The company has the right to end his employment at any time.A:offer B:continue C:stop D:provide

题目
The company has the right to end his employment at any time.

A:offer
B:continue
C:stop
D:provide

相似考题

1.6 Alasdair, aged 42, is single. He is considering investing in property, as he has heard that this represents a goodinvestment. In order to raise the funds to buy the property, he wants to extract cash from his personal company, BeezerLimited, whose year end is 31 December.Beezer Limited was formed on 1 May 1998 with £1,000 of capital issued as 1,000 £1 ordinary shares, and tradeduntil 1 January 2005 when Alasdair sold the trade and related assets. The company’s only asset is cash of£120,000. Alasdair wants to extract this cash from the company with the minimum amount of tax payable. He isconsidering either, paying himself a dividend of £120,000, on 31 March 2006, after which the company would haveno assets and be wound up or, leaving the cash in the company and then liquidating the company. Costs of liquidationof £5,000 would then be incurred.Since Beezer Limited ceased trading, Alasdair has been taken on as a partner at a marketing firm, Gallus & Co. Heestimates his profit share for the year of assessment 2005/06 will be £30,000. He has not made any capital disposalsin the current tax year.Alasdair wishes to reinvest the cash extracted from Beezer Limited in property but is not sure whether he should investdirectly in residential or commercial property, or do so via some form. of collective investment. He is aware that Gallus& Co are looking to rent a new warehouse which could be bought for £200,000. Alasdair thinks that he may be ableto buy the warehouse himself and lease it to his firm, but only if he can borrow the additional money to buy theproperty.Alasdair has a 25% shareholding in another company, Glaikit Limited, whose year end is 31 March. The remainingshares in this company are held by his friend, Gill. Alasdair is considering borrowing £15,000 from Glaikit Limitedon 1 January 2006. He does not intend to pay any interest on the loan, which is likely to be written off some timein 2007. Alasdair does not have any connection with Glaikit Limited other than his shareholding.Required:(a) Advise Alasdair whether or not a dividend payment will result in a higher after-tax cash sum than theliquidation of Beezer Limited. Assume that either the dividend would be paid on 31 March 2006 or theliquidation would take place on 31 March 2006. (9 marks)Assume that Beezer Limited has always paid corporation tax at or above the small companies rate of 19%and that the tax rates and allowances for 2004/05 apply throughout this part.

4.2 Benny Korere has been employed as the sales director of Golden Tan plc since 1994. He earns an annual salary of£32,000 and is provided with a petrol-driven company car which has a CO2 emission rate of 187g/km and had alist price when new of £22,360. In August 2003, when he was first provided with the car, Benny paid the company£6,100 towards the capital cost of the car. Golden Tan plc does not pay for any of Benny’s private petrol and he isalso required to pay his employer £18 per month as a condition of being able to use the car for private purposes.On 1 December 2006 Golden Tan plc notified Benny that he would be made redundant on 28 February 2007. Onthat day the company will pay him his final month’s salary together with a payment of £8,000 in lieu of the threeremaining months of his six-month notice period in accordance with his employment contract. In addition thecompany will pay him £17,500 in return for agreeing not to work for any of its competitors for the six-month periodending 31 August 2007.On receiving notification of his redundancy, Benny immediately contacted Joe Egmont, the managing director ofSummer Glow plc, who offered him a senior management position leading the company’s expansion into EasternEurope. Summer Glow plc is one of Golden Tan plc’s competitors and one of the most innovative companies in theindustry, although not all of its strategies have been successful.Benny has agreed to join Summer Glow plc on 1 September 2007 for an annual salary of £39,000. On the day hejoins the company, Summer Glow plc will grant him an option to purchase 10,000 ordinary shares in the companyfor £2·20 per share under an unapproved share option scheme. Benny can exercise the option once he has beenemployed for six months but must hold the shares for at least a year before he sells them.The new job will require Benny to spend a considerable amount of time in London. Summer Glow plc has offeredBenny the exclusive use of a flat that the company purchased on 1 June 2003 for £165,000; the flat is currentlyrented out. The flat will be made available from 1 September 2007. The company will pay all of the utility billsrelating to the flat as well as furnishing and maintaining it. Summer Glow plc has also suggested that if Benny wouldrather live in a more central part of the city, the company could sell the existing flat and buy a more centrally locatedone, of the same value, with the proceeds.On 15 March 2007 Benny intends to sell 5,800 shares in Mahana plc, a quoted company, for £24,608. Histransactions in the company’s shares have been as follows:£June 1988 Purchased 8,400 shares 6,744February 1996 Sale of rights nil paid 610January 2005 Purchased 1,300 shares 2,281The sale of rights, nil paid, was not treated as a part disposal of Benny’s holding in Mahana plc.Benny’s shareholding in Mahana plc represents less than 1% of the company’s issued ordinary share capital. He willnot make any other capital disposals in 2006/07.In addition to his employment income, Benny receives rental income of £4,000 (net of deductible expenses) eachyear. He normally submits his tax return in August but he has not yet prepared his return for 2005/06. He expectsto be very busy in December and January and is planning to prepare his tax return in late February 2007.Required:(a) Calculate Benny’s employment income for 2006/07. (4 marks)

更多“The company has the right to end his employment at any time.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    ()a company really wants is a candidate()has the right skills.

    A. What ...that

    B. That...what

    C. That...that


    参考答案:A

  • 第2题:

    ●A project manager is called to an informal meeting with the customer and a problem is raised. This problem has major implications for the project manager's company, but the customer wants to pursue a solution at the meeting.The project manager should (72) .

    (72)

    A. tell the customer that he will not address any problems becausethis is only an information exchange meeting

    B. tell the customer that the problem is not sufficiently defined to determine the appropriate action

    C. collect as much information on the problem without committing his company to a solution

    D. give the customer a range of solutions that might be acceptable to his Company


    正确答案:C

  • 第3题:

    That REMOVE ANY LIST ON THE V/L AFTER EACH WATCH END means that ______.

    A.any list,no matter where it is posted,shall be removed prior to ending his watch by the OOW

    B.the vessel should not be removed

    C.any and all lists on board the vessel should be taken off

    D.the inclination of the vessel should be corrected prior to ending his watch by the OOW


    正确答案:D

  • 第4题:

    A project manager is called to an informal meeting with the customer and a problem is raised. This problem has major implications for the project manager’s company, but the customer wants to pursue a solution at the meeting, The project manager should()

    A.Tell the customer that he will not address any problems
    B.Tell the customer that the problem is not sufficiently defined to company to a solution
    C.Collect as much information on the problem without committing his company to a solution
    D.Give the customer a range of solutions that might be acceptable to his company

    答案:C
    解析:
    经理与客户的非正式会议上提出一个问题对于项目有重大影响,客户希望开一个专题会议,项目经理应该(72)。A.告诉客户他不会提出任何问题B.告诉客户这个问题是没有充分定义C.收集更多的问题信息决定是否召开专题会议D.给客户几个可能被接受的解决方案

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    Lifetime Employment in Japanese Companies
    In most large Japanese companies,there is a policy of lifetime employment.What this means is that when people leave school or university to join an enterprise,they can expect to remain with that organization until they retire.In effect,the employee gets job security for life,and can only be fired for serious mistakes in work.Even in times of business recession,he or she is free from the fear of being laid off.
    One result of this practice is that the Japanese worker identifies closely with his company and feels strong loyalty to it.By working hard for the company,he believes he is safeguarding his own future.It is not surprising that devotion to one's company is considered a great virtue in Japan.A man is often prepared to put his firm's interests before those of his immediate family.
    The job security guaranteed by this system influences the way employees approach their work.They tend to think in terms of what they can achieve throughout their career.This is because they are not judged on how they are performing during a short period of time.They can afford to take a longer perspective than their western counterparts.
    This marriage between the employee and the company-the consequence of lifetime employment-may explain why Japanese workers seem positively to love the products their company is producing and why they are willing to stay on after work,for little overtime pay,to participate in earnest discussions about the quality control of their products.

    Lifetime employment influences one's career options.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由第一段第三句“In effect , the employee gets job security for life , and can only be fired forserious mistakes in work.”可知,员工如果在工作中犯严重错误,就会被辞退,可见日本的终身雇佣制并非意味着员工可以在工作中犯严重错误。
    根据第二段第四句可知,日本员工时刻准备着把公司的利益放在他的直系亲属的利益的前面。由此可知,日本员工把公司利益看得比家庭利益重要。
    根据第二段第二句“By working hard for the company , he believes he is safeguarding hisown future.”可知,日本员工通过努力工作来保证他自己能够有个好未来。
    根据第三段第一、四句可知,终身雇佣制会影响员工的职业选择,与西方国家的员工相比,他们在选择职业方面的目光更长远。
    根据第四段可知,终身雇佣制使日本员工与公司关系亲密,这也使他们比较喜爱自己公司的产品。
    本篇文章只在第四段提到了日本公司的产品,指出日本员工比较喜爱他们公司的产品,并在结尾处讲到,尽管加班费不多,日本员工也常常加班讨论产品质量的控制,可没有提到他们的产品是否物美价廉。
    本篇文章主要介绍了日本的终身雇佣制以及终身雇佣制对员工的影响,而非对终身雇佣制的评价。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    Lifetime Employment in Japanese Companies
    In most large Japanese companies,there is a policy of lifetime employment.What this means is that when people leave school or university to join an enterprise,they can expect to remain with that organization until they retire.In effect,the employee gets job security for life,and can only be fired for serious mistakes in work.Even in times of business recession,he or she is free from the fear of being laid off.
    One result of this practice is that the Japanese worker identifies closely with his company and feels strong loyalty to it.By working hard for the company,he believes he is safeguarding his own future.It is not surprising that devotion to one's company is considered a great virtue in Japan.A man is often prepared to put his firm's interests before those of his immediate family.
    The job security guaranteed by this system influences the way employees approach their work.They tend to think in terms of what they can achieve throughout their career.This is because they are not judged on how they are performing during a short period of time.They can afford to take a longer perspective than their western counterparts.
    This marriage between the employee and the company-the consequence of lifetime employment-may explain why Japanese workers seem positively to love the products their company is producing and why they are willing to stay on after work,for little overtime pay,to participate in earnest discussions about the quality control of their products.

    The Japanese worker is fond of his company's product because of the close link between him and his company.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由第一段第三句“In effect , the employee gets job security for life , and can only be fired forserious mistakes in work.”可知,员工如果在工作中犯严重错误,就会被辞退,可见日本的终身雇佣制并非意味着员工可以在工作中犯严重错误。
    根据第二段第四句可知,日本员工时刻准备着把公司的利益放在他的直系亲属的利益的前面。由此可知,日本员工把公司利益看得比家庭利益重要。
    根据第二段第二句“By working hard for the company , he believes he is safeguarding hisown future.”可知,日本员工通过努力工作来保证他自己能够有个好未来。
    根据第三段第一、四句可知,终身雇佣制会影响员工的职业选择,与西方国家的员工相比,他们在选择职业方面的目光更长远。
    根据第四段可知,终身雇佣制使日本员工与公司关系亲密,这也使他们比较喜爱自己公司的产品。
    本篇文章只在第四段提到了日本公司的产品,指出日本员工比较喜爱他们公司的产品,并在结尾处讲到,尽管加班费不多,日本员工也常常加班讨论产品质量的控制,可没有提到他们的产品是否物美价廉。
    本篇文章主要介绍了日本的终身雇佣制以及终身雇佣制对员工的影响,而非对终身雇佣制的评价。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Lifetime Employment in Japanese Companies
    In most large Japanese companies,there is a policy of lifetime employment.What this means is that when people leave school or university to join an enterprise,they can expect to remain with that organization until they retire.In effect,the employee gets job security for life,and can only be fired for serious mistakes in work.Even in times of business recession,he or she is free from the fear of being laid off.
    One result of this practice is that the Japanese worker identifies closely with his company and feels strong loyalty to it.By working hard for the company,he believes he is safeguarding his own future.It is not surprising that devotion to one's company is considered a great virtue in Japan.A man is often prepared to put his firm's interests before those of his immediate family.
    The job security guaranteed by this system influences the way employees approach their work.They tend to think in terms of what they can achieve throughout their career.This is because they are not judged on how they are performing during a short period of time.They can afford to take a longer perspective than their western counterparts.
    This marriage between the employee and the company-the consequence of lifetime employment-may explain why Japanese workers seem positively to love the products their company is producing and why they are willing to stay on after work,for little overtime pay,to participate in earnest discussions about the quality control of their products.

    Lifetime employment in the Japanese company perhaps means that the employee can make serious mistakes in work.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    由第一段第三句“In effect , the employee gets job security for life , and can only be fired forserious mistakes in work.”可知,员工如果在工作中犯严重错误,就会被辞退,可见日本的终身雇佣制并非意味着员工可以在工作中犯严重错误。
    根据第二段第四句可知,日本员工时刻准备着把公司的利益放在他的直系亲属的利益的前面。由此可知,日本员工把公司利益看得比家庭利益重要。
    根据第二段第二句“By working hard for the company , he believes he is safeguarding hisown future.”可知,日本员工通过努力工作来保证他自己能够有个好未来。
    根据第三段第一、四句可知,终身雇佣制会影响员工的职业选择,与西方国家的员工相比,他们在选择职业方面的目光更长远。
    根据第四段可知,终身雇佣制使日本员工与公司关系亲密,这也使他们比较喜爱自己公司的产品。
    本篇文章只在第四段提到了日本公司的产品,指出日本员工比较喜爱他们公司的产品,并在结尾处讲到,尽管加班费不多,日本员工也常常加班讨论产品质量的控制,可没有提到他们的产品是否物美价廉。
    本篇文章主要介绍了日本的终身雇佣制以及终身雇佣制对员工的影响,而非对终身雇佣制的评价。

  • 第8题:

    The company’s production has been put on the right ______.

    A.orbit
    B.course
    C.route
    D.track

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考察名词,题目意为“该公司的生产已走上正轨。”A选项意为“轨道、眼眶、势力范围”,B选项意为“课程、航线”,C选项意为“航线、路”,D选项意为“轨道、路线”。固定搭配on the right track ,意为“走上正轨”。
      

  • 第9题:

    共用题干
    New Product Will Save lives

    Drinking water that looks clean may still contain bugs(虫子),which can cause illness.
    A small company called Genera Technologies has produced a testing method in three
    stages,which shows whether water is safe.The new test shows if water needs chemicals
    added to it,to destroy anything harmful.It was invented by scientist Dr. Adrian Parton,
    who started Genera five years ago.He and his employees have developed the test together
    with a British water company.
    Andy Headland,Genera's marketing director,recently presented the test at a
    conference in the USA and forecast good American sales for it.Genera has already sold 11
    of its tests at$42,500 a time in the UK and has a further four on order. It expects to sell
    another 25 tests before the end of March.The company says it is the only test in the UK to
    be approved by the government.
    Genera was formed five years ago and until October last year had only five employees;
    it now employs 14.Mr Headland believes that the company should make around$19 million
    by the end of the year in the UK alone.

    Genera Technologies orders 25 more tests before the end of the year.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第10题:

    共用题干
    New Product Will Save lives

    Drinking water that looks clean may still contain bugs(虫子),which can cause illness.
    A small company called Genera Technologies has produced a testing method in three
    stages,which shows whether water is safe.The new test shows if water needs chemicals
    added to it,to destroy anything harmful.It was invented by scientist Dr. Adrian Parton,
    who started Genera five years ago.He and his employees have developed the test together
    with a British water company.
    Andy Headland,Genera's marketing director,recently presented the test at a
    conference in the USA and forecast good American sales for it.Genera has already sold 11
    of its tests at$42,500 a time in the UK and has a further four on order. It expects to sell
    another 25 tests before the end of March.The company says it is the only test in the UK to
    be approved by the government.
    Genera was formed five years ago and until October last year had only five employees;
    it now employs 14.Mr Headland believes that the company should make around$19 million
    by the end of the year in the UK alone.

    Each of the tests costs$42,500.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第11题:

    Mr. Jones()in the company for twenty years by the end of next month

    • A、will work 
    • B、will have worked  
    • C、has worked   
    • D、would work

    正确答案:A

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    A lookout can leave his station().
    A

    at the end of the watch

    B

    at any time

    C

    ONLY when properly relieved

    D

    15 minutes before the end of the watch


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    Charlie( )his trip to London because he couldn’t get a passport in time.

    A、have canceled

    B、has to cancel

    C、must cancel

    D、had to cancel


    参考答案:D

  • 第14题:

    If the Charterer sends the vessel on her last voyage at a time when there is no expectation that she will be redelivered within a reasonable time of the end of the period of the Charterparty,and she is in fact redelivered late,he ______.

    A.has properly fulfilled the contract

    B.is not guilty of a breach of contract

    C.is entitled a right to take legal action against any loss or damage he suffered in this connection

    D.is guilty of a breach of contract


    正确答案:D

  • 第15题:

    When several salvors are on-scene at the same time to assist a vessel that has not been abandoned,which principal governs the decision as to which one's services will be accepted ________.

    A.The Master of the ship needing assistance has the absolute right to decide

    B.The first salvor on-scene has the prior claim providing he has adequate facilities to assist the vessel needing assistance

    C.The salvors must agree to a division of any salvage among themselves with the major share allotted to those doing the most work

    D.The first salvor on-scene has the absolute right to provide assistance;however,he is liable if the ship is lost due to his lack of experience,equipment,etc


    正确答案:A

  • 第16题:

    Finding a job in such a big company has always been ___________his wildest dreams.

    A.under
    B.above
    C.over
    D.beyond

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查介词辨析。under“在……之下”,above“在……上面”,over“超过,大于”,beyond“超出”。句意为“在这么大的公司找工作一直是他无法想象的”。Beyond one’s wildest dreams“做梦都没想到,大大超出希望”。故选D。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    Lifetime Employment in Japanese Companies
    In most large Japanese companies,there is a policy of lifetime employment.What this means is that when people leave school or university to join an enterprise,they can expect to remain with that organization until they retire.In effect,the employee gets job security for life,and can only be fired for serious mistakes in work.Even in times of business recession,he or she is free from the fear of being laid off.
    One result of this practice is that the Japanese worker identifies closely with his company and feels strong loyalty to it.By working hard for the company,he believes he is safeguarding his own future.It is not surprising that devotion to one's company is considered a great virtue in Japan.A man is often prepared to put his firm's interests before those of his immediate family.
    The job security guaranteed by this system influences the way employees approach their work.They tend to think in terms of what they can achieve throughout their career.This is because they are not judged on how they are performing during a short period of time.They can afford to take a longer perspective than their western counterparts.
    This marriage between the employee and the company-the consequence of lifetime employment-may explain why Japanese workers seem positively to love the products their company is producing and why they are willing to stay on after work,for little overtime pay,to participate in earnest discussions about the quality control of their products.

    In Japan one's future is guaranteed through hard work.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由第一段第三句“In effect , the employee gets job security for life , and can only be fired forserious mistakes in work.”可知,员工如果在工作中犯严重错误,就会被辞退,可见日本的终身雇佣制并非意味着员工可以在工作中犯严重错误。
    根据第二段第四句可知,日本员工时刻准备着把公司的利益放在他的直系亲属的利益的前面。由此可知,日本员工把公司利益看得比家庭利益重要。
    根据第二段第二句“By working hard for the company , he believes he is safeguarding hisown future.”可知,日本员工通过努力工作来保证他自己能够有个好未来。
    根据第三段第一、四句可知,终身雇佣制会影响员工的职业选择,与西方国家的员工相比,他们在选择职业方面的目光更长远。
    根据第四段可知,终身雇佣制使日本员工与公司关系亲密,这也使他们比较喜爱自己公司的产品。
    本篇文章只在第四段提到了日本公司的产品,指出日本员工比较喜爱他们公司的产品,并在结尾处讲到,尽管加班费不多,日本员工也常常加班讨论产品质量的控制,可没有提到他们的产品是否物美价廉。
    本篇文章主要介绍了日本的终身雇佣制以及终身雇佣制对员工的影响,而非对终身雇佣制的评价。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Lifetime Employment in Japanese Companies
    In most large Japanese companies,there is a policy of lifetime employment.What this means is that when people leave school or university to join an enterprise,they can expect to remain with that organization until they retire.In effect,the employee gets job security for life,and can only be fired for serious mistakes in work.Even in times of business recession,he or she is free from the fear of being laid off.
    One result of this practice is that the Japanese worker identifies closely with his company and feels strong loyalty to it.By working hard for the company,he believes he is safeguarding his own future.It is not surprising that devotion to one's company is considered a great virtue in Japan.A man is often prepared to put his firm's interests before those of his immediate family.
    The job security guaranteed by this system influences the way employees approach their work.They tend to think in terms of what they can achieve throughout their career.This is because they are not judged on how they are performing during a short period of time.They can afford to take a longer perspective than their western counterparts.
    This marriage between the employee and the company-the consequence of lifetime employment-may explain why Japanese workers seem positively to love the products their company is producing and why they are willing to stay on after work,for little overtime pay,to participate in earnest discussions about the quality control of their products.

    Family's and company's interests are equally important in Japanese company.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    由第一段第三句“In effect , the employee gets job security for life , and can only be fired forserious mistakes in work.”可知,员工如果在工作中犯严重错误,就会被辞退,可见日本的终身雇佣制并非意味着员工可以在工作中犯严重错误。
    根据第二段第四句可知,日本员工时刻准备着把公司的利益放在他的直系亲属的利益的前面。由此可知,日本员工把公司利益看得比家庭利益重要。
    根据第二段第二句“By working hard for the company , he believes he is safeguarding hisown future.”可知,日本员工通过努力工作来保证他自己能够有个好未来。
    根据第三段第一、四句可知,终身雇佣制会影响员工的职业选择,与西方国家的员工相比,他们在选择职业方面的目光更长远。
    根据第四段可知,终身雇佣制使日本员工与公司关系亲密,这也使他们比较喜爱自己公司的产品。
    本篇文章只在第四段提到了日本公司的产品,指出日本员工比较喜爱他们公司的产品,并在结尾处讲到,尽管加班费不多,日本员工也常常加班讨论产品质量的控制,可没有提到他们的产品是否物美价廉。
    本篇文章主要介绍了日本的终身雇佣制以及终身雇佣制对员工的影响,而非对终身雇佣制的评价。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    Lifetime Employment in Japanese Companies
    In most large Japanese companies,there is a policy of lifetime employment.What this means is that when people leave school or university to join an enterprise,they can expect to remain with that organization until they retire.In effect,the employee gets job security for life,and can only be fired for serious mistakes in work.Even in times of business recession,he or she is free from the fear of being laid off.
    One result of this practice is that the Japanese worker identifies closely with his company and feels strong loyalty to it.By working hard for the company,he believes he is safeguarding his own future.It is not surprising that devotion to one's company is considered a great virtue in Japan.A man is often prepared to put his firm's interests before those of his immediate family.
    The job security guaranteed by this system influences the way employees approach their work.They tend to think in terms of what they can achieve throughout their career.This is because they are not judged on how they are performing during a short period of time.They can afford to take a longer perspective than their western counterparts.
    This marriage between the employee and the company-the consequence of lifetime employment-may explain why Japanese workers seem positively to love the products their company is producing and why they are willing to stay on after work,for little overtime pay,to participate in earnest discussions about the quality control of their products.

    All the Japanese company's products have high quality and lower price.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    由第一段第三句“In effect , the employee gets job security for life , and can only be fired forserious mistakes in work.”可知,员工如果在工作中犯严重错误,就会被辞退,可见日本的终身雇佣制并非意味着员工可以在工作中犯严重错误。
    根据第二段第四句可知,日本员工时刻准备着把公司的利益放在他的直系亲属的利益的前面。由此可知,日本员工把公司利益看得比家庭利益重要。
    根据第二段第二句“By working hard for the company , he believes he is safeguarding hisown future.”可知,日本员工通过努力工作来保证他自己能够有个好未来。
    根据第三段第一、四句可知,终身雇佣制会影响员工的职业选择,与西方国家的员工相比,他们在选择职业方面的目光更长远。
    根据第四段可知,终身雇佣制使日本员工与公司关系亲密,这也使他们比较喜爱自己公司的产品。
    本篇文章只在第四段提到了日本公司的产品,指出日本员工比较喜爱他们公司的产品,并在结尾处讲到,尽管加班费不多,日本员工也常常加班讨论产品质量的控制,可没有提到他们的产品是否物美价廉。
    本篇文章主要介绍了日本的终身雇佣制以及终身雇佣制对员工的影响,而非对终身雇佣制的评价。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    New Product Will Save lives

    Drinking water that looks clean may still contain bugs(虫子),which can cause illness.
    A small company called Genera Technologies has produced a testing method in three
    stages,which shows whether water is safe.The new test shows if water needs chemicals
    added to it,to destroy anything harmful.It was invented by scientist Dr. Adrian Parton,
    who started Genera five years ago.He and his employees have developed the test together
    with a British water company.
    Andy Headland,Genera's marketing director,recently presented the test at a
    conference in the USA and forecast good American sales for it.Genera has already sold 11
    of its tests at$42,500 a time in the UK and has a further four on order. It expects to sell
    another 25 tests before the end of March.The company says it is the only test in the UK to
    be approved by the government.
    Genera was formed five years ago and until October last year had only five employees;
    it now employs 14.Mr Headland believes that the company should make around$19 million
    by the end of the year in the UK alone.

    Genera has increased the number of its employees recently.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第21题:

    共用题干
    New Product Will Save lives

    Drinking water that looks clean may still contain bugs(虫子),which can cause illness.
    A small company called Genera Technologies has produced a testing method in three
    stages,which shows whether water is safe.The new test shows if water needs chemicals
    added to it,to destroy anything harmful.It was invented by scientist Dr. Adrian Parton,
    who started Genera five years ago.He and his employees have developed the test together
    with a British water company.
    Andy Headland,Genera's marketing director,recently presented the test at a
    conference in the USA and forecast good American sales for it.Genera has already sold 11
    of its tests at$42,500 a time in the UK and has a further four on order. It expects to sell
    another 25 tests before the end of March.The company says it is the only test in the UK to
    be approved by the government.
    Genera was formed five years ago and until October last year had only five employees;
    it now employs 14.Mr Headland believes that the company should make around$19 million
    by the end of the year in the UK alone.

    Genera Technologies has developed a method that determines whether water is clean.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第22题:

    共用题干
    New Product Will Save lives

    Drinking water that looks clean may still contain bugs(虫子),which can cause illness.
    A small company called Genera Technologies has produced a testing method in three
    stages,which shows whether water is safe.The new test shows if water needs chemicals
    added to it,to destroy anything harmful.It was invented by scientist Dr. Adrian Parton,
    who started Genera five years ago.He and his employees have developed the test together
    with a British water company.
    Andy Headland,Genera's marketing director,recently presented the test at a
    conference in the USA and forecast good American sales for it.Genera has already sold 11
    of its tests at$42,500 a time in the UK and has a further four on order. It expects to sell
    another 25 tests before the end of March.The company says it is the only test in the UK to
    be approved by the government.
    Genera was formed five years ago and until October last year had only five employees;
    it now employs 14.Mr Headland believes that the company should make around$19 million
    by the end of the year in the UK alone.

    Before he set up Genera,Dr. Parton had worked for a British water company.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Everyone has a right to enjoy his liberty, and _____ his life.
    A

    indeed

    B

    so

    C

    much less

    D

    much more


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意:每个人都有享受自由的权利,更不用说享受生活的权利了。选项A和B代入题干,均不符合语法,可先排除。much more=still more,表示“更不用说”,用在肯定句中。much less=still less,意思与much more相同,但用在否定句中。所以,本题选D。