共用题干 第一篇Preventing Child MaltreatmentChild maltreatment is a global problem with serious life-long consequences.There are no reliable global estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment.Data for many countries,especially low and middle income countr

题目
共用题干
第一篇

Preventing Child Maltreatment

Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life-long consequences.There are no reliable global
estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment.Data for many countries,especially low and middle income
countries,are lacking.
Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study.Current estimates vary widely depending on the
country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of
women and 5-10% of men report being sexually abused as children,while 25-50% of all children report
being physically abused.Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as
psychological abuse).
Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide deaths in children under 15.This number underestimates
the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly
attributed to falls,bums and drowning.
Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.
Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can
impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at
increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health
consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide,and sexually transmitted infections.
Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including costs of
hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health costs.
A number of risk factors for child maltreatment have been identified.These risk factors are not present
in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child
maltreatment.
It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame for maltreatment. A
number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being
either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents
and having special needs,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

International studies reveal that________.
A:many children have been neglected
B:child maltreatment is most serious in developed countries
C:20% of children have been sexually abused
D:25-50%of girls have been physically abused

相似考题
更多“共用题干 第一篇Preventing Child MaltreatmentChild maltreatment is a global problem with serious life-long consequences.There are no reliable global estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment.Data for many countries,especially low and middle income countr”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    The best title for the text is _______.( )

    [A] The Problem of World Poverty

    [B] Mr. Sumner's Research of Poverty

    [C] The Poverty of Middle,income Countries

    [D] The Financial Aid of the World Poverty


    正确答案:A
    本文最合适的标题是____。
    [A]世界贫困问题
    [B]萨姆纳先生关于贫困的研究
    [C]中等收入国家的贫困问题
    [D]全球贫困的金融救助
    答案解析:[A]主旨大意题。主旨大意题可以通过速读每一段的主题句来归纳概括,不难看出本文通篇在讲全球贫困问题的严峻性,并试图找到解决办法,作者通过引用数据说明贫困情况的变化和加剧,而且通过前几道题目的分析,我们很容易抓住文章主旨——就是世界贫困问题,因此[A]为正确答案。

  • 第2题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life long consequences.There are no reliable global estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment. Data for many countries,especially low and middle income countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study. Current estimates vary widely depending on the country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of women and 5%一10% of men report being sexually abused as children.While 25%一50%of all children report being physically abused. Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide(他杀)deaths in children under 15. This number underestimates the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly attributed to(归因于)falls, burns and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including :ost of hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health cost.
    A number of risk factor for child maltreatment has been identified.These risk factors are not present in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame(责怪)for maltreatment.A number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents and having special need,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    Many homicide deaths in children under 15 are wrongly categorized into the following types except_______according to the passage.
    A:drowning in swimming
    B:diarrhea
    C:burns
    D:falls

    答案:B
    解析:
    文中第一段提到了虐待儿童是一个全球性问题,无法获得中低收入国家中儿童受虐数字资料;第二段开头提到了儿童受虐数字难以统计的另外一个原因,即研究方法的差异性。只有专业统计人员是否缺乏没有提及,因此答案为C。
    文中第二段对数字有明确说明。
    文中第三段指出每年巧岁以下儿童死亡人数大概在31 000人。该数字大大低估了实际情况,因为有相当多的由于受虐而致死的儿童被归因为摔死、烧死、淹死。文中没有明确指出腹泻,因此可推断出该题答案为B。
    文中提到虐待儿童会导致其身体发育出现问题,包括神经系统、免疫系统、大脑发育,以及成年后会出现的疾病,但都没有提到是否会对其记忆力产生影响。因此,答案为A。
    最后一段说,有几大特征会增加儿童受虐待的可能性,例如,4岁以下或者不受欢迎、不能满足父母的期望、有特殊需求、不停哭闹或是身体有异常的青少年。

  • 第3题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life long consequences.There are no reliable global estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment. Data for many countries,especially low and middle income countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study. Current estimates vary widely depending on the country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of women and 5%一10% of men report being sexually abused as children.While 25%一50%of all children report being physically abused. Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide(他杀)deaths in children under 15. This number underestimates the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly attributed to(归因于)falls, burns and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including :ost of hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health cost.
    A number of risk factor for child maltreatment has been identified.These risk factors are not present in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame(责怪)for maltreatment.A number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents and having special need,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    The difficult situation in the global estimates of the child maltreatment is due to the following factors except _________according to the passage.
    A:child maltreatment is a global problem
    B:there is no exact data about low-and mid-income countries
    C:there is a shortage of the professional data collectors
    D:different scientists use different research methods

    答案:C
    解析:
    文中第一段提到了虐待儿童是一个全球性问题,无法获得中低收入国家中儿童受虐数字资料;第二段开头提到了儿童受虐数字难以统计的另外一个原因,即研究方法的差异性。只有专业统计人员是否缺乏没有提及,因此答案为C。
    文中第二段对数字有明确说明。
    文中第三段指出每年巧岁以下儿童死亡人数大概在31 000人。该数字大大低估了实际情况,因为有相当多的由于受虐而致死的儿童被归因为摔死、烧死、淹死。文中没有明确指出腹泻,因此可推断出该题答案为B。
    文中提到虐待儿童会导致其身体发育出现问题,包括神经系统、免疫系统、大脑发育,以及成年后会出现的疾病,但都没有提到是否会对其记忆力产生影响。因此,答案为A。
    最后一段说,有几大特征会增加儿童受虐待的可能性,例如,4岁以下或者不受欢迎、不能满足父母的期望、有特殊需求、不停哭闹或是身体有异常的青少年。

  • 第4题:

    共用题干
    GPS Child Locator Lets Parents Know Their Whereabouts

    Children may not like it but a British technology finn has invented an electronic babysitter 一a wristwatch-like
    device that lets parents know where their children are at all times.
    The GPS Child Locator attaches firmly to a child's wrist and contains a Global Positioning System
    (GPS),said Matthew Salmon,a spokesman for the manufacturer.______________(46)"It tracks your child."
    "It only starts working when the device is connected to the child'5 wrist,"Salmon said,"and is very
    difficult to get off."______________(47)"It would give you a Google Maps image with their exact location,the
    street name and the zip code."
    When a child is wearing the device,a parent sends the text message"where are you"and the child'S
    current location is sent back to a mobile phone or computer.______________(48)
    " You can also set up a perimeter(界限), an invisible fence , and if they wander out of this invisible
    fence which you put on the Internet it will warn you,"Salmon said.______________(49)
    Salmon said the device is waterproof and shockproof and lasts for three days with a full charge.It will be
    available in both Britain and the United States this year and retails for 200 dollars with a 10 dollar a month
    subscription(订阅)fee.
    He said the company had received thousands of inquiries about the device since launching it this week.
    " Fifty percent are positive , 50 percent are negative , that it ' s a bit Big Brotherish(干涉人身自由的)," he
    said. _____________(50)

    ________(50)
    A:"It will text you immediately."
    B:Double fixing devices easy to handle.
    C:Parents can also log on to the company website to discover their child's present location.
    D:"It uses GPS and GSM(Global System for Mobiles)technology with an accuracy of 10 feet(threemeters),"he said.
    E:"But it's really just about letting you have freedom of mind."
    F:"Even if the child managed to get it off it would send an emergency text message through to your mobile phone,"he said.

    答案:E
    解析:
    根据文中空格前的内容以及空格后“It tracks your child.(它追踪到你的孩子。)",可知 选项中D最符合逻辑。
    根据文中空格前的内容:开始工作时,该设备连接到孩子的手腕,孩子也很难脱掉;以及 空格后“It would give you a Google Maps image with their exact location , the street name and the zip code.(它会给你一个他们的确切位置的谷歌地图图像,还有街道名称和邮政编码。)”可知选项 F最符合逻辑。
    空格位于段末,根据空格前的内容“当一个孩子带有设备,家长发送短信‘你在哪里’, 孩子的当前位置就会被发送到手机或电脑”,可知选项C最符合逻辑。
    空格位于段末,根据空格前的内容“你也可以设置一个界限,一个隐形防护网,如果他 们踏出你在互联网上的这个无形的栅栏,你就会收到警告”,可知选项A最符合逻辑。
    空格位于末段句尾,根据空格前的内容“他说,这一周推出设备以来,该公司已收到成 千上万的关于此产品的询问。' 50%是正面的,50%是负面的,因为这有点儿干涉人身自由’ 他说”可知选项中E最符合逻辑。第6部分:完形填空

  • 第5题:

    In low and middle income countries, heart disease and cancer get much of the attention given to______diseases.

