Our boss told me my plan was still ______discussion.A. inB. underC. ofD. with

题目

Our boss told me my plan was still ______discussion.

A. in

B. under

C. of

D. with


相似考题
更多“Our boss told me my plan was still ______discussion.A. in B. under C. of D. with ”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    He told us whether _________ a picnic was still under discussion

    A. to have B. having C. have D. had


    正确答案:A

  • 第2题:

    The doctor told me I had to expect such things at my age and simply _____ some vitamin pills.()

    A. dissolved

    B. stuffed

    C. recommended

    D. prescribed


    参考答案:D

  • 第3题:

    My parents told me that my brother had been ______ with a rare disease.

    A、realized

    B、diagnosed

    C、generalized

    D、computerized


    参考答案:B

  • 第4题:

    Just because I’m________ to him, my boss thinks he can order me around without showing me any respect.

    A.redundant
    B.trivial
    C.versatile
    D.subordinate

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考查形容词辨析

    句意为“仅仅因为我 _______他,我的老板就认为他可以随意指使我而不给我一点尊重”subordinate “从属的,上级对下级的”。根据题意,应该为我是他的下属,综上,D选项正确。

    A选项,redundant “多余的”,故排除。

    B选项,trivial“琐碎的,微不足道的”,故排除。

    C选项,versatile “多才多艺的”,故排除。

    故正确答案为D项。

  • 第5题:

    My friend told me that ( ).
    A. the English language is difficult B. English is difficult
    C. the English is difficult D. what English is difficult


    答案:B
    解析:

  • 第6题:

    My Dream My dream has always been to work somewhere in an area between fashion and publishing. Two years before graduating from secondary school, I took a sewing and design course thinking that I would move on to a fashion design course. However, during that course I realised that I was not good enough in this area to compete with other creative personalities in the future, so I decided that it was not the right path for me. Before applying for university I told everyone that I would study journalism, because writing was, and still is, one of my favourite activities. But, to be absolutely honest, I said it, because I thought that fashion and me together was just a dream - I knew that no one, apart from myself, could imagine me in the fashion industry at all!


    答案:
    解析:
    我的梦想一直是在时装设计和出版领域找寻 一份工作。在我中学毕业的两年前,我选修了一门 “缝纫和设计”课程,并且以为我能再继续学习一个时装设计的课程。然而,就在这个课程的学习过程中,我意识到,将来在这个领域,我是无法与那些富于创新精神的精英们相比的。于是,我断定这条路行不通。在申请上大学之前,我对所有人都讲, 我想学新闻学,因为,写作曾经是并且现在也一直是我最喜欢的事情之一。但是,说实话,我之所以这样说,是因为我认为从事时装设计不过是我的一个梦想,我也知道,除了我之外,没有人能想象出 我会从事

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    第一篇

    His Own Way to Express Love

    Yesterday was our three-year anniversary.We didn't do anything romantic;we just
    walked hand in hand and talked about our past and the future.This was pretty much what I
    had expected.
    Andy is an unromantic guy:no sweet words or roses.Smart as he is,he is a little bit
    shy expressing his love.In contrast, I am an outspoken(直言不讳)girl who likes to show
    her feelings directly.So needless to say,I often feel that he is insensitive,I envy other girls
    who are surrounded by sweet words.
    I was in this sullen mood until I heard a beautiful sentence one day:"If one does not
    love you the way you like,it does not mean that he does not love you,"This simple but
    sensible sentence made me think about our happy days and recall his deep concern for me.
    One cold winter night,I got a high fever.He hurried to my dormitory and took me to the
    hospital.He was in such a hurry that he even forgot to wear socks.After arrival,he ran
    through the hospital handling all the formalities(手续).When I was put on a drip(点滴),
    he told me interesting stories to make me happy.Being held in his warm arms and listening
    to his tender(温柔的)voice, I had never felt so safe and comfortable.Gradually, I fell
    asleep.When I woke up 15 minutes later, he was still mumbling(咕哝地说)to me.He
    explained that if he had stopped talking I would have woken up.At that moment,I found
    love in his eyes.
    Another time,I had a bad quarrel with my best friend.Although I knew it was my fault,
    I refused to admit it.I was very angry when he insisted I apologize to her.He said that it
    was difficult to admit a mistake,but this was what everyone should do.The next morning,I
    apologized to my friend and asked for her forgiveness.
    My unromantic boyfriend cares about my health like my father,understands me like my
    mother and helps me like my elder brother.

