单选题My friend Tanya ______ Japanese for six years before she ______ Japan. I’ve just received a letter from her. It says she has been studying Chinese for three months and ______ for China in a month.A had been studying; visited; is leaving B studied; h

题目
单选题
My friend Tanya ______ Japanese for six years before she ______ Japan. I’ve just received a letter from her. It says she has been studying Chinese for three months and ______ for China in a month.
A

had been studying; visited; is leaving    

B

studied; had visited; will live in

C

has studied; visited; would leave

D

was studying; has visited; leaves


相似考题

1.AWhen I was going home to India last year, I called up my mother to ask if she wanted anything from china,When India had not opened up its markers to the world, I carried suitcase loads of dark glasses and jeans. Thankfully, we can get all these anywhere in India now,Still ,her answer surprised me:“Green tea,”As long as I can remember she didn’t even drink Indian tea.I dutifully bought a big packet of Longjing and headed home to hear the story. My mother and her brother, both regular newspaper readers, believed that Chinese green tea was the wonder drug for all illnessesAt the turn of the century, China was not really familiar to the average Indian, It was a strange countryHow things change [And how soon]Now every town of any size seems to have a “China Market”. And everyone is talking about ChinaThe government of India has planned to send a team to China to see how things are done A minister once said that India must open the doors for more foreign investment(投资)and such a step would “work wonders as it did for China”.But it’s a two-way street, I just heard about a thousand Shenzhen office workers who have gone to Rangalore to train in software. Meanwhile, all the IT majors are setting up a strong presence in China,No wonder that trade, which was only in the millions just ten years ago, is expected to his about us$15 billion for last year and us$20 billion by 2008, a goal set by both governments,No wonder, my colleague wrote some weeks ago about this being the Sino-Indian(中印)century as the two countries started on January I the Sino-Indian Friendship Year,But what is still a wonder to me is my mother drinking Chinese tea.56 Why did the mother ask for Chinese green tea?A, she was tired of Indian teaB, she had a son working in China.C, she believed it had a curing effectD, she was fond of Chinese products,

2.Molly Wilson had been a dancer and a mother for many years when she decided to sail round the world to raise money for charity. As a child she had trained as a ballet dancer, but at 15 she had grown too tall for classical ballet, so she became a member of a pop dance team. She got married, and after she had children she retired from show business to bring them up. They grew up, and when they were 18 they left home. She says, "When I decided to do the round-the-world race, my husband thought I was bored because the children had left home. He was also worried because I had never sailed before. I was not bored, but I had met some people who told me about the race. They had taken part in it, but they had only done one section, say, from New Zealand to Australia. I wanted to do the whole ten-month journey." Before Molly left she did a lot of training, but it hadn't prepared her for the worst weather which they experienced. She tells one story. 'One night the sea was very rough and it was very cold. I had gone downstairs when a huge wave smashed into the boat and injured two men on the deck. One of the men couldn't move because he had broken his leg. They were taken to hospital by helicopter. That was the worst time.' By the end of October last year, she had raised more than ?50,000 for charity. She says, 'Sometimes I ask myself, what did I do? How did I do it? But then I think, it's the same as being a dancer. Before I left on the trip, I had trained hard. I had got very fit and had prepared myself completely. Then on the trip I was simply a good team member.'1.What does the word 'extraordinary' mean in the title?2. The sentence "?my husband thought I was bored ?" in Para. 4 meant that my husband thought I felt().3. The word 'section' in Para. 4 most probably means here ().4. Which of the following is nearest (closest) in meaning to 'rough' in the sentence 'One night the sea was very rough ?' in Para. 5?5. The last paragraph suggests that ().(1).A、very ordinaryB、very unusual and surprisingC、not special(2).A、dissatisfied because I had nothing better to do at homeB、annoyed because I had to wait long for my children to come back homeC、sad because all the children left me when they grew up(3).A、group of the jobB、part of the trainingC、part of the route of sail(4).A、not exactB、difficultC、not smooth because of huge waves(5).A、the qualities she needed for the trip were the same as those for a dancerB、many years of dancing had already prepared her for the sail completely, so she needn't do anything before the journeyC、she should not forget dancing during the trip

参考答案和解析
正确答案: B
解析:
我的朋友Tanya在去日本之前学了六年的日语,我刚收到她的信,信上说她已经学了三个月的汉语,在一个月后去中国。从题目中可知,Tanya现在正在学习汉语,在此之前去过日本,因而要用过去时,在去日本之前就已经在学习日语,去日本是过去的事,去日本之前学日语就是过去的过去,因此用过去完成进行时,强调动作的延续性“一直在学日语”;一个月后将要去中国,leaving表示将要发生的动作。
更多“单选题My friend Tanya ______ Japanese for six years before she ______ Japan. I’ve just received a letter from her. It says she has been studying Chinese for three months and ______ for China in a month.A had been studying; visited; is leaving B studied; had”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    When I saw her smiling face, I knew she _____ from her son studying abroaD.

    A.hear

    B.has heard

    C.had heard

    D.was hearing


    参考答案:C

  • 第2题:

    Mrs. Robson had lived in the house ______.

    A. since she had sold her flat

    B. for less than a decade

    C . since she had been born

    D. for more than ten years


    正确答案:D

        42.答案为D  此考题为细节题。文章的第1段最后两句告诉我们:Since her husband had died ten years before...She had continued to live in their little housealone,由于她丈夫在10年前去世,我们可以断定老妇人在此居住已10年有余,故选D

  • 第3题:

    The story she has just told _______ me of an experience I had several years ago.

    A.remembers

    B.reminds

    C.refers

    D.reflects


    正确答案:B

  • 第4题:

      I used to think education was the most important thing in my life. Recently my attitude has begun to change, although I still hold that it is essential for everyone in the world today. As a top junior student in my college, I was asked to make a speech on how to learn English well. Standing in front of the audience and facing so many freshmen, I was trembling. I didn't remember any word that I had prepared. I ran out of the conference room without finishing my speech, leaving everyone puzzled. I cried that night in my room, feeling that I was a loser. Studying takes so much of my time that I feel unable to really develop myself. I am just storing knowledge; yet fail to communicate with others. I have received many awards in school, but they don't necessarily reflect anything about me. I don't know how to socialize. When I leave school I fear I will be of no use to society.

      I realize that everyone has her or his own way of living. I want to change my lifestyle. Of course I will keep studying. Yet I plan to look for a part-time job, which might turn out to be a good chance to get to know society. I still believe that working my hardest does make me happy. I will still stay on in college, but I will not allow it to shelter me from the real world.      

    1. From this passage, we know that the author回答.

      A. does not think education is the most important thing in her life any more

      B. thinks that communication with other people is more important than education

      C. realizes that it is more important to really develop oneself than just to store knowledge

     

    2. By saying that she is "a junior student" in her college, the author means that she is回答.

       A. a student in her third year in college

       B. a very young college student

       C. younger than most students in college

     

    3. The author thinks the awards she has received 回答.

       A. show that she is a top student

       B. show how much time she has spent in learning

       C. don't necessarily reflect her real self

     

    4. The author fears that she will be of no use to society, mainly because回答.

       A. she feels she is a loser

       B. she does not know how to communicate with others

       C. studying takes too much of her time

     

    5. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage, when the author says that she wants to find a part-time job?回答

       A. The job might enable her to get to know society.

       B. She wants to change her lifestyle.

       C. She wants to get some shelter from the real world.


    1、答案:C

    2、答案:A

    3、答案:C

    4、答案:B

    5、答案:A


  • 第5题:

    Mary has just returned to the USA after studying in England far three years. She decided to study at a British university rather than an American one because her mother is from England and she wanted to get to know her mother,s family better. She studied English Literature at Goldsmiths’College,which is in London. She lived with her grandmother while she was studying. The college was recommended by a friend's brother

    who had studied in England for his MBA. Mary told her friends that she was going to return to Europe to work because she had enjoyed her time in England so much.

    1. Mary is now in___

    A.England

    B.the USA

    C.France

    2. She studied at___untverstty.

    A.a British

    B.an American

    C.a Chinese

    3. Mast probably, her grandmother_________

    A. worked in the college

    B. studied English Literature

    C. lived in London

    4. Her friend's brother recommended her to________

    A. study for her MBA

    B. study in the college

    C. work for his company

    5. Mary would return to Europe to_.

    A. study

    B. spend her holiday

    C. work


    参考答案B A C B C

  • 第6题:

    The workers who brought the girl to the orphanage(孤儿院)knew little about her. The streets where they found her had been her home for many years. Her parents were unknown. They left her long ago. At the orphanage, the girl, like all the children there, was taught to read and write. While she was studying at the orphanage, she learned something else-to be independent. At twenty-one,she left the orphanage and began work as a secretary. And then,in 1975, while she was still working as an ordinary secretary, something special happened. She entered the Miss Hong Kong competition and won it. This was the turning point in her life. Now her name, Mary Cheung, was known to everybody. Mary entered the competition because she wanted to show that orphanage girls could be something. Winning the competition gave her the chance to start a new life. This led her first into television and then into business as a manager. When she was working as a manager, she had trouble with her reports. “My English just wasn't good enough.” she says. Luckily, she had a boyfriend (who later became her husband) to help her. Mary studied management at Hong Kong Polytechnic and graduated in 1980. She started her own business in 1985. But she did not stop developing herself. She then studied at the University of Hong Kong. Since 1987, she had spent a lot of time on photography. She has held several exhibitions of her work in many places-China, New Zealand and Paris. She still found time, however, to work on TV, write for newspapers and bring up her family. The girl from the street has come a long way, but her journey is not finished yet.

    (1).Before Mary Cheung was brought to the orphanage,she had lived in the streets for many years.

    A.T

    B.F

    (2).The sentence "orphanage girls could be something" means that orphanage girls could be popular and successful.

    A.T

    B.F

    (3).Her life changed in 1985.

    A.T

    B.F

    (4).This passage is probably taken from a novel.

    A.T

    B.F

    (5).Mary's boyfriend was good at English.

    A.T

    B.F


    正确答案: (1).A (2).A (3).B (4).B (5).A

  • 第7题:

    By the time I left the school, she _______ English for three years.

    A.has teached

    B.has taught

    C.had teached

    D.had taught


    答案:D

  • 第8题:

    DOn May 23,1989, Stefania Follini came out from a cave at Carlsbad, New Mexico. She hadn’t seen the sun for eighteen and a half weeks. Stefania was in a research program, and the scientists in the program were studying body rhythms(节奏). In this experiment Stefania had spent 130 days in a cave, 30 feet in depth.

    During her time in the cave, Stefania had been completely alone except for two white mice. Her living place had been very comfortable, but there had been nothing to tell her the time. She’d had no clocks or watches, no television or radio. There had been no natural light and the temperature had always been kept at 21℃.

    The results were very interesting. Stefania had been in the cave for over four months, but she thought she had been there for only two. Her body clock had changed. She hadn’t kept to a 24-hour day, she had stayed awake for 20-25 hours and then had slept for 10 hours. She had eaten fewer meals and had lost 171bs in weight as a results! She had also become rather depressed(抑郁).

    How had she spent her time in the cave? As part of the experiment she’d done some physical and mental tests. She’d recorded her daily activities and the results of the tests on a computer. This computer had been specially programmed for the project. Whenever she was free, she’d played cards, read books and listened to music. She’d also learned French from tapes.

    The experiment showed that our body clocks are affected by light and temperature. For example, the pattern of day and night makes us wake up and go to sleep. However, people are affected in different ways. Some people wake up naturally at 5:00 am, but others don’t start to wake up till 9:00 or 10:00 am. This affects the whole daily rhythm. As a result, the early risers, on the other hand, are tired during the day and only come to life in the afternoon or evening!

    第68题:

    Stefania stayed in the cave for a long time because ______.

    A. she was asked to do research on mice

    B. she wanted to experience loneliness

    C. she was the subject of a study

    D. she needed to record her life


    正确答案:C

  • 第9题:

    D On May 23,1989, Stefania Follini came out from a cave at Carlsbad , New Mexico. She hadn’t seen the sun for eighteen and a half weeks . Stefania was in a research program, and the scientists in the program were studying body rhythms (节奏)。In this experiment Stefania had spent 130 days in a cave ,30 feet in depth.

    During her time in the cave, Stefania had been completely alone except for two white mice. Her living place had been very comfortable ,but there had been nothing to fell her the time .she’d had no clock or watches , no television or tadio. There had been NO natural light and the temperature had always been kept at 21℃

    Stefania stayed in the cave for a long time because___________.

    A.she was asked to do research on mice

    B.she wanted to experience loneliness

    C.she was the subject of astudy

    D.she needed to record her life


    正确答案:C

  • 第10题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    The writer began to love her mother's desk

    A.after mother died
    B.before she became a writer
    C.when she was a child
    D.when mother gave it to her

    答案:C
    解析:
    根据全文第一句I veloved my mother's desk sincel was just tall enoughto see above thetop of it as mother sat doing letters.”可知,作者当时还是个小菝子,故选C。

  • 第11题:

    根据下列内容,回答186-190题。
    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mothersat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I de-cided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during herfinal illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said a-gain, "it's for Elizabeth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in action. Butas a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.
    And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy fami-ly. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she chose that she didforgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disap-pointment, then little interest and, finally, peace--it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't besure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and ! could stop try-ing to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased thatwriting was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photoof my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letterasks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    The writer began to love her mother's desk__________.

    A.after mother died
    B.before she became a writer
    C.when she was a child
    D.when mother gave it to her

    答案:C
    解析:
    根据全文第一句“I’ve loved my mother’s desk since l was just tall enough to see above thetop of it as mother sat doing letters.”可知,作者当时还是个小孩子,故选C。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    My friend Tanya _____ Japanese for six years before she _____ Japan. I’ve just received a letter from her. It says she has been studying Chinese for three months and _____ for China in a month.
    A

    had been studying; visited; is leaving

    B

    studied; had visited; will live in

    C

    has studied; visited; would leave

    D

    was studying; has visited; leaves


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    句意:我的朋友Tanya在去日本之前学了六年的日语,我刚收到她的信,信上说她已经学了三个月的汉语,在一个月后去中国。从题目中可知,Tanya现在正在学习汉语,在此之前去过日本,因而要用过去时,在去日本之前就已经在学习日语,去日本是过去的事,去日本之前学日语就是过去的过去,因此用过去完成进行时,强调动作的延续性“一直在学日语”;一个月后将要去中国,leaving表示将要发生的动作。

  • 第13题:

    Why did the mother ask for Chinese green tea?

    A.she was tired of Indian tea

    B.she had a son working in China.

    C.she believed it had a curing effect

    D.she was fond of Chinese products,


    正确答案:C

  • 第14题:

    His sister ______her hometown for three years. She'll return next year.

    A. left

    B. has left

    C. has been away

    D. has been away from


    正确答案:D

    14.答案为D  他的姐姐已经离开家乡三年了。她明年将要回来。该句表示到现在为止一直发生的动作,因此要用现在完成式,away表示离开某地时应加from

  • 第15题:

    Molly Wilson (1) a dancer and a mother for many years when she (2) to sail round the world to raise money for charity.

    As a child she (3) as a ballet dancer, but at 15 she had grown too tall for classical ballet, so she (4) (A) a member of a pop dance team.

    She (5) , and (6) she had children she retired from show business to bring them (7) . They grew up, and when they were 18 they left home.

    She says, “When I decided to do the round-the-world race, my husband thought I was bored because the children had left home. He was also worried (8) I had never sailed (9) . I was not bored, but I (10) some people who told me about the race. They had taken part in it, but they had only done one section, say, from New Zealand to Australia. I wanted to do the whole ten-month journey.3”

    1) A. is B. was C. has been

    2) A. decidesB. decided C. had decided

    3) A. had trained B. had been trained C. was trained

    4) A. became B. had become C. has become

    5) A. gets married B. got married C. had married

    6) A. before B. when C. after

    7) A. downB. up C. out

    8) A. although B. however C. because

    9) A. before B. ago C. since

    10) A. met B. had met C. has meet


    参考答案:CBAAB CBCAB

  • 第16题:

    She knows the city quite well.She ( ) there before.

    A、must have been

    B、might go

    C、has gone

    D、had been


    参考答案:A

  • 第17题:

    An Extraordinary Change of Direction

    Molly Wilson had been a dancer and a mother for many years when she decided to sail round the world to raise money for charity.

    As a child she had trained as a ballet dancer, but at 15 she had grown too tall for classical ballet, so she became a member of a pop dance team

    She got married, and after she had chi ldren she retired from show business to bring them up.They grew up, and when they were 18 they left home.