    A.contagious
    B.transparent
    C.chronic
    D.immune

    答案:C
    解析:
    本题考查近义词辨析。题目意为“在低收入和中等收入国家,心脏病和癌症得到了很多人对慢性病的关注”。A选项“传染性的”,B选项“透明的”,C选项“慢性病”,D选项“免疫”。根据题干,用来举例的心脏病和癌症,属于慢性疾病,故C选项正确。
      

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Preventing Child Maltreatment

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life-long consequences.There are no reliable global
    estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment.Data for many countries,especially low and middle income
    countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study.Current estimates vary widely depending on the
    country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of
    women and 5-10% of men report being sexually abused as children,while 25-50% of all children report
    being physically abused.Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as
    psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide deaths in children under 15.This number underestimates
    the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly
    attributed to falls,bums and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.
    Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can
    impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at
    increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health
    consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide,and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including costs of
    hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health costs.
    A number of risk factors for child maltreatment have been identified.These risk factors are not present
    in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child
    maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame for maltreatment. A
    number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being
    either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents
    and having special needs,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    Child maltreatment can bring all the following consequences EXCEPT__________.
    A:stress
    B:suicide
    C:heart disease
    D:poor memory

    答案:D
    解析:
    由第二段第三句“international studies...being sexually abused as children...physically abused”可知有很多孩子受到虐待。
    由第三段可知,31 000这个数字是个被低估的数字,还有很多摔死、溺死的小孩也与虐 待有关。underestimate意为“低估”,此处与miscalculate(判断错误)意思相符。
    由第四段第二句可知A项正确,由该段最后一句可知,B、C两项正确,故选D。
    由最后一段最后一句中的“crying persistently(总是哭)”可知A项正确。
    由第三段可知,每年不止31 000名15岁以下的孩子死亡,还有摔死、饿死、淹死的。故 选B。 第二篇 本篇文章主要探讨了移动电话是否对人体有害,作者建议人们少用移动电话。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    Global Cancer Rates to Rise by 50% by 2020

    The number of new cancer cases worldwide is expected to increase by 50%by the year
    2020.But a new report suggests that as many as a third of new cancers could be avoided
    by adopting healthier lifestyles and through public health action.
    The World Cancer Report,released by the International Agency for Research on
    Cancer,shows that cancer has now emerged as a major public health threat in developing
    countries as well as rich ones.
    Overall,cancer was responsible for 12%of all deaths in 2000.But in many countries
    more than a quarter of all deaths are caused by cancer.
    The report shows that 1 0 million new cancers were diagnosed globally in 2000,and that
    number is expected to rise to 15 million by 2020.Researchers say most of that increase will
    mainly be due to steadily aging populations in both developed and developing countries and
    current trends in smoking and other unhealthy habits.
    "Cancer has emerged as a major public health problem in developing countries for the
    first time, matching its effect in industrialized(工业化的)countries , " said researcher Paul
    Kleihues,MD,director of IARC,in a news release."Once considered a'Western'
    disease,the Report highlights that more than 50 percent of the world's cancer burden,in
    terms of both numbers of cases and deaths,already occurs in developing countries."
    The risk of being diagnosed with cancer in developed countries is double that in less-
    developed ones.However,the risk of dying from cancer is much higher in developing
    countries , where 80% of cancer patients already have late-stage incurable tumors(肿瘤)
    at the time of diagnosis.
    Researchers say cancer rates have traditionally been higher in developed countries due
    to greater exposure to tobacco,occupational carcinogens(致癌物),and an unhealthy
    Western diet and lifestyle.As less-developed countries become industrialized and more
    prosperous,they tend to adopt the high-fat diet and low physical activity levels typically seen
    in the West,which increase cancer rates.

    Which of the following statements is NOT correct?
    A:There were 1 0 million cancer patients worldwide in 2000.
    B:Generally,cancer accounted for 12% of all deaths in 2000.
    C:Cancer is the cause of over 25%of all deaths in many countries.
    D:It is expected that global cancer rates will go up by 50%by 2020.

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第8题:

    How many flow are there in global logistics?()

    • A、One                
    • B、Two           
    • C、Four                
    • D、Three

    正确答案:D

  • 第9题:

    Your network consists of a single Active Directory domain. The relevant portion of the Active Directory domain is configured as shown in the following diagram. The Staff organizational unit (OU) contains all user accounts except for the managers user accounts. The Managers OU contains the managers user accounts and the following global groups    èSales èFinance èEngineering   You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1, and then link it to the Employees OU. Users from the Engineering global group report that they are unable to access the Run commandon the Start menu. You discover that the GPO1 settings are causing the issue.   You need to ensure that the users from the Engineering global group are able to access the Run  command on the Start menu. What should you do?()

    • A、Configure GPO1 to use the Enforce Policy option.
    • B、Configure Block Inheritance on the Managers OU.
    • C、Configure Group Policy filtering on GPO1 for the Engineering global group.
    • D、Create a new child OU named Engineering under the Employees OU. Move the Engineering global group to the new Engineering child OU.

    正确答案:C

  • 第10题:

    填空题
    At the global level, countries around the world have expressed a firm commitment to strengthening international responses to the risks of climate change.____

    正确答案: I
    解析:
    根据题干中“At the global level”定位至I段。本段讲到,国际方面,世界各国都表达了要致力于加强国际间联系以应对气候变暖危害的决心,故匹配段落为I段。

  • 第11题:

    Which of the following is considered to be the most unlucky child at home?

    A.The first-born child

    B.The last—born child

    C.The middle child

    D.The only child


    正确答案:C
    第4段末“If you are in between”(如果你居中)已经给出了答案。

  • 第12题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life long consequences.There are no reliable global estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment. Data for many countries,especially low and middle income countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study. Current estimates vary widely depending on the country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of women and 5%一10% of men report being sexually abused as children.While 25%一50%of all children report being physically abused. Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide(他杀)deaths in children under 15. This number underestimates the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly attributed to(归因于)falls, burns and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including :ost of hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health cost.
    A number of risk factor for child maltreatment has been identified.These risk factors are not present in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame(责怪)for maltreatment.A number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents and having special need,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    The maltreated children often bear all the following characteristics except________according to the passage.
    A:they frequently and easily cry
    B:they are in infant's or in adolescent period
    C:they are often neglected by their parents or friends
    D:they often try their best to meet the requirements from their parents

    答案:D
    解析:
    文中第一段提到了虐待儿童是一个全球性问题,无法获得中低收入国家中儿童受虐数字资料;第二段开头提到了儿童受虐数字难以统计的另外一个原因,即研究方法的差异性。只有专业统计人员是否缺乏没有提及,因此答案为C。
    文中第二段对数字有明确说明。
    文中第三段指出每年巧岁以下儿童死亡人数大概在31 000人。该数字大大低估了实际情况,因为有相当多的由于受虐而致死的儿童被归因为摔死、烧死、淹死。文中没有明确指出腹泻,因此可推断出该题答案为B。
    文中提到虐待儿童会导致其身体发育出现问题,包括神经系统、免疫系统、大脑发育,以及成年后会出现的疾病,但都没有提到是否会对其记忆力产生影响。因此,答案为A。
    最后一段说,有几大特征会增加儿童受虐待的可能性,例如,4岁以下或者不受欢迎、不能满足父母的期望、有特殊需求、不停哭闹或是身体有异常的青少年。

  • 第13题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life long consequences.There are no reliable global estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment. Data for many countries,especially low and middle income countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study. Current estimates vary widely depending on the country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of women and 5%一10% of men report being sexually abused as children.While 25%一50%of all children report being physically abused. Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide(他杀)deaths in children under 15. This number underestimates the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly attributed to(归因于)falls, burns and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including :ost of hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health cost.
    A number of risk factor for child maltreatment has been identified.These risk factors are not present in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame(责怪)for maltreatment.A number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents and having special need,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    Which of the following is NOT mentioned as the bad impact caused by child maltreatment?
    A:The child will behave badly in his memory of his childhood when he grows up.
    B:Child maltreatment hurts his nervous and immune systems.
    C:Child maltreatment damages his early brain development.
    D:The child is easily affected by many diseases in his adulthood.

    答案:A
    解析:
    文中第一段提到了虐待儿童是一个全球性问题,无法获得中低收入国家中儿童受虐数字资料;第二段开头提到了儿童受虐数字难以统计的另外一个原因,即研究方法的差异性。只有专业统计人员是否缺乏没有提及,因此答案为C。
    文中第二段对数字有明确说明。
    文中第三段指出每年巧岁以下儿童死亡人数大概在31 000人。该数字大大低估了实际情况,因为有相当多的由于受虐而致死的儿童被归因为摔死、烧死、淹死。文中没有明确指出腹泻,因此可推断出该题答案为B。
    文中提到虐待儿童会导致其身体发育出现问题,包括神经系统、免疫系统、大脑发育,以及成年后会出现的疾病,但都没有提到是否会对其记忆力产生影响。因此,答案为A。
    最后一段说,有几大特征会增加儿童受虐待的可能性,例如,4岁以下或者不受欢迎、不能满足父母的期望、有特殊需求、不停哭闹或是身体有异常的青少年。

  • 第14题:

    共用题干
    Global Warming
    Few people now question the reality of global warming and its effects on the world's climate. Many scientists1the blame for recent natural disasters on the increase2the world's temperatures and are convinced that,more than3before,the Earth is at4from the forces of the wind,rain and sun.5to them,global warming is making extreme weather events,6as hurricanes and droughts,even more7and causing sea levels all around the world to8.
    Environmental groups are putting9on governments to take action to reduce the 10 of carbon dioxide which is given 11 by factories and power plants,thus attacking the problem at its source. They are in12of more money being spent on research into so-lar,wind and wave energy devices,which could then replace existing power13.
    Some scientists,14believe that even if we stopped releasing carbon dioxide and other gases into the atmosphere tomorrow,we would have to wait15hundred years to notice the results. Global warming,it seems,is here to stay.

    2._________
    A: in
    B: at
    C: by
    D: to

    答案:A
    解析:
    固定搭配put the blame for…,表示“把……归咎于……”,所以B项put为正确答案。
    文中the world's temperatures前需要补充一个介词,意为:在全球范围内气温的上升,因此应该在A和B两项之间选择。而at后面只可以跟某个小地点,根据文意,只有in才是正确答案。
    联系上下文语境,根据句意可知作者要表达的是“以往任何时候”,因此选用 ever。其他三项均不符合句意。
    固定搭配at risk,意为“濒临危险,处境危险”。
    习惯用法according to sb.意为“据某人所说”,故选D。
    根据句意,作者要举例子,习惯用法为such as...,因此选A.
    根据句意,作者举例子是按照递进的顺序,从飓风、干旱到排在后面的是更加严重的问题。strict“严格的”, strong“强烈的”, heavy“沉重的,巨大的”,只有severe意为 “严峻的,严重的”,因此B是正确答案。
    此处意为:导致世界各地的海平面上升,所以在A和C之间选择。raise意为“举起,抬起,唤起”,有主动意味,rise表示客观的上升,因此是正确答案。
    联系上下文可知此句意为:环保组织在向政府施加压力,催促政府采取措施减少二氧化碳的排放量,显然pressure(施加压力)最为恰当。
    根据句意,减少二氧化碳的排放量,二氧化碳是不可数名词,因此amount 是正确答案。
    固定搭配give off意为“排放(气体、液体、光)等”,文中表达的是排放二氧化碳气体,故选A。而give away意为“泄露,分发”,give up意为“放弃”, give over意为“停止,交出”。
    固定搭配in favour of…,意为“支持……,赞成……”,所以选C。
    根据句意可知作者表达的是“发电站”,为固定词组power station.
    联系上下文语境可知上文叙述了很多科学家的想法,下文转而言及另外还有一些科学家的想法,此处有转折之意,且空格在两句未完的话之间,因此选择however。
    根据句意,还需要等几百年,several表示“几个”,符合句意。其他三个选项均不合适。

  • 第15题:

    资料:Up to 80 per cent of the world’s middle classes will live in developing countries by 2030 thanks to surprising recent gains in poverty reduction, according to a United Nations report published on Thursday.
    “Never in history have the living conditions and prospects of so many people changed so dramatically and so fast.” concludes the UN’s latest Development Report. “The world is witnessing an epochal ‘global rebalancing’.”
    Underpinning the improvements in the human development index(HDI) was rapid growth in countries such as China, India and Brazil, with China and India having doubled per capita economic output in less than 20 years. But the study stressed that growth and improvements in HDI spread far beyond the four Bric countries of Brazil, Russia, India and China, and included at least 40 countries that had accompanied greater economic dynamism with effective poverty-reduction policies.
    Afghanistan, Sierra Leone, Ethiopia, Rwanda and Angola were among 14 countries that have recorded gains in HDI of more than 2 per cent a year since 2000. Partly as a result, the report found that worldwide extreme income poverty has plunged from 43 per cent in 1990 to just 22 per cent in 2008, including more than 500m being lifted out of poverty in China alone. The report stated that such gains had already helped the world achieve the main poverty eradication goal of the so-called Millennium Development Goals, which called for the share of people living on less than $1.25 a day to be cut by half from 1990 to 2015.
    Underpinning this poverty reduction was developing countries’ increasing share of global trade, which grew from 25 per cent to 47 per cent between 1980 and 2010. “The south as a whole is driving global economic growth and societal change for the first time in centuries,” says the report.
    The report found that trade among developing countries was the biggest factor in that expansion, increasing from less than 10 per cent of total global trade to more than 30 per cent. “Trade between countries in the south will overtake that between developed nations,” the report said.

    Why does the author mention “an epochal ‘global rebalancing’”?

    A.To explain the recent achievement of poverty reduction
    B.To conclude that the world has changed so dramatically
    C.To criticize developed countries
    D.To predict that things can be better

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查的是细节理解。
    【关键词】an epochal ‘global rebalancing’
    【主题句】第2自然段“Never in history have the living conditions and prospects of so many people changed so dramatically and so fast.” concludes the UN’s latest Development Report. “The world is witnessing an epochal ‘global rebalancing’.”联合国在最新的《人类发展报告》中表示:“历史上从未有如此多人的生活条件和前景如此迅速地出现如此巨大的改变。世界正在见证一个划时代的‘全球再平衡’”。
    【解析】本题的问题是“为什么作者要提到an epochal ‘global rebalancing’(划时代的全球再平衡)?”。A选项“说明扶贫工作最近取得的成就”,B选项“总结世界已发生了如此巨大的改变”,C选项“批评发达国家”,D选项“预测未来发展会更好”。根据主题句并结合第1自然段可知,本文主题是扶贫工作取得意外进展,发展中国家经济水平大大增强。因此,选项A正确。

  • 第16题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Preventing Child Maltreatment

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life-long consequences.There are no reliable global
    estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment.Data for many countries,especially low and middle income
    countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study.Current estimates vary widely depending on the
    country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of
    women and 5-10% of men report being sexually abused as children,while 25-50% of all children report
    being physically abused.Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as
    psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide deaths in children under 15.This number underestimates
    the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly
    attributed to falls,bums and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.
    Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can
    impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at
    increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health
    consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide,and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including costs of
    hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health costs.
    A number of risk factors for child maltreatment have been identified.These risk factors are not present
    in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child
    maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame for maltreatment. A
    number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being
    either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents
    and having special needs,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    Children are more likely to be maltreated if they_________.
    A:cryalot
    B:are not good-looking
    C:are over 4 years old
    D:are quiet

    答案:A
    解析:
    由第二段第三句“international studies...being sexually abused as children...physically abused”可知有很多孩子受到虐待。
    由第三段可知,31 000这个数字是个被低估的数字,还有很多摔死、溺死的小孩也与虐 待有关。underestimate意为“低估”,此处与miscalculate(判断错误)意思相符。
    由第四段第二句可知A项正确,由该段最后一句可知,B、C两项正确,故选D。
    由最后一段最后一句中的“crying persistently(总是哭)”可知A项正确。
    由第三段可知,每年不止31 000名15岁以下的孩子死亡,还有摔死、饿死、淹死的。故 选B。 第二篇 本篇文章主要探讨了移动电话是否对人体有害,作者建议人们少用移动电话。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Preventing Child Maltreatment

    Child maltreatment is a global problem with serious life-long consequences.There are no reliable global
    estimates for the prevalence of child maltreatment.Data for many countries,especially low and middle income
    countries,are lacking.
    Child maltreatment is complex and difficult to study.Current estimates vary widely depending on the
    country and the method of research used.Nonetheless,international studies reveal that approximately 20% of
    women and 5-10% of men report being sexually abused as children,while 25-50% of all children report
    being physically abused.Additionally,many children are subject to emotional abuse(sometimes referred to as
    psychological abuse).
    Every year,there are an estimated 31 ,000 homicide deaths in children under 15.This number underestimates
    the true extent of the problem,as a significant proportion of deaths due to child maltreatment are incorrectly
    attributed to falls,bums and drowning.
    Child maltreatment causes suffering to children and families and can have long-term consequences.
    Maltreatment causes stress that is associated with disruption in early brain development. Extreme stress can
    impair the development of the nervous and immune systems.Consequently,as adults,maltreated children are at
    increased risk for behavioural,physical and mental health problems.Via the behavioural and mental health
    consequences,maltreatment can contribute to heart disease,cancer,suicide,and sexually transmitted infections.
    Beyond the health consequences of child maltreatment,there is an economic impact,including costs of
    hospitalization,mental health treatment,child welfare,and longer-term health costs.
    A number of risk factors for child maltreatment have been identified.These risk factors are not present
    in all social and cultural contexts,but provide an overview when attempting to understand the causes of child
    maltreatment.
    It is important to emphasize that children are the victims and are never to blame for maltreatment. A
    number of characteristics of an individual child may increase the likelihood of being maltreated,such as being
    either under four years old or an adolescent,being unwanted,or failing to fulfill the expectations of parents
    and having special needs,crying persistently or having abnormal physical features.

    We can infer from the passage that__________.
    A:researchers have collected enough data on child maltreatment
    B:more than 31,000 children under 15 are killed every year
    C:many countries have set up special institutions for maltreated children
    D:some children are also to blame for maltreatment

    答案:B
    解析:
    由第二段第三句“international studies...being sexually abused as children...physically abused”可知有很多孩子受到虐待。
    由第三段可知,31 000这个数字是个被低估的数字,还有很多摔死、溺死的小孩也与虐 待有关。underestimate意为“低估”,此处与miscalculate(判断错误)意思相符。
    由第四段第二句可知A项正确,由该段最后一句可知,B、C两项正确,故选D。
    由最后一段最后一句中的“crying persistently(总是哭)”可知A项正确。
    由第三段可知,每年不止31 000名15岁以下的孩子死亡,还有摔死、饿死、淹死的。故 选B。 第二篇 本篇文章主要探讨了移动电话是否对人体有害,作者建议人们少用移动电话。

  • 第18题:

    Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as  Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain.  You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 - and that no account name s listed.   You need to list the account names.    What should you do()

    • A、Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
    • B、Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.  
    • C、Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global  Catalog.
    • D、Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the  Global Catalog.

    正确答案:D

  • 第19题:

    Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed. You need to list the account names. What should you do?()

    • A、Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog
    • B、Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
    • C、Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
    • D、Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog

    正确答案:D