翻译:where more berths than stipulated for loading and discharging are used, time for shifting to further berths to count, but expenses including bunkers consumed ,tug hire and crewovertime to be for owners’ account

题目

翻译:where more berths than stipulated for loading and discharging are used, time for shifting to further berths to count, but expenses including bunkers consumed ,tug hire and crewovertime to be for owners’ account


相似考题
更多“翻译:where more berths than stipul”相关问题
  • 第1题:

    Disciplined actions — less drinking, and more exercise have gradually become my lifestyle. rather than hard work. (翻译)


    参考答案:有节制的行为,如少饮酒和多锻炼,已逐渐成为我的生活方式而不是要花力气去做的事。

  • 第2题:

    [A] other than [B] rather than [C] more than [D] or rather


    正确答案:B

  • 第3题:

    I like going to the cinema __________ TV.

    A.rather than to watch
    B.than watching
    C.more than to watch
    D.more than watching

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查比较句型。than用作比较时需要与比较级连用,排除B。more than和rather than均可表示对比,但前后的比较项应为平行结构。本题中作比较的是going to the cinema,所以需要用动名词watching,故选D。

  • 第4题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to protnote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    ?The expression "greater tolerance" (Para. 1) refers to__________.

    A.greater willingness to accept social change
    B.quicker adaptation to changing circumstances
    C.more respect for different beliefs and behavior
    D.greater readiness to agree to different opinions and ideas

    答案:C
    解析:
    由第一段以及常识可知,社会容忍度指的是对不同观点、信仰、行为等的尊重。

  • 第5题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to protnote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?

    A.Social change tends to meet with more difficulty in basic and emotional aspects of society.
    B.Disagreement with and argument about conditions tend to slow down social change.
    C.Social change is more likely to occur in the material aspect of society.
    D.Social change is less likely to occur in what people learned when they were young.

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据第二段“social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects…in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early…in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites”可知A、C、D项都正确,而由第一段最后一句可知,不同的观点以及对现状不满可以加速社会变革,因此B项错误。

  • 第6题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas,more disagreements in interest,and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to promote social change by opening more areas of life to decision. In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seetns to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social change is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic mad less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites ; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities, because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    According to the passage, which of the following is NOT true?A. Social change tends to meet with more difficulty in basic and emotional aspects of society.

    A. Social change tends to meet with more difficulty in basic and emotional aspects of society.
    B. Disagreement with and argument about conditions tend to slow down social change.
    C. Social change is more likely to occur in the material aspect of society.
    D. Social change is less likely to occur in what people learned when they were young.

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据第二段“social changes is also likely to occur more frequentry and more readily in the material aspects…in what has been leamed later in life rather than what was learned early.in the less basic and less emotional aspectsof societythanintheir opposites”可知A、C、D项都正确.而由第一段最后一句可知,不同的观点以及对现状不满可以加速社会变革.因此B项错误。

  • 第7题:

    Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage?__________

    A.Skyscrapers provide more usable space than other buildings
    B.The skyscrapers first appeared in the late 1960s
    C.Where there are skyscrapers, television reception is poor
    D.The two World Trade Center towers are skyscrapers

    答案:B
    解析:
    是非判断题。B项的内容与文章不符,本文虽未直接提到摩天大楼是什么时候出现的,但间接否认摩天大楼是在20世纪90年代末期首先出现的:“…and new steel-and—glass skyscrapers were widelycriticized.”这一个“新”字是说这种钢材玻璃型摩天大楼是在20世纪60年代末期出现了,而不是说摩天大楼是在这一时期出现的。

  • 第8题:

    将《罗密欧和朱丽叶》中的最后一句话For never was a story of more woe/Than this of Juliet and her Romeo翻译为“古往今来多少离合悲欢/谁曾见这样的哀怨辛酸”违背了“信达雅”的翻译原则。


    正确答案:错误

  • 第9题:

    Ground transport is typically more affordable than air, but more expensive than sea especially in developing countries where inland infrastructure is not efficient.


    正确答案:正确

  • 第10题:

    多选题
    When provisioning for Interactive-Video(e,g,video conferencing traffic)which three statementsdepicts the correct requirements?()
    A

    Loss should be no more than 1 percent.

    B

    One-way latency should be no more than 150 ms

    C

    Jitter should be no more than 30 ms

    D

    Loss should be no more than 3 percent

    E

    One-way latency should be no more than 150/2=75 ms

    F

    Jitter should be no more than 300 ms


    正确答案: E,A
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第11题:

    单选题
    According to the passage, Los Angeles is a city where _____.
    A

    there is no public transportation system

    B

    more money is spent on highways for cars

    C

    more money is spent on public transportation systems

    D

    public transportation is more developed than in other cities


    正确答案: C
    解析:
    事实细节题。题目中问“根据文章,洛杉矶是什么样的城市?”从文章的第一段第三句“Los Angeles decided to build highways for cars rather than...”可知,洛杉矶将大量钱花费在建设高速公路上。答案为B。

  • 第12题:

    问答题
    翻译:where more berths than stipulated for loading and discharging are used, time for shifting to further berths to count, but expenses including bunkers consumed ,tug hire and crewovertime to be for owners’ account

    正确答案: 使用超过规定的装卸泊位时,其超过部分移泊是假作为装卸时间计算,但移泊所花费用包括燃油消耗、拖轮租费和船员加班费等则由船方负担。
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第13题:

    Describe the situation where you had to convince someone who was not easily to be convinced? What did you do? (No more than 1000 letters)


    正确答案:
             

  • 第14题:

    Anchor shackles should have a breaking strength that is ______.

    A.equal to the chains they are connecting

    B.25% more than the chains they are connecting

    C.50% more than the chains they are connecting

    D.100% more than the chains they are connecting


    正确答案:A

  • 第15题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to protnote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    One of the factors that tend to promote social change is__________.

    A.joint interest
    B.different points of view
    C.less emotional people
    D.advanced technology

    答案:B
    解析:
    根据第一段“The simple reasonforthisisthatthere aremore differentways oflooking atthings...There are more ideas...In addition,there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies…A儿these factors tend to promote social change”可知,有很多因素能推动社会变革.B项是其中一个因素。

  • 第16题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to protnote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    ?Social change is less likely to occur in a society where people are quite similar in many ways because__________.

    A.people there have got so accustomed to their conditions that they seldom think it necessary to change
    B.people there have identical needs that can be satisfied without much difficulty
    C.people there are easy to please
    D.people there are less disputed

    答案:A
    解析:
    由第一段最后一句“although conditions may not be satisfactory,they are at least customary and undisputed”可知答案为A,此选项是对原文的同义转述。

  • 第17题:

    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds of people than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is that there are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There are more ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with different beliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixed societies. All these factors tend to protnote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people to see the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And although conditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in the material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather than in values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the less basic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements rather than in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable to the culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily in human relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason why change has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    The passage is mainly discussing__________.

    A.certain factors that determine the ease with which social changes occur
    B.certain factors that promote social change
    C.the necessity of social change
    D.two different societies

    答案:A
    解析:
    全文共三段,根据每段的第一句“Social change is more likely to occur in societies…”,“Wi“n a society,social changes is also likely to occur more frequenfly and more readily in…”和“Furthermore,social change is easier if it is gradual”可知,本文讲的不是哪些因素能推动社会变革,而是哪些因素使社会变革 更容易发生,因此选A。

  • 第18题:

    根据下列内容,回答206-210题。
    Social change is more likely to occur in societies where there is a mixture of different kinds ofpeople than in societies where people are similar in many ways. The simple reason for this is thatthere are more different ways of looking at things present in the first kind of society. There aremore ideas, more disagreements in interest, and more groups and organizations with differentbeliefs. In addition, there is usually a greater worldly interest and greater tolerance in mixedsocieties. All these factors tend to promote social change by opening more areas of life to decision.
    In a society where people are quite similar in many ways, there are fewer occasions for people tosee the need or the opportunity for change because everything seems to be the same. And althoughconditions may not be satisfactory, they are at least customary and undisputed.
    Within a society, social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily inthe material aspects of the culture than in the non-material, for example, in technology rather thanin values; in what has been learned later in life rather than what was learned early; in the lessbasic and less emotional aspects of society than in their opposites; in the simple elements ratherthan in the complex ones; in form rather than in substance; and in elements that are acceptable tothe culture rather than in strange elements.
    Furthermore, social change is easier if it is gradual. For example, it comes more readily inhuman relations on a continuous scale rather than one with sharp difference. This is one reason whychange has not come more quickly to Black Americans as compared to other American minorities,because of the sharp difference in appearance between them and their white counterparts.
    The passage is mainly discussing__________.

    A.certain factors that determine the ease with which social changes occur
    B.certain factors that promote social change
    C.the necessity of social change
    D.two different societies

    答案:A
    解析:
    此题考查全文主旨。全文共三段,根据每段的第一句“Social change is more likely to occurin societies…”,“Within a society,social changes is also likely to occur more frequently and more readily in…”和“Furthermore,social change is eaLsier if it is gradual”可知,本文讲的不是哪些因素能推动社会变革,而是哪些因素使社会变革更容易发生,因此选A。

  • 第19题:

    There is no reason they should limit how much vitamin you take,( )they can limit how much water you drink.

    A.much more than
    B.no more than
    C.no less than
    D.any more than

    答案:D
    解析:
    考查比较结构。A项意为“比...多得多”;B项意为“和……一样不,仅仅”;C项意为“多达”;D项no...more than意为“两者都不”,其强调形式为not...any more than。由于前一句已有否定词no,因此D项正确。故本题选D。句意:正如他们无权限制人们喝多少水一样,他们也没有理由限制人们摄入多少维生素。

  • 第20题:

    When provisioning for Interactive-Video(e,g,video conferencing traffic)which three statementsdepicts the correct requirements?()

    • A、Loss should be no more than 1 percent.
    • B、One-way latency should be no more than 150 ms
    • C、Jitter should be no more than 30 ms
    • D、Loss should be no more than 3 percent
    • E、One-way latency should be no more than 150/2=75 ms
    • F、Jitter should be no more than 300 ms

    正确答案:A,B,C

  • 第21题:

    可插入多行注释的 JavaScript 语法是?()

    • A、 /*This comment has more than one line*/ 
    • B、 //This comment has more than one line// 
    • C、 <!--This comment has more than one line-->

    正确答案:A

  • 第22题:

    判断题
    Ground transport is typically more affordable than air, but more expensive than sea especially in developing countries where inland infrastructure is not efficient.
    A

    B


    正确答案:
    解析: 暂无解析

  • 第23题:

    单选题
    Anchor shackles should have a breaking strength that is().
    A

    equal to the chains they are connecting

    B

    25% more than the chains they are connecting

    C

    50% more than the chains they are connecting

    D

    100% more than the chains they are connecting


    正确答案: D
    解析: 暂无解析