was a Vote Leave campaigner during the eu referendum campaign in 2016.In fact,I was one of many Vote Leave volunteers who were in the headquarters on a daily basis.I met Boris Johnson Daniel Hannan and other pro-leave leaders.But I have come to the conclu

题目
was a Vote Leave campaigner during the eu referendum campaign in 2016.In fact,I was one of many Vote Leave volunteers who were in the headquarters on a daily basis.I met Boris Johnson Daniel Hannan and other pro-leave leaders.But I have come to the conclusion that there absolutely should be a referendum on the final Brexit deal.Here's why.Twice now the British people have been asked how they feel about our relationship with the European Union,and twice the British people have said:Hey,I'm not really sure.The first time was at the actual referendum in June 2016,in which the voting public was split 51.9%/48.1%.The second time was the 2017 general election,in which the question of our membership wasn't on the table,but the manner of our exit was,and the result was a hung parliament.The recent revelations concerning Cambridge analytica and AggregatelY,and their involvement in the referendum are serious and troubling.Next to the fact that the gove ment hasnt consulted the public at all on the kind of Brexit it wants,evidence of possible cheating and unethical practices fur-ther undermine the referendum's legitimacy.I wasn’t privy to financial goings-on at Vote Leave.But I remember being surprised when I heard about the formatin.on of BeLeave--the campaign group specifical argeting young people-and even more surprised when I heard the rumour that it was funded by Vote Leave,because that organisation already had a programme of activities to engage young people.I was part of it.Suffice to say,I believe there is evidence of ethical misconduct sing the EU referendum This evidence concerns Vote Leave in the main,but not exclusively.In 10 years'time,shouldn’t we be able to look pack and be certain that the decision to leave was the genuine will of the people,that the new relationship between the UK and the EU was broadly approved of,and that both of those things were in the best interests of the UK?I don't think anybody can say that,even two years after the referendum Why did I vote leave in the first place?Because i listened to the arguments,and nobody on the remain side had satisfactory answers to criticisms of our relationship with the EU.Successive British governments assented to consecutive EU treaties that brought European nations towards"an ever closer union with greater alignment on banking,foreign policy,travel and trade The biggest issues that the world will face over the next century are transnational.Large-scale migration,environmental issues,global food and water shortages,AI and the ethics of advanced technology.Having a substantial framework for national cooperation is a headstart to resolving those issues.I believe that it's possible to want to leave the EU and want international cooperation at the same time,but,setting aside their rhetorical flourishes that doesn't seem like the vision that the chief Brexi teers actually want The UK doesn't need a second in/out referendum-it would defeat the purpose of the first one However,it is vital that the Uk has another,separate referendum on the terms of the final exit arrangement.In that referendum,the public should have the opportunity to accept the deal the government has negotiated,to reject it and ask that it renegotiate,to reject it and leave the EU without a deal,or to remain in the EU he prime minister knows that delivering Brexit,any Brexit,has become an existential issue for the Conservative party in the medium term.So if there is to be another referendum,the government will have to be forced into granting it.This will be an extremely difficult task,and I'm not optimistic about our chances.But over the next year,I'm going to be campaigning with everything I have for that possibility.After all,I'm one of the people who got us into this mess


相似考题
更多“was a Vote Leave campaigner during the eu referendum campaign in 2016.In fact,I was one of many Vote Leave volunteers who were in the headquarters on a daily basis.I met Boris Johnson Daniel Hannan a”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    My studies were ________ by the war. So I had to leave school and joined into the army.

    A.interrupted

    B. setlled

    C. interwaved

    D. interacted


    参考答案:A

  • 第2题:

    Decide on the correct stress pattern of the answer to the question: When shall we go to school?

    A.I think we should leave at seven o'clock.
    B.I think we should leave at seven o'clock.
    C.I think we should leave at seven o'clock.
    D.I think we should leave at seven o'clock.

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查重读知识。问题意为“我们几点去上学?”因此答案应强调时间at seven 0’clock“七点”。?

  • 第3题:

    With a sense of crisis mounting and the EU unable to respond, countries will be increasingly inclined
    to act unilaterally or even---in the case of Britain--leave the bloc altogether.
    The refugee crisis is already threatening cherished ideas about open borders. In the past couple of days, Germany has reimposed frontier controls with Austria---which, in turn, has imposed controls at its border with Hungary, which itself is working feverishly to complete a barbed-wire
    fence to protect its frontier with non-EU Serbia. Controls have been tightened on the French-Italian borders, while migrants camp miserably in Calais, hoping to cross to England.
    If the EU somehow gets a grip on the migrant crisis, these measures might be no more than temporary expedients. But if the pressure of would-be refugees heading for Europe remain intense, then temporary measures could harden into permanent controls.
    Questions marks over open borders will easily shade into wider issues about access to welfare systems and labor markets. That is because EU countries are realizing that—in a border-free single market—a unilateral change of asylum rules
    by Germany had implications for the immigration policies of all member states. Once migrants get citizenship in one EU country, they have the right to move to any other, to work there and to claim benefits. But if free movement of people and labor come into question, so does the EU`s single market—its central achievement.
    The refugee issue has for the moment, overshadowed the euro. But the problems of the single currency have not gone away. On the contrary, Greece's decision this summer to knuckle
    under and accept yet another austerity package has made the Eurozone look increasingly like a trap.
    Even Greece, which is profoundly unhappy with life in the Eurozone, cannot risk leaving for fear of provoking a financial and economic crisis. Creditor countries such as Germany and the Netherlands are not much happier, as they fear they are being dragged into a system of permanent fiscal transfers towards the nations of Europe. Meanwhile, efforts to make the euro work better,
    by pressing ahead with a banking union, are stuck in Brussels. This does not look like a sustainable situation and the risk of euro break-up will surely return.
    The refugee and euro crisis bear on whether Britain will vote to stay in the EU, when it holds a referendum in 2016 or 2017. Until recently, the opinion polls looked promising for the pro-EU camp. But the migrant crisis plays directly into the most potent issue deployed by those campaigning for Britain to leave-which is that membership of
    the EU means that the UK cannot control immigration. More broadly, the British are less likely to stay inside an organization that seems to be failing. If they vote to leave, the sense of crisis
    within the EU would then mount--raising the possibility of further defections.
    A partial unravelling and marginalization of the EU still looks more likely than a full-scale collapse. But even if an organization called the European Union continues to exist--- running buildings and paying salaries---it risks becoming increasingly irrelevant.

    If the Britain's Labor Party is led by a far-left Eurosceptic candidate, what would most likely happen?

    A. He would choose to stay in the EU.
    B. He would work with other members of EU to respond to the problems EU faces.
    C. He would open borders to offer asylum to refugees.
    D. He would probably hasten the exit of UK from EU.

    答案:D
    解析:
    据题干中的Labor Party 和far-left eurosceptic 定位到文章第三段最后一句话,又根据第四段,由于感到危机愈演愈烈而欧盟无力应对,各成员国愈来愈倾向于采取单边行动,甚至彻底脱离欧盟。可知这样一位工党领袖会加速英国脱欧。选D。

  • 第4题:

    With a sense of crisis mounting and the EU unable to respond, countries will be increasingly inclined
    to act unilaterally or even---in the case of Britain--leave the bloc altogether.
    The refugee crisis is already threatening cherished ideas about open borders. In the past couple of days, Germany has reimposed frontier controls with Austria---which, in turn, has imposed controls at its border with Hungary, which itself is working feverishly to complete a barbed-wire
    fence to protect its frontier with non-EU Serbia. Controls have been tightened on the French-Italian borders, while migrants camp miserably in Calais, hoping to cross to England.
    If the EU somehow gets a grip on the migrant crisis, these measures might be no more than temporary expedients. But if the pressure of would-be refugees heading for Europe remain intense, then temporary measures could harden into permanent controls.
    Questions marks over open borders will easily shade into wider issues about access to welfare systems and labor markets. That is because EU countries are realizing that—in a border-free single market—a unilateral change of asylum rules
    by Germany had implications for the immigration policies of all member states. Once migrants get citizenship in one EU country, they have the right to move to any other, to work there and to claim benefits. But if free movement of people and labor come into question, so does the EU`s single market—its central achievement.
    The refugee issue has for the moment, overshadowed the euro. But the problems of the single currency have not gone away. On the contrary, Greece's decision this summer to knuckle
    under and accept yet another austerity package has made the Eurozone look increasingly like a trap.
    Even Greece, which is profoundly unhappy with life in the Eurozone, cannot risk leaving for fear of provoking a financial and economic crisis. Creditor countries such as Germany and the Netherlands are not much happier, as they fear they are being dragged into a system of permanent fiscal transfers towards the nations of Europe. Meanwhile, efforts to make the euro work better,
    by pressing ahead with a banking union, are stuck in Brussels. This does not look like a sustainable situation and the risk of euro break-up will surely return.
    The refugee and euro crisis bear on whether Britain will vote to stay in the EU, when it holds a referendum in 2016 or 2017. Until recently, the opinion polls looked promising for the pro-EU camp. But the migrant crisis plays directly into the most potent issue deployed by those campaigning for Britain to leave-which is that membership of
    the EU means that the UK cannot control immigration. More broadly, the British are less likely to stay inside an organization that seems to be failing. If they vote to leave, the sense of crisis
    within the EU would then mount--raising the possibility of further defections.
    A partial unravelling and marginalization of the EU still looks more likely than a full-scale collapse. But even if an organization called the European Union continues to exist--- running buildings and paying salaries---it risks becoming increasingly irrelevant.

    We can infer from the passage that___.

    A. The idea of open borders will no longer exist.
    B. EU’s central achievement is its single market.
    C. Members in EU seem incapable of coming up with effective responses to their problems.
    D. To avoid sorry fates, members of EU must cooperate and take collective actions to deal with the common problems.

    答案:C
    解析:
    推断题。根据文章倒数第二段可知,难民和欧元危机为英国决定是否退出欧盟施加了一定的压力,如果英国退出了,成员国内的危机感会上升,可能会有更多国家退出。最后一段又说即便欧盟存在,也全貌合神离,故可以推断出欧盟成员国没能提出解决问题的好方法。

  • 第5题:

    With a sense of crisis mounting and the EU unable to respond, countries will be increasingly inclined
    to act unilaterally or even---in the case of Britain--leave the bloc altogether.
    The refugee crisis is already threatening cherished ideas about open borders. In the past couple of days, Germany has reimposed frontier controls with Austria---which, in turn, has imposed controls at its border with Hungary, which itself is working feverishly to complete a barbed-wire
    fence to protect its frontier with non-EU Serbia. Controls have been tightened on the French-Italian borders, while migrants camp miserably in Calais, hoping to cross to England.
    If the EU somehow gets a grip on the migrant crisis, these measures might be no more than temporary expedients. But if the pressure of would-be refugees heading for Europe remain intense, then temporary measures could harden into permanent controls.
    Questions marks over open borders will easily shade into wider issues about access to welfare systems and labor markets. That is because EU countries are realizing that—in a border-free single market—a unilateral change of asylum rules
    by Germany had implications for the immigration policies of all member states. Once migrants get citizenship in one EU country, they have the right to move to any other, to work there and to claim benefits. But if free movement of people and labor come into question, so does the EU`s single market—its central achievement.
    The refugee issue has for the moment, overshadowed the euro. But the problems of the single currency have not gone away. On the contrary, Greece's decision this summer to knuckle
    under and accept yet another austerity package has made the Eurozone look increasingly like a trap.
    Even Greece, which is profoundly unhappy with life in the Eurozone, cannot risk leaving for fear of provoking a financial and economic crisis. Creditor countries such as Germany and the Netherlands are not much happier, as they fear they are being dragged into a system of permanent fiscal transfers towards the nations of Europe. Meanwhile, efforts to make the euro work better,
    by pressing ahead with a banking union, are stuck in Brussels. This does not look like a sustainable situation and the risk of euro break-up will surely return.
    The refugee and euro crisis bear on whether Britain will vote to stay in the EU, when it holds a referendum in 2016 or 2017. Until recently, the opinion polls looked promising for the pro-EU camp. But the migrant crisis plays directly into the most potent issue deployed by those campaigning for Britain to leave-which is that membership of
    the EU means that the UK cannot control immigration. More broadly, the British are less likely to stay inside an organization that seems to be failing. If they vote to leave, the sense of crisis
    within the EU would then mount--raising the possibility of further defections.
    A partial unravelling and marginalization of the EU still looks more likely than a full-scale collapse. But even if an organization called the European Union continues to exist--- running buildings and paying salaries---it risks becoming increasingly irrelevant.

    Which one of the following statements is true?

    A. Greece did not want to take austerity measures but they have no choice.
    B. Border controls imposed by some countries will be permanent.
    C. If a migrant is given citizenship by Italian government, he can move freely to Germany or Serbia.
    D. Euro, as the single currency of EU, is unscathed with the crisis.

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第6题:

    The number of the United States citizens who are eligible to vote continues to increase.

    A:encouraged
    B:enforced
    C:expected
    D:entitled

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句意思:美国有选举资格的市民的数量在不断增长。eligible意为“有资格的,符合条件的”,与entitled(有资格的)意思相近。encouraged受鼓舞的;enforced被强迫服从的;expected预期要发生的。

  • 第7题:


    According to the author,what may“image- based communication”influence voter’s behavior?( )

    A.People might vote on their identities
    B.People might vote on their“hidden mental hunters”
    C.People might vote on arguments,independent of identity
    D.People might vote on political advertisers who have better stories

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第8题:

    In England no females were allowed to vote in national elections before()

    A1918

    B1920

    C1928

    D1945


    A

  • 第9题:

    In England no females were allowed to vote in national elections before()

    • A、1918
    • B、1920
    • C、1928
    • D、1945

    正确答案:A

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    In England no females were allowed to vote in national elections before()
    A

    1918

    B

    1920

    C

    1928

    D

    1945


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    起锚,留一节在水里。()
    A

    Heave up the cable and leave one shackle in water.

    B

    Weigh anchor and leave one shackle in water.

    C

    Lower the cable and leave one shackle in water.

    D

    Drop anchor and leave one shackle in water.


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    In fact I would rather leave for San Francisco than staying in  Los Angeles.
    A

    In fact

    B

    would rather

    C

    for

    D

    staying


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    Ameriean women were() the right to vote until 1920 after many years ef hard strugele.

    A.refused

    B.naglected

    C.igored

    D.denied


    参考答案:D

  • 第14题:

    Let’s start by revisiting Boris Johnsons interview with Deutsche Welle last month,on whether the poison used in the Salisbury attack came from Russia:Boris Johnson:Let me be clear with you.When I look at the evidence,I mean the people from Porton Down.the laboratory Deutsche Welle:So they have the samples Boris Johnson:They do.And they were absolutely categorical and I asked the guy myself,I said“Are you sure?”And he said there's no doubt Well,that's odd.I could have sworn Gary Aitkenhead of Porton Down told Sky News that the precise source"of the poison could not be identified.One of these men is wrong.Could it be the scientist who deals in cold hard evidence for a living,or Britain,s Donald Trump complete with ludicrous hair,incomprehensible oratory and a casual relationship with the facts A functional British press would have investigated whether our foreign secretary may have lied to the world about the activities of another country,but alas the media's leading lights were too busy implying Jeremy Corbyn's attempts at urging caution were evidence of some kind of fervent lack of patriotism Here we have two responses to foreign policy one is based on the careful examination of the evidence and employing diplomacy,the other involves rushing headlong into a contlict with a heavily armed superpower.The foreign secretary has opted for the second option,being careless with the facts in order to achieve it.The first-the one we can now perhaps agree is preferable--was derided by much of the media,the Tories,and Labour's self-styled moderates as being disunited and unserious Inevitably,Russia has clutched its national pearls over the comments from Porton Down and accusations of such a heinous act,and tensions with Britain have escalated.and yet Boris Johnson,whowas gleefully stoking the fire just two weeks ago,remains in post.Surely one of the most basic requirements of being foreign secretary is not lying on the international stage and deteriorating relations with other countries?There are numerous possible reasons for Johnson's Teflon-like qualities.Perhaps the privilege of rich white men really is so pervasive that they can literally do whatever they feel like and not suffer any consequences.Perhaps the reason it's so hard to shame Johnson is that he appears to lack the capacity to feel shame.In any case,a straw must surely break the camel's back-and it may as well be this.If lying to the country about something so serious doesn't return Johnson to the back benches,what will it take?


    答案:
    解析:
    也许,富有白人的特权真是无处不在,所以就可以为所欲为,而且不用承担任何后果。主干识别the privilege of rich white men really is so pervasive;切分成分:so that结果状语从句they can literally do whatever they feel like and not suffer any consequences。本句涉及so.that..的翻译。so…that.结构是考研常考点。翻译的时候,可以根据汉语意合的特征,不必一定要翻译出来“以至于例如:His analysis should therefore end any self-contentedness among those who may believe that the global position of English is so stable that the young generation of the United Kingdom do not need additional language capabilities.译文:因此,大卫格兰多的分析可能会终结某些人的自满态度,这些人认为,英语在全世界的地位十分稳固,英国的年轻一代人根本不需要学习其他的语言。

  • 第15题:

    With a sense of crisis mounting and the EU unable to respond, countries will be increasingly inclined
    to act unilaterally or even---in the case of Britain--leave the bloc altogether.
    The refugee crisis is already threatening cherished ideas about open borders. In the past couple of days, Germany has reimposed frontier controls with Austria---which, in turn, has imposed controls at its border with Hungary, which itself is working feverishly to complete a barbed-wire
    fence to protect its frontier with non-EU Serbia. Controls have been tightened on the French-Italian borders, while migrants camp miserably in Calais, hoping to cross to England.
    If the EU somehow gets a grip on the migrant crisis, these measures might be no more than temporary expedients. But if the pressure of would-be refugees heading for Europe remain intense, then temporary measures could harden into permanent controls.
    Questions marks over open borders will easily shade into wider issues about access to welfare systems and labor markets. That is because EU countries are realizing that—in a border-free single market—a unilateral change of asylum rules
    by Germany had implications for the immigration policies of all member states. Once migrants get citizenship in one EU country, they have the right to move to any other, to work there and to claim benefits. But if free movement of people and labor come into question, so does the EU`s single market—its central achievement.
    The refugee issue has for the moment, overshadowed the euro. But the problems of the single currency have not gone away. On the contrary, Greece's decision this summer to knuckle
    under and accept yet another austerity package has made the Eurozone look increasingly like a trap.
    Even Greece, which is profoundly unhappy with life in the Eurozone, cannot risk leaving for fear of provoking a financial and economic crisis. Creditor countries such as Germany and the Netherlands are not much happier, as they fear they are being dragged into a system of permanent fiscal transfers towards the nations of Europe. Meanwhile, efforts to make the euro work better,
    by pressing ahead with a banking union, are stuck in Brussels. This does not look like a sustainable situation and the risk of euro break-up will surely return.
    The refugee and euro crisis bear on whether Britain will vote to stay in the EU, when it holds a referendum in 2016 or 2017. Until recently, the opinion polls looked promising for the pro-EU camp. But the migrant crisis plays directly into the most potent issue deployed by those campaigning for Britain to leave-which is that membership of
    the EU means that the UK cannot control immigration. More broadly, the British are less likely to stay inside an organization that seems to be failing. If they vote to leave, the sense of crisis
    within the EU would then mount--raising the possibility of further defections.
    A partial unravelling and marginalization of the EU still looks more likely than a full-scale collapse. But even if an organization called the European Union continues to exist--- running buildings and paying salaries---it risks becoming increasingly irrelevant.

    The underlined sentence in the last paragraph“A partial unravelling and marginalization
    of the EU still looks more likely than a full-scale collapse.” tells us that ___.

    A. EU might disappear overnight.
    B. If effective measures are taken, EU may escape the fate of collapse.
    C. EU may disintegrate gradually and be less influential.
    D. It is highly possible that EU will face a full-scale collapse rather than partial unravelling and marginalization.

    答案:C
    解析:
    句意题。画线句子是说对于欧盟来说,相比整个欧盟解体,更有可能只有部分成员国退出及欧盟避渐被边缘化。又根据句子后面说的即便欧盟存在,也会貌合神离,可推知,欧盟会渐渐瓦解,影响力也日渐削弱。

  • 第16题:

    One Friday, we were packing to leave for a weekend away__________my daughter hearedcries for help.

    A.after
    B.while
    C.since
    D.when

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据句意可知,此处表示“当……时候”,故用when。

  • 第17题:

    共用题干
    Changes of Women's Role

    The role of women in Britain has changed a lot in this century,______(51)in the last twenty years.The main change has been______(52)giving women greater equality with men.Up to the beginning of this century,women seem to have had______(53)rights.They could not vote and were kept at home.______(54),as far as we know,most women were happy with this situation. Today,women in Britain certainly______(55)more rights than they used to.They were ______(56)the vote in 1919._________(1919.)
    In 1970 a law was passed to give them an equal______(57)of wealth in the case of divorce,______(58)the Equal Pay Act gave them the right of equal pay
    with men for work of equal value in the same year.
    Yet______(59)these changes,there are still great difference in status between men and women.Many employers seem to______(60)the Equal Pay Act,and the average working women is______(61)to earn only about half that a man earns for the same job.______(62) a survey,at present,only one-third of the country's workers are______(63)women.This small percentage is partly______(64)a shortage of nurseries.If there were______(65)nurseries, twice as many women might well go out to work.

