单选题Only your best friends will tell you that you look young.A Right.B Wrong.C Doesn’t Say.

题目
单选题
Only your best friends will tell you that you look young.
A

Right.

B

Wrong.

C

Doesn’t Say.


相似考题
更多“单选题Only your best friends will tell you that you look young.A Right.B Wrong.C Doesn’t Say.”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Hello, everyone. I'd like to talk about myself. My name is Lily. I am an IT worker. I work at the ABC company in Shanghai. Now I am working as a trainee (实习) Information Technology Manager. I am in charge of about 45 people. I am here on my own. My family is in Hong Kong. I don't have any brothers, but I have a sister. She works on newspaper advertisements. She is now sitting in front of the TV set and watching me on TV in our house in Hong Kong. I believe, my mother and father are together with her too. I would like to say hello to my family. Hi, Mum and Dad! Hello, Rose! Can you see me and hear me clearly? I am now in the TV studio (演播室) of Shanghai TV Station. We are making a program about our company. These people around me are my colleagues. That one over there is our boss.

    (1). Lily works in IT.

    A、 Right.

    B、Wrong.

    C、Doesn't say.

    (2). Lily has got a big family in Hong Kong.

    A、 Right.

    B、Wrong.

    C、Doesn't say.

    (3). Lily is working on a training program in the TV studio of Shanghai TV Station.

    A、 Right.

    B、Wrong.

    C、Doesn't say.

    (4). Lily is going to be the IT Manager.

    A、 Right.

    B、Wrong.

    C、Doesn't say.

    (5). Lily's boss and her colleagues are in Shanghai now.

    A、 Right.

    B、Wrong.

    C、Doesn't say.


    参考答案:ABBCA

  • 第2题:

    —Congratulations! I just heard the news about your promotion. —______________

    A、That's all right.

    B、Thank you.

    C、It doesn't matter.


    参考答案:B

  • 第3题:

    When you go shopping and want to buy some clothes,you should think about which kind of clothes you really need and decide how_____money you can _____on them. Then look at the labels that are inside the new clothes. They tell you how to _____the clothes. The label for a shirt may tell you to wash it in warm water. A sweater label may tell you to wash it in cold water. The label on a coat may say “dry clean only” and cleaning in water may _____this coat. If you do _____the directions say on the label, you can keep your clothes looking their best.

    1.A. much

    B. many

    C. large

    2.A. cost

    B. spend

    C. take

    3.A. take place of

    B. take use of

    C. take care of

    4.A. change

    B. replace

    C. ruin

    5.A. as

    B. by

    C. for


    参考答案:子问题 1:A; 子问题 2:B; 子问题 3:C; 子问题 4:C; 子问题 5:A

  • 第4题:

    Everybody knows that words can carry messages.People communicate (交流) with words.Books, magazines, TV and radio and films all help us to know what is going on in the world and what other people are thinking about

    Do you think you can communicate without words? A smile on your face shows you are happy or friendly.Tears in your eyes tell others that you are sad.When you put up your hand in class, the teacher knows you want to say some thing or ask a questio

    You shake your head, and people know you are saying "No".you nod and people know you are saying “Yes”

    Other things can also carry messages.For example, a sign at the bus stop helps you to know which bus to take.A sign on the wall of your school helps you to find the library.Signs on doors tell you to go in or out.Have you ever noticed that there are a lot of signs around you and that you receive messages from them all the time.For example, the road sign P tells you where to leave your car, where as the sign H tells you where to find a hospital

    People can communicate in many ways without words example, an artist can use his drawings to tell about beautiful mountains, seas and many other things

    21.Choose the best title for this passage()

    A.Ways for Communication

    B.The Best Way for Communication

    C.The Only Way for Communication

    22.How can people communicate with each other?()

    A.With words only.

    B.Only wi thout words

    C.Either wi th words or without words

    23.Which of the following is not a way for communication without words?()

    A.A cry for help

    B.A smile on your face.

    C.Putting up your hands in class.

    24.What does the road sign P tell people?()

    A.You can go into the park

    B.You can please everyone.

    C.You can leave your car there

    25.Which sign should you follow if you need a doctor?()

    A.D

    B.H

    C.O


    参考答案:ACCCB

  • 第5题:

    If you don't answer your friends' letters, it seems to say that ______.