    Who is Andy?
    A:The writer's father.
    B:The writer's uncle:
    C:The writer's elder brother.
    D:The writer's boyfriend.

    答案:D
    解析:

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    Time is very important in our lives.It organizes our everyday moments.However,time never had any importance in my life until I received a watch from my father that organized my life and made me more responsible.
    It came from Denmark to the U.A.E.jewelry shop in a gray box.It weighs 0.24 kilograms. It's round in the center with two silver bands that go around my wrist.And all of it is made of silver. This object tells me the importance of time in my life.
    I received this gift on a gray-sky day.I had to go to the airport at 9:00 AM to pick up my uncle Aui and take him to my father's house.However,I was late because I was hanging out with my friends.Later on that day,around 11:00 AM,I remembered my uncle,but I was very late for him. He had left the airport and taken a taxi to my father's house.
    I got to my father's house at 2:00 PM on the same day and looked at my angry father's face.I felt ashamed of myself at that moment.After I said hi to my angry father and tired uncle,my father asked me to sit next to him where he handed me this watch which was a gift from him.Then he said,"Essa,did you have fun with your friends today?"I answered, "Yes,father,and I'm sorry about not picking up my uncle Ali."He said,"What you did was not very nice and you should be sorry for your actions."I was ashamed and said,"Father,I'll never do it again.I promise."He said,"I hope today you learned something important,and this watch will be a reminder for you." He told me to take this watch and use it as an organizer of my life.
    I learned a very important lesson from my father:to respect time and never be late to get someone.This watch is important to me,not because of its price,but because of the lesson that I learned from it.

    This watch is important to me because of the lesson that I learned from it.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    根据是文中第一段第三句话:但是,以前时间在我的生命中并不重要,直到我从父亲那里收到一块手表,这块手表帮助我安排我的生活而且使我变得更加有责任感。
    根据是第二段第一句:这块丹麦制造的手表装在一只灰色盒子里,是在阿拉伯联合酋长国的一家珠宝首饰店买的。
    第三段第三句:可是因为和朋友们出去玩,我迟到了。可见作者不是因为做作业而迟到。
    根据是第四段第二句:那一刻我感到很惭愧。
    文中对此没有提到。
    依据是第四段最后一句:他让我拿走这块手表,用它来安排自己的生活。
    依据是最后一段最后一句:这块手表对我来说很重要,不是因为它价格昂贵,而是因为我从中学习到的这个道理。

  • 第9题:

    I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended 11 I was still in the middle of it. This habit 12 first my morn, then my friends, and 13 even my own daughter. Often my 14 wouldn′t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were 15 as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, "Dad, please just read a book one 16 at a time like everyone else!"
    At times I didn′ t 17 this bad habit to just books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and 18 out what to do months and even years from now 19 enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the 20 of my life wasn′t done yet and that I had many pages 21 to go, I still couldn′t control my burning desire to write the 22 of it halfway through. Time and again, I would 23 jump ahead and try to solve every potential (潜在的) problem before it happened. Life, 24 , doesn′t work like that. It loves to 25 us, and you never know what new problems,changes, or opportunities each new day will 26 .
    Recently when I found myself living in the 27 again, I felt a voice that gently told me I needed to "live one dayat a time". When I heard those words, I 28 , turned the book of my life back to the 29 . page, and thanked God for today.
    Each of us has to 30 the book of life line by line, moment bymoment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.
    I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended 11 I was still in the middle of it. This habit 12 first my morn, then my friends, and 13 even my own daughter. Often my 14 wouldn′t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were 15 as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, "Dad, please just read a book one 16 at a time like everyone else!"
    At times I didn′ t 17 this bad habit to just books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and 18 out what to do months and even years from now 19 enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the 20 of my life wasn′t done yet and that I had many pages 21 to go, I still couldn′t control my burning desire to write the 22 of it halfway through. Time and again, I would 23 jump ahead and try to solve every potential (潜在的) problem before it happened. Life, 24 , doesn′t work like that. It loves to 25 us, and you never know what new problems,changes, or opportunities each new day will 26 .
    Recently when I found myself living in the 27 again, I felt a voice that gently told me I needed to "live one dayat a time". When I heard those words, I 28 , turned the book of my life back to the 29 . page, and thanked God for today.
    Each of us has to 30 the book of life line by line, moment bymoment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.

