单选题Although we had told them not to keep us waiting, they made no ______ to speed up deliveries.A trialB attemptC actionD progress

题目
单选题
Although we had told them not to keep us waiting, they made no ______ to speed up deliveries.
A

trial

B

attempt

C

action

D

progress


相似考题

1.DI was in line waiting to pay. In line there were two people before me. A little boy was buying some rather strange clothes. He chatted with anyone who was interested in the clothes and soon we learnt that he was going to a kindergarten(幼儿园) party. He had done a great job of putting together interesting costumes.I noticed that the little boy was paying mostly with change(零钱). It seemed that he had robbed his pig bank(猪形储蓄罐) to do this shopping. However, the cashier told him he was short after counting all the money. The boy thought for a moment and said, “Please keep the shirt and I will come back with more money. “It was clear that he had already used all the money he had and he was $ 8.00 short. The lady in front of me said, “Well, I could pay half of that. “I told the boy that I could pay the other half. We dug into our handbags. However, both of us only had ten-dollar bills(纸币) and we needed the cashier to get the change for us. Other shoppers began digging into their pockets to find some change. It was amazing and touching as all these strangers seemed to react(反应) with the same mind. All wanted to be of help. Within minutes the cashier said, “I have too much money.” The cashier didn’t need our ten-dollar bills. Then the lady in front of me, who had been the first to offer help, said, “Wait! I didn’t even get a chance to give anything!”I smiled at her and said, “You did your share, because it was your idea and you started all this. “ The little boy smiled and thanked us. We wished him the best and he left. I was left with a good feeling. I had seen the love and goodness of others all around me. The woman in front of me smiled and said, “It sure feels good to give, doesn’t it?” I smiled back and said, “Yes !”30. What is this passage mainly about?A. Love and goodness. B. Culture and tradition.C. Friendship and honesty. D. Communication and understanding.

更多“Although we had told them not to keep us waiting, they made”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Although the enemy had better weapons, we had popular support. Therefore we were able to hold them to a standoff.()

    此题为判断题(对,错)。


    参考答案:对

  • 第2题:

    Often _____ them not to smoke here.

    A.we advised

    B.advised we

    C.did we advise

    D.had we advised


    答案:C

  • 第3题:

    The reason for all the changes being made ( ) to us.

    A、explained

    B、had explained

    C、was explained

    D、were explained


    参考答案:C
    解析:主语“the reason”是单数

  • 第4题:

    We took our raincoats with us , but we didn't need them _____.

    A、after all

    B、at any rate

    C、all along

    D、as a result


    正确答案:A

  • 第5题:

    2. We were angry __________ him ___________ keeping us waiting.

    A. with; for

    B. to; for

    C. with ;as

    D. to ;as


    正确答案:A
    2.A【解析】be angry with sb. for sth.因某事而生某人的气。

  • 第6题:

    We'll be very careful and keep what you've told us strictly( )。

    A.rigorous
    B.private
    C.confidential
    D.mysterious

    答案:C
    解析:
    题目意为“我们会很小心的,将你告知我们的信息保密。”选项A意为“严格的”;选项B意为“私人的”;选项C意为“保密的”;选项D意为“神秘的”。根据题意,选项C更符合题意。
      

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    Kicking the Habit

    What is a bad habit?The most common definition is that it is something that we do regularly,almost
    without thinking about it,and which has some sort of negative consequence.This consequence could affect
    those around us,or it could affect us personally.Those who deny having bad habits are probably lying. Bad
    habits are part of what makes us human.
    Many early habits,like sucking our thumb,are broken when we are very young.We are either told to
    stop doing it by our parents,or we consciously or subconsciously observe that others do not have the same
    habit,and we gradually grow out of it.It is when we intentionally or unintentionally pick up new habits in
    our later childhood or early adulthood that it becomes a problem.Unless we can break that habit early on,it
    becomes a part of our life,and becomes"programmed"into our brain.
    A recent study of human memory suggests that no matter how hard we try to change our habits,it is the
    old ways that tend to win,especially in situations where we are rushed,stressed or overworked.Habits that
    we thought we had got rid of can suddenly come back.During the study programme,the researchers showed
    a group of volunteers several pictures,and gave them words to associate with them.They then showed the
    volunteers the same pictures again,and gave them new words to associate with them.
    A few days later,the volunteers were given a test.The researchers showed them the pictures,and told
    them to respond with one of the words they had been given for each one.It came as no surprise that their an-
    swers were split between the first set of words and the second.Two weeks later,they were given the same test

    again.This time,most of them only gave the first set of. words.They appeared to have completely forgotten
    the second set.
    The study confirms that the responses we learn first are those that remain strongest over time.We may
    try to change our ways,hut after a while,the response that comes to mind first is usually the first one we
    learned.The more that response is used,the more automatic it becomes and the harder it becomes to respond
    in any other way.
    The study therefore suggests that over time,our had habits also become automatic,learned behavior.
    This is not good news for people who picked up bad habits early in life and now want to change or break
    them.Even when we try to put new,good intentions into practice,those previously learned habits remain
    stronger in more automatic,unconscious forms of memory.

    We can only break bad habits if others tell us to do so.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not nientioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    文章第二段讲到,一些早期的习惯,像吮吸手指之类的习惯在我们很小的时候就戒掉 了。并没有说男孩子们在小时候通常会染上坏习惯。故选C。
    在文章第二段中,作者指出我们之所以能戒掉早期的坏习惯是因为有父母告诉我们不 要这样做,或者是我们有意或无意地观察到别人都不这样做。文章中并没有说我们戒掉坏习 惯的唯一方法是别人的告知。故选B。
    文章第三段讲到,最近一项关于人类记洲忆力的研究表明不管我们如何努力地尝试着改 变坏习惯,坏习惯还是难以戒掉,特别是在我们忙碌,紧张或是过度劳累的时候,我们认为已经 戒掉的坏习惯就会突然跑回来。故选A。
    由文章第四段第三句话“It came as no surprise that...“,可知研究者对测试结果毫不奇 怪,在他们意料之中。故选B。
    文章第四段讲到,两个星期后,这些被测试者重新做相同的测试。大多数人只能给出 第一组的单词,好像他们完全忘了第二组单词。文章中并未提到被测试者发现第二次测试要 难一些。故选C。
    文章倒数第一二段指出,这一研究证实了这一点,我们第一次学到的反应方式在一段时 间后仍然在我们脑海里留下最深印象、尽管我们试图去改变,但一段时间后,首先出现在脑海 的还是我们第一次学到的反应方式。文章中并未提到研究表明对我们最先学习的那些东西做 出反应更加困难。故选C。
    文章最后一段讲到,研究表明在一段时间后,坏习惯会变成无章识的习得性行为。这 对那些在年轻时就染上坏习惯而现在想要戒掉的人们来说不是个好消息。也就是说,年轻时 染上的坏习惯很难戒掉。故选A。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    Kicking the Habit

    What is a bad habit?The most common definition is that it is something that we do regularly,almost
    without thinking about it,and which has some sort of negative consequence.This consequence could affect
    those around us,or it could affect us personally.Those who deny having bad habits are probably lying. Bad
    habits are part of what makes us human.
    Many early habits,like sucking our thumb,are broken when we are very young.We are either told to
    stop doing it by our parents,or we consciously or subconsciously observe that others do not have the same
    habit,and we gradually grow out of it.It is when we intentionally or unintentionally pick up new habits in
    our later childhood or early adulthood that it becomes a problem.Unless we can break that habit early on,it
    becomes a part of our life,and becomnes"programmed"into our brain.
    A recent study of human memory suggests that no matter how hard we try to change our habits,it is the
    old ways that tend to win,especially in situations where we are rushed,stressed or overworked.Habits that
    we thought we had got rid of can suddenly come back.During the study programme,the researchers showed
    a group of volunteers several pictures, and gave them words to associate with them.They then showed the
    volunteers the same pictures again,and gave them new words to associate with them.
    A few days later,the volunteers were given a test.The researchers showed them the pictures,and told
    them to respond with one of the words they had been given for each one.It came as no surprise that their
    answers were split between the first set of words and the second.Two weeks later,they were given the same
    test again.This time,most of them only gave the first set of words.They appeared to have completely forgotten
    the second set.
    The study confirms that the responses we learn first are those that remain strongest over time.We may
    try to change out ways,but after a while,the response that comes to mind first is usually the first one we
    learned.The more that response is used,the more automatic it becomes and the harder it becomes to re-
    spond in any other way.
    The study therefore suggests that over time,our bad habits also become automatic,learned behaviour.
    This is not good news for people who picked up bad habits early in life and now want to change or break
    them.Even when we try to put new,good intentions into practice,those previously learned habits remain
    stronger in more automatic,unconscious forms of memory.

