更多“Passive smoking can be deadly too.A:harmful B:fatal C:poisonous D:annoying”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    What can be the best tide for the text?

    A.A Mother’s Love

    B.A Brave Act

    C.A Deadly River

    D.A Matter of Life and Death


    正确答案:A

  • 第2题:

    People have smoked cigarettes for a long time now. The tobacco which is used to make cigarettes was first grown in what is now part of the United States. Christopher Columbus, who discovered America, saw the Indians smoking. Soon the dried leaves were transported to Europe. In the late 1800s, the Turks made cigarettes popular.
    Cigarette smoke contains at least two harmful substances, tar and nicotine. Tar, which forms as the tobacco bums, damages the lungs and therefore affects breathing. Nicotine, which is found in the leaves, causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate. Nicotine in large can kill a person by stopping a person′s breathing muscles. Smokers usually take in small amounts that the body can quickly break down.
    Nicotine can make new smokers feel dizzy (头晕) or sick to their stomachs. The heart rate for young smokers increases 2 to 3 beats per minute. Nicotine also lowers skin temperature and reduces blood flow in the legs and feet. It plays an important role in increasing smokers′ risk of heart disease and stroke.
    Smoking cigarettes is dangerous. Cigarette smoking was the cause of lung cancer and several other deadly diseases.
    What is the main purpose of the first paragraph?

    A.To tell us the bad effects caused by smoking cigarettes.
    B.To introduce the history of smoking.
    C.To let us know what the cigarettes are made from.
    D.To tell the readers that Columbus found the Indians smoking.

    答案:B
    解析:
    推断题。第一段主要讲述了烟草的来源,故选B。

  • 第3题:

    People have smoked cigarettes for a long time now. The tobacco which is used to make cigarettes was first grown in what is now part of the United States. Christopher Columbus, who discovered America, saw the Indians smoking. Soon the dried leaves were transported to Europe. In the late 1800s, the Turks made cigarettes popular.
    Cigarette smoke contains at least two harmful substances, tar and nicotine. Tar, which forms as the tobacco bums, damages the lungs and therefore affects breathing. Nicotine, which is found in the leaves, causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate. Nicotine in large can kill a person by stopping a person′s breathing muscles. Smokers usually take in small amounts that the body can quickly break down.
    Nicotine can make new smokers feel dizzy (头晕) or sick to their stomachs. The heart rate for young smokers increases 2 to 3 beats per minute. Nicotine also lowers skin temperature and reduces blood flow in the legs and feet. It plays an important role in increasing smokers′ risk of heart disease and stroke.
    Smoking cigarettes is dangerous. Cigarette smoking was the cause of lung cancer and several other deadly diseases.
    What′s the main idea of this passage?

    A.Where did cigarettes come from?
    B.The effect of smoking on your body.
    C.How to smoke is healthy?
    D.Who is the first smoker?

    答案:B
    解析:
    主旨题。通读全文可知本文主要介绍的是吸烟的影响。

  • 第4题:

    The deadly disease has affected these animals.

    A:contagious
    B:serious
    C:fatal
    D:worrying

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:这些动物已经感染上了这种致命的疾病。deadly致命的。 contagious(疾病)接触传染的;s erious严重的;fatal致命的;worrying令人担心的。

  • 第5题:

    The terrorists have chosen to play a deadly game with the civilian population.

    A:contagious
    B:serious
    C:fatal
    D:worrying

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:恐怖分子故意要同普通平民做死亡游戏。deadly意思是“致命的,致死的”,与fatal(致命的)意思相同。contagious接触传染的;serious严重的,严肃的;worrying令人担忧的,令人发愁的。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Food Poisoning

    Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things,A person who eats such food can get an illness called
    food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious,but some types are deadly.The symptoms of food poi-
    soning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food.Fever is one of the most common symptoms.
    Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms
    can poison eggs,meat,vegetables,and many other foods.After entering the body,these tiny living things re-
    lease(释放)poisons that make people sick.
    Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown,pro-
    cessed,or prepared.For example,many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects.Some
    people may have a bad reaction to those chemical、when they eat the crops.
    Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people.These includo certain kinds
    of seafood,grains,nuts,seeds,beans,and mushrooms.
    When people handle food properly,the risk of food poisoning is very small.Microorganisms multiply rapidly
    in dirty places and in warm temperatures.This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or
    put food on unwashed surfaces.Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing,
    Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered
    with chemicals before eating it.Finally,people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the
    wild.Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans.In addition,some types
    of fish can be poisonous.
    Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people
    eat natural poisons,they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied.

