second-hand stores are the result of our wasteful,materialistic culture,"said Slocum,who
    works for a pro-conservation organization,the Center for a New American Dream."Thrift shops prevent the
    waste from going to landfills(垃圾填埋场);they give clothing a second life , provide cheaper clothing for
    those who can' t afford new ones and generate(生成)income for charities. They also provide a way for the
    wealthy and middle classes to shed(摆脱)some of the guilt for their level of consumption."

    The word"thrift"in Paragraph 1 could be best replaced by__________.
    A:charity
    B:one dollar
    C:first class
    D:two dollars

    答案:B
    解析:
    由文章第三、四两段的内容可知,Pete Barth在“善心”旧货店(thrift shop)工作,而Pat Akins才是“救世军”旧货店的一名会计,故选C。
    由文章第一段第二句“He looked at his budget and decided he could save a lot of money by shopping for clothes at thrift shops”可知,Pete Barth上大学时发现在二手服装店购买衣服可以给 他省下很多的钱,因此他才去旧货店买衣服,由此可知,他这样做的目的是省钱,故选A。
    由文章第四段可知,Pat Akins是“救世军”旧货店的一名会计,故选B。
    由文章最后一段的倒数一、二句内容可知,旧货店低价处理衣物可以避免那些衣服被 当作垃圾扔到垃圾填埋场;能让衣服重新被使用;给没钱买新衣服的人提供了选择;给慈善机 构带来了收益;除此之外,还能帮助富裕的中产阶级摆脱奢侈浪费的内疚感。但这并不是说, 这种方式能够阻止有钱人浪费,故选D。
    one dollar shop的意思是“廉价商店”;thrift的意思为“节约,节俭”,在第一段中,thrift shops也是指“廉价商店”,故thrift可以用one dollar替换。 第三篇 本篇文章主要通过两个研究说明了熬夜并不能带来好的学习成绩,并对此进行了分析。

  • 第16题:

    The scientists are exploring the area in hopes of finding new stores of underground oil,which can serve as an outlet for the energy crisis.

    A:styles
    B:varieties
    C:supplies
    D:shops

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:科学家们正在对此地区展开探测,他们希望能在这里发现新的地下油田,这 一新的石油供应将解除能源危机。style的意思为“款式,方式”;variety的意思为“种类,类型”; supply的意思为“供应”;shop的意思为“商店”。store虽有“商店”的意思,但在本句中它的意思 为“储存,供应”,和supply意思接近。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    Thirst for Oil
    Worldwide every day,we devour the energy equivalent of about 200 million barrels of oil. Most of the energy on Earth comes from the Sun. In fact enough energy from the Sun hits the planet's surface each minute to cover our needs for an entire year,we just need to find an efficient way to use it. So far the energy in oil has been cheaper and easier to get at. But as supplies dwindle,this will change,and we will need to cure our addiction to oil.
    Burning wood satisfied most energy needs until the steam-driven industrial revolution,when energy-dense coal became the fuel of choice. Coal is still used,mostly in power sta-tions,to cover one quarter of our energy needs,but its use has been declining since we star-ted pumping up oil. Coal is the least efficient,unhealthiest and most environmentally dama-ging fossil fuel,but could make a comeback,as supplies are still plentiful:its reserves are five times larger than oil's.
    Today petroleum,a mineral oil obtained from below the surface of the Earth and used to produce petrol,diesel oil and various other chemical substances,provides around 40% of the world's energy needs,mostly fuelling automobiles. The US consumes a quarter of all oil,and generates a similar proportion of greenhouse gas emissions.
    The majority of oil comes from the Middle East,which has half of known reserves. But other significant sources include Russia,North America,Norway,Venezuela and the North Sea. Alaska's Arctic National Wildlife Refuge could be a major new US source,to reduce reliance on foreign imports.
    Most experts predict we will exhaust easily accessible reserves within 50 years,though opinions and estimates vary. We could fast reach an energy crisis in the next few decades, when demand exceeds supply. As conventional reserves become more difficult to access,oth-ers such as oil shales and tar sands may be used instead. Petrol could also be obtained from coal.
    Since we started using fossil fuels,we have released 400 billion tonnes of carbon,and burning the entire reserves could eventually raise world temperatures by 13℃ .Among other horrors,this would result in the destruction of all rainforests and the melting of all
    Arctic ice.

