Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do

题目
Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do you think you could do it?
Yet birds travel over mountains,forests,lakes and even across the oceans,and do not stray from?the path.They find their way back in the spring to the same orchard(果园)and the very trees where?they nested the summer before.
It is wonderful how quickly birds travel such long distances from their summer homes to their?winter ones.Some birds have been known to fly hundreds of miles in a day.But others travel much?more slowly.
Why do birds undertake these long journeys twice a year?Perhaps cold weather and lack of?food drive them from us in the autumn,but we cannot tell why they leave the sunny south to come?back to us in the spring.We know only that many of them like to make their nests and rear their?young in the north.
We are sorry to see them go,but we know that when winter is over they will come back to us.

Why do birds undertake those long journeys twice a year?

A.It is because of cold weather in winter.
B.It is because of lack of food in autumn.
C.It is because of the hot weather in summer.
D.There's some reason that is still not known clearly.

相似考题
参考答案和解析
答案:D
解析:
从文章第四段第二句“...but we eannnt tell?why the,leave the SlJnny south to colne back to US in the?spring.…可知有很多原因还不知道。故选D项。
更多“Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were to”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    The basketball game come to us()from New York.

    A、live

    B、alive

    C、lively

    D、living


    正确答案:A
    解析:live:副词,实况地

  • 第2题:

    We()it very much that you've come to give us a timely ride. Otherwise we would miss the train.

    A. appreciate

    B. expect

    C. promise


    答案:A

    解析:本句意思:我们非常感谢你能及时来载我们一程,否则我们就赶不上火车了。apprreciate 感谢,感激;expect盼望,期待 promise承诺,答应;根据句意应选A。

  • 第3题:

    Pam will not come to our meeting next week. She ( ) in France from Monday till Thursday.

    A. is staying

    B. are staying

    C. stay


    正确答案:A

  • 第4题:

    6.—______?

    —I’m from Beijing.

    A. Are you from Beijing

    B. Do you come from Beijing

    C. Where are you from

    D. When are you from


    正确答案:C
    6.C【解析】由答语可以看出应是个特殊疑问句,你从哪里来?

  • 第5题:

    Which of the following shows the proper rhythmical pattern of the sentence?

    A.′Come to ′see us at our ′new a′partment.
    B.′Come to ′see us at′our new ′apartment.
    C.′Come to ′see us ′at our ′new ′apartment.
    D.′Come to ′see us ′at our ′new a′partment.

    答案:A
    解析:
    考查句子重读。一般来说,句子中的实词需要重读,比如名词、动词、形容词、副词、数词等。虚词多数情况下不重读,比如冠词、介词、物主代词(形容词性)、连词、感叹词等。故A项正确。

  • 第6题:

    共用题干
    A Good Idea

    No satisfactory way exists to explain how to form a good idea. You think about a problem until you're tired,forget it,maybe sleep on it,and then flash!
    When you aren't thinking about it,suddenly the answer arrives as a gift from the gods.Of course,all ideas don't occur like that but so many do,particularly the most important ones. They burst into the mind,glowing with the heat of creation.How they do it is a mystery,but they must come from somewhere.
    Let's assume they come from the"unconscious".This is reasonable,for psychologists use this term to describe mental processes,which are unknown to the individual.Creative thought depends on what was unknown becoming known.
    All of us have experienced this sudden arrival of a new idea,but it is easiest to examine it in the great creative personalities,many of whom experienced it in an intensified form and have written it down in their life stories and letters.
    One can draw examples from genius in any field,from religion,philosophy,and literature to art and music,even in mathematics,science,and technical invention,although these are often thought to depend only on logic and experiment.All truly creative activities depend in some degree on these signals from the unconscious,and the more highly insightful the person,the sharper and more dramatic the signals become.

    A good idea often comes to us out of expectation.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    文章第一句话告诉我们现在还没有令人满意的方式解释奇思妙想的来源。因此本句的表述是错误的。
    文章第二段讲到:当你不去想它的时候,答案却突然从天而降,仿佛上苍赐予你的一份礼物。当然,并非所有的思想都是这样产生的。由此我们可以判断该句的表述是正确的。
    依据文章第三段,“心理学家就是用这一术语(潜意识)来描述不为人知的思维过程”可知,本句的表述是正确的。
    文章第四段第一句提到:我们都有过灵机一动、突然有了一个新想法的经历,而这在那些富有创造性的天才人物身上最显而易见。因此该句的表述是错误的。
    文章第四段“…the great creative personalities...written it down in their life stories and letters”的the great creative personalities是指富有创造性的天才人物,其中包括各个领域的人才。因此本句的表述是错误的。
    从第五段第一句我们知道,本句的表述是正确的。
    文章最后一句只是说,一个人洞察力越强,这些(潜意识)信号就越鲜明、越引人注目,但是并没有提到是否只有洞察力强的人有这些信号,因此本句文章中没有提到。

  • 第7题:

    Our correspondent Carl from South Africa will give us a brief introduction of their presidential election.