    ____23____

    A.consciously
    B.strangely
    C.foolishly
    D.critically

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查副词辨析。consciously“自觉地”,strangely“奇怪地”,foolishly“愚蠢地”,critically“批判地”。作者总是在每一个潜在的问题还没发生时就尝试解决它,根据下文“Life…doesn’t work like that.”可知,这种行为是愚蠢的。故选C。

  • 第10题:

    单选题
    What you’ve told me of your plan sounds most interesting; would you care to _____ on it?
    A

    elaborate

    B

    explain

    C

    stress

    D

    interrupt


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    elaborate on详细阐述。explain解释,说明。stress强调,着重。interrupt打断。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    My husband and I need to _______ our investments in order to plan for our retirement.
    A

    elevate  

    B

    schedule  

    C

    coordinate  

    D

    prescribe


    正确答案: D
    解析:
    为了将来退休作打算,我和我的丈夫需要调整一下投资。coordinate协调,调整。elevate提升,提高。schedule安排。prescribe开处方。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Not until my mother told me the sad news last night did I knew that our neighbor Dr.Li was killed in a car accident the week before.
    A

    Not until

    B

    the sad news

    C

    did I knew

    D

    was killed


    正确答案: C
    解析:

  • 第13题:

    “my uncle is dead now, but when i was a child, he( )with me in our garden.“

    A. used play

    B. would play

    C. play

    D. to play


    参考答案:B

  • 第14题:

    I was surprised when the shopkeeper told me that my father had visited the shop, paid for the framing and______ them wrapped.

    A、should

    B、would

    C、had

    D、could


    参考答案:C

  • 第15题:

    My teacher told me( )to English people as much as I can to practise my English.

    A. talking

    B. talk

    C. talked

    D. to talk


    正确答案:D

  • 第16题:

    The story that my grandpa told me was very touching.

    A:inspiring
    B:boring
    C:moving
    D:frightening

    答案:C
    解析:
    本句意思:爷爷给我讲的这个故事非常感人。touching意思是“动人的,感人的”,与 moving(感人的)意思相近。inspiring鼓舞人心的,激发灵感的;boring无聊的,乏味的;frightening 令人恐惧的,吓人的。

  • 第17题:

    Our boss told me my plan was still__discussion.

    A.in
    B.under
    C.of
    D.with

    答案:B
    解析:
    under discussion表示“在讨论中”,类似的还有under consideration(在考虑中)等。

  • 第18题:

    Just because I’m( )to him,my boss thinks he can order me around without showing me any respect.

    A.redundant
    B.versatile
    C.trivial
    D.subordinate

    答案:D
    解析:
    本题考察词义辨析,题目意为“我的老板觉得可以不顾我的尊严而任意指使我做事情,就是因为我是他的属下。”A选项意为“过多的,冗长的”,B选项意为“多才多艺的”,C选项意为“琐碎的,不重要的”,D选项意为“下级的,隶属的”。说话人和老板是上下级关系。
      