    “…we will need to cure our addiction to oil.”Why does the author say so?
    A:Most of the energy on Earth comes from the Sun.
    B: Oil supply is increasing all the time.
    C: Demand for oil is increasing all the time.
    D: Oil supply is decreasing.

    答案:D
    解析:
    题干意为“为什么作者说‘……我们需要改变我们对石油的依赖性’?”该题考查考生对短文中某个句子意思的理解,首先找到该句在短文中所在的语境:Worldwide ev-ery day,we devour the energy equivalent of about 200 million barrels of oil. Most of the en-ergy on Earth comes from the Sun. In fact enough energy from the Sun hits the planet's sur-face each minute to cover our needs for an entire year,we just need to find an efficient way to use it.So far the energy in oil has been cheaper and easier to get at. But as supplies dwindle, this will change, and we will need to cure our addiction to oil.第一段最后一句意为“但是当供应缩减时,情况就会改变,我们需要改变我们对石油的依赖性”。由此可知“我们需要改变我们对石油的依赖性”的原因是石油供应缩减,因此D项“石油供应在缩减”是答案。
    题干意为“依据第二段内容来看,下面哪项内容不是短文中的作者想要表达的意思?”利用备选项中的细节信息词/短语wood , fuel of choice , coal , use of coal , most envi-ronmentally unfriendly fuel,oil, coal reserves作为定位线索,在第二段中快速识别与选项分别对应的句子:Burning wood satisfied most energy needs until the steam-driven industrial revolution,when energy-dense coal became the fuel of choice.Coal is still used,mostly in power stations,to cover one quarter of our energy needs,but its use has been declining since we started pumping up oil. Coal is the least efficient, unhealthiest and most environmentally damaging fossil fuel,but could make a comeback,as supplies are still plentiful:its reserves are five times larger than oil's.定位线索词分散在整个段落中,因此需要理解整个段落的意思。第一句提到“在蒸汽工业革命时代,高能煤成为首选燃料之前,燃木能满足大部分能源需求”。这与A项“燃木是煤作为燃料之前的首选燃料”意义一致;第二句提到“自从我们开始大量开采石油后,煤的使用就已经在逐渐减少”,这与B项“煤的使用在减少”意义一致;第三句提到“煤是使用效率最低,最不卫生,最不环保的化石燃料”,这与C项“煤对环境的危害性仅次于石油”不一致:依据短文内容来看煤对环境的危害排在第一位。因此该题答案为C。
    题干意为“哪个国家是最大的石油消耗国?”利用题干及备选项中的细节信息词/短语country , the biggest consumer of petroleum , the United States , Russia , Norway,Venezuela作为定位线索,在第三段找到相关句:Today petroleum, a mineral oil obtained from below the surface of the Earth and used to produce petrol,diesel oil and various otherchemical substances,provides around 40% of the world's energy needs,mostly fuelling au-tomobiles. The US consumes a quarter of all oil,and generates a similar proportion of green-house gas emissions.相关句(第三段最后一句)提到“美国消耗了世界上1/4的石油”,而除此以外短文中没有再提到其他的石油消耗国了。虽然选项C涉及到的挪威,选项D涉及到的委内瑞拉,选项B涉及到的俄罗斯在短文中也出现了,但它们都是作为石油产地国出现的,因此这三个选项都不是答案。所以答案为A。
    题干意为“关于地球上的燃料储备,专家们是怎么说的?”利用题干及备选项中的细节信息词/短语experts,earth's fuel reserves,next 50 years, energy crisis,convention-al reserves, fuel demand作为定位线索,在第五段中找到相关句:Most experts predict we will exhaust easily accessible reserves within 50 years, though opinions and estimates vary. We could fast reach an energy crisis in the next few decades,when demand exceeds supply. As conventional reserves become more difficult to access,others such as oil shales and tar sands may be used instead. Petrol could also be obtained from coal.定位线索词集中出现在第五段中。该段第一句提到“大多数专家预测人类将轻而易举地在50年内消耗掉现在所有的石油储备”。这与A项“地球的石油储备在下一个50年间仍然还将够用”不一致;第二句“未来的几十年间,当能源供不应求时我们会很快陷入能源危机”,这与B项“将很快出现能源危机”意思一致,因此选项B是答案,同时该句意思与D项“燃料需求将下降”不一致:短文提及“供不应求”,这意味着对能源的需求将会增加,而不是下降;第四句提到“当常规能源不容易获得时,代之使用的可能是诸如油页岩和沥青砂等能源”,短文提到“常规能源不容易获得”,不是说“不能获得”,因此C项“很快将不能获得常规能源”与短文内容不一致。

  • 第18题:

    Passage Four
    How can we get rid of garbage?Do we have enough energy sources to meet our future energy needs?
    These are two important questions that many people are asking today.Some people think that man might be able to solve both problems at the same time,They suggest using garbage as an energy source,and at the same time it can save the land to hold garbage.
    For a long time,people buried garbage or dumped it on empty land.Now,empty land is scarce.But more and more garbage is produced each year.However,garbage can be a good fuel to use.The things in garbage do not look like coal,petroleum,or natural gas;but they are chemically similar to these fossil fuels.As we use up our fossil-fuel supplies,we might be able to use garbage as an energy source.Burning garbage is not a new idea.Some cities in Europe and the United States have been burning garbage for years.The heat that is produced by burning garbage is used to boil water.The steam that is produced is used to make electricity or to heat nearby,buildings.In Paris,France,some power plants burn almost 2 million metric tons of the cities garbage each year.The amount of energy produced is about the same as would be produced by burning almost a half million barrels of oil.
    Our fossil fuel supplies are limited.Burning garbage might be one kind of energy source that we can use to help meet our energy needs.This method could also reduce the amount if garbage piling up on the earth.

    What is the author's attitude?

    A.Delighte
    B.Sad
    C.Agree in
    D.Disagree in

    答案:C
    解析:
    暂无解析

  • 第19题:

    It can be inferred from the passage that the Craighead Caverns presently serve as____.

    A.an underground testing site
    B.an Indian meeting ground
    C.a tourist attraction
    D.a motor boat race course

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第20题:

    You decided to change the location of the flash recovery area. You executed the following command: Which statement is true?()

    • A、The location can be changed only if the flash recovery area is empty.
    • B、After executing the command, all new flash recovery area files will be created in the new location.
    • C、The command will generate an error because you cannot change the flash recovery area while the database is open.
    • D、All the existing files in the flash recovery area will be moved to the new location, and all new Flash Recovery Area files will be created in the new location.

    正确答案:B

  • 第21题:

    Which three tasks can be performed by using the performance Schema?()

    • A、Finding queries that are not using indexes
    • B、Finding rows that are locked by InnoDB
    • C、Finding client connection attributes
    • D、Finding the part of a code in which a single query is spending time
    • E、Finding the size of each table

    正确答案:A,B,C

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    You decided to change the location of the flash recovery area. You executed the following command: Which statement is true?()
    A

    The location can be changed only if the flash recovery area is empty.

    B

    After executing the command, all new flash recovery area files will be created in the new location.

    C

    The command will generate an error because you cannot change the flash recovery area while the database is open.

    D

    All the existing files in the flash recovery area will be moved to the new location, and all new Flash Recovery Area files will be created in the new location.


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Which of the following conditions indicates the dilution of diesel engine lube oil by fuel oil?()
    A

    Water discharging from the water outlet of the lube oil purifier

    B

    Fuel oil discharging from the water outlet of the lube oil purifier

    C

    Lube oil discharging from the water outlet of the lube oil purifier

    D

    A change in the lube oil viscosity


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析