    A. your friends is too busy to read a letter

    B. your friend hates to receive a letter

    C. your friend is not worthy of your letter

    D. your friend should not have written you a letter


    正确答案:C

    40.答案为C。根据题干找到第二段最后一句,To a letter unanswered is like saying,“I don't think you are worth the time and effort it takes to write a letter.”作出该项选择。

  • 第6题:

    We can make mistakes at any age.Some mistakes we make are about money.But most mistakes?are about people."Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?When I got that great job,did Jim really feel good about it,as a friend?Or did he envy my luck?"When we look back,doubts?like these can make us feel bad.But when we look back,it′s too late.
    Why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies?Sometimes what people say hides their?real meaning.And if we don′t really listen closely we miss the feeling behind the words.Suppose?someone tells you,"You′re a lucky dog."That′s being friendly.But"lucky dog"?There′s a bit?of envy in those words.Maybe he doesn′t see it himself.But bringing in the"dog"puts you down a?little.What he may be saying is that he doesn′t think you deserve your luck.
    "Just think of all the things you have to be thankful for"is another noise that says one thing and?means another.It could mean that the speaker is trying to get you to see your problem as part of your life as a whole.But is be?Wrapped up in this phrase is the thought that your problem isn′t important.It′s telling you to think of all the starving people in the world when you haven′t got a date for Saturday night.How can you tell the real meaning behind someone′s words?One way is to take a good look at?the person talking.Do his words fit the way he looks?Does what he says agree with the tone of?voice?His posture?The look in his eyes?Stop and think.The minute you spend thinking about the?real meaning of what people say to you may save another mistake.

    In the sentence"Maybe he doesn′t see it himself"in paragraph 2,the pronoun"it"refers?to

    A.being friendly
    B.a bit of envy
    C.lucky dog
    D.your luck

    答案:B
    解析:
    【考情点拨】词语理解题。【应试指导】本句中的it指的就是上句提到的a?bit of envy。

  • 第7题:

    We can make mistakes at any age.Some mistakes we make are about money.But most mistakes?are about people."Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?When I got that great job,did Jim really feel good about it,as a friend?Or did he envy my luck?"When we look back,doubts?like these can make us feel bad.But when we look back,it′s too late.
    Why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies?Sometimes what people say hides their?real meaning.And if we don′t really listen closely we miss the feeling behind the words.Suppose?someone tells you,"You′re a lucky dog."That′s being friendly.But"lucky dog"?There′s a bit?of envy in those words.Maybe he doesn′t see it himself.But bringing in the"dog"puts you down a?little.What he may be saying is that he doesn′t think you deserve your luck.
    Just think of all the things you have to be thankful foris another noise that says one thing and?means another.It could mean that the speaker is trying to get you to see your problem as part of your life as a whole.But is be?Wrapped up in this phrase is the thought that your problem isn′t important.It′s telling you to think of all the starving people in the world when you haven′t got a date for Saturday night.How can you tell the real meaning behind someone′s words?One way is to take a good look at?the person talking.Do his words fit the way he looks?Does what he says agree with the tone of?voice?His posture?The look in his eyes?Stop and think.The minute you spend thinking about the?real meaning of what people say to you may save another mistake.

    When we listen to a person talking,the most important thing for us to do is to__________.

    A.notice the way the person is talking
    B.take a good look at the person talking
    C.mind his tone,his posture and the look in his eyes
    D.examine the real meaning of what he says based on his manner,his tone and his posture

    答案:D
    解析:
    【考情点拨】事实细节题。【应用指导】文章最后一段告诉我们要想弄懂一个人说话的真实含义。就要注意他的方式,语调和姿态。D项概括全面,故选D。

  • 第8题:

    We can make mistakes at any age.Some mistakes we make are about money.But most mistakes?are about people."Did Jerry really care when I broke up with Helen?When I got that great job,did Jim really feel good about it,as a friend?Or did he envy my luck?"When we look back,doubts?like these can make us feel bad.But when we look back,it′s too late.
    Why do we go wrong about our friends or our enemies?Sometimes what people say hides their?real meaning.And if we don′t really listen closely we miss the feeling behind the words.Suppose?someone tells you,"You′re a lucky dog."That′s being friendly.But"lucky dog"?There′s a bit?of envy in those words.Maybe he doesn′t see it himself.But bringing in the"dog"puts you down a?little.What he may be saying is that he doesn′t think you deserve your luck.
    "Just think of all the things you have to be thankful for"is another noise that says one thing and?means another.It could mean that the speaker is trying to get you to see your problem as part of your life as a whole.But is be?Wrapped up in this phrase is the thought that your problem isn′t important.It′s telling you to think of all the starving people in the world when you haven′t got a date for Saturday night.How can you tell the real meaning behind someone′s words?One way is to take a good look at?the person talking.Do his words fit the way he looks?Does what he says agree with the tone of?voice?His posture?The look in his eyes?Stop and think.The minute you spend thinking about the?real meaning of what people say to you may save another mistake.

