更多“ Jim has made up his mind not to go to the meeting.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    He has to go to Canada for the next ____ of his training.

    A、step

    B、stand

    C、point

    D、stage


    答案:B

  • 第2题:

    She made her mind to go on trying until she had succeeded.()

    此题为判断题(对,错)。


    参考答案:错误

  • 第3题:

    ( )the same mistakes in the annual financial report again made his boss very angry.

    A.His having made
    B.He having made
    C.He had made
    D.He has made

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查非谓语动词。句意为“他在年度财务报告中又犯了同样的错误,这让他的老板非常生气”。分析成分,句子中已经有谓语动词made,所以排除C、D。非谓语动词作主语时,动名词的复合结构就是在动名词前加上它的逻辑主语,其形式为:名词所有格/形容词性物主代词+动名词。故本题选A。

  • 第4题:

    They have made up their mind to stick to the end.

    A:decided
    B:tried
    C:attempted
    D:managed

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思是:他们下决心坚持到最后。短语make up ones mind意为“下定决心”,例如:It's hard for him to make up his mind.他很难下定决心。decide意为“决定”,例如:He decided to stay until she came back.他决定留下来直到她回来。try意为“尝试”。 attempt 意为“试图”,例如:I would be the last to attempt to answer the question.我是最不可能去尝试回答这个问题的人。manage意为“设法对付”,例如:His wife knows how to manage him when he is angry.他的妻子知道在他生气时怎么对付他。只有选项A同句中画线短语含义接近。

  • 第5题:

    He made up his mind to consolidate his power.

    A:strengthen
    B:exercise
    C:control
    D:abandon

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查的是对动词的认知。这句话的意思是:他下决心巩固他的权力。 consolidate的意思是巩固,例如:The question is : will the junta consolidate its power by force? f 题是:军政府会通过武力巩固其政权吗?A.strengthen加强,例如:We must strengthen our unity in the face of powerful enemies.大敌当前,我们必须加强团结;B .exercise练习;C.control控制; r.abandon放弃。consolidate和strengthen意思最接近,所以选A。

  • 第6题:

    Mary has made up her mind not to go to the meeting.

    A:tried
    B:promised
    C:decided
    D:attempted

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第7题:

    Jim was a greedy boy.He enjoyed having good food.One day when he came to have breakfast,he found there was only bread and gruel(麦片粥).So he didn′t want to have any.Then he thought out a plan to fool his mother and get something good to eat.He put his hands on his stomach and said,"I′ve got a stomachache,Mum,and I don′t want any breakfast now."His mother said,"I′m sorry to hear that.Go to Doctor Jones and he will give you some medicine.You know his house."Then she gave Jim some money and let him go by bus.Jim got off the bus after five minutes′fide.He didn′t go to seeDr.Jones.He went into a shop and bought some pieces of cakes.
    Jim was eating the cakes on his way back home.When he got home,his mother asked him,"What did Dr.Jones say,my boy?"Jim answered,"He said good food is better than any medicine for my stomachache.So I went and bought some cakes instead of buying medicine."
    Now Jim′s mother knew what Jim′s stomachache meant.

    At last Jim′s mother

    A.gave her son some good food
    B.knew her son had told a lie
    C.bought some medicine for her son
    D.bought some cakes for her son

    答案:B
    解析:
    考情点拨:推理判断题。应试指导:从最后一段可推知,Jim的妈妈明白了,Jim说自己胃痛是撒谎。

  • 第8题:

    Jim was a greedy boy.He enjoyed having good food.One day when he came to have breakfast,he found there was only bread and gruel(麦片粥).So he didn′t want to have any.Then he thought out a plan to fool his mother and get something good to eat.He put his hands on his stomach and said,"I′ve got a stomachache,Mum,and I don′t want any breakfast now."His mother said,"I′m sorry to hear that.Go to Doctor Jones and he will give you some medicine.You know his house."Then she gave Jim some money and let him go by bus.Jim got off the bus after five minutes′fide.He didn′t go to seeDr.Jones.He went into a shop and bought some pieces of cakes.
    Jim was eating the cakes on his way back home.When he got home,his mother asked him,"What did Dr.Jones say,my boy?"Jim answered,"He said good food is better than any medicine for my stomachache.So I went and bought some cakes instead of buying medicine."
    Now Jim′s mother knew what Jim′s stomachache meant.

    Jim is a boy marked by his

    A.cleverness
    B.honesty
    C.greed
    D.naughtiness

    答案:C
    解析:
    考情点拨:推理判断题。应试指导:文章开头指出Jim是一个贪吃的小孩。从后面的故事来看确实如此。

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    Jim, ______ two of his colleagues, ______ for the annual garden competition.
    A

    together with; have joined

    B

    along with; has entered

    C

    except for; has taken part

    D

    apart from; have participated


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意:Jim和他的两个同事报名参加每年举行的园艺大赛。“together with”与“along with”都是“与…一起,连同”的意思,在句中做插入语,句子真正的主语只有Jim,所以谓语动词要用单数形式。“except for”与“apart from”都是“除…之外”的意思。enter for是固定搭配,意为“报名参加(比赛)”。join,take part和participate都可以与in搭配表示“参加(活动)”。

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    Recently, Jim has lost all his_______.
    A

    wage and saving at card

    B

    wage and savings at card

    C

    wages and saving at card

    D

    wages and savings at cards


    正确答案: B
    解析:

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    When the writer says that Jim has a full-time job at home, he means Jim _____.
    A

    makes shoes in his home

    B

    does his extra work at night

    C

    does his own car and home repairs

    D

    keeps house and looks after his children


    正确答案: A
    解析:

  • 第12题:

    多选题
    The session of user SCOTT receives the following error after executing an UPDATE command on the EMPtable: ERROR at line 1: ORA-00060: deadlock detected while waiting for resource On investigation, you find that a session opened byuser JIM has a transaction that caused the deadlock.  Which two statements are true regarding the session ofSCOTT in this scenario()
    A

    The session is terminated after receiving the error and JIM can continue with his transaction.

    B

    SCOTT should perform a COMMIT or ROLLBACK to allow JIM to continue with his transaction.

    C

    The session is rolled back after receiving the error and JIM can continue with his transaction.

    D

    SCOTT has to reexecute the last command in the transaction after he commits the transaction.


    正确答案: C,B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    He has already made up his mind, it’s no use________him.

    A. try to persuade

    B. to try to persuade

    C. trying to persuade

    D. to try persuading


    正确答案:C 

  • 第14题:

    A

    I have two friends. They are Tom and Jim. We go to school at seven o'clock. We go home at five in the afternoon. We go to bed at about nine thirty.

    I have a clock. I put it on the desk. Tom has an old watch and Jim has a new watch. Well, what's the time now? It-s about four twenty-five. It's time to play games. We go to bed at 9:30.

    ( )31.I have _______.

    A. an old watch

    B. two friends

    C. a clock

    D. Both B and C


    正确答案:D
    31.D【解析】根据第一段第一句和第二段第一句可得知。

  • 第15题:

    Jean has made up her mind not to go to the meeting.

    A:tried
    B:promised
    C:decided
    D:attempted

    答案:C
    解析:
    make up one's mind“下决心”, decide也有此意。例如:Mary has decided not to go with us.玛丽已经决定不跟我们去。try“试图”,例如:Mary will try to work harder.玛丽会更努力。attempt“试图”,例如:This paper attempts to solve the problem from a different per-spective.此论文试图从一个不同的角度解决这个问题。

  • 第16题:

    John has made up his mind not to go to the meeting.

    A:wanted
    B: promised
    C:decided
    D:agreed

    答案:C
    解析:
    句意:约翰已经打定主意不去开会。句中的make up one's mind意为“打定主意,下定决心”;C. decide意为“决定”,与make up his mind意思相近;A. want意为“想要”;B. promise意为“许诺”;D. agree意为“同意”。

  • 第17题:

    He was made__his working because of his poor health.

    A.to give up
    B.given up
    C.give up
    D.giving up

    答案:A
    解析:
    使役动词make用在被动句中其后的不定式不省略to。

  • 第18题:

    He has made up his mind to give up smoking.

    A:tried
    B:attempted
    C:agreed
    D:decided

    答案:D
    解析:
    make up one's mind:打定主意,决心。decide:决定。例如:Susan has made up her mind that , come what may , she will stay with John.苏珊决心已下,不管发生什么,她都将跟约翰在一起。He decided not to do that.他决定不干那件事。try:设法,例如:We are all trying to improve our English.我们都在设法提高我们的英语水平。attempt:试图,例如:We attempted to quit smoking , but failed.我们试图戒烟,但没有成功。agree:同意,例如:They might not agree with her opinion.他们可能不同意她的意见。故答案为D。

  • 第19题:

    Jim was a greedy boy.He enjoyed having good food.One day when he came to have breakfast,he found there was only bread and gruel(麦片粥).So he didn′t want to have any.Then he thought out a plan to fool his mother and get something good to eat.He put his hands on his stomach and said,"I′ve got a stomachache,Mum,and I don′t want any breakfast now."His mother said,"I′m sorry to hear that.Go to Doctor Jones and he will give you some medicine.You know his house."Then she gave Jim some money and let him go by bus.Jim got off the bus after five minutes′fide.He didn′t go to seeDr.Jones.He went into a shop and bought some pieces of cakes.
    Jim was eating the cakes on his way back home.When he got home,his mother asked him,"What did Dr.Jones say,my boy?"Jim answered,"He said good food is better than any medicine for my stomachache.So I went and bought some cakes instead of buying medicine."
    Now Jim′s mother knew what Jim′s stomachache meant.

    That day Dr.Jones

    A.gave Jim some medicine
    B.went to see Jim
    C.didn't meet Jim at all
    D.advised Jim to buy some cakes

    答案:C
    解析:
    考情点拨:推理判断题。应试指导:妈妈给Jim一些钱让他找Jones医生治胃病,但他没有去,而是去商店里买了些蛋糕。所以,Dr.Jones根本没有见到Jim。

  • 第20题:

    For some years after his graduation, he()some of his classmates, but as times went by, he dropped them one by one

    • A、caught up with
    • B、kept in touch with 
    • C、kept up
    • D、made up with

    正确答案:B

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    What has the United Nations made up its mind to do from the passage?
    A

    Set an Earth Protecting Day

    B

    Protect and love the earth

    C

    Hold an international meeting

    D

    Find out what is making the pollution


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    由The United Nations的描述可知,他们已经决定要保护地球,爱护地球,因此答案为B项“Protect and love the earth”。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    As I had earlier made up my mind to run for governor, I could not()I must go on with the fight.
    A

    vary

    B

    withdraw

    C

    undergo

    D

    discard


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Jim can't go to school today______his illness.
    A

    in spite of

    B

    in front of

    C

    because of

    D

    far from


    正确答案: D
    解析: