Since ancient times people have found various ways to preserve meat.A:eat B:cook C:freeze D:keep

题目
Since ancient times people have found various ways to preserve meat.

A:eat
B:cook
C:freeze
D:keep

相似考题

3.Passage FiveFrom the beginning rivers have played an important part in the life of man. Man of the earliest times used the rivers as a means of traveling. Today rivers still serve as a great waterway for the transport and people.In ancient times, man settled near rivers or on river banks and built up large empires.Water is the Nature's most precious gift to man. Man needs water to irrigate his crops, to cook and to wash. In nations all over the world rivers mean life and wealth. They feed and clothe the nations around them.Water is also a source of energy and power. Man constructs huge dams across the river to control the water for irrigation and get the energy needed to drive generators. The electrical power is then directed to homes, cities, factories and television stations.Man uses water each day. His main source of water comes from reservoirs, which in turn get their water from the rivers.Rivers also bring down soil and minerals from the mountains and deposit them on the plains building up rich river deltas for raising plants and crops. Fresh water life in rivers or in lakes fed by them provide man with food.In a small way rivers help to keep man in good health and provide for his amusements. Various forms of water sports keep man strong and healthy.Rivers have run on this earth long before man. Man's future ability to live is uncertain, but rivers will flow on forever.52. Rivers have been important to man______.A. since the last centuryB. for a very long timeC. since a few hundred years agoD. since a few years ago

更多“Since ancient times people have found various ways to preserve meat.A:eat B:cook C:freeze D:keep”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Why is there no natural reason for famine?

    A、We now have technology to preserve and keep food.

    B、We can transport food over long distances.

    C、The government can import food and distribute it to its people.

    D、Nature can never create any disasters for human beings.


    参考答案:ABC

  • 第2题:

    If people ________ cutting down the forest, they will have nowhere _______.

    A.keep, to live in B.will keep, to live in C.keep, to live D.will keep, to live


    正确答案:C

  • 第3题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer

    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the
    pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they
    may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the
    population will develop an ulcer at some time in their lives.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the
    tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in
    the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer. How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say
    most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chests or stomachs.This pain is often called heartburn.It
    usually happens before eating or during the night. It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are
    unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach
    fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial
    organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra
    stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts
    say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also
    believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer. The number of people
    with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a
    person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways
    people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer. Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount
    of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.
    And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    Some people are likely to suffer from the stomach pain at some time in their lives.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由文章第一段的第二、三句“Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.”可知,过去,医生们虽然不能治愈胃溃疡,但可以减轻胃溃疡造成的疼痛。 故B为正确答案。
    由文章第一段的内容可知,医生们发现了一种能引起胃溃疡的病因,这有可能使医生 们找到治愈此病的方法,但这只是一种可能性。故B为正确答案。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句“Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their lives.”可知,全世界百分之十的人口在其一生中会得胃溃疡。故A 为正确答案。
    文章前两段只是说医生们找到了一种引发胃溃疡的病因,但并没有提及发现这种病因 耗费的时间或者过程。故C为正确答案。
    由文章第二段的倒数第六句“Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.”可知,现在医生们发现胃溃疡是一种 细菌导致的,这是医生对胃溃疡病因理解的改变。故A为正确答案。
    借助常识和背景知识判断该句的说法正确,所以答案可能为“正确”或“没提到”。借助 题干中的特征词stomach cancer作为答案线索词,这样在第2段的结尾部分找到答案相关句 (They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.他们 相信治愈溃疡能够减少胃癌的认输),确认题干句的说法正确。
    借助题干中的spicy food作为答案线索词,发现文章中根本没有谈到spicy food,所以判 断该题的说法为“没提到”。

  • 第4题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer

    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the
    pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they
    may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the
    population will develop an ulcer at some time in their lives.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the
    tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in
    the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer. How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say
    most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chests or stomachs.This pain is often called heartburn.It
    usually happens before eating or during the night. It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are
    unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach
    fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial
    organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra
    stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts
    say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also
    believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer. The number of people
    with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a
    person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways
    people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer. Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount
    of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.
    And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    Doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers after many years of experiments.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    由文章第一段的第二、三句“Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.”可知,过去,医生们虽然不能治愈胃溃疡,但可以减轻胃溃疡造成的疼痛。 故B为正确答案。
    由文章第一段的内容可知,医生们发现了一种能引起胃溃疡的病因,这有可能使医生 们找到治愈此病的方法,但这只是一种可能性。故B为正确答案。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句“Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their lives.”可知,全世界百分之十的人口在其一生中会得胃溃疡。故A 为正确答案。
    文章前两段只是说医生们找到了一种引发胃溃疡的病因,但并没有提及发现这种病因 耗费的时间或者过程。故C为正确答案。
    由文章第二段的倒数第六句“Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.”可知,现在医生们发现胃溃疡是一种 细菌导致的,这是医生对胃溃疡病因理解的改变。故A为正确答案。
    借助常识和背景知识判断该句的说法正确,所以答案可能为“正确”或“没提到”。借助 题干中的特征词stomach cancer作为答案线索词,这样在第2段的结尾部分找到答案相关句 (They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.他们 相信治愈溃疡能够减少胃癌的认输),确认题干句的说法正确。
    借助题干中的spicy food作为答案线索词,发现文章中根本没有谈到spicy food,所以判 断该题的说法为“没提到”。

  • 第5题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer
    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer.How does a person know he or she has an ulcer?Doctors say most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chest or stomach.This pain often is called heart burn.It usually happens before eating or during the night.It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H.Pillorie.H.Pillorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also believe curing ui- cers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.The number of people with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if his or her family has had one.In fact a person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other peo-ple.There are ways people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer.Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    People who eat a lot of spicy food are susceptible to stomach ulcers.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    阅读下面这篇短文,短文后列出了七个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断。如果该句提供的是正确信息,请选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,请选择B;如果该句的信息文章中没有提及,请选择C。
    【解析】
    题干意为“过去医生对于胃溃疡是无能为力”。利用题干中的细节信息词/短 语in the past, doctors作为定位线索,在第一段找到相关句:Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.相关句意为“医生一直能够帮助减少溃疡造成的痛苦。但是他们不能治愈胃溃疡这种疾病”,由此可见在过去医生虽然不能治愈胃溃疡,但也能对这种疾病进行治疗,因此题干陈述的意义与短文内容不一致。该题主要考查对时态意义的理解:相关句使用了现在完成时态,这表明“减少胃溃疡造成的疼痛(即治疗胃溃疡)”是从过去持续到现在的动作,这也就说明在过去就能对胃溃疡进行治疗。
    题干意为“现在医生能成功地治愈胃溃疡” 该句在句意上与上题有关:一个说过去的情况,一个说现在的情况,因此从上一题的相关句的位置往下找该题相关句,同时关注题干中的细节信息词now , doctors,题干中出现的修饰词successfully在查找相关句的过程中也 需要关注,这样在第一段找到相关句:Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.该句意为“现在医生们已经发现了溃疡的一种致病原因。这就意味着他们可能已经找到一种方法来治疗那些遭受到胃痛困扰的人”,由此不难看出题干与该句的内容不一致:题干在肯定地陈述一个事实:能成功治愈胃溃疡;短文说只是可能:“可能找到治疗方法”,即现在治愈胃溃疡只是一种可能(提示:混淆 “可能性”和“事实”是阅读判断题中“错误”这个答案选项常见的出题形式)。
    题干意为“有些人可能在一生中的某个时候遭受胃溃疡这种疾病的困扰”。利用题干中的细节信息词/短语some people, at some time in their life作为定位线索,这样在 第一段中找到该题相关句:Studies show that ten percent of the population(与some people 呼应)will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.该句意为“研究显示10%的人在他们一生中的某个时候可能遭受胃溃疡的困扰”。很明显,这与题干意义一致。
    题干意为“经过多年的实验后医生已经发现了溃疡的一种致病原因”。利用 题干中的细节信息词/短语doctors, a cause of ulcers,after many years of experiments作为定 位线索,在第一段找到涉及到doctor和a cause of ulcers相关的句子:Now doctors have dis-covered a cause of ulcers.该句没有提到many years of experiments“许多年的试验”,而短文中的其他部分也没有出现many years of experiments,由此可见“是否医生们是经过许多年的试验后才发现溃疡的一种致病原因”是无法从短文中了解到的信息,因此题干陈述的信息是短文中未提及的信息(提示:题干中只要有一部分信息是短文中未提及的信息,就可以由此判断题干陈述的信息是短文中未提及的信息)。
    题干意为“医生对胃溃疡的致病原因的理解已经有了变化”。利用题干中的 细节信息词/短语change, doctors's understanding, the cause of stomach ulcer作为定位线 索,这样找到相关句:Doctors believed(与 doctors' understanding呼应)that ulcers were caused(与the cause of stomach ulcer)by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused(与the cause of stom- ach ulcer)by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H.Pillorie.这两个句子提到“医生过去认为溃疡是由胃里超强的液体流动造成的。现在他们发现大多数的胃溃疡是由细菌造成的……”,这两个句子通过陈述医生们过去对溃疡的理解和现在对溃疡的理解来说明医生对溃疡的理解已经有了变化,很明显,题干意义就是对这两个相关句意义的概括(提示:有的题干是对短文中相关句子意义的概括总结)。
    题干意为“胃溃疡会导致胃癌”。利用题干中的细节信息短语stomach cancer 作为定位线索词,这样在第二段的结尾部分找到相关句:They also believe curing ulcers will re- duce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.该句意为“他们认为治愈溃疡能够减少患胃癌的人数”,由此可知胃溃疡是造成胃癌的一个原因,题干陈述的信息与短文内容一致。
    题干意为“喜欢吃辛辣食物的人容易患胃溃疡”。利用题干中的细节信息短语a lot of spicy food作为定位线索,结果发现短文中根本没有谈到spicy food,由此可知短文中根本没有涉及到辛辣食物和胃溃疡之间的关系,因此无法依据短文判断出是否喜欢吃辛辣食物的人容易患胃溃疡,由此判断题干陈述的信息为短文中未提及的信息。

  • 第6题:

    Since ancient times people have found various ways to preserve meat.

    A:eat
    B:cook
    C:freeze
    D:keep

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查的是对近义动词的辨析能力。本句话的意思是:“在古代人们就已经发现了各种保存肉的方法。”句中的preserve意为“保存,保藏”。四个选项中:eat意为 “吃”。cook意为“煮,烹调”。freeze意为“冷冻,冻结”,如:The engine has frozen up.发动机因冷冻而发动不起来。D.keep意为“保持,保存”,为最相近的选项。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer
    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer.How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chest or stomach.This pain often is called heartburn.It usually happens before eating or during the night.It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.The number of people with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer.Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    Now doctors can successfully cure stomach ulcers.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    由文章开头部分可知,过去医生能够减轻胃溃疡带来的痛苦,但是不能治愈该疾病。这就说明医生并不是对此病束手无策。故本题选B。
    文章第一段第五句中提到,胃溃疡致病原因的发现意味着医生们有可能找到了治愈胃溃疡的方法,但文章并未提及医生能够成功地治愈该病,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句可知,有10%的人在一生中会患上胃溃疡,题干的描述正确,故选A。
    文章前两段中陈述的主要内容是医生们发现了引起胃溃疡的原因是一种称为HillicoBactorPilorie的细菌,但通篇并没有提及医生们进行多年的实验,故选C。
    由文章第二段中第九句和第十句可知,过去医生们认为胃溃疡是过浓的胃液损伤胃组织所引起的,现在医生们又发现大多数胃溃疡是由一种病菌所引起的,故选A。
    由文章第二段倒数第二句可知,医生们认为治愈胃溃疡能够减少胃癌的发病率。据此可知胃溃疡和胃癌的发生有着直接关系,故选A。
    文章最后一段指出,家族中有胃溃疡病史的人更容易患上胃溃疡,要避免胃溃疡最重要的就是不吸烟、不饮酒,并减轻生活压力,但文章中并没有指出吃辛辣食物和患胃溃疡的关系,故选C。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer
    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer.How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chest or stomach.This pain often is called heartburn.It usually happens before eating or during the night.It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.The number of people with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer.Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    Doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers after many years of experiments.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    由文章开头部分可知,过去医生能够减轻胃溃疡带来的痛苦,但是不能治愈该疾病。这就说明医生并不是对此病束手无策。故本题选B。
    文章第一段第五句中提到,胃溃疡致病原因的发现意味着医生们有可能找到了治愈胃溃疡的方法,但文章并未提及医生能够成功地治愈该病,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句可知,有10%的人在一生中会患上胃溃疡,题干的描述正确,故选A。
    文章前两段中陈述的主要内容是医生们发现了引起胃溃疡的原因是一种称为HillicoBactorPilorie的细菌,但通篇并没有提及医生们进行多年的实验,故选C。
    由文章第二段中第九句和第十句可知,过去医生们认为胃溃疡是过浓的胃液损伤胃组织所引起的,现在医生们又发现大多数胃溃疡是由一种病菌所引起的,故选A。
    由文章第二段倒数第二句可知,医生们认为治愈胃溃疡能够减少胃癌的发病率。据此可知胃溃疡和胃癌的发生有着直接关系,故选A。
    文章最后一段指出,家族中有胃溃疡病史的人更容易患上胃溃疡,要避免胃溃疡最重要的就是不吸烟、不饮酒,并减轻生活压力,但文章中并没有指出吃辛辣食物和患胃溃疡的关系,故选C。

  • 第9题:

    Since ancient times people have found various ways to preserve meat.

    A:eat
    B:cook
    C:keep
    D:freeze

    答案:C
    解析:
    preserve和keep都有“保存”的意思。eat意思是“吃”;cook意思是“做饭”;freeze意思是“冷冻”。

  • 第10题:

    One of the best ways for people to keep fit is to__________healthy eating habits.

    A.grow
    B.develop
    C.increase
    D.raise

    答案:B
    解析:
    考情点拨:本题考查动词辨析。应试指导:句意:人们要保持健康的最佳方式之一就是养成健康的饮食习惯。develop发展;grow、成长;increase加大,增加;raise提高。

  • 第11题:

    问答题
    Although the American economy has transformed itself over the years, certain issues have persisted since the early days of the republic. One is the continuing debate over the proper role for government in what is basically a marketplace economy. An economy based on free enterprise is generally characterized by private ownership and initiative, with a relative absence of government involvement. However, government intervention has been found necessary from time to time to ensure that economic opportunities are fair and accessible to the people, to prevent flagrant abuses, to dampen inflation and to stimulate growth.Ever since colonial times, the government has been involved, to some extent, in economic decision-making. The federal government, for example, has made huge investments in infrastructure, and it has provided social welfare programs that the private sector was unable or unwilling to provide. In a myriad of ways and over many decades, the government has supported and promoted the development of agriculture.

    正确答案:
    虽然美国经济在过去几年中已实现了转型,但某些问题自美国建国之初以来一直持续至今,依然悬而未决。其中之一便是围绕着政府在一个基本上属于市场性质的经济中的恰当角色所展开的持久争论。以自由企业为基础的经济体制,其普遍特征便是私有制和个人创新精神,政府介入应相对微弱。然而,人们发现,政府进行时不时的干预也是必要的,它能确保经济机会人人均等,能为全部民众所获得,并防范肆无忌惮的权力滥用,平抑通货膨胀,刺激经济增长。
    自殖民地时期以来,美国政府或多或少地参与到经济决策中来。例如,联邦政府曾在基础设施方面进行过巨额投资,它也提供了私营业主们没有能力或不愿意提供的社会福利项目。在过去数十年中,政府也以无数的方式支持并促进农业发展。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    People have found that walking is one of the best ways for a person to _____ healthy.
    A

    maintain

    B

    reserve

    C

    preserve

    D

    stay


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    句意:人们发现步行是让一个人保持健康的最好方法之一。stay保持,停留。maintain维持,保持。reserve保存,保留,储存。preserve保护,防护,维护。四选项中,A,B,C均为及物动词,后面不能跟形容词,而D可以做系动词,后面跟形容词,构成系表结构。

  • 第13题:

    The passage mainly involves______.

    A.effects of boredom on people's life and work

    B.various ways to conquer the feeling of boredom

    C.studies of possible reasons why people get bored

    D.the importance of scientific research into boredom


    正确答案:C
    解析:主旨大意题。文章从第二段便开始探讨人们产生厌倦的原因,故选C。

  • 第14题:

    共用题干
    Garlic

    From early times man has used garlic(大蒜).The Bible speaks of it. The Israelites
    (古以色列人)were once far from home. They cried out to Moses, their leader, for the
    foods they loved: leeks(韭菜),onions, and garlic. The Romans, like the Israelites,
    loved to eat garlic.And they hung bags of garlic around their necks.________(1)
    They also thought it would keep them from getting sick.
    A similar idea is still held.Many people take garlic thinking it will prevent or cure
    disease.Most doctors say it does no such thing.________(2)Its smell may force
    people to stay far apart.At least then they can't pass germs on to each other.
    _________(3)What if you're in a play,for instance?Actors have been known to
    forget their lines because they couldn't stand the garlic smell on a fellow actor's breath.
    Some have even made up new lines and actions that kept them far away from the one who had eaten garlic.
    Through the years man has tried to cope with the smell of garlic._________(4)
    We now know why.It's been found that the oils of the garlic do not stick to the teeth,
    tongue,or gums(牙眼).They go into the lungs instead.From there they are breathed
    out.They pass out through the skin too.
    Strange as it seems,food may have a great deal of garlic in it without smelling or
    tasting strong.It all depends on how it is cooked.French cooks make a good soup with
    whole cloves(瓣)of garlic.They use more than thirty cloves in one bowl of soup.But
    they take care not to crush them.And they cook them whole._________(5)And as
    the cloves cook they change in some strange way.The soup turns out to be delicious.It's
    not strong at all.

    _________(2)
    A:But no medicine,mouthwash,chewing gum,or toothpaste seems to help much.
    B:As a result,the strong oils stay in the cloves.
    C:They say it may help in one way,though.
    D:Many people eat garlic.
    E:But keeping your distance can be hard at times.
    F:They hoped it would keep away the evil eye.

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第15题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer
    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer.How does a person know he or she has an ulcer?Doctors say most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chest or stomach.This pain often is called heart burn.It usually happens before eating or during the night.It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H.Pillorie.H.Pillorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also believe curing ui- cers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.The number of people with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if his or her family has had one.In fact a person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other peo-ple.There are ways people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer.Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    Doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers after many years of experiments.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    阅读下面这篇短文,短文后列出了七个句子,请根据短文的内容对每个句子作出判断。如果该句提供的是正确信息,请选择A;如果该句提供的是错误信息,请选择B;如果该句的信息文章中没有提及,请选择C。
    【解析】
    题干意为“过去医生对于胃溃疡是无能为力”。利用题干中的细节信息词/短 语in the past, doctors作为定位线索,在第一段找到相关句:Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.相关句意为“医生一直能够帮助减少溃疡造成的痛苦。但是他们不能治愈胃溃疡这种疾病”,由此可见在过去医生虽然不能治愈胃溃疡,但也能对这种疾病进行治疗,因此题干陈述的意义与短文内容不一致。该题主要考查对时态意义的理解:相关句使用了现在完成时态,这表明“减少胃溃疡造成的疼痛(即治疗胃溃疡)”是从过去持续到现在的动作,这也就说明在过去就能对胃溃疡进行治疗。
    题干意为“现在医生能成功地治愈胃溃疡” 该句在句意上与上题有关:一个说过去的情况,一个说现在的情况,因此从上一题的相关句的位置往下找该题相关句,同时关注题干中的细节信息词now , doctors,题干中出现的修饰词successfully在查找相关句的过程中也 需要关注,这样在第一段找到相关句:Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.该句意为“现在医生们已经发现了溃疡的一种致病原因。这就意味着他们可能已经找到一种方法来治疗那些遭受到胃痛困扰的人”,由此不难看出题干与该句的内容不一致:题干在肯定地陈述一个事实:能成功治愈胃溃疡;短文说只是可能:“可能找到治疗方法”,即现在治愈胃溃疡只是一种可能(提示:混淆 “可能性”和“事实”是阅读判断题中“错误”这个答案选项常见的出题形式)。
    题干意为“有些人可能在一生中的某个时候遭受胃溃疡这种疾病的困扰”。利用题干中的细节信息词/短语some people, at some time in their life作为定位线索,这样在 第一段中找到该题相关句:Studies show that ten percent of the population(与some people 呼应)will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.该句意为“研究显示10%的人在他们一生中的某个时候可能遭受胃溃疡的困扰”。很明显,这与题干意义一致。
    题干意为“经过多年的实验后医生已经发现了溃疡的一种致病原因”。利用 题干中的细节信息词/短语doctors, a cause of ulcers,after many years of experiments作为定 位线索,在第一段找到涉及到doctor和a cause of ulcers相关的句子:Now doctors have dis-covered a cause of ulcers.该句没有提到many years of experiments“许多年的试验”,而短文中的其他部分也没有出现many years of experiments,由此可见“是否医生们是经过许多年的试验后才发现溃疡的一种致病原因”是无法从短文中了解到的信息,因此题干陈述的信息是短文中未提及的信息(提示:题干中只要有一部分信息是短文中未提及的信息,就可以由此判断题干陈述的信息是短文中未提及的信息)。
    题干意为“医生对胃溃疡的致病原因的理解已经有了变化”。利用题干中的 细节信息词/短语change, doctors's understanding, the cause of stomach ulcer作为定位线 索,这样找到相关句:Doctors believed(与 doctors' understanding呼应)that ulcers were caused(与the cause of stomach ulcer)by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused(与the cause of stom- ach ulcer)by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H.Pillorie.这两个句子提到“医生过去认为溃疡是由胃里超强的液体流动造成的。现在他们发现大多数的胃溃疡是由细菌造成的……”,这两个句子通过陈述医生们过去对溃疡的理解和现在对溃疡的理解来说明医生对溃疡的理解已经有了变化,很明显,题干意义就是对这两个相关句意义的概括(提示:有的题干是对短文中相关句子意义的概括总结)。
    题干意为“胃溃疡会导致胃癌”。利用题干中的细节信息短语stomach cancer 作为定位线索词,这样在第二段的结尾部分找到相关句:They also believe curing ulcers will re- duce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.该句意为“他们认为治愈溃疡能够减少患胃癌的人数”,由此可知胃溃疡是造成胃癌的一个原因,题干陈述的信息与短文内容一致。
    题干意为“喜欢吃辛辣食物的人容易患胃溃疡”。利用题干中的细节信息短语a lot of spicy food作为定位线索,结果发现短文中根本没有谈到spicy food,由此可知短文中根本没有涉及到辛辣食物和胃溃疡之间的关系,因此无法依据短文判断出是否喜欢吃辛辣食物的人容易患胃溃疡,由此判断题干陈述的信息为短文中未提及的信息。

  • 第16题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer

    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the
    pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they
    may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the
    population will develop an ulcer at some time in their lives.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the
    tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in
    the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer. How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say
    most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chests or stomachs.This pain is often called heartburn.It
    usually happens before eating or during the night. It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are
    unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach
    fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial
    organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra
    stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts
    say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also
    believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer. The number of people
    with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a
    person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways
    people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer. Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount
    of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.
    And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    People who eat a lot of spicy food are also susceptible to stomach ulcers.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    由文章第一段的第二、三句“Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.”可知,过去,医生们虽然不能治愈胃溃疡,但可以减轻胃溃疡造成的疼痛。 故B为正确答案。
    由文章第一段的内容可知,医生们发现了一种能引起胃溃疡的病因,这有可能使医生 们找到治愈此病的方法,但这只是一种可能性。故B为正确答案。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句“Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their lives.”可知,全世界百分之十的人口在其一生中会得胃溃疡。故A 为正确答案。
    文章前两段只是说医生们找到了一种引发胃溃疡的病因,但并没有提及发现这种病因 耗费的时间或者过程。故C为正确答案。
    由文章第二段的倒数第六句“Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.”可知,现在医生们发现胃溃疡是一种 细菌导致的,这是医生对胃溃疡病因理解的改变。故A为正确答案。
    借助常识和背景知识判断该句的说法正确,所以答案可能为“正确”或“没提到”。借助 题干中的特征词stomach cancer作为答案线索词,这样在第2段的结尾部分找到答案相关句 (They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.他们 相信治愈溃疡能够减少胃癌的认输),确认题干句的说法正确。
    借助题干中的spicy food作为答案线索词,发现文章中根本没有谈到spicy food,所以判 断该题的说法为“没提到”。

  • 第17题:

    To us it seems so natural to put up an umbrella to keep the water off when it rains.But actually the umbrella was not invented as protection against rain.Its first use was as a shade against the sun.
    Nobody knows who first invented it,but the umbrella was used in very ancient times.Probably the first to use it were the Chinese,way back in the eleventh century B.C.
    We know that the umbrella was used in ancient Egypt and Babylon as a sunshade.And there was a strange thing connected with its use:it became a symbol of honor and authority.In the Far East in ancient times,the umbrella was allowed to be used only by royalty or by those in high office.
    In Europe,the Greeks were the first to use the umbrella as a sunshade.And the umbrella was in common use in ancient Greece.But it is believed that the first persons in Europe to use the umbrella as protection against the rain were the ancient Romans.
    During the Middle Ages,the use of the umbrella practically disappeared.Then it appeared again in Italy in the late sixteenth century.And again it was considered a symbol of power and authority.By 1680,The umbrella appeared in France,and later on in England.
    By the eighteenth century,the umbrella was used against rain throughout most of Europe.Umbrellas have not changed much in style during all this time,though they have become much lighter in weight.It wasn't until the twentieth century that women's umbrellas began to be made,in a whole variety of colors.

    According to the passage,which of the following is NOT true?

    A.Women enjoy using umbrellas with various kinds of colors nowaday
    B.The inventor of the umbrella is unknow
    C.Once ordinary people had no right to use umbrell
    D.Umbrellas were popular and cheap in ancient time

    答案:D
    解析:
    参见第三段。

  • 第18题:

    Since ancient times people have found various ways to preserve meat.

    A:eat
    B:cook
    C:freeze
    D:keep

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer
    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer.How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chest or stomach.This pain often is called heartburn.It usually happens before eating or during the night.It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.The number of people with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer.Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    Some people are likely to suffer from the stomach pain at some time in their life.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    由文章开头部分可知,过去医生能够减轻胃溃疡带来的痛苦,但是不能治愈该疾病。这就说明医生并不是对此病束手无策。故本题选B。
    文章第一段第五句中提到,胃溃疡致病原因的发现意味着医生们有可能找到了治愈胃溃疡的方法,但文章并未提及医生能够成功地治愈该病,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句可知,有10%的人在一生中会患上胃溃疡,题干的描述正确,故选A。
    文章前两段中陈述的主要内容是医生们发现了引起胃溃疡的原因是一种称为HillicoBactorPilorie的细菌,但通篇并没有提及医生们进行多年的实验,故选C。
    由文章第二段中第九句和第十句可知,过去医生们认为胃溃疡是过浓的胃液损伤胃组织所引起的,现在医生们又发现大多数胃溃疡是由一种病菌所引起的,故选A。
    由文章第二段倒数第二句可知,医生们认为治愈胃溃疡能够减少胃癌的发病率。据此可知胃溃疡和胃癌的发生有着直接关系,故选A。
    文章最后一段指出,家族中有胃溃疡病史的人更容易患上胃溃疡,要避免胃溃疡最重要的就是不吸烟、不饮酒,并减轻生活压力,但文章中并没有指出吃辛辣食物和患胃溃疡的关系,故选C。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    Stomach Ulcer
    Stomach ulcers are the cause of severe pain for many people.Doctors have been able to help lessen the pain of ulcers.They could not cure them.Now doctors have discovered a cause of ulcers.This means they may have found a way to cure people who suffer from the stomach pain.Studies show that ten percent of the population will develop an ulcer at some time in their life.So a possible cure is good news for many people.
    Ulcers are wounds in the stomach that are similar to small cuts or tears.These wounds can harm the tissue in the stomach,the pipe that carries the food to the stomach or parts of the small intestines.Fluids in the stomach then increase the pain of an ulcer.How does a person know he or she has an ulcer? Doctors say most people with ulcers feel a burning pain in their chest or stomach.This pain often is called heartburn.It usually happens before eating or during the night.It causes some people to lose their desire to eat,or they are unable to keep food in their stomachs.Doctors believed that ulcers were caused by unusually strong stomach fluids,which damaged stomach tissue.Now they have discovered that most ulcers are caused by a bacterial organism called Hillico Bactor Pilorie or H Pilorie.H Pilorie bacteria are what make stomach produce extra stomach fluid.Doctors found that they can kill the bacteria with medicines called antibiotics.Health experts say the discovery of a cure for ulcers can save thousands of millions of dollars in medical costs.They also believe curing ulcers will reduce the number of people who develop stomach cancer.The number of people with stomach cancer is very high in Japan,Southeast Asia and parts of Africa.
    Doctors say a person is more likely to get an ulcer if someone in his or her family has had one.In fact a person with the family history of ulcers is three times more likely to get one than other people.There are ways people can protect themselves from developing an ulcer.Doctors say it is more important to reduce the amount of strong fluids in the stomach.To do this,doctors say,people should not smoke cigarettes or drink alcohol.And they say people should reduce tension in their lives.

    People who eat a lot of spicy food are also susceptible to stomach ulcers.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    由文章开头部分可知,过去医生能够减轻胃溃疡带来的痛苦,但是不能治愈该疾病。这就说明医生并不是对此病束手无策。故本题选B。
    文章第一段第五句中提到,胃溃疡致病原因的发现意味着医生们有可能找到了治愈胃溃疡的方法,但文章并未提及医生能够成功地治愈该病,故选B。
    由文章第一段倒数第二句可知,有10%的人在一生中会患上胃溃疡,题干的描述正确,故选A。
    文章前两段中陈述的主要内容是医生们发现了引起胃溃疡的原因是一种称为HillicoBactorPilorie的细菌,但通篇并没有提及医生们进行多年的实验,故选C。
    由文章第二段中第九句和第十句可知,过去医生们认为胃溃疡是过浓的胃液损伤胃组织所引起的,现在医生们又发现大多数胃溃疡是由一种病菌所引起的,故选A。
    由文章第二段倒数第二句可知,医生们认为治愈胃溃疡能够减少胃癌的发病率。据此可知胃溃疡和胃癌的发生有着直接关系,故选A。
    文章最后一段指出,家族中有胃溃疡病史的人更容易患上胃溃疡,要避免胃溃疡最重要的就是不吸烟、不饮酒,并减轻生活压力,但文章中并没有指出吃辛辣食物和患胃溃疡的关系,故选C。

  • 第21题:

    Since ancient times people have found various ways to preservemeat.

    A:eat
    B:cook
    C:freeze
    D:keep

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    It is worthwhile to study the various ways in which Shakespeare used English because _____.
    A

    English words have changed a lot since Shakespeare’s time

    B

    by doing so one can be fully aware of the richness of the English language

    C

    English words are now being used in the same way as in Shakespeare’s days

    D

    of none of the above


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    细节题。由“There is probably no better way for a foreigner to appreciate the richness and variety of the English language than by studying the various ways in which Shakespeare used it.”可知,正确答案应为B项。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Many people are against the use of chemicals to preserve food because ______.
    A

    chemicals are not necessary for preserving food

    B

    a small quantity of bacteria in food is good to people

    C

    those chemicals that kill bacteria may not be good to people

    D

    there are other better ways to preserve food


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    根据文章最后两句Some people oppose the use of chemicals in food. They say that these chemicals may harm people if the chemicals can harm bacteria.可知,人们反对使用化学物质来保存食物的原因是这些化学物质可能对人有害,C)是对这句话的同义转述。

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    One of the best ways for people to keep fit is to _____ healthy eating habits.
    A

    grow

    B

    develop

    C

    increase

    D

    raise


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    句意:保持身材的秘诀之一是要养成健康的饮食习惯。“养成某种习惯”这一固定搭配是develop a habit,其他的动词都不合适。