判断题The speaker thinks that it is probably a good investment to spend a small amount of money on multivitamins though there is uncertain proof of their benefits.A 对B 错

题目
判断题
The speaker thinks that it is probably a good investment to spend a small amount of money on multivitamins though there is uncertain proof of their benefits.
A

B


相似考题
更多“判断题The speaker thinks that it is probably a good investment to spend a small amount of money on multivitamins though there is uncertain proof of their benefits.A 对B 错”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Disappointments and frustrations will most probably await those who root for money.(Money Madness) ()

    此题为判断题(对,错)。


    正确答案:F

  • 第2题:

    In the author's opinion, Wagoner thinks GM's future is_____.( )

    [A] foreseeable

    [B] uncertain ()

    [C] bright

    [D] bleak


    正确答案:B

  • 第3题:

    Insurance (保险) may be considered a game of risk in which individuals and businesses protect themselves, their families, and their property from possible losses resulting from unpredictable events such as storms, fires, accidents and illnesses. The first rule of the game, devised centuries age, is "share the risk". To play by this rule, many people take a small loss in place of one person′ s taking a large one.
    It is a simple idea: an individual pays a small amount of money called a premium (保险费) to an agent who acts on behalf of an insurance company, or underwriter, which holds the individual′s premium and the premiums paid by thousands of others. The individual receives an insurance policy, a promise that if there is a loss to the individual as defined in the policy the insurance company will pay for it. The funds will come from the individual′s premium, the premium paid by others who did not have losses, and money from the company′ s investment of all the premiums. An individual who does not have a loss loses the premium money but purchases what insurance underwriters call "peace of mind". It is a gamble for the customer and the underwriter, but it is built on the first rule of risk that losses are small when shared by many.
    According to the passage, insurance company will protect individuals from the losses EXCEPT

    A.property
    B.fires
    C.accidents
    D.getting old

    答案:D
    解析:
    细节题。根据第一段第一句“Insurance(保险)may be considered a game of risk in which individuals and businesses protect themselves,their families,and their property from possible losses resulting from unpredictable events such as storms,fires,accidents and illnesses.”可知A、B、C三项都包含在内,只有D项没有提到,故选D。

  • 第4题:

    Insurance (保险) may be considered a game of risk in which individuals and businesses protect themselves, their families, and their property from possible losses resulting from unpredictable events such as storms, fires, accidents and illnesses. The first rule of the game, devised centuries age, is "share the risk". To play by this rule, many people take a small loss in place of one person′ s taking a large one.
    It is a simple idea: an individual pays a small amount of money called a premium (保险费) to an agent who acts on behalf of an insurance company, or underwriter, which holds the individual′s premium and the premiums paid by thousands of others. The individual receives an insurance policy, a promise that if there is a loss to the individual as defined in the policy the insurance company will pay for it. The funds will come from the individual′s premium, the premium paid by others who did not have losses, and money from the company′ s investment of all the premiums. An individual who does not have a loss loses the premium money but purchases what insurance underwriters call "peace of mind". It is a gamble for the customer and the underwriter, but it is built on the first rule of risk that losses are small when shared by many.
    The money the insurance used to pay for an individual′ s loss comes from ___________.

    A.the premium paid by the person previously
    B.the insurance company's investment
    C.the premiums paid by other persons
    D.all of the above

    答案:D
    解析:
    细节题。根据第二段中“The funds will come from the individual’s premium,the premium paid by others who did not have losses,and money from the company’s investment of all the premiums.”可知,A、B、C三项内容都包含在内。故选D。

  • 第5题:

    The writer thinks that for a student to have a part-time job is probably___________.

    A.a waste of time that could have been spent on study
    B.useful for his future work
    C.a good way to earn extra money
    D.a good way to find out his weak points

    答案:B
    解析:
    本文的第三段说的是兼职工作能教给人哪些素质,以及它能让人认识到自己对什么职业感兴趣。因此B项最合适。

  • 第6题:

    Lower taxes would spur investment and help economic growth.