    A:reporter
    B:representative
    C:writer
    D:interpreter

    答案:A
    解析:
    本题考查的是对近义名词的辫析。本句话的意思是“我们驻南非的记者卡尔将向大家就南非总统选举情况做一个简短的介绍”。B选项representative的意思是“代表”,如:a legal representative,法定代表。C选项writer的意思是“作者,作家”。D选项interpreter的意思是“口译员”, translator更强调笔译。A选项reporter的意思是“记者,通讯员”,题目中所示部分correspondent的意思是“通讯记者”,一般correspondent指的是记者中专门就一类专题或一个区域进行报道的人,两个词的意思基本一致,因此A选项符合题意。

  • 第8题:

    Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do you think you could do it?
    Yet birds travel over mountains,forests,lakes and even across the oceans,and do not stray from?the path.They find their way back in the spring to the same orchard(果园)and the very trees where?they nested the summer before.
    It is wonderful how quickly birds travel such long distances from their summer homes to their?winter ones.Some birds have been known to fly hundreds of miles in a day.But others travel much?more slowly.
    Why do birds undertake these long journeys twice a year?Perhaps cold weather and lack of?food drive them from us in the autumn,but we cannot tell why they leave the sunny south to come?back to us in the spring.We know only that many of them like to make their nests and rear their?young in the north.
    We are sorry to see them go,but we know that when winter is over they will come back to us.

    How far do birds usually travel from their summer homes to their winter ones?

    A.About hundreds of miles.
    B.About thousands of miles.
    C.The distance that takes a bird to fly the whole morning.
    D.The passage does not tell us.

    答案:D
    解析:
    文中只提到了long journeys,但是没有说到底有多远。

  • 第9题:

    单选题
    If you are unable to attend, please let us know.
    A

    We are sorry that you can’t come.

    B

    Tell as if you can’t come.

    C

    Inform US if you’d like to come.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    题意:如果无法参加,请提前告知。因此选项B“如果你不能来,请告诉我们”符合题意。

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    —So, do you know where you’d like to go? ______.  —Well, from what I hear Vancouver’s great.  —Actually, I’ve heard that it’s very expensive and it’s cold all the time.
    A

    I beg your pardon?

    B

    Yeah, but it’s not very good.

    C

    Do you know any good hotels?

    D

    Do you have any suggestions?


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    空格下面一句为:好的,我听说Vancouver很不错。由此可知,空格中应该是询问某一景点或者是征求建议。故D项正确。

  • 第11题:

    问答题
    Practice 3  We are glad to welcome our Chinese friends to this special Business Training program. Here, you will have a variety of activities and a chance to exchange ideas with each other. We hope that all of you will benefit a lot from this program. During your stay, please do not hesitate to speak to us with questions or concerns. We believe this will be an educational and enjoyable program.

    正确答案:
    【参考译文】
    我们非常高兴地欢迎中国朋友参加本次商务培训专修项目。在这里,你们将参与一系列的活动,并有机会相互交流。我希望你们都能受益于这个项目。在此期间,如有任何问题或想法,请告知我们。我们相信这将是一个既有教育意义又令人愉快的项目。
    解析:
      ①be glad to很高兴……。
      ②benefit a lot from从……中获益。
      ③hesitate犹豫,迟疑。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    I suppose that when I come back from sea in one year’s time all these old houses()down.
    A

    will have been pulled

    B

    will be pulling

    C

    will have pulled

    D

    will be pulled


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    听力原文:M: Would you please tell me what I should do to have funds transferred to me here from London?

    W: The fastest way is by telegraphic transfer from your bank in London to us.

    Q: What does the man want to do?

    (20)

    A.He wants to withdraw some pounds.

    B.He wants to transfer some money to London.

    C.He wants to know how to transfer money from London to him.

    D.He wants to exchange some pounds for yen.


    正确答案:C
    解析:男士问的是如何“have funds transferred to me here from London”,所以C项正确。

  • 第14题:

    Some birds will fly away to the south in winter, while _____ will stay with you.

    A. another

    B. the others

    C. others

    D. other ones


    参考答案C

  • 第15题:

    III读理解. (20分)

    A

    Dear John,

    Thank you very much for your letter. I am glad that you enjoyed your holiday with me.We enjoyed having you and your sister here. We hope that you will both be able to come again next ear. Perhaps you'll be'able to stay longer next time you come. A week is not really long enough, is it? If your school has five weeks holiday next year, perhaps you'll be able to stay with us for two or three weeks.

    We have been back at school for three weeks now. It feels like three months ! I expect that you are both working very hard now that you are in Grade Eight. I shall have to work hard next year when I am in Grade Eight. Tom and Ann won’t be in Grade Eight until 2011.

    They went for a picnic yesterday, but I didn't go with them because I cut my foot and I couldn't walk very well. They went to an island and enjoyed themselves there. Do you still re’member the island? That's where all five of us spent the last day of our holiday.Tom, Ann and I send our best wishes to Betty and you. We hope to see you soon.

    Yours sincerely,

    Michael

    ( )21.________ stayed with Michael for a holiday.

    A. Only John

    B. Tom and Ann

    C. John and his sister

    D. Only Tom


    正确答案:C
    Ⅲ.21.C 【解析】从“we enjoyed having you and your sister here”可知。

  • 第16题:

    Can you sing or dance? Then come and_____ us.


    正确答案:
    40.show

  • 第17题:

    Questions 53-55 refer to the following letter.
    Dear Valued customer
    Thank you for taking the time to fill out our questionnaire during your stay with us. We do appreciate hearing from our customers, as their comments are vital( ) us to continue improving our accommodations.

    A.with
    B.for
    C.at
    D.as

    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第18题:

    If you are like most people,your intelligence varies from season to season.You are probably a lot sharper in the spring than you are at any other time of the year.A noted scientist,Ellsworth Huntington(1876-1947),concluded from other men's work and his own among peoples in different climates that climate and temperature have a definite effect on our mental abilities.
    He found that cool weather is much more favorable for creative thinking than is summer heat.This does not mean that all people are less intelligent in the summer than they are during the rest of the year.It does mean,however,that the mental abilities of large numbers of people tend to be lowest in the summer.
    Spring appears to be the best period of the year for thinking.One reason may be that in the spring man's mental abilities are affected by the same factors that bring about great changes in all nature.
    Fall is the next-best season,then winter.As for summer,it seems to be a good time to take a long vacation from thinking!

    It seems that the cold winter__.

    A.increases the ability to think
    B.is the best time for thinking
    C.is better for thinking than is very warm weather
    D.decreases the ability to think

    答案:C
    解析:
    参见第二段第一句。

  • 第19题:

    Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do you think you could do it?
    Yet birds travel over mountains,forests,lakes and even across the oceans,and do not stray from?the path.They find their way back in the spring to the same orchard(果园)and the very trees where?they nested the summer before.
    It is wonderful how quickly birds travel such long distances from their summer homes to their?winter ones.Some birds have been known to fly hundreds of miles in a day.But others travel much?more slowly.
    Why do birds undertake these long journeys twice a year?Perhaps cold weather and lack of?food drive them from us in the autumn,but we cannot tell why they leave the sunny south to come?back to us in the spring.We know only that many of them like to make their nests and rear their?young in the north.
    We are sorry to see them go,but we know that when winter is over they will come back to us.

    In which season do we have most birds to stay with us?

    A.In spring.
    B.In summer.
    C.In winter.
    D.We don't know.

    答案:D
    解析:
    通读全文可知,史中没有提及哪个季节的鸟最多,故选D项。

  • 第20题:

    Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do you think you could do it?
    Yet birds travel over mountains,forests,lakes and even across the oceans,and do not stray from?the path.They find their way back in the spring to the same orchard(果园)and the very trees where?they nested the summer before.
    It is wonderful how quickly birds travel such long distances from their summer homes to their?winter ones.Some birds have been known to fly hundreds of miles in a day.But others travel much?more slowly.
    Why do birds undertake these long journeys twice a year?Perhaps cold weather and lack of?food drive them from us in the autumn,but we cannot tell why they leave the sunny south to come?back to us in the spring.We know only that many of them like to make their nests and rear their?young in the north.
    We are sorry to see them go,but we know that when winter is over they will come back to us.

    The underlined part"stray from the path"means__________.

    A.lose its way
    B.stay on the path
    C.keep away from the path
    D.fly along the path

    答案:A
    解析:
    由文章第二段第二句“They find their WaY?hack in the spring to the same orchard and the very trees?wile,e they nested the sui'Ilmer before.”可知鸟能找到自己的巢,故不会迷路,选A项。

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    —Do you know if he ______ to play football with us?—I think he will come if he ______ free tomorrow.
    A

    comes; is

    B

    comes; will be

    C

    will come; is

    D

    will come; will be


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    考查动词时态。根据问句“你知道他是否要来和我们一起踢球吗”可知,此处应用一般将来时;回答是if引导的条件状语从句,时态根据“主将从现”可知,从句为一般现在时。故选C。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    Louis: Hello, I’d like to join the video library.  Mr. Max: OK.______  Louis: Yes, let me do it.  Mr. Max: Now, please answer me a few questions.  Louis: Sure.
    A

    Can you come to our office right now?

    B

    Could you fill in the application form here?

    C

    Can you tell me the person who introduced you to us?

    D

    Are you sure you want to join us?


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    由please answer me a few questions可知只有选项B符合语境。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    It is the ability to do the job _____ matters, not where you come from or what you are.
    A

    one

    B

    that

    C

    what

    D

    if


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    句意:重要的是工作的能力而不是你来自哪里,或你是什么人。此句为强调句。matter作为动词表示“是重要的”。故选B。