    Bad habits may return when we are under pressure.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:A
    解析:
    文章第二段讲到,一些早期的习惯,像吮吸手指之类的习惯在我们很小的时候就戒掉 了。并没有说男孩子们在小时候通常会染上坏习惯。故选C。
    在文章第二段中,作者指出我们之所以能戒除早期的坏习惯是因为有父母告诉我们不 要这样做,或者是我们有意或无意地观察到别人都不这样做。文章中并没有说我们戒除坏习 惯的唯一方法是别人的告知。故选B。
    文章第三段第一句话说最近一项关于人类记忆力的研究表明不管我们如何努力地尝 试着改变坏习惯,坏习惯还是难以戒掉,特别是在我们忙碌,紧张或是过度劳累的时候,我们认 为已经戒掉的坏习惯就会突然跑回来。故选A。
    由文章第四段第三句话“It came as no surprise that...",可知研究者对测试结果毫不奇 怪,在他们意料之中。故选B。
    文章第四段讲到,两个星期后,这些被测试者重新做相同的测试。他们只能给出第一 组的单词,他们表现出完全忘了第二组单词的样子。文章中并未提到被测试者发现第二次测 试要难一些。故选C。
    文章倒数第二段指出,这一研究证实了这一点,我们第一次学到的反应方式在一段时 间后仍然在我们脑海里留下最深印象。尽管我们试图去改变,但一段时间后,首先出现在脑海 的还是我们第一次学到的反应方式。题干中的说法“研究表明对我们最先学习的那些东西做 出反应很困难”没有提及。故选C。
    由文章最后一段讲到,研究表明在一段时间后,坏习惯会变成无意识的习得性行为。 这对那些在年轻时就染上坏习惯而现在想要戒掉的人们来说不是个好消息。也就是说,年轻 时染上的坏习惯很难戒掉。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子

  • 第9题:

    共用题干
    Kicking the Habit

    What is a bad habit?The most common definition is that it is something that we do regularly,almost
    without thinking about it,and which has some sort of negative consequence.This consequence could affect
    those around us,or it could affect us personally.Those who deny having bad habits are probably lying. Bad
    habits are part of what makes us human.
    Many early habits,like sucking our thumb,are broken when we are very young.We are either told to
    stop doing it by our parents,or we consciously or subconsciously observe that others do not have the same
    habit,and we gradually grow out of it.It is when we intentionally or unintentionally pick up new habits in
    our later childhood or early adulthood that it becomes a problem.Unless we can break that habit early on,it
    becomes a part of our life,and becomnes"programmed"into our brain.
    A recent study of human memory suggests that no matter how hard we try to change our habits,it is the
    old ways that tend to win,especially in situations where we are rushed,stressed or overworked.Habits that
    we thought we had got rid of can suddenly come back.During the study programme,the researchers showed
    a group of volunteers several pictures, and gave them words to associate with them.They then showed the
    volunteers the same pictures again,and gave them new words to associate with them.
    A few days later,the volunteers were given a test.The researchers showed them the pictures,and told
    them to respond with one of the words they had been given for each one.It came as no surprise that their
    answers were split between the first set of words and the second.Two weeks later,they were given the same
    test again.This time,most of them only gave the first set of words.They appeared to have completely forgotten
    the second set.
    The study confirms that the responses we learn first are those that remain strongest over time.We may
    try to change out ways,but after a while,the response that comes to mind first is usually the first one we
    learned.The more that response is used,the more automatic it becomes and the harder it becomes to re-
    spond in any other way.
    The study therefore suggests that over time,our bad habits also become automatic,learned behaviour.
    This is not good news for people who picked up bad habits early in life and now want to change or break
    them.Even when we try to put new,good intentions into practice,those previously learned habits remain
    stronger in more automatic,unconscious forms of memory.

    We can only break bad habits if others tell us to do so.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:B
    解析:
    文章第二段讲到,一些早期的习惯,像吮吸手指之类的习惯在我们很小的时候就戒掉 了。并没有说男孩子们在小时候通常会染上坏习惯。故选C。
    在文章第二段中,作者指出我们之所以能戒除早期的坏习惯是因为有父母告诉我们不 要这样做,或者是我们有意或无意地观察到别人都不这样做。文章中并没有说我们戒除坏习 惯的唯一方法是别人的告知。故选B。
    文章第三段第一句话说最近一项关于人类记忆力的研究表明不管我们如何努力地尝 试着改变坏习惯,坏习惯还是难以戒掉,特别是在我们忙碌,紧张或是过度劳累的时候,我们认 为已经戒掉的坏习惯就会突然跑回来。故选A。
    由文章第四段第三句话“It came as no surprise that...",可知研究者对测试结果毫不奇 怪,在他们意料之中。故选B。
    文章第四段讲到,两个星期后,这些被测试者重新做相同的测试。他们只能给出第一 组的单词,他们表现出完全忘了第二组单词的样子。文章中并未提到被测试者发现第二次测 试要难一些。故选C。
    文章倒数第二段指出,这一研究证实了这一点,我们第一次学到的反应方式在一段时 间后仍然在我们脑海里留下最深印象。尽管我们试图去改变,但一段时间后,首先出现在脑海 的还是我们第一次学到的反应方式。题干中的说法“研究表明对我们最先学习的那些东西做 出反应很困难”没有提及。故选C。
    由文章最后一段讲到,研究表明在一段时间后,坏习惯会变成无意识的习得性行为。 这对那些在年轻时就染上坏习惯而现在想要戒掉的人们来说不是个好消息。也就是说,年轻 时染上的坏习惯很难戒掉。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子

  • 第10题:

    The man()the gate when he realized that we had spotted him.

    • A、made off
    • B、made for
    • C、made out
    • D、made up

    正确答案:B

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    We are waiting for Li Mei to ______ us a good story.
    A

    tell

    B

    talk

    C

    say


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    本题考查词义辨析。句意:“我们在等李梅给我们讲一个好故事”。tell意为“讲述”,符合题意;talk意为“交谈”;say意为“说话”。因此A项是正确的。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Air bags are important for cars because _____.
    A

    they are made of plastic

    B

    they can also help us to keep safe in a car

    C

    they can keep cars running slowly

    D

    they are put in front of and next to the seats


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    根据“When a car hits something, its air bags will come out quickly in less than one second to keep the people inside safe.”可知当发生相撞时,安全气囊打开同样起到保护安全的作用。

  • 第13题:

    ________ somebody had told us the truth, we would have known how to solve this problem. A. Only if B. If only C. Even if D. As if


    B    If only引导虚拟语气

  • 第14题:

    She told us that she had written to congratulate her friend ( ) being elected chairman of the committee.

    A、with

    B、on

    C、in

    D、at


    参考答案:A

  • 第15题:

    I am sorry().

    A、to keep you waiting

    B、to make you waiting

    C、to have kept you waiting

    D、to have made you waiting


    正确答案:C
    解析:be sorry to do,同时keep动作发生在前,用不定式的完成态

  • 第16题:

    We will soon ____ natural resources if we keep exploiting them at such a rate.

    A: run away with

    B: run into

    C: run out of

    D: run down


    参考答案:C

  • 第17题:

    Although we have _____ not to offer you a position at this time, we will keep your resumeon file for our future openings.

    A. decided
    B. deciding
    C. decision
    D. decidedly

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    Kicking the Habit

    What is a bad habit?The most common definition is that it is something that we do regularly,almost
    without thinking about it,and which has some sort of negative consequence.This consequence could affect
    those around us,or it could affect us personally.Those who deny having bad habits are probably lying. Bad
    habits are part of what makes us human.
    Many early habits,like sucking our thumb,are broken when we are very young.We are either told to
    stop doing it by our parents,or we consciously or subconsciously observe that others do not have the same
    habit,and we gradually grow out of it.It is when we intentionally or unintentionally pick up new habits in
    our later childhood or early adulthood that it becomes a problem.Unless we can break that habit early on,it
    becomes a part of our life,and becomes"programmed"into our brain.
    A recent study of human memory suggests that no matter how hard we try to change our habits,it is the
    old ways that tend to win,especially in situations where we are rushed,stressed or overworked.Habits that
    we thought we had got rid of can suddenly come back.During the study programme,the researchers showed
    a group of volunteers several pictures,and gave them words to associate with them.They then showed the
    volunteers the same pictures again,and gave them new words to associate with them.
    A few days later,the volunteers were given a test.The researchers showed them the pictures,and told
    them to respond with one of the words they had been given for each one.It came as no surprise that their an-
    swers were split between the first set of words and the second.Two weeks later,they were given the same test

    again.This time,most of them only gave the first set of. words.They appeared to have completely forgotten
    the second set.
    The study confirms that the responses we learn first are those that remain strongest over time.We may
    try to change our ways,hut after a while,the response that comes to mind first is usually the first one we
    learned.The more that response is used,the more automatic it becomes and the harder it becomes to respond
    in any other way.
    The study therefore suggests that over time,our had habits also become automatic,learned behavior.
    This is not good news for people who picked up bad habits early in life and now want to change or break
    them.Even when we try to put new,good intentions into practice,those previously learned habits remain
    stronger in more automatic,unconscious forms of memory.

    The study suggests that it is more difficult to respond to what we learn first?
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章第二段讲到,一些早期的习惯,像吮吸手指之类的习惯在我们很小的时候就戒掉 了。并没有说男孩子们在小时候通常会染上坏习惯。故选C。
    在文章第二段中,作者指出我们之所以能戒掉早期的坏习惯是因为有父母告诉我们不 要这样做,或者是我们有意或无意地观察到别人都不这样做。文章中并没有说我们戒掉坏习 惯的唯一方法是别人的告知。故选B。
    文章第三段讲到,最近一项关于人类记洲忆力的研究表明不管我们如何努力地尝试着改 变坏习惯,坏习惯还是难以戒掉,特别是在我们忙碌,紧张或是过度劳累的时候,我们认为已经 戒掉的坏习惯就会突然跑回来。故选A。
    由文章第四段第三句话“It came as no surprise that...“,可知研究者对测试结果毫不奇 怪,在他们意料之中。故选B。
    文章第四段讲到,两个星期后,这些被测试者重新做相同的测试。大多数人只能给出 第一组的单词,好像他们完全忘了第二组单词。文章中并未提到被测试者发现第二次测试要 难一些。故选C。
    文章倒数第一二段指出,这一研究证实了这一点,我们第一次学到的反应方式在一段时 间后仍然在我们脑海里留下最深印象、尽管我们试图去改变,但一段时间后,首先出现在脑海 的还是我们第一次学到的反应方式。文章中并未提到研究表明对我们最先学习的那些东西做 出反应更加困难。故选C。
    文章最后一段讲到,研究表明在一段时间后,坏习惯会变成无章识的习得性行为。这 对那些在年轻时就染上坏习惯而现在想要戒掉的人们来说不是个好消息。也就是说,年轻时 染上的坏习惯很难戒掉。故选A。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    Kicking the Habit

    What is a bad habit?The most common definition is that it is something that we do regularly,almost
    without thinking about it,and which has some sort of negative consequence.This consequence could affect
    those around us,or it could affect us personally.Those who deny having bad habits are probably lying. Bad
    habits are part of what makes us human.
    Many early habits,like sucking our thumb,are broken when we are very young.We are either told to
    stop doing it by our parents,or we consciously or subconsciously observe that others do not have the same
    habit,and we gradually grow out of it.It is when we intentionally or unintentionally pick up new habits in
    our later childhood or early adulthood that it becomes a problem.Unless we can break that habit early on,it
    becomes a part of our life,and becomes"programmed"into our brain.
    A recent study of human memory suggests that no matter how hard we try to change our habits,it is the
    old ways that tend to win,especially in situations where we are rushed,stressed or overworked.Habits that
    we thought we had got rid of can suddenly come back.During the study programme,the researchers showed
    a group of volunteers several pictures,and gave them words to associate with them.They then showed the
    volunteers the same pictures again,and gave them new words to associate with them.
    A few days later,the volunteers were given a test.The researchers showed them the pictures,and told
    them to respond with one of the words they had been given for each one.It came as no surprise that their an-
    swers were split between the first set of words and the second.Two weeks later,they were given the same test

    again.This time,most of them only gave the first set of. words.They appeared to have completely forgotten
    the second set.
    The study confirms that the responses we learn first are those that remain strongest over time.We may
    try to change our ways,hut after a while,the response that comes to mind first is usually the first one we
    learned.The more that response is used,the more automatic it becomes and the harder it becomes to respond
    in any other way.
    The study therefore suggests that over time,our had habits also become automatic,learned behavior.
    This is not good news for people who picked up bad habits early in life and now want to change or break
    them.Even when we try to put new,good intentions into practice,those previously learned habits remain
    stronger in more automatic,unconscious forms of memory.

    Boys usually develop bad habits when they are very young.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章第二段讲到,一些早期的习惯,像吮吸手指之类的习惯在我们很小的时候就戒掉 了。并没有说男孩子们在小时候通常会染上坏习惯。故选C。
    在文章第二段中,作者指出我们之所以能戒掉早期的坏习惯是因为有父母告诉我们不 要这样做,或者是我们有意或无意地观察到别人都不这样做。文章中并没有说我们戒掉坏习 惯的唯一方法是别人的告知。故选B。
    文章第三段讲到,最近一项关于人类记洲忆力的研究表明不管我们如何努力地尝试着改 变坏习惯,坏习惯还是难以戒掉,特别是在我们忙碌,紧张或是过度劳累的时候,我们认为已经 戒掉的坏习惯就会突然跑回来。故选A。
    由文章第四段第三句话“It came as no surprise that...“,可知研究者对测试结果毫不奇 怪,在他们意料之中。故选B。
    文章第四段讲到,两个星期后,这些被测试者重新做相同的测试。大多数人只能给出 第一组的单词,好像他们完全忘了第二组单词。文章中并未提到被测试者发现第二次测试要 难一些。故选C。
    文章倒数第一二段指出,这一研究证实了这一点,我们第一次学到的反应方式在一段时 间后仍然在我们脑海里留下最深印象、尽管我们试图去改变,但一段时间后,首先出现在脑海 的还是我们第一次学到的反应方式。文章中并未提到研究表明对我们最先学习的那些东西做 出反应更加困难。故选C。
    文章最后一段讲到,研究表明在一段时间后,坏习惯会变成无章识的习得性行为。这 对那些在年轻时就染上坏习惯而现在想要戒掉的人们来说不是个好消息。也就是说,年轻时 染上的坏习惯很难戒掉。故选A。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    Kicking the Habit

    What is a bad habit?The most common definition is that it is something that we do regularly,almost
    without thinking about it,and which has some sort of negative consequence.This consequence could affect
    those around us,or it could affect us personally.Those who deny having bad habits are probably lying. Bad
    habits are part of what makes us human.
    Many early habits,like sucking our thumb,are broken when we are very young.We are either told to
    stop doing it by our parents,or we consciously or subconsciously observe that others do not have the same
    habit,and we gradually grow out of it.It is when we intentionally or unintentionally pick up new habits in
    our later childhood or early adulthood that it becomes a problem.Unless we can break that habit early on,it
    becomes a part of our life,and becomnes"programmed"into our brain.
    A recent study of human memory suggests that no matter how hard we try to change our habits,it is the
    old ways that tend to win,especially in situations where we are rushed,stressed or overworked.Habits that
    we thought we had got rid of can suddenly come back.During the study programme,the researchers showed
    a group of volunteers several pictures, and gave them words to associate with them.They then showed the
    volunteers the same pictures again,and gave them new words to associate with them.
    A few days later,the volunteers were given a test.The researchers showed them the pictures,and told
    them to respond with one of the words they had been given for each one.It came as no surprise that their
    answers were split between the first set of words and the second.Two weeks later,they were given the same
    test again.This time,most of them only gave the first set of words.They appeared to have completely forgotten
    the second set.
    The study confirms that the responses we learn first are those that remain strongest over time.We may
    try to change out ways,but after a while,the response that comes to mind first is usually the first one we
    learned.The more that response is used,the more automatic it becomes and the harder it becomes to re-
    spond in any other way.
    The study therefore suggests that over time,our bad habits also become automatic,learned behaviour.
    This is not good news for people who picked up bad habits early in life and now want to change or break
    them.Even when we try to put new,good intentions into practice,those previously learned habits remain
    stronger in more automatic,unconscious forms of memory.