    A:attract
    B:encourage
    C:require
    D:spend

    答案:B
    解析:
    本句意思:低税收将刺激投资,帮助经济增长。encourage和spur都有“鼓舞,鼓励”的 意思。如:New measures have been taken to encourage consumption in China.中国采取了新的举 措来刺激消费。

  • 第7题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    In one sense,an allowance is a child's share of the family income.It can be a good experience that parents can provide for their children.The amount should be what the family can afford.It should be given to the youngsters to do with as they please,but not be used as a tool to win the youngsters' good behaviors.
    An allowance is not a bribe.It should be thought of as a learning tool,giving the youngsters firsthand experience in learning how to spend money. It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy,helping them use their skills in arithmetic.
    Many youngsters make mistakes and buy unwisely at first. Some rush out to spend all their money the moment they get it.They forget that once it is spent,there will be no more for several days.From such haste,youngsters can learn how to choose wisely and spend carefully.
    Parents need to know when to begin to give an allowance and how much to give.When a youngster starts school,he/she may want it,because his/her friends receive one.A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.This will help him/her to see the value of money.
    At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.This would help someone find a full week too long. She will soon figure out that she can have two candy bars this week,or save for two weeks to buy a toy,learning that she cannot have them both.
    A wise parent won't control the child's buying. By making her own mistakes with her own money,the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.An allowance should not be taken away as punishment for bad behavior,nor as pay for doing household chores(杂务).
    A youngster should be encouraged to be generous,helping her see that money isn't everything. No amount of money can buy friendship.Things such as love and respect do not have a price tag.

    What is a sign that patents should begin to give their children an allowance?
    A:When a child knows the value of money.
    B:When a child is ten years old.
    C:When a child knows how to buy toys.
    D:When a child requires candy everyday.

    答案:D
    解析:
    细节题。根据是第一段第三句:The amount should be what the family can afford.零用钱的多少应该是家庭所能提供的。
    细节题。根据是第二段最后一句:It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy, helping them use their skills in arithmetic.他们可以学习如何充分利用所买的东西,让其发挥最大的价值,还可以帮助他们使用算术技巧。
    推断题。根据第五段第一句:At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.起初,一个孩子可能只拿到一半零花钱,但是一周只有两次。这句话中的At first以及half an allowance其实是在暗示经过一段时间之后逐渐将一周两次改为一周一次给孩子零花钱。
    细节题。根据是第四段第三句:A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.当孩子每天都要钱买冰激凌或糖果的时候,也许是考虑给零花钱的一个好时机。
    细节题。根据是倒数第二段第二句:By making her own mistakes with her own money, the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.花自己的钱,犯自己的错误,这样,孩子更容易从错误中学习。

  • 第8题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    In one sense,an allowance is a child's share of the family income.It can be a good experience that parents can provide for their children.The amount should be what the family can afford.It should be given to the youngsters to do with as they please,but not be used as a tool to win the youngsters' good behaviors.
    An allowance is not a bribe.It should be thought of as a learning tool,giving the youngsters firsthand experience in learning how to spend money. It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy,helping them use their skills in arithmetic.
    Many youngsters make mistakes and buy unwisely at first. Some rush out to spend all their money the moment they get it.They forget that once it is spent,there will be no more for several days.From such haste,youngsters can learn how to choose wisely and spend carefully.
    Parents need to know when to begin to give an allowance and how much to give.When a youngster starts school,he/she may want it,because his/her friends receive one.A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.This will help him/her to see the value of money.
    At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.This would help someone find a full week too long. She will soon figure out that she can have two candy bars this week,or save for two weeks to buy a toy,learning that she cannot have them both.
    A wise parent won't control the child's buying. By making her own mistakes with her own money,the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.An allowance should not be taken away as punishment for bad behavior,nor as pay for doing household chores(杂务).
    A youngster should be encouraged to be generous,helping her see that money isn't everything. No amount of money can buy friendship.Things such as love and respect do not have a price tag.