    She says,"When I decided to do the round-the-world race, my husband thought I was borerd because the children had left home.He was also worried because I had never sailed before I was not bored, but I had met some people who told me about the race.They had taken part in it, but they had only done one section, say, from New Zealand to Australia.I wanted to do the whole ten-month journey.

    Before Molly left she did a lot of training, but it hadn' t prepared her for the worst weather which they experienced.She tells one story."One night the sea was very rough and it was very cold.I had gone downstairs when a huge wave smashed into the boat and injured two men on the deck.One of the men couldn' t move because he had broken his leg.They were taken to hospital by helicopter.That was the worst time.

    By the end of October last year, she had raised more than $50, 000 for charity.

    She says, "Sometimes I ask myself, what did I do? How did I do it? But then I think, it' s the same as being a dancer.Before I left on trip, I had trained hard.I had got very fit and had prepared myself completely.Then on the trip I was simply a good team member."

    21.What does the word"extraordinary" mean in the title? ()

    A.Very ordinary

    B.Very unusual and surprising.

    C.Not special

    22.The sentence“…… my husband thought I was bored……” in Para.4 meant that my husband thought I felt ()

    A.dissatisfied because I had nothing better to do at home

    B.annoyed because I had to wait long for my children to come back home

    C.happy because I could do something I was interested in instead of taking care of children

    23.The word"section" in the fourth paragraph probably means()

    A.group of people

    B.part of the training

    C.part of the route of sail

    24.Which of the following is nearest (closest) in meaning to “ rough” in the sentence“ One night the sea was very rough……” in Para.5? ( )

    A.not exact

    B.difficult

    C.not smooth because of huge waves

    25.The last paragraph suggests that()

    A.the qualities she needed for the trip were the same as those for a dancer.

    B.many years of dancing had already prepared her for the sail completely, so she needn' t do any thing before the journey

    C.she should be kind to other team members during the trip


    参考答案:BACCA

  • 第18题:

    I used to think education was the most important thing in my life. Recently my attitude has begun to change, although I still hold that it is essential for everyone in the world today. As a top junior student in my college, I was asked to make a speech on how to learn English well. Standing in front of the audience and facing so many freshmen, I was trembling. I didn't remember any word that I had prepared. I ran out of the conference room without finishing my speech, leaving everyone puzzled. I cried that night in my room, feeling that I was a loser. Studying takes up so much of my time that I feel unable to really develop myself. I am just storing knowledge, yet I fail to communicate with others. I have received many awards in school, but they don't necessarily reflect anything about me. I don't know how to socialize. When I leave school I fear I will be of no use to society.

    I realize that everyone has his own way of living. I want to change my lifestyle. Of course I will keep studying. Yet I plan to look for a part-time job, which might turn out to be a good chance to get to know society. I still believe that working my hardest makes me happy. I will still stay on in college. But I will not allow it to shelter me from the real world.

    1. From the passage, we know that the author _____.

    A. does not think education is a most important thing in her life any more

    B. thinks that communication with other people is more important than education

    C. realizes that it is more important to develop oneself than just to store knowledge

    2. By saying that she is “a junior student” in her college, the author means that she is ___.

    A. a student in her third year in college

    B. a very young college student

    C. younger than most students in college

    3. The author thinks the awards she has received _____.

    A. show that she is a top student

    B. show how much time she has spent in learning

    C. don't necessarily reflect her real self

    4. The author fears that she will be of no use to society mainly because _____.

    A. she feels she is a loser

    B. she does not know how to communicate with others

    C. studying takes too much of her time

    5. Which of following statements is NOT true according to the passage, when the author say that she wants to find a part-time job?

    A. The job might enable her to get to know society.

    B. She wants to change her lifestyle.

    C. She wants to get some shelter from the real world.


    参考答案:CACBC

  • 第19题:

    She told me that she _______ the Great Wall before.

    A.visit

    B.visited

    C.has visited

    D.had visited


    答案:D

  • 第20题:

    Passage Five

    A warm-hearted nurse on her first day's work came to a patient who had come to London for a visit to the famous doctor. She asked the patient whether there was anything that she could do for him. But he only waved his hand, shook his head and said something she couldn't understand. With a pleasing smile she asked him again and he just kept doing the same and saying the same words, but in about 3 minutes, he closed his eyes. the nurse felt his pulse and found out that the patient had died.

    The nurse felt so sorry for the poor patient who had ended his llfe very far away from his home that she ran to the doctor in a hurry and repeated to the doctor the sounds she had heard. "My dear girl," said the doctor after listening to what she repeated,"you've just killed him. He was saying, You've been standing on my oxygen pipe."

    52. The patient had come to London ______.

    A. to see whether he could make friends with the nurse

    B. to get the medical treatment from the doctor

    C. to do some business to make money

    D. to visit the world-famous city


    正确答案:B
    本题属理解分析题。由文章第一句中的“for a visit to the famous doctor”可知:病人拜访这个
    著名的医生的目的就是看病。

  • 第21题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    What did mother do with her daughter's letter asking forgiveness?

    A.She had never received the letter.
    B.For years, she often talked about the letter.
    C.She didn't forgive her daughter at all in all her life.
    D.She read the letter again and again till she died.

    答案:D
    解析:
    根据最后一段“…a photo of my father and a on.Page letter,foldedand refoldedmanytimes.”可知应选D。

  • 第22题:

    I've loved my mother's desk since I was just tall enough to see above the top of it as mother sat writing letters. Standing by her chair, looking at the ink bottle, pens, and white paper, I decided that the act of writing must be the more wonderful thing in the world. Years later, during her final illness, mother kept different things for my sister and brother."But the desk," she'd said again, "it's for Elizaheth."
    I never saw her angry, never saw her cry. I knew she loved me; she showed it in acdou. But as a young girl, I wanted heart-to-heart talks between mother and daughter. They never happened.And a gulf opened between us. I was "too emotional". But she lived "on the surface".
    As years passed I had my own family. I loved my mother and thanked her for our happy family. I wrote to her in careful words and asked her to let me know in any way she ebose that she did forgive me. I posted the letter and waited for her answer. None came. My hope turned to disappointment, then little interest and, finally, peace-it seemed that nothing happened. I couldn't be sure that the letter had even got to mother. I only knew that I had written it, and l could stop trying to make her into someone she was not.
    Now the present of her desk told, as she'd never been able to, that she was pleased that writing was my chosen work. I cleaned the desk carefully and found some papers inside--a photo of my father and a one-page letter, folded and refolded many times. Give me an answer, my letter asks, in any way you choose. Mother, you always chose the act that speaks louder than words.
    What's the best title of the passage?

    A.My Letter to Mother
    B.Mother and Children
    C.Mv Mother's Desk
    D.Talks hetween Mother and Me

    答案:C
    解析:
    文章的开头“I’velovedmymother’s desk…”以及后面的“Nowthe present ofher desk told.as she’dtie,verbeen ableto…”可知作者是托物思人.以表达自己对母亲的怀念之情,所以最佳标题应是C。

  • 第23题:

    ____ just six months ago, Finson’s Grill has quickly become one of the most popular restaurants in Detion.

    A.Opened
    B.Had been opening
    C.Been opened
    D.To open

    答案:A
    解析:
    四个选项是动词open的几种时态。A选项为一般过去时;B选项为过去完成时;C选项为被动语态,意为“被打开”;D选项为一般将来时。题目意为“六个月前刚刚___的芬森的烧烤店很快就成为Detion最受欢迎的餐厅之一。”时间状语是six months ago,为过去时,因此选A。
      

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    My friend Tanya ______ Japanese for six years before she ______ Japan. I’ve just received a letter from her. It says she has been studying Chinese for three months and ______ for China in a month.
    A

    had been studying; visited; is leaving    

    B

    studied; had visited; will live in

    C

    has studied; visited; would leave

    D

    was studying; has visited; leaves


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    我的朋友Tanya在去日本之前学了六年的日语,我刚收到她的信,信上说她已经学了三个月的汉语,在一个月后去中国。从题目中可知,Tanya现在正在学习汉语,在此之前去过日本,因而要用过去时,在去日本之前就已经在学习日语,去日本是过去的事,去日本之前学日语就是过去的过去,因此用过去完成进行时,强调动作的延续性“一直在学日语”;一个月后将要去中国,leaving表示将要发生的动作。