    It can be inferred from the passage that_______________.
    A:natural materials are safe in food processing
    B:chemicals are needed in food processing
    C:food poisoning can be kept under control
    D:food poisoning is out of control

    答案:C
    解析:
    该题目考查关于食物中毒的描述。通读全文,可知第一段对食物中毒做了一个简单的 介绍。由第一段第三句“食物中毒通常并不严重,但有些也是致命的”可知D选项表述与原文 一致,B选项“食物中毒就意味着死亡”太绝对,与原文表述不符。从该段第四、五句可知食物 中毒会有很多的症状,最常见的是发烧,由此可知A选项表述正确。从第二段第一句可知食物 中毒也有很多种类,因此C选项表述与原文一致。据此分析,表述错误的只有B选项,因此为正确答案。
    根据题目中关键词symptoms迅速定位至第一段最后两句话“食物中毒的症状往往在吃 完食物数小时内就会出现、发烧是最常见的一个症状。”由此可知,A选项表述与原文不一致, C选项表述与原文相符。B、D选项未提及。因此止确答案为C。
    该题目考查引起食物中毒的原因。通读全文可知第二段至第四段讨论了什么东西会 引起食物中毒——微生物、化学制品及一些含有天然毒素的植物和动物。C 、A、D兰个选项分 别与之对应。而由第五段“Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing." 可知low temperature、不会导致food poisoning。因此正确答案为B。
    根据题目可迅速定位到第五段,由文中的“肉类需彻底烹调以杀灭有毒的微生物。覆 盖有化学物质的食物食用前要清洗:最后,人们不应该吃野生蘑菇或其他野生食物……”可以 推测出D选项表述正确。而A选项表述太绝对,B、C选项则无细节支持。
    通读全文可知该篇文章讨论了食物中毒的症状、原因及如何降低食物中毒的风险。由 第五段第一句和最后一段可推测出C选项表述与原文意思相符,D选项表述错误。由第四段 可知天然物质也会引起食物中毒,因此A选项与原文表述不一致。B选项文中未提及。据此 分析正确答案为C。第二篇 本文主要介绍了核辐射危害的严重性、潜伏性和长期性。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Food Poisoning

    Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things,A person who eats such food can get an illness called
    food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious,but some types are deadly.The symptoms of food poi-
    soning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food.Fever is one of the most common symptoms.
    Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms
    can poison eggs,meat,vegetables,and many other foods.After entering the body,these tiny living things re-
    lease(释放)poisons that make people sick.
    Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown,pro-
    cessed,or prepared.For example,many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects.Some
    people may have a bad reaction to those chemical、when they eat the crops.
    Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people.These includo certain kinds
    of seafood,grains,nuts,seeds,beans,and mushrooms.
    When people handle food properly,the risk of food poisoning is very small.Microorganisms multiply rapidly
    in dirty places and in warm temperatures.This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or
    put food on unwashed surfaces.Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing,
    Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered
    with chemicals before eating it.Finally,people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the
    wild.Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans.In addition,some types
    of fish can be poisonous.
    Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people
    eat natural poisons,they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied.


    A:are always accompanied by a fever
    B:are too common to be noted
    C:can be noticed within hours
    D:can he ignored

    答案:C
    解析:
    该题目考查关于食物中毒的描述。通读全文,可知第一段对食物中毒做了一个简单的 介绍。由第一段第三句“食物中毒通常并不严重,但有些也是致命的”可知D选项表述与原文 一致,B选项“食物中毒就意味着死亡”太绝对,与原文表述不符。从该段第四、五句可知食物 中毒会有很多的症状,最常见的是发烧,由此可知A选项表述正确。从第二段第一句可知食物 中毒也有很多种类,因此C选项表述与原文一致。据此分析,表述错误的只有B选项,因此为正确答案。
    根据题目中关键词symptoms迅速定位至第一段最后两句话“食物中毒的症状往往在吃 完食物数小时内就会出现、发烧是最常见的一个症状。”由此可知,A选项表述与原文不一致, C选项表述与原文相符。B、D选项未提及。因此止确答案为C。
    该题目考查引起食物中毒的原因。通读全文可知第二段至第四段讨论了什么东西会 引起食物中毒——微生物、化学制品及一些含有天然毒素的植物和动物。C 、A、D兰个选项分 别与之对应。而由第五段“Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing." 可知low temperature、不会导致food poisoning。因此正确答案为B。
    根据题目可迅速定位到第五段,由文中的“肉类需彻底烹调以杀灭有毒的微生物。覆 盖有化学物质的食物食用前要清洗:最后,人们不应该吃野生蘑菇或其他野生食物……”可以 推测出D选项表述正确。而A选项表述太绝对,B、C选项则无细节支持。
    通读全文可知该篇文章讨论了食物中毒的症状、原因及如何降低食物中毒的风险。由 第五段第一句和最后一段可推测出C选项表述与原文意思相符,D选项表述错误。由第四段 可知天然物质也会引起食物中毒,因此A选项与原文表述不一致。B选项文中未提及。据此 分析正确答案为C。第二篇 本文主要介绍了核辐射危害的严重性、潜伏性和长期性。

  • 第8题:

    From the article we can conclude that deadly night-shade is probably a kind of plant that is_______.

    A.colorful
    B.poisonous
    C.ugly
    D.Both A and B

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    What does the passage mainly talk about?
    A

    Scribbler50’s attitude towards smoking bans.

    B

    The research on how people can stop smoking.

    C

    The effectiveness of smoking bans.

    D

    Smoking bans in restaurants and bars.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    主旨大意题。纵观全文,第一段提出了一个问题:“所有的禁令都是同等有效的吗?”后面段落都是围绕这个问题展开的;第二段介绍Scribbler50非常反感禁烟令以及他的观点;第三段说的是PalMD对禁烟令的调查,结果表明有一定的好处;第四段继续发问:政府的其他措施是否有所帮助?第五段和第六段阐述了对香烟盒上警告语的研究,表明不是所有的禁烟令都有效,而且有的香烟盒上的警告语会有反作用;第七段讲述Scribbler50现在支持禁烟;最后一段是作者对禁烟令的一些假想。所以文章行文都是围绕C“禁烟令的有效性”这一主题展开的。正确答案为C。

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    A: How annoying! I can’t come up with an answer to that problem. Can you give me a hand?  B: ______
    A

    Never mind.

    B

    That can’t be.

    C

    I can’t at the moment. Perhaps another time would be convenient.

    D

    Take it easy.


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    前者请求对方帮助:“真烦人,我解不出那道题,能帮个忙吗?”C项“现在不行,另外时间更为方便”为正确答案。A项“没关系”;D项“轻松一点儿;别紧张”不符合此场景;B项“不可能”不符合英语礼貌交际原则。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    What’s the assumption of the author about smoking restriction according to the last paragraph?
    A

    People can try out some gentler smoking bans.

    B

    The municipality could try extending the smoking bans to homes.

    C

    It will not be a personal choice to decide whether or not to smoke.

    D

    It must still be necessary to restrict smoking after several generations.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    事实细节题。文章末尾一段第五句意思是也许国家或市政府可以尝试将禁令的有效范围扩展到家中,所以B正确。第三、四句意思是,为什么不尝试一些更严厉的禁烟令?有些地区已经限制和孩子在一起的父母在车内抽烟,但是还未看到评估这些措施的报告。这显示出作者希望尝试一些更为严厉的禁烟令,所以A错误。第七句谈到,我们可能会决定在某种程度上抽烟是否仍是个人选择,所以C错误。本段最后一句指出因为没有吸烟者,可能在几代人之后不需要禁烟了,所以D也是错误的。正确答案为B。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    A

    Toxoplasma gondii causes people strange and deadly diseases.

    B

    With certain infection the infectious disease cannot be cured completely.

    C

    Human beings infected by toxoplasma gondii will have permanent brain damage.

    D

    Toxoplasma gondii is harmful to human beings, but it does no harm to mice.


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    People have smoked cigarettes for a long time now. The tobacco which is used to make cigarettes was first grown in what is now part of the United States. Christopher Columbus, who discovered America, saw the Indians smoking. Soon the dried leaves were transported to Europe. In the late 1800s, the Turks made cigarettes popular.
    Cigarette smoke contains at least two harmful substances, tar and nicotine. Tar, which forms as the tobacco bums, damages the lungs and therefore affects breathing. Nicotine, which is found in the leaves, causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate. Nicotine in large can kill a person by stopping a person′s breathing muscles. Smokers usually take in small amounts that the body can quickly break down.
    Nicotine can make new smokers feel dizzy (头晕) or sick to their stomachs. The heart rate for young smokers increases 2 to 3 beats per minute. Nicotine also lowers skin temperature and reduces blood flow in the legs and feet. It plays an important role in increasing smokers′ risk of heart disease and stroke.
    Smoking cigarettes is dangerous. Cigarette smoking was the cause of lung cancer and several other deadly diseases.
    Tobacco first appeared in ___________.

    A.Asia
    B.Africa
    C.Europe
    D.America

    答案:D
    解析:
    细节题。根据第一段第二句话“The tobacco which is used to make cigarettes was first grown in what is now part of the United States.”可知答案为D。

  • 第14题:

    People have smoked cigarettes for a long time now. The tobacco which is used to make cigarettes was first grown in what is now part of the United States. Christopher Columbus, who discovered America, saw the Indians smoking. Soon the dried leaves were transported to Europe. In the late 1800s, the Turks made cigarettes popular.
    Cigarette smoke contains at least two harmful substances, tar and nicotine. Tar, which forms as the tobacco bums, damages the lungs and therefore affects breathing. Nicotine, which is found in the leaves, causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate. Nicotine in large can kill a person by stopping a person′s breathing muscles. Smokers usually take in small amounts that the body can quickly break down.
    Nicotine can make new smokers feel dizzy (头晕) or sick to their stomachs. The heart rate for young smokers increases 2 to 3 beats per minute. Nicotine also lowers skin temperature and reduces blood flow in the legs and feet. It plays an important role in increasing smokers′ risk of heart disease and stroke.
    Smoking cigarettes is dangerous. Cigarette smoking was the cause of lung cancer and several other deadly diseases.
    ___________ doesn′ t make one′ s heart beat as usual.

    A.Tar
    B.Nicotine
    C.Lung disease
    D.Leave

    答案:B
    解析:
    细节题。根据第二段第三句“Nicotine,which is found in the leaves,causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate.”可知答案为B。

  • 第15题:

    People have smoked cigarettes for a long time now. The tobacco which is used to make cigarettes was first grown in what is now part of the United States. Christopher Columbus, who discovered America, saw the Indians smoking. Soon the dried leaves were transported to Europe. In the late 1800s, the Turks made cigarettes popular.
    Cigarette smoke contains at least two harmful substances, tar and nicotine. Tar, which forms as the tobacco bums, damages the lungs and therefore affects breathing. Nicotine, which is found in the leaves, causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate. Nicotine in large can kill a person by stopping a person′s breathing muscles. Smokers usually take in small amounts that the body can quickly break down.
    Nicotine can make new smokers feel dizzy (头晕) or sick to their stomachs. The heart rate for young smokers increases 2 to 3 beats per minute. Nicotine also lowers skin temperature and reduces blood flow in the legs and feet. It plays an important role in increasing smokers′ risk of heart disease and stroke.
    Smoking cigarettes is dangerous. Cigarette smoking was the cause of lung cancer and several other deadly diseases.
    The following effects are caused by Nicotine EXCEPT that ___________.

    A.it can make new smokers feel dizzy or sick to their stomachs
    B.it lowers skin temperature
    C.it causes the heart to beat less fast
    D.nicotine will probably kill a person if a smoker takes in too much of it.

    答案:C
    解析:
    细节题。根据“Nicotine…causes the heart to beat faster and increases the breathing rate.”可知C项beat less fast错误。

  • 第16题:

    Only his relatives knew he had a fatal illness.

    A:strange
    B:deadly
    C:serious
    D:unknown

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:只有他的亲人知道他得了绝症。fatal意为“致命的”,与deadly(致死的)意思相近。strange奇怪的;serious严重的;unknown未知的。

  • 第17题:

    Loud noises can be irritating.

    A:hateful
    B:painful
    C:stimulating
    D:annoying

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    Food Poisoning

    Food sometimes gets poisoned with harmful things,A person who eats such food can get an illness called
    food poisoning. Food poisoning is usually not serious,but some types are deadly.The symptoms of food poi-
    soning usually begin within hours of eating the poisoned food.Fever is one of the most common symptoms.
    Certain microorganisms(微生物)cause most types of food poisoning. Bacteria and other microorganisms
    can poison eggs,meat,vegetables,and many other foods.After entering the body,these tiny living things re-
    lease(释放)poisons that make people sick.
    Some chemicals can also cause food poisoning. They are often added to food while it is being grown,pro-
    cessed,or prepared.For example,many farmers spray chemicals on crops to kill weeds and insects.Some
    people may have a bad reaction to those chemical、when they eat the crops.
    Some plants and animals contain natural poisons that are harmful to people.These includo certain kinds
    of seafood,grains,nuts,seeds,beans,and mushrooms.
    When people handle food properly,the risk of food poisoning is very small.Microorganisms multiply rapidly
    in dirty places and in warm temperatures.This means that people should never touch food with dirty hands or
    put food on unwashed surfaces.Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing,
    Meat needs to be cooked thoroughly to kill any dangerous microorganisms. People should also wash food covered
    with chemicals before eating it.Finally,people should not eat wild mushrooms or other foods that grow in the
    wild.Some of these foods may contain natural materials that are poisonous to humans.In addition,some types
    of fish can be poisonous.
    Most people recover from food poisoning after a few days of resting and drinking extra water. If people
    eat natural poisons,they must go to the hospital right away to have their stomachs emptied.

    Which of the following statements is NOT true?
    A:Food when poisoned can make people sick.
    B:Food poisoning means death.
    C:F0od poisoning comes in varieties.
    D:Food poisoning can be serious,

    答案:B
    解析:
    该题目考查关于食物中毒的描述。通读全文,可知第一段对食物中毒做了一个简单的 介绍。由第一段第三句“食物中毒通常并不严重,但有些也是致命的”可知D选项表述与原文 一致,B选项“食物中毒就意味着死亡”太绝对,与原文表述不符。从该段第四、五句可知食物 中毒会有很多的症状,最常见的是发烧,由此可知A选项表述正确。从第二段第一句可知食物 中毒也有很多种类,因此C选项表述与原文一致。据此分析,表述错误的只有B选项,因此为正确答案。
    根据题目中关键词symptoms迅速定位至第一段最后两句话“食物中毒的症状往往在吃 完食物数小时内就会出现、发烧是最常见的一个症状。”由此可知,A选项表述与原文不一致, C选项表述与原文相符。B、D选项未提及。因此止确答案为C。
    该题目考查引起食物中毒的原因。通读全文可知第二段至第四段讨论了什么东西会 引起食物中毒——微生物、化学制品及一些含有天然毒素的植物和动物。C 、A、D兰个选项分 别与之对应。而由第五段“Food should be kept in a refrigerator to stop microorganisms from growing." 可知low temperature、不会导致food poisoning。因此正确答案为B。
    根据题目可迅速定位到第五段,由文中的“肉类需彻底烹调以杀灭有毒的微生物。覆 盖有化学物质的食物食用前要清洗:最后,人们不应该吃野生蘑菇或其他野生食物……”可以 推测出D选项表述正确。而A选项表述太绝对,B、C选项则无细节支持。
    通读全文可知该篇文章讨论了食物中毒的症状、原因及如何降低食物中毒的风险。由 第五段第一句和最后一段可推测出C选项表述与原文意思相符,D选项表述错误。由第四段 可知天然物质也会引起食物中毒,因此A选项与原文表述不一致。B选项文中未提及。据此 分析正确答案为C。第二篇 本文主要介绍了核辐射危害的严重性、潜伏性和长期性。

  • 第19题:

    --I′m deadly tired, I can′t walk anyfurther, Jenny.
    -- ______ ! Tommy. You can do it.

    A.No problem
    B.Come on
    C.No hurry
    D.That's OK

    答案:B
    解析:
    考查情景交际。句意为“——詹妮,我极度疲劳,一点也走不动了。——加油,汤米!你能行的。”Come on意为“加油,快点”,带有鼓励、鼓动的意味。No problem“没问题”,No hurry“不必着急”,That’s OK“可以,没关系”,均不符合题意。

  • 第20题:

    If you()stop smoking, you can only expect to have a bad cough.

    • A、won’t
    • B、wouldn’t
    • C、don’t
    • D、can’t

    正确答案:A

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    Experts have been warning _____ of the health risks caused by passive smoking.
    A

    at a time

    B

    at one time

    C

    for some time

    D

    for the time


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意为“专家们提醒注意吸入二手烟给健康带来的危险已有一段时间了”。at a time=on each occasion“每次,一次”;at one time=at a period of time in the past“一度,曾经”;for the time“暂时,眼下”;for some time=for a fairly long period of time“一段时间”。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    It is these poisonous products _______ can cause the symptoms of the flu, such as headache and aching muscles.
    A

    who

    B

    that

    C

    how

    D

    what


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Severe exposure to chlorine gas can be fatal. Chlorine gas is primarily a().
    A

    respiratory irritant

    B

    skin burning agent

    C

    blood poisoning agent

    D

    nerve paralyzing irritant


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析