    An allowance can give children the chance to use their_________.
    A:arithmetic skills
    B:map skills
    C:reading skills
    D:management skills

    答案:A
    解析:
    细节题。根据是第一段第三句:The amount should be what the family can afford.零用钱的多少应该是家庭所能提供的。
    细节题。根据是第二段最后一句:It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy, helping them use their skills in arithmetic.他们可以学习如何充分利用所买的东西,让其发挥最大的价值,还可以帮助他们使用算术技巧。
    推断题。根据第五段第一句:At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.起初,一个孩子可能只拿到一半零花钱,但是一周只有两次。这句话中的At first以及half an allowance其实是在暗示经过一段时间之后逐渐将一周两次改为一周一次给孩子零花钱。
    细节题。根据是第四段第三句:A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.当孩子每天都要钱买冰激凌或糖果的时候,也许是考虑给零花钱的一个好时机。
    细节题。根据是倒数第二段第二句:By making her own mistakes with her own money, the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.花自己的钱,犯自己的错误,这样,孩子更容易从错误中学习。

  • 第9题:

    共用题干
    第二篇

    Saving Money

    Where you save your money often depends on what you are saving for. If you are
    saving to buy a CD(光盘)or to go to a concert, then probably you would keep your
    money somewhere in your room.
    If you are saving for a big purchase like a mountain bike or a school trip,where would
    you save your money?
    One place to save money is the bank.Putting your money in a savings account will
    help your money earn more money. If you put your money in a piggy bank(猪形储蓄罐),
    one year later you'll still have the same amount of money you put in.If you put your money
    in a savings account,one year later,you'll have more money than you put in.Why?
    When you keep your money in a bank,your money earns interest.Interest is an
    amount of money a bank pays you to use your money.The bank uses your money(and
    the money of other people,too)to loan money to people and businesses.
    The bank will send you a statement several times a year. A bank statement tells you
    how much money you have in your account.It also tells you how much interest you have
    earned.If you leave your money in the bank,you can watch it grow!
    Another way you can save money is to buy a certificate of deposit or CD.If you have
    some money that you don't need to use for a long time,this is a good way to make your
    money grow.
    You can buy a CD at a bank.You agree not to use the money for a certain period of
    time.That period might be from six months to five years.You can't touch your money
    during that time.If you do,you must pay a penalty,or fee.

    Among other things,a bank statement tells you
    A:the amount of money you have in the bank.
    B:the current rates of interest.
    C:the current rates of exchange.
    D:the best way to save your money.

    答案:A
    解析:

  • 第10题:

    Charlie thinks money will()all his problems.

    Ascore

    Bsolve  

    Cforce   

    Dperform


    B

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    Charlie thinks money will()all his problems.
    A

    score

    B

    solve  

    C

    force   

    D

    perform


    正确答案: B
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    The writer seems to hope that ______.
    A

    people will spend more money on the National Lottery

    B

    people will give more money to charity

    C

    most of the lottery money will go to charity

    D

    most of the lottery money will be used for cancer research


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    考查对作者意图的理解。文章一直在说彩票的去处。A项说“人们在国家彩票上投入更多的钱”,明显跟作者的意思相矛盾;B项扭解了作者的意思,作者是在惋惜彩票业的收入不能全用于慈善事业;D项不全面。故选C。

  • 第13题:

    The phrase "retained earnings" in the last paragraph probably refers to "______".

    A.the net worth belonging to the creditors and owners

    B.part of the profits reinvested in the company

    C.the amount of money the owners invested

    D.the amount of money owed to the employees


    正确答案:B
    解析:"retained earnings"意为留存收益,是指企业利润中未进行分配,而是进行再投资的部分。

  • 第14题:

    8. The teachers think shopping online is a good way to spend money.


    正确答案:
    8.F【解析】从第四段最后一句可知,老师不赞成网上购物.

  • 第15题:

    Insurance (保险) may be considered a game of risk in which individuals and businesses protect themselves, their families, and their property from possible losses resulting from unpredictable events such as storms, fires, accidents and illnesses. The first rule of the game, devised centuries age, is "share the risk". To play by this rule, many people take a small loss in place of one person′ s taking a large one.
    It is a simple idea: an individual pays a small amount of money called a premium (保险费) to an agent who acts on behalf of an insurance company, or underwriter, which holds the individual′s premium and the premiums paid by thousands of others. The individual receives an insurance policy, a promise that if there is a loss to the individual as defined in the policy the insurance company will pay for it. The funds will come from the individual′s premium, the premium paid by others who did not have losses, and money from the company′ s investment of all the premiums. An individual who does not have a loss loses the premium money but purchases what insurance underwriters call "peace of mind". It is a gamble for the customer and the underwriter, but it is built on the first rule of risk that losses are small when shared by many.
    Which of the following statements is true?

    A.Premium is a small amount of money you pay for your losses.
    B.If an individual didn't have a loss, premium was not wasted, because he didn't need to worry about unpredictable events.
    C.An insurance agent holds premiums paid by the thousands.
    D.The premium will be refund if an individual does not have a lose.

    答案:B
    解析:
    细节题。根据第二段倒数第二句“An individual who does not have a loss loses the premium money but purchases what insurance underwriters call‘peace of mind’.”可知.人们购买保险就是为了获得心灵平静,不用对未来不可预测的事情担心。B项说法正确。A项错在“for your losses”;C项应是insurance company或underwriter持有投保者的保险费,而不是insurance agent;D项如果投保者没有损失,保险费也是不退还的。

  • 第16题:

    Insurance (保险) may be considered a game of risk in which individuals and businesses protect themselves, their families, and their property from possible losses resulting from unpredictable events such as storms, fires, accidents and illnesses. The first rule of the game, devised centuries age, is "share the risk". To play by this rule, many people take a small loss in place of one person′ s taking a large one.
    It is a simple idea: an individual pays a small amount of money called a premium (保险费) to an agent who acts on behalf of an insurance company, or underwriter, which holds the individual′s premium and the premiums paid by thousands of others. The individual receives an insurance policy, a promise that if there is a loss to the individual as defined in the policy the insurance company will pay for it. The funds will come from the individual′s premium, the premium paid by others who did not have losses, and money from the company′ s investment of all the premiums. An individual who does not have a loss loses the premium money but purchases what insurance underwriters call "peace of mind". It is a gamble for the customer and the underwriter, but it is built on the first rule of risk that losses are small when shared by many.
    The word "policy" in the 2nd paragraph most probably means ___________.

    A.a risk between individual and insurance company
    B.a shared loss
    C.an agreement between an individual and an underwriter.
    D.a rule made by the individual

    答案:C
    解析:
    词义题。根据题干定位至第二段,“The individual receives an insurance policy,a promise that if there is a loss to the individual as defined in the policy the insurance company will pay for it.”表明policy指的是个人和担保人之间签的协议。故选C。

  • 第17题:

    She only needs a minute amount of money.

    A:.certain
    B: fair
    C: full
    D: small

    答案:D
    解析:
    题干意为“她只需要很少的钱。” 句中划线词是形容词,意为“微小的”,与tiny, ultra-telescopic是同义词。D项small意为 “小的,细微的”;例句:This coat is too small for me.这件上衣对我来说太小了。A项意为“必然的,已确定的”;B项意为“公平的,合理的”;C项意为“满的,完全的”;故选D。

  • 第18题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    In one sense,an allowance is a child's share of the family income.It can be a good experience that parents can provide for their children.The amount should be what the family can afford.It should be given to the youngsters to do with as they please,but not be used as a tool to win the youngsters' good behaviors.
    An allowance is not a bribe.It should be thought of as a learning tool,giving the youngsters firsthand experience in learning how to spend money. It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy,helping them use their skills in arithmetic.
    Many youngsters make mistakes and buy unwisely at first. Some rush out to spend all their money the moment they get it.They forget that once it is spent,there will be no more for several days.From such haste,youngsters can learn how to choose wisely and spend carefully.
    Parents need to know when to begin to give an allowance and how much to give.When a youngster starts school,he/she may want it,because his/her friends receive one.A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.This will help him/her to see the value of money.
    At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.This would help someone find a full week too long. She will soon figure out that she can have two candy bars this week,or save for two weeks to buy a toy,learning that she cannot have them both.
    A wise parent won't control the child's buying. By making her own mistakes with her own money,the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.An allowance should not be taken away as punishment for bad behavior,nor as pay for doing household chores(杂务).
    A youngster should be encouraged to be generous,helping her see that money isn't everything. No amount of money can buy friendship.Things such as love and respect do not have a price tag.