    Boys usually develop bad habits when they are very young.
    A:Right
    B:Wrong
    C:Not mentioned

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章第二段讲到,一些早期的习惯,像吮吸手指之类的习惯在我们很小的时候就戒掉 了。并没有说男孩子们在小时候通常会染上坏习惯。故选C。
    在文章第二段中,作者指出我们之所以能戒除早期的坏习惯是因为有父母告诉我们不 要这样做,或者是我们有意或无意地观察到别人都不这样做。文章中并没有说我们戒除坏习 惯的唯一方法是别人的告知。故选B。
    文章第三段第一句话说最近一项关于人类记忆力的研究表明不管我们如何努力地尝 试着改变坏习惯,坏习惯还是难以戒掉,特别是在我们忙碌,紧张或是过度劳累的时候,我们认 为已经戒掉的坏习惯就会突然跑回来。故选A。
    由文章第四段第三句话“It came as no surprise that...",可知研究者对测试结果毫不奇 怪,在他们意料之中。故选B。
    文章第四段讲到,两个星期后,这些被测试者重新做相同的测试。他们只能给出第一 组的单词,他们表现出完全忘了第二组单词的样子。文章中并未提到被测试者发现第二次测 试要难一些。故选C。
    文章倒数第二段指出,这一研究证实了这一点,我们第一次学到的反应方式在一段时 间后仍然在我们脑海里留下最深印象。尽管我们试图去改变,但一段时间后,首先出现在脑海 的还是我们第一次学到的反应方式。题干中的说法“研究表明对我们最先学习的那些东西做 出反应很困难”没有提及。故选C。
    由文章最后一段讲到,研究表明在一段时间后,坏习惯会变成无意识的习得性行为。 这对那些在年轻时就染上坏习惯而现在想要戒掉的人们来说不是个好消息。也就是说,年轻 时染上的坏习惯很难戒掉。故选A。第3部分:概括大意与完成句子

  • 第21题:

    Very few of our birds stay with us the year round.Some come to us in the winter from the cold?north.Others come from the south to spend the summer with us.How do they know the way?Suppose?you were told to find your way to a place hundreds of miles away,do you think you could do it?
    Yet birds travel over mountains,forests,lakes and even across the oceans,and do not stray from?the path.They find their way back in the spring to the same orchard(果园)and the very trees where?they nested the summer before.
    It is wonderful how quickly birds travel such long distances from their summer homes to their?winter ones.Some birds have been known to fly hundreds of miles in a day.But others travel much?more slowly.
    Why do birds undertake these long journeys twice a year?Perhaps cold weather and lack of?food drive them from us in the autumn,but we cannot tell why they leave the sunny south to come?back to us in the spring.We know only that many of them like to make their nests and rear their?young in the north.
    We are sorry to see them go,but we know that when winter is over they will come back to us.

    The underlined part"stray from the path"means__________.

    A.lose its way
    B.stay on the path
    C.keep away from the path
    D.fly along the path

    答案:A
    解析:
    由文章第二段第二句“They find their WaY?hack in the spring to the same orchard and the very trees?wile,e they nested the sui'Ilmer before.”可知鸟能找到自己的巢,故不会迷路,选A项。

  • 第22题:

    As for the influence of Internet,nowhere()the results more clearly than in the US.

    • A、we have seen
    • B、we had seen
    • C、seen we have
    • D、have we seen

    正确答案:D

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    I opened the letter and it contained an important information that told us to stay where we were.
    A

    it

    B

    an important information

    C

    that

    D

    where we were


    正确答案: A
    解析: