更多“For urban areas this approach was wholly inadequate.A:really B:basically C:fundamentally D:completely”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    When a reader tries to guess the meaning of a new word based on the contextual clue,which one of the following approaches is he using?

    A.Bottom-up approach.
    B.Top-down approach.
    C.Interactive approach.
    D.Situational approach.

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查阅读模式。读者根据上下文去猜测生词的含义,这属于自上而下的阅读模式。故选B。

  • 第2题:

    根据下面资料,回答
    Today, people all over the world are moving out of small villages in the country to go and live in big, noisy cities. They are moving from the peaceful hills, mountains, fields, rivers and streams of the countryside to the busy world of streets, buildings, traffic and crowds. This movement from rural areas to urban areas has been going on for over two hundred years.
    In many countries, the main reason why people come to live in towns and cities is work. After one or two large factories have been built in or near a town, people come to find work, and soon an industrial area begins to grow. There is usually a residential area nearby, where the factory workers can live. The families of these workers need schools, hospitals and shops, so more people come to live in the area to provide these services and a city grows.
    In every major city in the world, there is a business district where the big companies have their main offices. In the United States, this area is usually in the city centre. It is here that you can see the huge skyscraper office blocks. The people who work here often travel a long way to work each day. Many of them live in the suburbs of the city, far away from the industrial area and the city centre. Some suburbs are very pleasant, with nice houses and big gardens. There are usually parks for children to play in and large department stores where you can buy all you need.
    But what is the future of the big cities? Will they continue to get bigger? Perhaps not. Some major cities have actually become smaller in the last ten years, and it is quite possible that one day we will see people moving out of the major cities and back into smaller towns and villages.
    We can easily know that the underlined phrase "urban areas" in the first paragraph means_____________.

    A.areas of the countryside
    B.areas of a town or city
    C.areas near the countryside
    D.areas near a town or city

    答案:B
    解析:
    词义题。由第一段中“…people…are moving…to go and live in big,noisy cities.They are moving…to the busy world…”可判断答案为B。

  • 第3题:

    资料:Are walkers smarter than drivers?
    A report published last month says metropolitan areas in the United States that were found to be more pedestrian-friendly also often had higher levels of GDP -and their citizens were better educated.
    The study was conducted by Smart Growth America, an urban advocacy group based in the District of Columbia. It looked at the 30 biggest metro zones in the US, and ranked them by how much office, retail, and residential area was conducive to walking.
    The question is, why? Do brainier people just like to walk and not drive? It's a complicated answer. What we don't know is whether walkable places attract educated people, or whether educated people move to certain places that then become more walkable.
    That's not all: Education levels aren't just higher in walkable cities. GDP is, too. The gap between the highest and lowest urban metros by GDP in the study is a chasm of 49%, which scholar calls a "first and second world gap. This is serious stuff."
    Of course, correlation doesn't equal causation. There's not enough data to definitively say why these urban areas are filled with educated people. But it's definitely a starting point for conversation: Many socioeconomic and generational trends the world over could help explain why university graduates gravitate toward crowded, subway-lined metropolises these days. In fact, such an intellectual influx has started to change the entire faces of some urban areas.
    Increased urbanization isn't the only reason car-eschewing cities see smarter citizens. Young people play a role, too. Millennials-those born between around 1981 and 1996-are the most educated generation in history. Nearly half of them hold a bachelor's degree or higher. They're also all moving to cities, unlike their parents. These spikes in the workforce translate into metros with higher GDP and higher overall education levels.

    What can be the possible explanation according to the study?

    A.Urbanization
    B.Young people
    C.Both
    D.Unknown

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题考查的是细节理解。
    【关键词】possible explanation according to the study
    【主题句】第6自然段Increased urbanization isn't the only reason car-eschewing cities see smarter citizens. Young people play a role, too. 少开车的城市,公民更智慧,这不仅仅是城市化进程加快引起的。年轻人也发挥了作用。
    【解析】本题的问题是“根据本项研究,哪一项是可能的解释?”。A选项“城市化”;B选项“年轻人”;C选项“两者都是”;D选项“未知”。根据题目中关键词找到主题句,主题句中,提到了两项主要原因是城市化和年轻人,故选C。

  • 第4题:

    资料:Are walkers smarter than drivers?
    A report published last month says metropolitan areas in the United States that were found to be more pedestrian-friendly also often had higher levels of GDP -and their citizens were better educated.
    The study was conducted by Smart Growth America, an urban advocacy group based in the District of Columbia. It looked at the 30 biggest metro zones in the US, and ranked them by how much office, retail, and residential area was conducive to walking.
    The question is, why? Do brainier people just like to walk and not drive? It's a complicated answer. What we don't know is whether walkable places attract educated people, or whether educated people move to certain places that then become more walkable.
    That's not all: Education levels aren't just higher in walkable cities. GDP is, too. The gap between the highest and lowest urban metros by GDP in the study is a chasm of 49%, which scholar calls a "first and second world gap. This is serious stuff."
    Of course, correlation doesn't equal causation. There's not enough data to definitively say why these urban areas are filled with educated people. But it's definitely a starting point for conversation: Many socioeconomic and generational trends the world over could help explain why university graduates gravitate toward crowded, subway-lined metropolises these days. In fact, such an intellectual influx has started to change the entire faces of some urban areas.
    Increased urbanization isn't the only reason car-eschewing cities see smarter citizens. Young people play a role, too. Millennials-those born between around 1981 and 1996-are the most educated generation in history. Nearly half of them hold a bachelor's degree or higher. They're also all moving to cities, unlike their parents. These spikes in the workforce translate into metros with higher GDP and higher overall education levels.

    What's the article mainly about?

    A.Different choices of transportation
    B.Increased urbanization
    C.The correlation between education levels and GDP
    D.A study conducted by an urban advocacy group

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查的是主旨大意。
    【关键词】article mainly about
    【主题句】第2自然段The study was conducted by Smart Growth America, an urban advocacy group based in the District of Columbia. It looked at the 30 biggest metro zones in the US, and ranked them by how much office, retail, and residential area was conducive to walking.这项研究是由总部设在哥伦比亚特区的一个城市倡导组织Smart Growth America进行的。它调查了美国30个最大的地铁区,并根据有益于步行的办公区、零售区和住宅区的数量对它们进行排名。
    【解析】本题的问题是“这篇文章的主要内容是什么?”。A选项“不同的交通选择”;B选项“城市化进程加快”;C选项“教育水平与GDP的相关性”;D选项“城市倡导团体进行的一项研究”。根据题目中关键词找到主题句,主题句中,提到了这是城市倡导组织进行的一项研究,故选D。

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    “New Towns" Plans

    The plan of building"New Towns"to absorb growth is frequently considered a cure-all for urban problems. It is erroneously(错误地)assumed that if new residents can be diverted from existing centers,the present urban situation at least will get no worse.It is further and equally erroneously assumed that since European New Towns have been financially and socially successful,we can expect the same sorts of resorts in the United States.
    Present planning,thinking,and legislation will not produce the kinds of New Town that have been successful abroad.It will multiply suburbs or encourage development in areas where land is cheap and construction profitable rather than where New Towns are genuinely needed.
    Such ill-considered projects not only will fail to relieve pressures on existing cities but will,in fact,tend to weaken those cities further by drawing away high-income citizens and increasing the concentration of low-income groups that are unable to provide tax income.The remaining taxpayers, accordingly,will face increasing burdens,and industry and commerce will seek escape. Unfortunately,this mechanism is already at work in some metropolitan areas.
    The promoters of New Towns so far in the United States have been developers,builders,and financial institutions.The main interest of these promoters is economic gain.Furthermore,federal regulations designed to promote the New Town idea do not consider social needs as the European New Town plans do.In fact,our regulations specify virtually all the ingredients of the typical suburban community,with a bit of political rhetoric thrown in.
    A workable American New Town formula should be established as firmly here as the national formula was in Britain.All possible social and governmental innovation as well as financial factors should be clearly stated,and both incentives and penalties should be provided to ensure that the
    objectives are pursued.If such a policy is developed,then the New Town approach can play an important role in alleviating America's urban problems.

    The purpose of building New Towns in America is________.
    A:to develop suburban area
    B:to improve urban situation
    C:to gain economic interest
    D:to provide new residence for low-income people

    答案:B
    解析:
    问题涉及作者对“新城镇计划”的态度。第一段指出把这一计划看作a cure-all for urban problems是错误的,随后指出了存在的问题,文章第三段开头提出这些问题都是由于考虑不周全(ill-considered)而造成的,因此选C。
    文章在分析美国的“新城镇计划”不成功的原因时是基于与欧洲新城镇计划的比较的,选项A、B和D都是美国没有做到的,只有C才表明了它的“新城镇计划”不成功的原因,即“The main interest of these promoters is economic gain”建立新城镇的根本目的是出于经济的考量。
    本题答案参见第三段。A、B、C三个选项的内容都是关于美国新城镇计划削弱城市的原因,因此,选项D全面概括了内容。
    本题问到发展新城镇的目的。从第三段第一句“…will fail to relievepressures on existing cities”,即考虑不当的新城镇计划不能缓解城市的压力,而只有选项B,即改善城市状况和意思相符,因此,B为正确答案。
    第五段指出,"All possible social and governmental innovation as well as financial factors should be clearly stated",所有可能的社会和政府革新及财政因素都应清楚地阐明。所以,选项A正确。

  • 第6题:

    Theme and Rheme are terms in ( )of syntax.

    A.the Traditional Approach
    B.the Structural Approach
    C.the Functional Approach
    D.the Generative Approach

    答案:C
    解析:
    语言学基本概念。本题考查系统功能语法中的两个重要概念Theme(主位)和Rheme(述位)。

  • 第7题:

    在不能继续进近时,应执行的程序。()

    • A、The procedure to followed if the approach cannot be continued.
    • B、The procedure to followed even if the approach cannot be continued.
    • C、The procedure to be followed if the approach cannot be continued.
    • D、The procedure to be followed even if the approach cannot be continued.

    正确答案:C

  • 第8题:

    Britain is basically an exporter of()


    正确答案:manufacture

  • 第9题:

    进近灯延伸至移位的跑道入口。()

    • A、The approach lights are extended to the shifted entrance.
    • B、The approach lights are extended to the displaced threshold.
    • C、The approach lights are extended to the displaced entrance.
    • D、The approach lights are extended to the shifted threshold.

    正确答案:B

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    According to the passage, all of these are true EXCEPT ______.
    A

    Purple loosestrife propagates through an underground system.

    B

    Purple loosestrife has even affected the survival of fish.

    C

    Purple loosestrife is best eradicated through controlled burning.

    D

    Purple loosestrife is sometimes found in urban areas.

    E

    Purple loosestrife is found in the wetlands of most states.


    正确答案: E
    解析:
    注意题干要求选出表述错误的选项。根据第三段第二句“its rootstock lies beneath the surface and can reproduce from there”可知,A项是正确的;第二段第二句提到“purple loosestrife”已经入侵并破坏了鱼类的产卵区,B项正确;第三段第二句表明“purple loosestrife is impervious (不受影响的) to burning”,因此C项不符合题意;第二段倒数第二句指出,“In urban areas, it is blocking pipes and drainage canals”,D项正确;第二段最后一句表明E项也是正确的,因此选择C。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    What is the main idea of the passage?
    A

    The delicacy of the Chinese restaurant in Singapore.

    B

    The advantages and disadvantages of living in a cosmopolitan city.

    C

    The danger and threat of population explosion in urban areas.

    D

    The high living standard of Singapore, London, Paris and New York.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    主旨题。录音开头讲话者便表示自己在一个世界性城市——新加坡,生活了五年,接着表明自己很喜欢那里的生活方式,并以事例进行具体说明。然后,讲话者承认住在这样的城市也有不利之处,并作了具体阐释。由此可见,该段录音主要介绍了住在世界性大城市的优点和弊端。因此选项B能全面概括录音的主要内容。
    【录音原文】
      For five years I lived in Singapore, a metropolis of almost three million people. Like London, Paris and New York, Singapore is a cosmopolitan city, with people from different parts of the world living and working together. I enjoyed the urban lifestyle I led there, and made the most of the super amenities, ranging from the excellent shops to some of the best restaurants in the world. In the evenings and at weekends there were always cultural events, with such diverse attractions as classical Western music, and exhibition of Malay art or a Chinese opera in the street, it was difficult to get bored. Perhaps most impressive, however, was the remarkable transport infrastructure, with excellent roads, a swift and efficient bus service and a state-of-the-art underground system which could whisk commuters from the suburbs straight into the heart of the city. This is particularly important, as the government banned private cars from entering the central business district during the morning and afternoon rush hours to reduce congestion on the roads and pollution from the exhausts.
      Of course, living in a city like this has its disadvantages as well. For a start, the cost of living can be very high—renting an apartment, for example, is very expensive. And as the city is expanding, there are a lot of building sites where new apartments are continually being built to deal with the population explosion which is a direct result of the government encouraging people to have more children.

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Which of the following is INCORRECT according to the first two paragraphs?
    A

    Some cities in Albania have completely solved the problem of urban wastes.

    B

    There is lack of an adequate system for the collection and transportation of solid waste.

    C

    The country has not elaborated a strategy on urban solid waste.

    D

    There is a continuous danger for the infection of drinking waters with sewage waters in some cities.


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    事实细节题。根据第二段第一句“No city in Albania has completely solved the collection, transport and depositing of urban wastes.”即在阿尔巴尼亚没有一座城市完全解决了城市垃圾的问题,可以判断出,A与文章意思不符,所以正确答案为A。

  • 第13题:

    When a teacher leads students to guess the meaning of a new word based on the contextual clue, which one of the following approaches does he use?

    A.Bottom-up Approach.
    B.Top-down Approach.
    C.Interactive Approach.
    D.3P Approach.

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查阅读教学模式。
    B选项,自上而下的模式(Top-down Approach) 是一个宏观的加工过程,通过背景、语境,符合题意,故此题的正确选项为B。
    A选项,自下而上的模式(Bottom-up Approach)是一个解码的过程,从单词句子、整篇文章的理解。
    C项,是交互式,结合A和B项;
    D项,是presentation-practice-production模式;
    故此题的正确选项为B。

  • 第14题:

    Your accusation is wholly without foundation.

    A: almost
    B:probably
    C: completely
    D: evidently

    答案:C
    解析:
    句意:你的指责毫无根据。画线单词wholly意为“完全地”。A项almost意为“几乎,差不多”;B项probably意为“大概,或许”;C项completely意为“完全地”,与画线单词同义;D项evidently意为“明显地”。故本题选C。

  • 第15题:

    资料:Are walkers smarter than drivers?
    A report published last month says metropolitan areas in the United States that were found to be more pedestrian-friendly also often had higher levels of GDP -and their citizens were better educated.
    The study was conducted by Smart Growth America, an urban advocacy group based in the District of Columbia. It looked at the 30 biggest metro zones in the US, and ranked them by how much office, retail, and residential area was conducive to walking.
    The question is, why? Do brainier people just like to walk and not drive? It's a complicated answer. What we don't know is whether walkable places attract educated people, or whether educated people move to certain places that then become more walkable.
    That's not all: Education levels aren't just higher in walkable cities. GDP is, too. The gap between the highest and lowest urban metros by GDP in the study is a chasm of 49%, which scholar calls a "first and second world gap. This is serious stuff."
    Of course, correlation doesn't equal causation. There's not enough data to definitively say why these urban areas are filled with educated people. But it's definitely a starting point for conversation: Many socioeconomic and generational trends the world over could help explain why university graduates gravitate toward crowded, subway-lined metropolises these days. In fact, such an intellectual influx has started to change the entire faces of some urban areas.
    Increased urbanization isn't the only reason car-eschewing cities see smarter citizens. Young people play a role, too. Millennials-those born between around 1981 and 1996-are the most educated generation in history. Nearly half of them hold a bachelor's degree or higher. They're also all moving to cities, unlike their parents. These spikes in the workforce translate into metros with higher GDP and higher overall education levels.

    What phenomenon has been found by scholars?

    A.Entire faces of urban areas are changing fast.
    B.Metropolitan areas are more pedestrian-friendly and richer.
    C.Educated people prefer to live in walkable places.
    D.Walkable places attract educated people.

    答案:B
    解析:
    本题考查的是细节理解。
    【关键词】phenomenon;found by scholars
    【主题句】第1自然段A report published last month says metropolitan areas in the United States that were found to be more pedestrian-friendly also often had higher levels of GDP -and their citizens were better educated.上个月发表的一份报告指出,美国大都市地区对行人更友好,其GDP水平和公民受教育程度也更高。
    【解析】本题的问题是“学者们发现了什么现象?”。A选项“整个城市面貌都在快速变化。”B选项“大都市地区更加方便行人,更加富裕。”C选项“受过教育的人喜欢住在可步行的地方。”D选项“可步行的地方吸引受过教育的人。”根据题目中关键词找到主题句,主题句中,提到了大都市对行人更友好,其GDP水平通常也更高,故选B。

  • 第16题:


    A:Simultaneously
    B:Almost
    C:Absolutely
    D:Basically

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句话的意思:“几乎所有种类的动物都通过声音或者是大量的无声代码的存储来进行交流。,, practically意为“几乎”,与almost(几乎)是同义词,如:In Oxford Street you can buy almost anything.在牛津街你差不多什么都可以买到。simultaneously意为“同时地”,如:She holds both views simultaneously.她同时持有这两种观点。absolutely意为“绝对地”,如:Curing cancer to the current medical knowledge is absolutely impossible.就目前的医学知识来说,治愈癌症绝对不可能。basically意为“基本地”,如:What he told the investigating com-mittee was basically true.他对调查委员会所说的话基本属实。

  • 第17题:

    For urban areas this approach was wholly inadequate.

    A:really
    B:basically
    C:fundamentally
    D:completely

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:“对于市区来说,这种方式完全不够。” wholly:完全地;completely:完全地。二者意思相近,可以用completely替换wholly0 really:真正地;basically:基本上;fundamentally:基础地。

  • 第18题:

    精密进近航道指示器。()

    • A、Precision Approach Channel Indicator.
    • B、Precision Approach Path Indicator.
    • C、Accurate Approach Channel Indicator.
    • D、Accurate Approach Path Indicator.

    正确答案:B

  • 第19题:

    Which one of these statements is true of OSPF type 5 LSAs? ()

    • A、 They are used to summarize area routes to other areas.
    • B、 They are used in not-so-stubby areas to propagate external routes.
    • C、 They are used to notify areas of the ASBR.
    • D、 They are flooded to all areas except stub areas (external route).

    正确答案:D

  • 第20题:

    目视进近坡度指示器()

    • A、Seeing Approach Slope Indicator.
    • B、Seeing Approach Slope Indication.
    • C、Visual Approach Slope Indication.
    • D、Visual Approach Slope Indicator.

    正确答案:D

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Which is NOT included in Approach of Oral English Teaching?
    A

    Interactive approach.

    B

    Class report approach.

    C

    Content-oriented approach.

    D

    Rehearsal approach.


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Oil sales volume in local urban and rural areas rose by 24% and 50% ______, over July 2006.
    A

    separately

    B

    individually

    C

    independently

    D

    respectively


    正确答案: D
    解析: 在2006年7月间,当地城市和农村地区的石油销售量分别提高了24%和50%。respectively分别地。separately分开地。individually个别地。independently独立地。因此D项符合题意。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Since the Second World War, most urban growth in the United States has occurred on the outskirts of existing metropolitan areas.
    A

    counties

    B

    edges  

    C

    streets    

    D

    intersections


    正确答案: A
    解析: 句意:二战后,美国大多数城市的增长发生在已有的大都市郊区。outskirts近郊,边界。edge边缘。on the outskirts of在…边缘。county郡,县。intersection十字路口,交叉点。