    According to the author′,the reason why we go wrong about our friends is that

    A.we fail to listen carefully when they talk
    B.people tend to be annoyed when we check what they say
    C.people usually state one thing but mean another
    D.we tend to doubt What.our friends say

    答案:C
    解析:
    【考情点拨】推理判断题。【应试指导】由第二段第二句及第三段首句可知,有时人们所说的话掩饰了其真实含义,而且言不由衷。故选C。

  • 第9题:

    When you want to go shopping, decide how much money you can spend for new clothes.Think about the kind of clothes you really need.Then look for those clothes on sale (销售).
    There are labels (标签) inside all new clothes.The labels tell you how to take care of your clothes.The label for a shirt may tell you to wash it in warm water.A sweater label may tell you to wash by washing in cold water.The label on a coat may say "dry clean only." Washing may ruin(损坏) this coat.If you do as the directions (说明) say on the label ,you can keep your clothes looking their best.Many clothes today must be dry cleaned.Dry cleaning is expensive.When buying new clothes,check (核实) to see if they will need to be dry cleaned.You will save money if you buy clothes that can be washed.
    You can save money if you buy clothes that are well made.Well - made clothes last longer.
    They look good even after they have been washed many times.Clothes that cost more money are not always better made.They do not always fit (合身) better.Sometime less expensive clothes look and fit better than more expensive clothes.
    The first thing for you to do before you buy clothes is__________.

    A.to look for well-made clothes
    B.to see how much money you can pay
    C.to know how to wash them
    D.to read the labels inside them

    答案:B
    解析:
    此题为直接题。从文章第一段第一句可以看出答案选B。

  • 第10题:

    When you want to go shopping, decide how much money you can spend for new clothes.Think about the kind of clothes you really need.Then look for those clothes on sale (销售).
    There are labels (标签) inside all new clothes.The labels tell you how to take care of your clothes.The label for a shirt may tell you to wash it in warm water.A sweater label may tell you to wash by washing in cold water.The label on a coat may say "dry clean only." Washing may ruin(损坏) this coat.If you do as the directions (说明) say on the label ,you can keep your clothes looking their best.Many clothes today must be dry cleaned.Dry cleaning is expensive.When buying new clothes,check (核实) to see if they will need to be dry cleaned.You will save money if you buy clothes that can be washed.
    You can save money if you buy clothes that are well made.Well - made clothes last longer.
    They look good even after they have been washed many times.Clothes that cost more money are not always better made.They do not always fit (合身) better.Sometime less expensive clothes look and fit better than more expensive clothes.
    We learn from the reading that cheaper clothes__________.

    A.are always worse made
    B.must be dry cleaneD.
    C.can not be washeD.
    D.can sometimes fit you better

    答案:D
    解析:
    此题为推理题,文章中虽然没有直接信息,但从文章第二段及第三段很容易推断出A、B、C三项都是错误的。又从第三段最后一句话可以推断出答案选D。

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    If you want to ask a person’s age, you can put the question at the end of your talk.
    A

    Right.

    B

    Wrong.

    C

    Doesn’t Say.


    正确答案: B
    解析:
    细节题。这一道题目是属于对“so the last thing they want is for someone to ask the question,'How old are you?'"这句话的错误理解,the last thing是最不想说的意思。

  • 第12题:

    单选题
    Only your best friends will tell you that you look young.
    A

    Right.

    B

    Wrong.

    C

    Doesn’t Say.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    推理题。文章最后一段说通过故意把别人的年龄说小,指出别人很年轻来达到问出真实年龄的目的,可见题干中的表述是错误的。

  • 第13题:

    Friends you love to hate love to death and you are convinced that they are your best friends.()


    参考答案:错误

  • 第14题:

    We’re sorry to tell you that your remittance() yet.

    A、hasn’t arrived

    B、won’t arrive

    C、doesn’t arrive


    参考答案:A

  • 第15题:

    We' re sorry to tell you that your remittance()yet.

    A. won't arrive

    B. hasn't arrived

    C. doesn't arrive


    参考答案:C

  • 第16题:

    B

    When your parents quarrel.what do you do? It may be terrible for you. You feel sad and angry. But that doesn't help. Here are some tips(建议) for you. Maybe they can help you.

    1.Know why they quarrel. Your father and mother have their own ideas. They don-t agree on something. So they quarrel.even fight. But it doesn- t mean that they don't Iove each other.They will make up(和解)soon. Don't worry.

    2.If both of your parents ask you who is right.never say one of them is wrong. Either of them thinks he or she is right.so even if you have an idea.be clever! Don't tell the truth.

    3.If they begin to break glasses.chairs.or fight witb each other.you should stay far. When They are angry. they think little about you. You should be careful not to get hurt.

    4.If you need help.call your grandparents.uncles.or other relatives. You can also call your neighbors or teachers

    Leachers.

    5.Look for or a friend. :tell him your feelings. Don't keep all to yourself.

    6.After your parents make up.tell them how sad and angry you felt. They'll probably not quarrel or fight again.

    7.lf your parents often quarrel.leave them alone! You can do your own things.such as do your homework or read a book.

    Everyone wants a happy family without quarreling or fighting. But sometimes.we must face something.and do something to change it.

    ( )26. How many tips does the writer give in the passage?

    A; Seven.

    B. Six.

    C. Eight.

    D. Nine.


    正确答案:A
    A【解析】全文共写了7点建议。

  • 第17题:

    Certain programs work better for some than for others.Your doctor will be able to tell you which option is best suited for you.

    A:alternative
    B:alternation
    C:detection
    D:diagnosis

    答案:A
    解析:
    本句意思:某些医疗方案对一些病人比对另外一些病人有效。你的医生将告诉你哪种 选择最适合你。option选择,供选择的事物。alternative选择;alternation交替,轮流;detection侦 察,觉察;diagnosis调查,诊断。

  • 第18题:

    Above all know your audience and match what you say to their needs.Creating your presentation with your audience in mind will assure that your audience will follow you.If your presentation doesn't appeal to your audience-no matter how well you have developed your presentation--your presentation will fall on deaf ears.This leads us to the next rule:Know your material thoroughly.Your material needs to be second nature to you.Practice and rehearse your presentation with friends,in front of a mirror,and with colleagues.If you are speaking in a second language,make sure that you record yourself and listen to a number of times before going to practice with a native speaker(if possible).
    Remember that you are an actor when presenting.Make sure that not only your physical appearance is appropriate to the occasion,but also the tone you use is well chosen.If your topic is serious,be solemn.However,it's always a good idea to begin your presentation with an ice-breaker.Don't worry about making friends,rather lead the audience through your materials in a calm and relaxed manner.Speak slowly and clearly,and remember to address everyone in the audience-even the person the farthest away from you.
    To achieve the above goals follow these tips when giving your presentation:
    ●Speak with conviction.Believe what you are saying and you will persuade your audience.
    ●Do not read from notes.Referring to notes is fine,but do so only briefly.
    ●Maintain eye contact with your audience.Making direct eye contact with individuals will help them feel as if they are participating in your presentation.
    ●Bring handouts.Don't just use a PowerPoint presentation.Provide audience members with handouts of the most important materials so they can keep your most
    important takeaways in mind.
    ●Know when to stop.This cannot be underestimated.You need to make your case,but continuing for too long will only ensure that the audience forgets what you have said.

    Handouts are important because__

    A.they have your contact information written on them
    B.they contain the key takeaways of your presentation
    C.they provide pictures for the audience to look at
    D.they can be used for audience to take notes

    答案:B
    解析:
    参见第四个要点。把你演讲的要点打印出来发给听众,他们会带回去看。所以很重要。

  • 第19题:

    Above all know your audience and match what you say to their needs.Creating your presentation with your audience in mind will assure that your audience will follow you.If your presentation doesn't appeal to your audience-no matter how well you have developed your presentation--your presentation will fall on deaf ears.This leads us to the next rule:Know your material thoroughly.Your material needs to be second nature to you.Practice and rehearse your presentation with friends,in front of a mirror,and with colleagues.If you are speaking in a second language,make sure that you record yourself and listen to a number of times before going to practice with a native speaker(if possible).
    Remember that you are an actor when presenting.Make sure that not only your physical appearance is appropriate to the occasion,but also the tone you use is well chosen.If your topic is serious,be solemn.However,it's always a good idea to begin your presentation with an ice-breaker.Don't worry about making friends,rather lead the audience through your materials in a calm and relaxed manner.Speak slowly and clearly,and remember to address everyone in the audience-even the person the farthest away from you.
    To achieve the above goals follow these tips when giving your presentation:
    ●Speak with conviction.Believe what you are saying and you will persuade your audience.
    ●Do not read from notes.Referring to notes is fine,but do so only briefly.
    ●Maintain eye contact with your audience.Making direct eye contact with individuals will help them feel as if they are participating in your presentation.
    ●Bring handouts.Don't just use a PowerPoint presentation.Provide audience members with handouts of the most important materials so they can keep your most
    important takeaways in mind.
    ●Know when to stop.This cannot be underestimated.You need to make your case,but continuing for too long will only ensure that the audience forgets what you have said.

    What is the most important thing to remember when making a presentation?

    A.Match your presentation to the needs of your audienc
    B.Make sure to wear your best clothe
    C.Bring detailed handout
    D.Know your material thoroughl

    答案:A
    解析:
    本文讲的是演讲时应注意的问题。第一段第一句。Above all首先,最重要的是。首先要知道你的听众是谁,他们的需要是什么。你的演讲内容、风格、语气等要同他们的要求一致。

  • 第20题:

    When you want to go shopping, decide how much money you can spend for new clothes.Think about the kind of clothes you really need.Then look for those clothes on sale (销售).
    There are labels (标签) inside all new clothes.The labels tell you how to take care of your clothes.The label for a shirt may tell you to wash it in warm water.A sweater label may tell you to wash by washing in cold water.The label on a coat may say "dry clean only." Washing may ruin(损坏) this coat.If you do as the directions (说明) say on the label ,you can keep your clothes looking their best.Many clothes today must be dry cleaned.Dry cleaning is expensive.When buying new clothes,check (核实) to see if they will need to be dry cleaned.You will save money if you buy clothes that can be washed.
    You can save money if you buy clothes that are well made.Well - made clothes last longer.
    They look good even after they have been washed many times.Clothes that cost more money are not always better made.They do not always fit (合身) better.Sometime less expensive clothes look and fit better than more expensive clothes.
    The best title (标题) for the reading should be__________.

    A.Buying Less Expensive Clothes
    B.Taking Enough Money When Shopping
    C.Being a Clever Clothes Shopper
    D.Choosing the Labels inside New Clothes

    答案:C
    解析:
    此题为概括题。此题考查文章的标题,主要针对文章的主题、中心思想、文章的结构层次(主题句或主题段),要求学生在理解全文后归纳短文要点,概括中心思想。考生归纳各段的主题句不难发现此题答案选择C。

  • 第21题:

    When you want to go shopping, decide how much money you can spend for new clothes.Think about the kind of clothes you really need.Then look for those clothes on sale (销售).
    There are labels (标签) inside all new clothes.The labels tell you how to take care of your clothes.The label for a shirt may tell you to wash it in warm water.A sweater label may tell you to wash by washing in cold water.The label on a coat may say "dry clean only." Washing may ruin(损坏) this coat.If you do as the directions (说明) say on the label ,you can keep your clothes looking their best.Many clothes today must be dry cleaned.Dry cleaning is expensive.When buying new clothes,check (核实) to see if they will need to be dry cleaned.You will save money if you buy clothes that can be washed.
    You can save money if you buy clothes that are well made.Well - made clothes last longer.
    They look good even after they have been washed many times.Clothes that cost more money are not always better made.They do not always fit (合身) better.Sometime less expensive clothes look and fit better than more expensive clothes.
    If you want to save money you can buy clothes that__________.

    A.don't fit you
    B.don't last long
    C.need to be dry cleaneD.
    D.can be washeD.

    答案:D
    解析:
    此题为理解题。从第二段“Dry cleaning is expensive.You will save money if you buy clothes that can be washed.”可以看出C不对,又可以从第三段很容易判断出A和B不对。

  • 第22题:

    单选题
    The more time you spend on the Internet, the less time you are with your family and friends.
    A

    Right.

    B

    Wrong.

    C

    Doesn’t say.


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    考 点:细节题。第四段提到了上网使得人们减少了与家人和朋友相处的时间,故A选项是正确的。

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    The labels inside the clothes tell you how to keep them looking their best.
    A

    Right.

    B

    Wrong.

    C

    Doesn’t Say.


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    考 点:细节题。根据题干信息定位至第一段中的“If you do as the directions say on the label, you call keep your clothes looking their best.”可知,标签上的说明能指导你把衣服维持到最好的状态。

  • 第24题:

    单选题
    If you do your best it doesn’t matter _____ people think of you.
    A

    that

    B

    what

    C

    which

    D

    if


    正确答案: A
    解析:
    句意:如果你尽力了,人们怎样看你并不重要。people think of you不是完整的句子,用what引导,故选B。