    _________(63)
    A:by mistake
    B:by accident
    C:in turn
    D:in fact

    答案:D
    解析:
    本句是递进关系,强调本世纪的后20年,所以选B。 certainly意为“必然地”;apparently意为“明显地”;practically意为“实际上”。
    towards表示变化的倾向,意为“朝······方向发展”。
    上文提到本世纪的主要变化是女性享有更多与男性同样的权利。因此可以推断本世纪初与现在相比,妇女的权利要较少。所以选B。
    上一句说“妇女不能投票,被关在家里”,下一句说“据我们所知,大多数妇女很高兴这样”,这显然是转折关系,所以选C。
    由上文推断本句的意思应该是“英国妇女当然比过去享有更多的权利”,所以选B。 lack是“缺少”的意思;occupy是“占据”的意思。
    give意为“给予”;deprive意为“剥夺”;deny意为“否认,拒绝”;approve意为“批准,通过”。由上文妇女获得权利可以推断本句的意思是“1919年,妇女被给予投票权”。因此选A。
    share是“分享,共享”的意思,本句的意思是离婚时,给予妇女同样份额的财产,即夫妻分享财产。所以选D。
    上一句说“1970年,法律规定在离婚时给予妇女同样份额的财产”,下一句说“同年的《同酬法案》给予妇女同工同酬的权利”,两项法律都是给予妇女权利,是并列关系,所以用表示并列关系的连词and。
    because of意为“因为,由于”;instead of意为“而不是······”;in spite of意为“不管,虽然”;as a result of意为“作为······的结果”。本句的意思是“虽然有这些改变,女性与男性的地位仍然存在巨大差别”,表示让步关系,所以应选C。
    由上文可以推断虽然有法律规定,但是女性与男性的地位仍然存在巨大差别,工资的差别就是其中之一,这是由于许多雇主忽视《同酬法案》,所以选C。
    sb.be likely to do sth.表示可能性,意为“某人很可能做某事”,本句的意思是“做同样的工作,女性可能平均只赚男性的一半”。
    according to sth.意为“根据某事”;apart from/in addition to sth.意为“除了某事”;according to a survey是“根据调查结果”的意思。
    by mistake意为“错误地”;by accident意为“偶然”;in turn意为“依次,轮流”;in fact意为“事实上”。比较选项只能选D,本句的意思是:“根据一份调查,事实上,现在全国只有1/3的工人是女性。”
    stem from是“来自,源于”的意思,相当于result from,本句的意思是“这么小的比例部分是由于缺乏幼儿园。”A result in B是“A导致B”的意思。
    上一句提到妇女不参加工作是由于缺乏幼儿园,所以此句应为如果有足够的幼儿园。

  • 第18题:

    The number of the United States citizens who are eligible to vote continues to increase.

    A: encouraged
    B: enforced
    C: expected
    D: entitled

    答案:D
    解析:
    句意为:美国有选举资格的市民的数量在继续增长。eligible意为“有资格的,符合条件的”,与entitled(有资格的)意思相近。encouraged意为“受鼓舞的”; enforced意为“被强迫服从的”;expected意为“受期待的”。

  • 第19题:


    According to the author,what may“image- based communication”influence voter’s behavior?( )

    A.People might vote on their identities.
    B.People might vote on their“hidden mental hunters”
    C.People might vote on arguments,independent of identity.
    D.People might vote on political advertisers who have better stories.

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第20题:

    When does the next bus leave for Glasgow? ()

    • A、I‘ve never been there.
    • B、The next one is faster.
    • C、They leave every hour.
    • D、The city is far away.

    正确答案:C

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    The number of USA citizens who are eligible to vote continues to increase.
    A

    encouraged    

    B

    enforced      

    C

    expected      

    D

    entitled


    正确答案: B
    解析: eligible符合条件的,合格的。entitled有资格的。encouraged被鼓励的。enforced强迫的。expect期待,盼望。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Which of the following statements is incorrect according to the passage?
    A

    Women did not have the right to vote before 1900.

    B

    Women had the right to vote throughout the country in 1920.

    C

    A little number of women held high academic and government positions in 1920.

    D

    “Career women” were largely restricted to some areas.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    事实细节题。由文章第三段可知,到1900年,不少州的妇女已经赢得了选举权,但这并不意味着美国妇女在1900年以前没有选举权。其他三项均可以在文中找到对应语句。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Oxford is a city with such a mind-blowing reputation that many who come herefind themselvs ______ by the place and can’t wait to leave, while others, who take to it like a duck to water, find themselves returning again and again.
    A

    threatened

    B

    intimidated

    C

    deprived

    D

    maltreated


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    句意:牛津是一个使人兴奋的城市,那些被它吓到的人迫不及待的要离开,而那些喜欢它的则如鱼得水一般一次次的回来。intimidated和threatened都有“受到威胁,害怕”意思,但intimidated暗指存在迫使人行动或使人不再行动的令人害怕的力量,threatened常指存在不安或不祥的征兆。deprived被剥夺。maltreated被虐待。根据句意,“等不及离开”的原因应是“被吓到了”,所以选B。