    The amount of an allowance should depend upon_________.
    A:what the family can afford
    B:what the family can borrow
    C:how the parents like
    D:how much the family can save

    答案:A
    解析:
    细节题。根据是第一段第三句:The amount should be what the family can afford.零用钱的多少应该是家庭所能提供的。
    细节题。根据是第二段最后一句:It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy, helping them use their skills in arithmetic.他们可以学习如何充分利用所买的东西,让其发挥最大的价值,还可以帮助他们使用算术技巧。
    推断题。根据第五段第一句:At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.起初,一个孩子可能只拿到一半零花钱,但是一周只有两次。这句话中的At first以及half an allowance其实是在暗示经过一段时间之后逐渐将一周两次改为一周一次给孩子零花钱。
    细节题。根据是第四段第三句:A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.当孩子每天都要钱买冰激凌或糖果的时候,也许是考虑给零花钱的一个好时机。
    细节题。根据是倒数第二段第二句:By making her own mistakes with her own money, the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.花自己的钱,犯自己的错误,这样,孩子更容易从错误中学习。

  • 第19题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    In one sense,an allowance is a child's share of the family income.It can be a good experience that parents can provide for their children.The amount should be what the family can afford.It should be given to the youngsters to do with as they please,but not be used as a tool to win the youngsters' good behaviors.
    An allowance is not a bribe.It should be thought of as a learning tool,giving the youngsters firsthand experience in learning how to spend money. It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy,helping them use their skills in arithmetic.
    Many youngsters make mistakes and buy unwisely at first. Some rush out to spend all their money the moment they get it.They forget that once it is spent,there will be no more for several days.From such haste,youngsters can learn how to choose wisely and spend carefully.
    Parents need to know when to begin to give an allowance and how much to give.When a youngster starts school,he/she may want it,because his/her friends receive one.A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.This will help him/her to see the value of money.
    At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.This would help someone find a full week too long. She will soon figure out that she can have two candy bars this week,or save for two weeks to buy a toy,learning that she cannot have them both.
    A wise parent won't control the child's buying. By making her own mistakes with her own money,the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.An allowance should not be taken away as punishment for bad behavior,nor as pay for doing household chores(杂务).
    A youngster should be encouraged to be generous,helping her see that money isn't everything. No amount of money can buy friendship.Things such as love and respect do not have a price tag.

    We can see that children learn the value of money by________.
    A:talking to their parents
    B:making mistakes
    C:visiting the bank
    D:listening to friends

    答案:B
    解析:
    细节题。根据是第一段第三句:The amount should be what the family can afford.零用钱的多少应该是家庭所能提供的。
    细节题。根据是第二段最后一句:It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy, helping them use their skills in arithmetic.他们可以学习如何充分利用所买的东西,让其发挥最大的价值,还可以帮助他们使用算术技巧。
    推断题。根据第五段第一句:At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.起初,一个孩子可能只拿到一半零花钱,但是一周只有两次。这句话中的At first以及half an allowance其实是在暗示经过一段时间之后逐渐将一周两次改为一周一次给孩子零花钱。
    细节题。根据是第四段第三句:A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.当孩子每天都要钱买冰激凌或糖果的时候,也许是考虑给零花钱的一个好时机。
    细节题。根据是倒数第二段第二句:By making her own mistakes with her own money, the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.花自己的钱,犯自己的错误,这样,孩子更容易从错误中学习。

  • 第20题:

    共用题干
    第三篇

    In one sense,an allowance is a child's share of the family income.It can be a good experience that parents can provide for their children.The amount should be what the family can afford.It should be given to the youngsters to do with as they please,but not be used as a tool to win the youngsters' good behaviors.
    An allowance is not a bribe.It should be thought of as a learning tool,giving the youngsters firsthand experience in learning how to spend money. It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy,helping them use their skills in arithmetic.
    Many youngsters make mistakes and buy unwisely at first. Some rush out to spend all their money the moment they get it.They forget that once it is spent,there will be no more for several days.From such haste,youngsters can learn how to choose wisely and spend carefully.
    Parents need to know when to begin to give an allowance and how much to give.When a youngster starts school,he/she may want it,because his/her friends receive one.A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.This will help him/her to see the value of money.
    At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.This would help someone find a full week too long. She will soon figure out that she can have two candy bars this week,or save for two weeks to buy a toy,learning that she cannot have them both.
    A wise parent won't control the child's buying. By making her own mistakes with her own money,the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.An allowance should not be taken away as punishment for bad behavior,nor as pay for doing household chores(杂务).
    A youngster should be encouraged to be generous,helping her see that money isn't everything. No amount of money can buy friendship.Things such as love and respect do not have a price tag.

    According to the writer,how often should parents give their children an allowance?
    A:Once a week.
    B:Once or twice a month.
    C:Once a year.
    D:Everyday.

    答案:A
    解析:
    细节题。根据是第一段第三句:The amount should be what the family can afford.零用钱的多少应该是家庭所能提供的。
    细节题。根据是第二段最后一句:It can teach them how to get the best value for what they buy, helping them use their skills in arithmetic.他们可以学习如何充分利用所买的东西,让其发挥最大的价值,还可以帮助他们使用算术技巧。
    推断题。根据第五段第一句:At first a youngster may receive only half an allowance but get it twice a week.起初,一个孩子可能只拿到一半零花钱,但是一周只有两次。这句话中的At first以及half an allowance其实是在暗示经过一段时间之后逐渐将一周两次改为一周一次给孩子零花钱。
    细节题。根据是第四段第三句:A good time for considering it may be when a youngster makes daily requests for ice cream or candy.当孩子每天都要钱买冰激凌或糖果的时候,也许是考虑给零花钱的一个好时机。
    细节题。根据是倒数第二段第二句:By making her own mistakes with her own money, the child is more apt to learn from her mistakes.花自己的钱,犯自己的错误,这样,孩子更容易从错误中学习。

  • 第21题:

    Which of the following statements about computerized monetary systems is NOT supported by the passage

    A.They promote international trade.
    B.They allow very rapid money transfers.
    C.They are still limited to small transactions(交易).
    D.They are dependent on good telecommunications systems.

    答案:C
    解析:

  • 第22题:

    判断题
    The speaker thinks that it is probably a good investment to spend a small amount of money on multivitamins though there is uncertain proof of their benefits.
    A

    B


    正确答案:
    解析:
    观点态度的找寻和判断。关于对multivitamins(复合维生素)的看法,录音中首先给出传统的观点,然后指出“Now it seems those doctors may have been wrong”,由此可推测,下文内容是对讲话者观点的描述。从录音最后的总结句“Although proof of the benefits of multivitamin is still far from certain, the few dollars you spend on them is probably a good investment”,可知在说话者看来,虽然尚无证明复合维生素有益的充足证据,但是花点钱在复合维生素上很可能还是值得的。因此,该题的内容与录音原文相符。
    【录音原文】
    For many years, doctors advised their patients that the only thing taking multivitamins dose is to give them expensive urine. After all, true vitamin deficiencies, such as scurvy and pellagra, are practically unheard of in industrialized countries. Now it seems those doctors may have been wrong. The results of a growing number of studies suggest that even a modest vitamin shortfall can be harmful to your health. Although proof of the benefits of multivitamin is still far from certain, the few dollars you spend on them is probably a good investment.

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    ()of them thinks that is a good idea
    A

    Anyone

    B

    No one

    C

    None

    D

    Someone    


    正确答案: A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    In paragraph 3 “dressing up on a budget” probably means to “_____”.
    A

    dress formally when there is enough money

    B

    dress well with the limited available money

    C

    try to save money to enjoy expensive clothes

    D

    set aside certain amount of money for fancy dresses?


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    第三段最后一句说对于那些习惯了到处逛街花钱的人来说,租赁确实成了既能维持预算又穿着体面的好办法。