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    Time is very important in our lives.It organizes our everyday moments.However,time never had any importance in my life until I received a watch from my father that organized my life and made me more responsible.
    It came from Denmark to the U.A.E.jewelry shop in a gray box.It weighs 0.24 kilograms. It's round in the center with two silver bands that go around my wrist.And all of it is made of silver. This object tells me the importance of time in my life.
    I received this gift on a gray-sky day.I had to go to the airport at 9:00 AM to pick up my uncle Aui and take him to my father's house.However,I was late because I was hanging out with my friends.Later on that day,around 11:00 AM,I remembered my uncle,but I was very late for him. He had left the airport and taken a taxi to my father's house.
    I got to my father's house at 2:00 PM on the same day and looked at my angry father's face.I felt ashamed of myself at that moment.After I said hi to my angry father and tired uncle,my father asked me to sit next to him where he handed me this watch which was a gift from him.Then he said,"Essa,did you have fun with your friends today?"I answered, "Yes,father,and I'm sorry about not picking up my uncle Ali."He said,"What you did was not very nice and you should be sorry for your actions."I was ashamed and said,"Father,I'll never do it again.I promise."He said,"I hope today you learned something important,and this watch will be a reminder for you." He told me to take this watch and use it as an organizer of my life.
    I learned a very important lesson from my father:to respect time and never be late to get someone.This watch is important to me,not because of its price,but because of the lesson that I learned from it.

    My father told me to have the watch and use it to organize my life.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    根据是文中第一段第三句话:但是,以前时间在我的生命中并不重要,直到我从父亲那里收到一块手表,这块手表帮助我安排我的生活而且使我变得更加有责任感。
    根据是第二段第一句:这块丹麦制造的手表装在一只灰色盒子里,是在阿拉伯联合酋长国的一家珠宝首饰店买的。
    第三段第三句:可是因为和朋友们出去玩,我迟到了。可见作者不是因为做作业而迟到。
    根据是第四段第二句:那一刻我感到很惭愧。
    文中对此没有提到。
    依据是第四段最后一句:他让我拿走这块手表,用它来安排自己的生活。
    依据是最后一段最后一句:这块手表对我来说很重要,不是因为它价格昂贵,而是因为我从中学习到的这个道理。

  • 第20题:

    I had a bad habit of skipping to the last pages of a book. I just wanted to see how it ended 11 I was still in the middle of it. This habit 12 first my morn, then my friends, and 13 even my own daughter. Often my 14 wouldn′t be limited just to the books I read but also to what others were 15 as well. Then one day my daughter told me in anger, "Dad, please just read a book one 16 at a time like everyone else!"
    At times I didn′ t 17 this bad habit to just books either. I also tried to skip ahead in my own life and 18 out what to do months and even years from now 19 enjoying each day at present. Although I knew that the 20 of my life wasn′t done yet and that I had many pages 21 to go, I still couldn′t control my burning desire to write the 22 of it halfway through. Time and again, I would 23 jump ahead and try to solve every potential (潜在的) problem before it happened. Life, 24 , doesn′t work like that. It loves to 25 us, and you never know what new problems,changes, or opportunities each new day will 26 .
    Recently when I found myself living in the 27 again, I felt a voice that gently told me I needed to "live one dayat a time". When I heard those words, I 28 , turned the book of my life back to the 29 . page, and thanked God for today.
    Each of us has to 30 the book of life line by line, moment bymoment and trust that our story will be brought to its perfect end.

    ____22____

    A.feelings
    B.beginning
    C.ending
    D.comments

    答案:C
    解析:
    考查名词。根据下文“Time and again,I would…jump ahead and try to solve every potential problem before it happened."可推知.作者又开始想象未来,在事情还没有发生的时候,就开始想象它的“结局”。故选C。

  • 第21题:

    单选题
    The manager of our company asked me if was possible for me to()the marketing plan within a week.
    A

    set out

    B

    work out

    C

    make out

    D

    put out


    正确答案: C
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第22题:

    填空题
    My brother agreed (give) ____ me a hand when I told him the troubles I met with.

    正确答案: to give
    解析:
    本题考查动词形态。句意:当我把遇到的麻烦告诉哥哥时,他同意帮助我。空格处为agreed的宾语,该动词后面常接动词不定式作宾语,所以应该用give的不定式形式to give。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Not until my mother told me the sad news last night I knew that 'our neighbor was killed in a car accident the week before.
    A

    Not until

    B

    the sad news

    C

    I knew

    D

    was killed


    正确答案: A
    解析: